PENANG MARCH MEETING - 20 MARCH 2011

 

going is good

 

RACE 1: AQUA QUEEN HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ALL NICE
43
57.0
J TAN
S SANI
10
2
SUNSHINE EXPRESS
43
57.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
8
3
SUPER LAD
42
56.5
PK LEONG
RB WOODWORTH
14
4
CROCODILE DUNDEE
41
56.0
WONG KF
KT CHENG
4
5
VIBRANT SPIRIT
41
56.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
13
6
SHADOW WIND
40
55.5
K COETZEE
app BN KUMAR
1
7
SPICE MASTER
40
55.5
S COOK
M WEPNER
6
8
ONELASTIME
39
55.0
E BREUKELEN
LL TAI
12
9
SHIFU
39
55.0
LN DANIS
M YUSRI
2
10
I NEED YOU SO
38
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
15
11
WALK THE LINE
38
54.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
3
12
MAGIC SMILEY
37
54.0
GN SEET
TM WAN
9
13
HAVANA CIGAR
36
53.5
NOORDIN
app H MOHD
7
14
ROYAL BEAUTY
36
53.5
HS LIM
app HK CHENG
11
15
TRIPLE WANG
34
52.5
YN LIEW
L SOFHAN
5
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
IRISH EYES
         
 
D'MIGHTY VICTORY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, 1 1/2, head
No:
15
5
6
4
Time:1:23.1
Win
49
     
Forecast:42 Forecast Three:1171
Place
21
29
49
 
Forecast Four:1286 QPS:19 (5-15) 51 (6-15) 34 (5-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: BRAVADO HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.10 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CANDY MAN
43
57.0
MP THWAITES
SCRATCHED
3
2
ROCK AND STONE
43
57.0
A RAHIM
TM WAN
15
3
POWER BABY
42
56.5
GN SEET
KT CHENG
4
4
ALWAYS AUDREY
41
56.0
KC TIANG
app S FAUZI
5
5
KIRI KANAN
41
56.0
K HUGHES
app M GANEESH
10
6
KING SPARTACUS
40
55.5
E BREUKELEN
S SALEE
13
7
THE SUN NUMBER ONE
40
55.5
NOORDIN
I AZHAR
2
8
DUKE GREG
39
55.0
JH TAN
L SOFHAN
12
9
GOLD LION
39
55.0
CW ROBERT
RB WOODWORTH
6
10
UNFORGETTABLE ONE
38
54.5
K COETZEE
J LOW
16
11
HAPPY SURPRISER
36
53.5
LN DANIS
S SANI
14
12
LOOI ACADEMY
36
53.5
WONG KF
M LEONG
8
13
FASHION THUNDER
35
53.0
LN DANIS
J SHANKAR
1
14
THRILLER
35
53.0
J TAN
K EIRWAN
11
15
WORLD SUPERMAN
35
53.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
7
16
HOLYSTONE
34
52.5
J TAN
app S THAI YANG
9
             
 
Scratching
         
 
NEW DYNASTY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:6 3/4, 1 1/4, 1/2
No:
5
13
4
10
Time:1:23.0
Win
100
     
Forecast:65 Forecast Three:4123
Place
28
27
44
 
Forecast Four:2210 QPS:30 (5-13) 79 (4-5) 68 (4-13)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: FIREGOLD HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CAYENNE
43
57.0
R LINES
C GOON
6
2
ROLLING KING
43
57.0
JH TAN
L SOFHAN
1
3
REGAL NINE
42
56.5
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
8
4
LOCAL GLORY
41
56.0
A RAHIM
LL TAI
10
5
MANY MANY
40
55.5
PK LEONG
A KUMAR
7
6
SHE'S A DARLING
40
55.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
2
7
SPEED BATMAN
39
55.0
NOORDIN
J LOW
12
8
AMAZING HERO
38
54.5
P LEE
KT CHENG
5
9
GLOBAL NOMAD
38
54.5
E BREUKELEN
M DJULKIFLI
4
10
MAGICAL IDOL
38
54.5
J TAN
RB WOODWORTH
14
11
I CARE
37
54.0
LN DANIS
app I FADZLEI
11
12
LUCKY FUND
37
54.0
HS LIM
app SS VANAN
3
13
MONEY NOT ENOUGH
36
53.5
LN DANIS
M YUSRI
13
14
ROYAL KAZAK
35
53.0
K COETZEE
M WEPNER
15
15
SMILING MELANG
34
52.5
CW ROBERT
app HK CHENG
9
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BUY ME A RIVER
         
 
INNER SANCTUM
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 3/4, 1/2
No:
15
11
8
2
Time:1:23.8
Win
170
     
Forecast:287 Forecast Three:5422
Place
.40
18
47
 
Forecast Four:5179 QPS:103 (11-15) 98 (8-15) 17 (8-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:ASTOUNDING HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
PENANG LEGEND
61
57.0
KC TIANG
app HK CHENG
5
2
MASQUERAIN
58
55.5
R LINES
P BRAEM
13
3
WHAKAMARU
56
54.5
LN DANIS
app S FAUZI
10
4
NEWEST RANCHO
55
53.5
E BREUKELEN
KT CHENG
3
5
KAKA
54
52.5
JH TAN
Y AIFY
8
6
EASY SPEED
52
51.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
4
7
ANGKI
50
51.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
1
8
ROYAL ZEST
50
51.0
J TAN
app G MATTHIAS
2
9
SHINSHIN FUSHIN
49
50.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
7
10
LUCKY LUCKY
48
50.0
HS LIM
app SS VANAN
9
11
BEST HONOUR
45
50.0
B NG
SCRATCHED
6
12
CAPTAIN G
45
50.0
JH TAN
L SOFHAN
12
13
MIGHTY MIDGET
44
50.0
TAN SH
J LOW
11
             
 
Scratching
         
 
KAMPONG HERO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:nose, 1/2, 1/2
No:
6
2
1
5
Time:1:10.7
Win
28
     
Forecast:18 Forecast Three:87
Place
11
11
17
 
Forecast Four:1843 QPS:7 (2-6) 5 (1-6) 8 (1-2)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 5:FAST AND FURIOUS HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOOD FLYING
61
57.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
4
2
SPECIAL SURPRISE
58
55.5
LN DANIS
app HK CHENG
5
3
MISTY MOUNTAIN
54
53.5
J TAN
S MARZUKI
3
4
FREEDOM BELL
53
53.0
PK LEONG
SCRATCHED
8
5
JERAM FAITHFUL
53
53.0
A RAHIM
M WEPNER
7
6
ROCKET ELITE
53
53.0
P LEE
C GOON
2
7
BEL'S RINGER
52
52.5
KP HOY
EG CRUZ
6
8
HARVEY
50
51.5
E BREUKELEN
app J LIM
1
9
HOW YOU SEE
50
51.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
KT CHENG
9
10
BELIEVE ME
49
51.0
M SUKRI
J LOW
14
11
SHE'S GOT STYLE
49
51.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
10
12
SMART VENTURE
48
50.5
R LINES
app KM LAI
11
13
WARP TEN
48
50.5
JH TAN
Y AIFY
13
14
ARCTIC SUNRISE
47
50.0
JH TAN
K EIRWAN
12

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, 1, short head
No:
7
5
6
2
Time:1:09.7
Win
74
     
Forecast:39 Forecast Three:816
Place
22
15
33
 
Forecast Four:1890 QPS:10 (5-7) 18 (6-7) 15 (5-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: WUHAN JOCKEY CLUB GOODWILL CUP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CIZEN WORLD
60
57.0
CW ROBERT
app HK CHENG
12
2
TRUMP PLAYER
60
57.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
5
3
VAMOS
59
56.5
MP THWAITES
B TAI
10
4
SILENCE TOUCH
58
56.0
J TAN
M DJULKIFLI
8
5
PACIFIC PRINCESS
57
55.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
9
6
NORTH TO ALASKA
54
54.0
PK LEONG
RB WOODWORTH
3
7
PEOPLE'S CHOICE
54
54.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
7
8
GOLDEN BEARCAT
53
53.5
A RAHIM
LL TAI
1
9
WITHOUT A DOUBT
52
53.0
LN DANIS
app S FAUZI
6
10
FLAPJACK
51
52.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
2
11
TOMMALOMS
50
52.0
E BREUKELEN
EG CRUZ
13
12
TRACK RUNNER
50
52.0
JH TAN
Y AIFY
4
13
BLUE STORM
49
51.5
S COOK
TM WAN
11
             
 
Scratching
         
 
UNMATCHED
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:nose, 2, 1 3/4
No:
6
1
7
2
Time:1:10.2
Win
41
     
Forecast:40 Forecast Three:342
Place
15
27
10
 
Forecast Four:2027 QPS:22 (1-6) 6 (6-7) 14 (1-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7:PRESTIGE RESIDENCES CUP TABLE 1 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:4.45 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
TRIPLE LUCK
114
57.0
YN LIEW
K EIRWAN
7
2
COLOURLAND SUPREME
101
56.0
CW ROBERT
app R JASMIN
2
3
PROFESSIONAL MAN
98
56.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
3
4
FREE SPIRIT
97
56.0
KL CHONG
J SHANKAR
16
5
EAGLE
93
55.0
T GILLESPIE
RB WOODWORTH
11
6
HAPPY VICTORY
93
55.0
K COETZEE
app J LIM
12
7
ITMAYBEYOU
92
55.0
E BREUKELEN
L SOFHAN
15
8
RAUL
89
55.0
E BREUKELEN
M YUSRI
6
9
JOKER TREASURE
84
54.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
5
10
VIVA VOLKSRAAD
81
53.0
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
14
11
BIGBIRD
80
53.0
M SUKRI
M WEPNER
13
12
FLYING CAT
79
52.0
K COETZEE
app BN KUMAR
4
13
JAL TREASURE
78
52.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app HS GILL
9
14
SPEED HONOUR
77
52.0
NOORDIN
TM WAN
8
15
FIRE KINGDOM
73
50.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J LOW
10
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
PERFECT STRIDE
         
 
EASTERN BABY
         
 
ACE AMIGO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, neck, 1
No:
3
4
14
5
Time:1:42.5
Win
39
     
Forecast:240 Forecast Three:24852
Place
16
80
286
 
Forecast Four:24802 QPS:62 (3-4) 294 (3-14) 620 (4-14)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8: FLAWLESS HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:5.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
TRIPLE SIN
60
57.0
YN LIEW
L SOFHAN
9
2
CENTURY ESCORT
59
56.5
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
13
3
THE REAL THING
56
55.0
R LINES
M WEPNER
10
4
LIGHTNING ROSE
51
52.5
KC TIANG
app S FAUZI
5
5
TRACK HERO
51
52.5
JH TAN
Y AIFY
7
6
BEST RECRUIT
50
52.0
WONG KF
KT CHENG
11
7
FLYING KISS
50
52.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
3
8
BLAZING BULLET
47
50.5
JH TAN
app SS VANAN
8
9
SOVIET SNIPER
47
50.5
R LINES
J LOW
6
10
KEEP THE TIME
46
50.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
1
11
TIGER CAPTAIN
45
50.0
T GILLESPIE
app HK CHENG
12
12
JOYFUL AFFAIR
44
50.0
PK LEONG
RB WOODWORTH
4
13
NATURAL ACHIEVER
44
50.0
B NG
M LEONG
2
             
 
Scratching
         
 
SINFIVE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, 2 3/4, 3/4
No:
7
5
2
1
Time:1:43.4
Win
47
     
Forecast:20 Forecast Three:399
Place
15
27
26
 
Forecast Four:3125 QPS:12 (5-7) 20 (2-7) 11 (2-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9:MIRTHFUL MISS HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
FIERY GAMBADE
61
57.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
6
2
LUCKY ME
59
56.0
T GILLESPIE
app R JASMIN
5
3
GUANGDONG HEROES
55
54.0
KP HOY
TM WAN
12
4
AUSSIE INVADER
54
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app HS GILL
10
5
FULL POWER
53
53.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
7
6
LAZAROO
52
52.5
JH TAN
Y AIFY
2
7
JOKER DELIGHT
51
52.0
J TAN
RB WOODWORTH
8
8
POWERFUL MATCH
50
51.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
3
9
ETERNAL TRAVELLER
49
51.0
R LINES
app KM LAI
13
10
HAPPY NINETY NINE
48
50.5
M SUKRI
J LOW
9
11
MIYAGISAN
48
50.5
JH TAN
app HK CHENG
11
12
BLUE RANCHO
46
50.0
LN DANIS
app I FADZLEI
4
13
BOLD BOLD FLY
44
50.0
NOORDIN
K EIRWAN
1
             
 
Scratching
         
 
RED WINGS
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:4 1/2, nose, 1 1/2
No:
7
1
5
4
Time:1:12.0
Win
37
     
Forecast:50 Forecast Three:893
Place
11
25
47
 
Forecast Four:3009 QPS:9 )1-7) 23 (5-7) 26 (1-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com