PENANG AUGUST MEETING - 21 AUGUST 2011

 

going is soft/yielding

 

RACE 1: MIDAS KID HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BEST JOURNEY
33
57.0
B NG
SH LEE
5
2
SEXY BABY
33
57.0
M SUKRI
EG DA CRUZ
11
3
STRYKER
33
57.0
PK LEONG
H BARNABAS
10
4
LUCKY FUND
32
56.5
HS LIM
app M GANEESH
14
5
WATER DAM
32
56.5
R LINES
J LOW
12
6
WARRIOR SPIRIT
31
56.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
6
7
BLESSWITHSTYLE
28
54.5
J TAN
TM WAN
13
8
TIENJIN CONNECTION
27
54.0
SB TAN
M WEPNER
3
9
KNIGHT GREG
26
53.5
JH TAN
J DE SOUZA
2
10
ROAD TO PEACE
24
52.5
JB BROGAN
I AZHAR
8
11
MARVELLOUS PRESENT
22
51.5
CW ROBERT
RB WOODWORTH
7
12
BUSHRANGE
21
51.0
A RAHIM
K EIRWAN
4
13
THE PILOT
21
51.0
LN DANIS
app CK TAN
1
14
THUNDERMAN
21
51.0
SB TAN
app SS VANAN
9
             
 
Scratching
         
 
ETERNAL CHEERS
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, neck, 1
No:
14
4
3
7
Time:1:12.6
Win
38
     
Forecast:468 Forecast Three:4969
Place
17
176
29
 
Forecast Four:1612 QPS:169(4-14) 24(3-14) 126(3-4)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 2: YANGTZE KIANG II HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:2.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SAMUI BEAUTY
33
57.0
T GILLESPIE
N CALLOW
10
2
SHADOW WIND
33
57.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
9
3
SUNNY STAR
32
56.5
NOORDIN
K EIRWAN
7
4
CIZEN PRINCESS
30
55.5
CW ROBERT
J DE SOUZA
4
5
RED CLIFF
27
54.0
R LINES
EG CRUZ
1
6
SKY DRAGON BIRD
26
53.5
M SUKRI
J SHANKAR
8
7
CHINESE STREET
25
53.0
E BREUKELEN
SH LEE
6
8
REMY
25
53.0
SB TAN
M YUSRI
2
9
THA FILLEE
23
52.0
PK LEONG
M WEPNER
11
10
SPEEDY HERO
22
51.5
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
5
11
SPEED HAPPY
20
50.5
J TAN
J LOW
12
12
ZHEN DAO
17
50.0
JH TAN
RB WOODWORTH
3
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
WARRING
         
 
BUY ME A RIVER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, 1 1/4, 1
No:
12
11
3
1
Time:1:45.5
Win
88
     
Forecast:58 Forecast Three:707
Place
32
12
20
 
Forecast Four:1468 QPS:17(11-12) 22(3-12) 13(3-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 3: SONAR SALLY HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:3.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
EASTERN SCORPION
50
57.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
15
2
BUKIT MAS CITY
49
56.5
A RAHIM
LL TAI
9
3
SHE'S GOT STYLE
49
56.5
CW ROBERT
app Z ZURIMAN
11
4
LUCKY SORCERER
48
56.0
E BREUKELEN
K EIRWAN
6
5
METEOR ONE
48
56.0
TAN SH
EG CRUZ
10
6
NO MONEY NO TALK
48
56.0
S COOK
A KUMAR
4
7
HOW YOU SEE
47
55.5
R LINES
J LOW
13
8
MIGHT STORM
47
55.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
16
9
MISTY MOUNTAIN
47
55.5
J TAN
TM WAN
8
10
SPEED LEOPARD
47
55.5
HS LIM
app HK CHENG
7
11
ULUCKILY
47
55.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
1
12
BEST SPIRIT
45
54.5
B NG
SH LEE
5
13
SUPER SKY HORSE
45
54.5
KC TIANG
J DE SOUZA
14
14
SUSPECT
45
54.5
M SUKRI
KT CHENG
2
15
AUSSIE INVADER
44
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
M DJULKIFLI
12
16
LIM'S OCEAN
44
54.0
JB BROGAN
app HS GILL
3
             
 
Scratching
         
 
MINAS SAPPHIRE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, neck, 1/2
No:
7
5
13
4
Time:1:05.4
Win
107
     
Forecast:74 Forecast Three:1911
Place
34
13
29
 
Forecast Four:4321 QPS:20(5-7) 27(7-13) 32(5-13)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 4:TWIN HAPPINESS HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:3.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
JERAM NATURAL
50
57.0
A RAHIM
LL TAI
14
2
BING IS BEST
49
56.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
1
3
KETSANA
49
56.5
T GILLESPIE
N CALLOW
6
4
ALL GOOD
48
56.0
LN DANIS
app J NIZAM
8
5
HEART BY HEART
48
56.0
S COOK
TM WAN
12
6
BRING IT ON
47
55.5
KL CHONG
J LOW
9
7
CHINA TOWN BANK
47
55.5
R LINES
app Z ZURIMAN
11
8
GALLANT KNIGHT
47
55.5
M SUKRI
EG CRUZ
3
9
LAUGH HEARTILY
47
55.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
13
10
PHOEBUS
47
55.5
E BREUKELEN
M YUSRI
7
11
SHANGHAI SAM
46
55.0
JH TAN
app HK CHENG
4
12
BRISBANE
45
54.5
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
10
13
SAY NO MORE
45
54.5
LN DANIS
app CK TAN
15
14
TURNING WICKET
45
54.5
J TAN
K EIRWAN
5
15
DISTANT GLORY
44
54.0
CW ROBERT
J DE SOUZA
2
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
TYPHOON CASTLE
         
 
SWIFT ARROW
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3, 3/4, 1
No:
4
6
3
2
Time:1:05.0
Win
34
     
Forecast:16 Forecast Three:128
Place
13
10
20
 
Forecast Four:1003 QPS:8(4-6) 6(3-4) 9(3-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 5: FIDONETTE STAKES TABLE 1 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.10 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOOD NATURE
110
58.0
K CORTZEE
I AZHAR
2
2
FIGHTER JET
108
58.0
LN DANIS
app LOU HO
5
3
HANDSOME NIC
95
56.0
KP HOY
EG CRUZ
10
4
BINTANG TERANG
91
56.0
O SIDEK
S SALEE
7
5
TIME SPEED
91
56.0
K COETZEE
J SHANKAR
4
6
STEALTH
87
56.0
J BRINK
app HK CHENG
8
7
RAUL
85
55.0
E BREUKELEN
app Z ZURIMAN
13
8
HAPPY VICTORY
83
55.0
K COETZEE
app SS VANAN
12
9
MUDHISH
81
54.0
A SELVARATNAM
J LOW
1
10
NEW KUALA DIPANG
81
54.0
K HUGHES
LL TAI
6
11
WAI KOR
81
54.0
PK LEONG
RB WOODWORTH
3
12
ARIEM
79
53.0
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
15
13
SAZONAR
79
53.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
14
14
SPEED HONOUR
78
53.0
J TAN
J DE SOUZA
9
15
KEPT SECRET
77
53.0
CW ROBERT
K EIRWAN
11

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:5, 2, short head
No:
2
9
1
8
Time:1:22.7
Win
34
     
Forecast:11 Forecast Three:353
Place
11
16
33
 
Forecast Four:9745 QPS:5(2-9) 19(1-2) 14(1-9)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 6: THE PROFESSOR HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CENTURY LORD
70
57.0
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
1
2
DONTLETMEDOWN
68
56.0
O SIDEK
app LOU HO
2
3
CIZEN BOAMA
63
53.5
CW ROBERT
J DE SOUZA
4
4
GRADUATE BOY
63
53.5
M SUKRI
EG CRUZ
5
5
BRAHMS RETURN
62
53.0
M SUKRI
app M GANEESH
8
6
SAYAPRAYERFORME
62
53.0
LW YEOH
LL TAI
7
7
SUPERB INCREDIBLE
59
51.5
YN LIEW
app Z ZURIMAN
3
8
HERE COMES THUNDER
58
51.0
WONG KF
TM WAN
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
JERAM DELIGHT
         
 
BLUE STORM
         
 
MAJESTIC AMETHYST
         
 
LUCKY BEAUTY
         
 
LEE"S FIGHTER
         
 
A STORY
         
 
PENANG LEGEND
         
 
BEST WRESTLER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2, 3/4, short head
No:
3
7
1
6
Time:1:23.9
Win
35
     
Forecast:55 Forecast Three:233
Place
10
18
23
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 7:MIGHTY GREAT HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:5.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SPEEDY TIGER
73
57.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
7
2
PROMISE ME GOLD
71
56.0
R LINES
M WEPNER
14
3
ONE STEP AHEAD
68
54.5
M SUKRI
app SS VANAN
1
4
BLAZING POWER
66
53.5
M SUKRI
EG CRUZ
10
5
MONEY TRAP
66
53.5
KL CHONG
RB WOODWORTH
6
6
ATMOSPHERE
65
53.0
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
5
7
TWELFTH AVENUE
64
52.5
J BRINK
J LOW
3
8
HAPPY & SMILE
63
52.0
J TAN
TM WAN
11
9
JERAM EVERYBODY
63
52.0
LW YEOH
LL TAI
2
10
SAMURAI GOLD
62
51.5
PK LEONG
S SALEE
8
11
COLOURLANDPRESTIGE
61
51.0
CW ROBERT
app HK CHENG
12
12
BLACK GENIUS
59
50.0
CW ROBERT
J DE SOUZA
9
13
BIG RED POINT
58
50.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
4
14
SONIC
58
50.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
13
             
             

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:head, 2 1/4, 1 3/4
No:
11
5
1
10
Time:1:23.6
Win
218
     
Forecast:94 Forecast Three:2083
Place
65
10
43
 
Forecast Four:4709 QPS:35(5-11) 137(1-11) 19(1-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 8:LAS VEGAS HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:5.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GEORGIE BOY
50
57.0
YN LIEW
app Z ZURIMAN
6
2
GOOD IMPRESSION
50
57.0
KP HOY
TM WAN
14
3
FIRE GENERAL
49
56.5
PK LEONG
K EIRWAN
2
4
PAGSANJAN
49
56.5
TAN SH
EG CRUZ
13
5
SUPER COP
49
56.5
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
4
6
NO COMMENT
48
56.0
JH TAN
app KM LAI
11
7
ONELASTIME
47
55.5
E BREUKELEN
SH LEE
3
8
CAPTAIN DE LAGO
46
55.0
HS LIM
app SS VANAN
7
9
OPPORTUNE TIME
46
55.0
R LINES
J LOW
12
10
EXCELLENT GOAL
45
54.5
J BRINK
RB WOODWORTH
8
11
LIGHTNING ROSE
45
54.5
CW ROBERT
app HK CHENG
15
12
SOVIET SNIPER
45
54.5
R LINES
M DJULKIFLI
1
13
ETERNAL FAME
44
54.0
J TAN
app I FADZLEI
9
14
HIGH QUALITY
44
54.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
5
15
MID SUN
44
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
10
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
MASTER JIANGMEN
         
 
I'M THE BOSS
         
 
SIMPLY BROWN
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:short head, head, 4
No:
1
6
3
15
Time:1:44.7
Win
23
     
Forecast:16 Forecast Three:357
Place
10
33
42
 
Forecast Four:8437 QPS:9(1-6) 17(1-3) 46(3-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com