PENANG AUGUST MEET - 28 AUGUST 2011

 

going is heavy

 

RACE 1:FAIR LEGEND HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.05 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SHARK HUNTER
33
57.0
LN DANIS
app CK TAN
4
2
NEVERANINCH
31
56.0
LN DANIS
TM WAN
10
3
SEXY BABY
31
56.0
M SUKRI
app SS VANAN
1
4
VIVA LA VIDA
31
56.0
R LINES
J SHANKAR
13
5
BLACK MAGIC WOMAN
30
55.5
J TAN
app HS GILL
11
6
THE TURTLE
30
55.5
JB BROGAN
I AZHAR
5
7
CITY VISION
26
53.5
O SIDEK
S SALEE
12
8
TIENJIN CONNECTION
25
53.0
SB TAN
M WEPNER
9
9
VISTA
25
53.0
R LINES
J LOW
8
10
CHINESE STREET
23
52.0
E BREUKELEN
SH LEE
7
11
ROAD TO PEACE
22
51.5
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
3
12
E-MOTION
19
50.0
HS LIM
app Z ZURIMAN
14
13
JOSE-JOSE
17
50.0
LW YEOH
app I FADZLEI
2
14
NANOM
12
50.0
J BRINK
M ZAIDI
6
             
 
Scratching
         
 
WALK THE LINE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, 4 3/4, 2 3/4
No:
10
9
5
8
Time:1:26.3
Win
66
     
Forecast:14 Forecast Three:998
Place
26
24
68
 
Forecast Four:658 QPS:8(9-10) 78(5-10) 34(5-9)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 2:BHAJOS MAIDEN HANDICAP MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.35 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOOD POWER
41
57.0
K COETZEE
SCRATCHED
1
2
MONEY TALKS
40
56.5
R LINES
KT CHENG
5
3
JERAM SPEED
37
55.0
K HUGHES
LL TAI
7
4
Y BEND
37
55.0
TAN SH
app ALEX CHEW
3
5
HURRAY
35
54.0
SB TAN
M DJULKIFLI
2
6
FROM ZERO
34
53.5
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
9
7
NEGOTIABLE
34
53.5
KL CHONG
TM WAN
4
8
PROUD MOMENT
34
53.5
PK LEONG
S SALEE
10
9
CIZEN PRINCESS
28
50.5
CW ROBERT
app HK CHENG
6
10
GO GAIA
28
50.5
E BREUKELEN
SCRATCHED
9
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
LAGER FIELD
         
 
DONT SNORE
         
 
INCREDIBLE GENERAL
         
 
TOUCH N CLEAR
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:short head, 5, 4 3/4
No:
2
6
9
3
Time:1:27.7
Win
18
     
Forecast:7 Forecast Three:24
Place
14
15
15
 
Forecast Four:49 QPS:

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 3: GINZA HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 2000M TIME:3.05 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SPEED BATMAN
39
58.0
J TAN
J LOW
4
2
SAMUI BEAUTY
32
54.5
T GILLESPIE
app HS GILL
2
3
WARRING
30
53.5
LW YEOH
M WEPNER
9
4
INNER SANCTUM
29
53.0
KL CHONG
app K YAZID
10
5
DANCING SUPREMO
28
52.5
E BREUKELEN
K EIRWAN
5
6
MAGIC MELANG
28
52.5
CW ROBERT
J DE SOUZA
6
7
RENDEZVOUS
27
52.0
KC TIANG
EG DA CRUZ
8
8
ABALONE
25
51.0
M SUKRI
S SALEE
11
9
MADAM JADE
23
50.0
J TAN
RB WOODWORTH
3
10
THA FILLEE
21
50.0
PK LEONG
I AZHAR
1
11
HIDALGO
20
50.0
JH TAN
app HK CHENG
12
12
SUNNY PARADISE
19
50.0
NOORDIN
app Z ZURIMAN
7

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 3 1/2, 1 1/4
No:
6
4
11
5
Time:2:08.8
Win
36
     
Forecast:65 Forecast Three:1867
Place
17
33
49
 
Forecast Four:1652 QPS:17(4-6) 41(6-11) 91(4-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 4:BAY DRAGON HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 2000M TIME:3.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SUNNY STAR
32
57.0
NOORDIN
K EIRWAN
4
2
REGAL KNIGHT
29
55.5
M SUKRI
N CALLOW
1
3
CITY OF HOPE
26
54.0
NOORDIN
app HK CHENG
8
4
SPACE INVADER
26
54.0
K COETZEE
J SHANKAR
3
5
ZHEN DAO
24
53.0
JH TAN
RB WOODWORTH
7
6
SPEED HAPPY
21
51.5
J TAN
J LOW
5
7
JERAM RIVER
20
51.0
K HUGHES
SH LEE
6
8
KING PHARAOH
20
51.0
TAN SH
M WEPNER
2
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
GLORY BETTING
         
 
BUY ME A RIVER
         
 
HAPPY SURPRISER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 3 1/4, neck
No:
.4
1
7
8
Time:2:14.9
Win
95
     
Forecast:84 Forecast Three:884
Place
23
14
18
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 5: FLYING GLORY HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:4.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOOD PLANNING
72
57.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
15
2
MAJESTIC AMETHYST
67
54.5
KP HOY
H BARNABAS
1
3
BIG RED
66
54.0
M SUKRI
app SS VANAN
8
4
LUCKY BEAUTY
66
54.0
T GILLESPIE
M ZAIRI
4
5
MUTHABAIE
66
54.0
MP THWAITES
app J NIZAM
6
6
ETERNAL TRAVELLER
65
53.5
R LINES
J LOW
7
7
BE SURE
64
53.0
A RAHIM
LL TAI
14
8
FLYING SPEED
63
52.5
K COETZEE
J SHANKAR
11
9
LION CITY HERO
62
52.0
T GILLESPIE
app HK CHENG
3
10
GREAT FRIENDS
61
51.5
J BRINK
M WEPNER
10
11
ACE AMIGO
60
51.0
LN DANIS
J DE SOUZA
5
12
SUPERB INCREDIBLE
60
51.0
YN LIEW
app Z ZURIMAN
12
13
EL MARIACHI
58
50.0
R LINES
RB WOODWORTH
13
14
BIG RED POINT
57
50.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
2
15
LIBERATION SPIRIT
57
50.0
A SELVARATNAM
EG DA CRUZ
9
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
SATISFACTION
         
 
SUBORDINATE
         
 
BEST WRESTLER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:head, 2 1/4, head
No:
12
7
10
14
Time:1:49.1
Win
117
     
Forecast:41 Forecast Three:1200
Place
41
13
52
 
Forecast Four:5786 QPS:18(7-12) 55(10-12) 42(7-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 6:BETTER LUCK HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CASH HUNTER
50
57.0
PK LEONG
N CALLOW
4
2
JERAM JADE
49
56.5
LW YEOH
LL TAI
10
3
RED WARRIOR
49
56.5
R LINES
J LOW
13
4
VIVA AMOUR
49
56.5
MP THWAITES
J DE SOUZA
5
5
SHE'S GOT STYLE
48
56.0
CW ROBERT
app SS VANAN
6
6
BURU BURU
47
55.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
12
7
SWIFT ARROW
47
55.5
TAN SH
K EIRWAN
7
8
MINAS SAPPHIRE
45
54.5
LN DANIS
app CK TAN
2
9
NIGHT SHADOW
45
54.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
3
10
ONELASTIME
45
54.5
E BREUKELEN
SH LEE
11
11
SPEED LEOPARD
45
54.5
HS LIM
app HK CHENG
9
12
SUSPECT
45
54.5
M SUKRI
M DJULKIFLI
8
13
BALLARAT
44
54.0
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
1
             
 
Scratching
         
 
BRAVE COMMANDER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, short head, neck
No:
3
10
5
11
Time:1:14.9
Win
104
     
Forecast:173 Forecast Three:1453
Place
25
33
28
 
Forecast Four:17860 QPS:35(3-10) 36(3-5) 13(5-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 7:GIN RUMMY HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE: 1200M TIME:5.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
FIVE CLAWS
50
57.0
WONG KF
J LOW
1
2
WARN YOU MAN
50
57.0
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
7
3
KETSANA
49
56.5
T GILLESPIE
N CALLOW
4
4
ZEEBEER
49
56.5
R LINES
app Z ZURIMAN
13
5
SIMPLY BROWN
48
56.0
KP HOY
app ALEX CHEW
9
6
EASTERN KING
47
55.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
8
7
ELEVENTH AVENUE
45
54.5
J BRINK
M ZAIDI
14
8
GALLANT KNIGHT
45
54.5
M SUKRI
J SHANKAR
10
9
MISTY MOUNTAIN
45
54.5
J TAN
TM WAN
5
10
AUSSIE INVADER
44
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
12
11
BUKIT NAGA
44
54.0
A RAHIM
SH LEE
11
12
TRACK RUNNER
44
54.0
JH TAN
RB WOODWORTH
3
13
BRISBANE
43
53.5.
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
6
14
ONAWINGANDAPRAYER
43
53.5
P LEE
H BARNABAS
2

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:7, 1 1/2, 1/2
No:
11
7
12
9
Time:1:14.2
Win
56
     
Forecast:111 Forecast Three:3826
Place
18
63
39
 
Forecast Four:80325 QPS:28(7-11) 45(11-12) 115(7-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 8: GAMBANG HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.45 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
JERAM DELIGHT
74
57.0
LW YEOH
SCRATCHED
11
2
BILLY BOY
72
56.0
R LINES
SH LEE
1
3
CENTURY LORD
70
55.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
9
4
COLOURLANDPRESTIGE
67
53.5
CW ROBERT
app HK CHENG
10
5
ATMOSPHERE
63
51.5
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
6
6
GOOD GOOD LUCK
63
51.5
R LINES
app Z ZURIMAN
12
7
SLIPA VISTA
63
51.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
8
8
KIRI KANAN
62
51.0
K HUGHES
app M GANEESH
13
9
GRADUATE BOY
61
50.5
M SUKRI
app SS VANAN
2
10
FULL POWER
59
50.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
5
11
PENANG LEGEND
59
50.0
KC TIANG
M WEPNER
7
12
RAMZ
58
50.0
A SELVARATNAM
J LOW
3
13
USEEICOME
57
50.0
O SIDEK
RB WOODWORTH
4
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
CIZEN BOAMA
         
 
OLYMPIC FLAME
         
 
FARRAND
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, 1 3/4, 1 1/4
No:
13
3
6
8
Time:1:14.1
Win
73
     
Forecast:21 Forecast Three:965
Place
31
18
43
 
Forecast Four:783 QPS:9(3-13) 82(6-13) 29(3-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com