PENANG MAY MEETING - 7 MAY 2011

 

going is good

 

RACE 1: SOKITOMI HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.15PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GRAND PEAK
33
57.0
LN DANIS
app CK TAN
17
2
THRILLER
33
57.0
J TAN
app S THAI YANG
9
3
DRESSED TO IMPRESS
32
56.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
2
4
LUCKY FUND
32
56.5
HS LIM
app SS VANAN
18
5
BUKIT RAYA
30
55.5
LW YEOH
app HK CHENG
10
6
WORD OF HONOUR
30
55.5
M SUKRI
P BRAEM
5
7
EXCELLENT VIEW
29
55.0
K HUGHES
app M GANESH
7
8
RESCUE BAG
29
55.0
WONG KF
M DJULKIFLI
14
9
TEXAS
29
55.0
T GILLESPIE
H MOHD
12
10
GOLDEN TREASURE
28
54.5
R LINES
J LOW
13
11
SPEEDY HERO
28
54.5
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
3
12
STONE CRAB
28
54.5
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
15
13
RED AUSPICE
27
54.0
CW ROBERT
app R JASMIN
8
14
FLY OVER
26
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
O CHAVEZ
4
15
MAN WITH HONOUR
26
53.5
JH TAN
RB WOODWORTH
11
16
SUNNY LIGHT
20
50.5
NOORDIN
K EIRWAN
1
17
INTER DANCER
25
53.0
J BRINK
SCRATCHED
6
18
MAGIC MELANG
23
52.0
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
16
19
COURAGEOUS GENERAL
21
51.0
LN DANIS
SCRATCHED
19
             
 
Scratching
         
 
PEGASUS ROYAL
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2, 3/4, neck
No:
12
16
3
9
Time:1:23.6
Win
132
     
Forecast:529 Forecast Three:5721
Place
34
63
21
 
Forecast Four:1159 QPS:88 (12-16)19(3-12) 40(3-16)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: ALWIN HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
FIGHT TO LIVE
61
57.0
R LINES
M WEPNER
11
2
SUDDEN INTEREST
59
56.0
E BREUKELEN
app J LIM
1
3
WHO DARE WINS
56
54.5
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
2
4
BIG RED POINT
53
53.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
5
5
FLYING HORSE
53
53.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
3
6
MINAS SAPPHIRE
53
53.0
LN DANIS
app CK TAN
7
7
MASTER JIANGMEN
52
52.5
PK LEONG
K EIRWAN
9
8
LION CITY HERO
51
52.0
T GILLESPIE
app HK CHENG
10
9
MAYO'S DANCER
51
52.0
SB TAN
L SOFHAN
4
10
ADDLED
50
51.5
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
8
11
AMAZING SURPRISE
50
51.5
J TAN
S SANI
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
CENTURY FLYBOY
         
 
PAGSANJAN
         
 
ADMIRAL STAR
         
 
IN RETROSPECT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, nose, 1/2
No:
1
4
8
11
Time:1:42.3
Win
29
     
Forecast:14 Forecast Three:180
Place
11
10
38
 
Forecast Four: QPS:6(1-4) 8(1-8) 8(4-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3:SUNGEI QUEEN HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:2.15PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BLACK ARROW
60
57.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
9
2
BEST SARGEN
58
56.0
R LINES
app Z ZURIMAN
7
3
FLYING KISS
55
54.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
2
4
NEW MONEY
54
54.0
GN SEET
M LEONG
6
5
TRIPLE GEMS
54
54.0
YN LIEW
K EIRWAN
1
6
FREEDOM
53
53.5
JH TAN
RB WOODWORTH
3
7
MONEY TRAP
53
53.5
KL CHONG
J SHANKAR
11
8
HAPPY REALM
52
53.0
T GILLESPIE
L SOFHAN
13
9
HEREICOME
52
53.0
O SIDEK
Y AIFY
12
10
THARA
52
53.0
J TAN
S SANI
8
11
ALAYS D'BEST
51
52.5
PK LEONG
J CHUAH
5
12
BUKIT NAGA
51
52.5
A RAHIM
TM WAN
4
13
RUSH HOUR
51
52.5
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
10
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
SAMURAI EMPEROR
         
 
SUNCUMUPMUSTBET
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, 1, short head
No:
13
1
7
2.
Time:1:03.8
Win
1232
     
Forecast:944 Forecast Three:11450
Place
250
18
16
 
Forecast Four:1017 QPS:648(1-13) 129(7-13) 19(1-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:KINDER STAR HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:2.45PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
NORTH TO ALASKA
59
57.0
PK LEONG
RB WOODWORTH
5
2
NEW POWER
57
56.0
WONG KF
M MARQUES
7
3
NO TIME TO WAIT
56
55.5
GN SEET
KT CHENG
9
4
METEOR ONE
56
55.0
TAN SH
K EIRWAN
13
5
GOLDEN BALL
54
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
4
6
RICH MAN'S WORLD
54
54.5
KL CHONG
J SHANKAR
14
7
FULL POWER
53
54.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
6
8
SUPERB INCREDIBLE
53
54.0
YN LIEW
J CHUAH
1
9
SHANGHAI SAM
52
53.5
JH TAN
LL TAI
2
10
SPEED LEOPARD
52
53.5
HS LIM
app HK CHENG
8
11
SUSPECT
52
53.5
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
11
12
WISEMAN
51
53.0
R LINES
J LOW
3
13
LADY KILLER
50
52.5
K COETZEE
app JACKY LIM
12
14
TRINITY TREASURE
50
52.5
R LINES
app KM LAI
10
             
 
Scratching
         
 
IKEBUKURO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 1/2, head
No:
7
4
2
10
Time:1:04.2
Win
44
     
Forecast:160 Forecast Three:1083
Place
13
59
35
 
Forecast Four:4794 QPS:40(4-7) 18(2-7) 51(2-4)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5:NEVER MIND II HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME: 3.15PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BLAZING POWER
61
57.0
M SUKRI
P BRAEM
4
2
OLYMPIC FLAME
57
55.0
T GILLESPIE
S SALEE
3
3
CITY STAR
55
54.0
JB BROGAN
S SANI
13
4
RED WARRIOR
55
54.0
R LINES
Y AIFY
9
5
LAUGH HEARTILY
54
53.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
1
6
HOW YOU SEE
53
53.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J LOW
11
7
TOWER OF STRENGTH
53
53.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
8
8
JERAM CORPORATE
52
52.5
A RAHIM
TM WAN
6
9
BLACK GENIUS
51
52.0
CW ROBERT
K EIRWAN
12
10
BRUNEI TALE
51
52.0
LW YEOH
app HK CHENG
7
11
LUCKY SORCEROR
51
52.0
E BREUKELEN
app SS VANAN
5
12
ALL RISE
50
51.5
J TAN
app S THAI YANG
2
13
MEDIA HOUSE
50
51.5
PK LEONG
RB WOODWORTH
10
             
 
Scratching
         
 
TRUMP PLAYER
         
 
CHEEK TO CHEEK
         

RACE VIDEO

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 1/2, neck
No:
1
9
2
4
Time:1:04.1
Win
45
     
Forecast:36 Forecast Three:327
Place
29
13
15
 
Forecast Four:1307 QPS16(1-9) 11(1-2) 12(2-9)

 

RACE 6: TUNKU ABDUL RAHMAN ANNIVERSARY CUP DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.50PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
LIGHTNINGOFMALAYA
65
58.0
KC TIANG
L SOFHAN
10
2
TURF SPEC
65
58.0
TAN SH
K EIRWAN
9
3
E-MISSION
64
57.5
B NG
S SALEE
12
4
BEAUTIFUL CHOICE
54
52.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
RB WOODWORTH
6
5
WONDERFUL GIFT
53
52.0
M SUKRI
J LOW
1
6
SUPER COP
45
51.0
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
5
7
HUNDRED PERCENT
34
50.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
8
8
CHRISTIE
25
50.0
J BRINK
O CHAVEZ
4
9
JERANTUT HILLS
25
50.0
PS KUMARAN
app I FADZLEI
3
10
E-MOTION
22
50.0
B NG
app Z ZURIMAN
2
11
ANNICKA
12
50.0
SB TAN
M MARQUES
7
12
NANOM
12
50.0
J BRINK
app J NIZAM
11

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, 1 1/4, neck
No:
2
4
6
1
Time:1:22.6
Win
74
     
Forecast:13 Forecast Three:412
Place
18
10
46
 
Forecast Four:426 QPS:5(2-4) 33(2-6) 13(4-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: SPLENDID INVESTMENT STAKES DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.20PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
DISTANT GLORY
43
55.0
J TAN
RB WOODWORTH
4
2
JETSETTER
40
55.0
KL CHONG
J SHANKAR
8
3
IRON EYES
32
55.0
E BREUKELEN
app LOU HO
3
4
GOOD WINNING
0
55.0
K COETZEE
app BN KUMAR
6
5
HILL OF FORTUNE
0
55.0
R LINES
app Z ZURIMAN
11
6
HUMBLE HARVEST
0
55.0
PK LEONG
M DJULKIFLI
7
7
MISCHIEF
0
55.0
S COOK
R JOORAWON
9
8
PAPER WEIGHT
0
55.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
2
9
SENTOSA
0
55.0
YN LIEW
J CHUAH
10
10
THE KARDASH
0
55.0
J TAN
app S THAI YANG
5
11
VIGOUR
0
55.0
R LINES
J LOW
12
12
CIZEN PRINCESS
38
53.5
CW ROBERT
app HK CHENG
13
13
LAST OWNER
0
52.5
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
1
             
 
Scratching
         
 
WIND OF SUCCESS
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:nose, short head, 2
No:
13
8
7
1
Time:1:11.1
Win
90
     
Forecast:31 Forecast Three:976
Place
24
31
61
 
Forecast Four:1783 QPS:12(8-13) 55(7-13) 41(7-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8: DJEBEL DRUSE HANDICAP RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.55PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BRING IT ON
45
55.0
KL CHONG
TM WAN
12
2
BA BA RICH
43
55.0
YN LIEW
K EIRWAN
13
3
UNDOUBTEDLY CLEVER
41
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
6
4
SUPREME SUPERIOR
39
55.0
KC TIANG
M DJULKIFLI
3
5
BEING CLASSIC
0
55.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
7
6
FREE GIFT
0
55.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
9
7
GOOD RECOMMEND
0
55.0
K COETZEE
app BN KUMAR
11
8
HONEST BENG
0
55.0
T GILLESPIE
RB WOODWORTH
4
9
MADE IN HEAVEN
0
55.0
TAN SH
app ALEX CHEW
1
10
JERAM SPEED
0
53.5
K HUGHES
app M GANESH
2
11
BORDER EXPRESS
0
52.5
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
10
12
SHOW BIZ
0
52.5
MP THWAITES
M MARQUES
5
13
BLACK MAGIC WOMAN
44
51.0
J TAN
app J LIM
8
             
 
Scratching
         
 
HONOUR STAR
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:nose, 1 1/2, 1 1/2
No:
6
12
8
7
Time:1:11.2
Win
106
     
Forecast:354 Forecast Three:2388
Place
28
109
10
 
Forecast Four:18058 QPS:56(6-12) 11(6-8) 30(8-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 9: HEAVENLY BODY HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.30PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
TATIK
74
57.0
JB BROGAN
app Z ZURIMAN
3
2
THE ABLE ONE
73
56.5
E BREUKELEN
A KUMAR
6
3
FIRE KINGDOM
72
56.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
7
4
JERAM DELIGHT
72
56.0
LW YEOH
LL TAI
2
5
CIZEN WORLD
70
55.0
CW ROBERT
RB WOODWORTH
1
6
CIGAR ROYALE
67
53.5
CW ROBERT
app R JASMIN
5
7
DARING COMMANDER
64
52.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
9
8
MUDHISH
64
52.0
A SELVARATNAM
J LOW
4
9
GOLDEN MIGHT
63
51.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
8
10
DIRHAM
62
51.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
10
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
HUSONIC
         
 
MASTER MAGIC
         
 
XIN DONG TYCOON
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, neck, 2 1/2
No:
8
5
4
3
Time:1:09.5
Win
36
     
Forecast:7 Forecast Three:235
Place
12
10
64
 
Forecast Four:1531 QPS:4(5-8)31(4-8)25(4-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com