PENANG MAY MEETING - 15 MAY 2011

 

going is yielding/soft

 

RACE 1: INVESTMENT II HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.10PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CITY OF HOPE
33
57.0
NOORDIN
K EIRWAN
4
2
GURAGAS
33
57.0
O SIDEK
S SANI
15
3
HAPPY SURPRISER
32
56.5
LN DANIS
O CHAVEZ
7
4
THRILLER
31
56.0
J TAN
KW LEONG
12
5
NEW GREEN WOOD
29
55.0
A RAHIM
LL TAI
10
6
TEXAS
29
55.0
T GILLESPIE
I SAIFUDIN
3
7
STAYIWILL
28
54.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
8
8
GOLDEN TREASURE
26
53.5
R LINES
J LOW
11
9
ABALONE
23
52.0
M SUKRI
L SOFHAN
13
10
ROYAL COSSACK
22
51.5
PK LEONG
S SALEE
9
11
HIDALGO
21
51.0
JH TAN
Y AIFY
14
12
MADAM JADE
21
51.0
J TAN
app I FADZLEI
5
13
PEGASUS ROYAL
21
51.0
CW ROBERT
M ZAIRI
6
14
ORIENTAL MAGIC
20
50.5
CW ROBERT
RB WOODWORTH
2
15
MARBLEHEAD
12
50.0
R LINES
M WEPNER
1

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/2, 1, 2 1/2
No:
8
.5
1
2
Time:1:48.0
Win
55
     
Forecast:191 Forecast Three:2195
Place
15
61
18
 
Forecast Four:797 QPS:96(5-8) 19(1-8) 24(1-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: LORD WOLSELEY HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.40PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
TEQUILA SUNRISE
60
57.0
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
7
2
JOKER DELIGHT
59
56.5
J TAN
M DJULKIFLI
10
3
MIGHTY THREE RING
57
55.5
R LINES
RB WOODWORTH
2
4
JERAM JADE
56
55.0
LW YEOH
LL TAI
6
5
CENTURY ESCORT
55
54.5
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
4
6
RAGS TO RICHES
54
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
3
7
WHO DARE WINS
54
54.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
5
8
FLYING HORSE
53
53.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
8
9
SUPERB INCREDIBLE
53
53.5
YN LIEW
J CHUAH
1
10
GURU GLEE
51
52.5
J TAN
J LOW
13
11
LION CITY HERO
51
52.5
T GILLESPIE
app HK CHENG
12
12
THE REAL THING
50
52.0
R LINES
Y AIFY
9
13
MAYO'S DANCER
49
51.5
SB TAN
O CHAVEZ
11
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
GOOD MEANING
         
 
ADMIRAL STAR
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 1, 2
No:
8
9
11
1
Time:1:46.7
Win
56
     
Forecast:86 Forecast Three:2046
Place
18
18
44
.
 
Forecast Four:4114 QPS:26(8-9) 32(8-11) 31(9-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3:BELLY DANCER STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.10PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
HURRAY
41
55.0
M SUKRI
EG CRUZ
5
2
IMPROBABLE
39
55.0
E BREUKELEN
M DJULKIFLI
3
3
VERY STYLO
37
55.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
11
4
GOOD WINNING
0
55.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
8
5
HONEST BENG
0
55.0
T GILLESPIE
app S MUTAZA
12
6
HUMBLE HARVEST
0
55.0
PK LEONG
R JOORAWON
9
7
OUR FAITH
0
55.0
J TAN
RB WOODWORTH
6
8
SENTOSA
0
55.0
YN LIEW
J CHUAH
7
9
TEARS TO DIAMONDS
0
55.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
2
10
WIND OF SUCCESS
0
55.0
TAN SH
K EIRWAN
10
11
Y BEND
0
55.0
TAN SH
S SALEE
1
12
HOT HOT HOT
0
52.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
4
             
 
Scratching
         
 
GOOD RECOMMEND
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, head, 1 1/2
No:
4
9
5
7
Time:1:25.1
Win
.43
     
Forecast:24 Forecast Three:219
Place
14
10
39
 
Forecast Four:2963 QPS:10(4-9) 11(4-5) 6(5-9)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 4:SIMULCAST FROM JAPAN VICTORIA MILE DISTANCE: 1600M TIME:2.40PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
WILD RAPSBERRY
 
55.0
 
K IKEZOE
1
2
ANIMATE BIO
 
55.0
 
H GOTO
2
3
GRAND PRIX ANGEL
 
55.0
 
C WILLIAMS
3
4
LADY ALBA ROSA
 
55.0
 
Y FUKUNAGA
4
5
EN CIEL BLEU
 
55.0
 
K TANAKA
5
6
OKEN SAKURA
 
55.0
 
H KITAMURA
6
7
BROAD STREET
 
55.0
 
S FUJITA
7
8
KAUAI LANE
 
55.0
 
N YOKOYAMA
8
9
SHORYU MOON
 
55.0
 
S HAMANAKA
9
10
COSMO NEMO SHIN
 
55.0
 
M MATSUOKA
10
11
A SHIN RETURNS
 
55.0
 
K MIURA
11
12
SPRING THUNDER
 
55.0
 
H SHII
12
13
BUENA VISTA
 
55.0
 
Y IWATA
13
14
DEAR ARETHUSA
 
55.0
 
Y YOSHIDA
14
15
APRICOT FIZZ
 
55.0
 
Y TAKE
15
16
APAPANE
 
55.0
 
M EBINA
16
17
BRAVO DAISY
 
55.0
 
Y KITAMURA
17

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, neck, 1 1/2
No:
16
13
4
3
Time:1:31.9
Win
43
     
Forecast:6 Forecast Three:137
Place
19
10
27
 
Forecast Four:620 QPS:3(13-16) 21(4-16) 13(4-13)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 5:SANDOWN IV HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.15PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
NATURAL TYCOON
33
57.0
R LINES
J LOW
11
2
WARRIOR SPIRIT
32
56.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
9
3
ENCHANTED RIVER
31
56.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
7
4
PLATINUM KING
31
56.0
CW ROBERT
M ZAIRI
6
5
ROAD TO PEACE
29
55.0
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
3
6
TRUE FRIENDSHIP
29
55.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
2
7
CITY LIGHTS
26
53.5
F NATHAN
app KY YAP
1
8
INTER DANCER
25
53.0
J BRINK
app HS GILL
8
9
SPEED GURU
23
52.0
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
10
10
COURAGEOUS GENERAL
21
51.0
LN DANIS
M LEONG
5
11
MONEY UP
19
50.0
HS LIM
app SS VANAN
4
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
KIM WINNER
         
 
MY MY MINE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2, head, short head
No:
8
9
2
3
Time:1:13.5
Win
86
     
Forecast:296 Forecast Three:2359
Place
31
102
26
 
Forecast Four:1302 QPS:57(8-9) 13(2-8) 66(2-9)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 6: BONITO HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:3.50PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOOD PLANNING
73
57.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
13
2
FIRE KINGDOM
72
56.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
3
3
THE ABLE ONE
71
56.0
E BREUKELEN
A KUMAR
9
4
ATMOSPHERE
67
54.0
JB BROGAN
K EIRWAN
5
5
FIGHT TO LIVE
67
54.0
R LINES
M WEPNER
2
6
ACE AMIGO
66
53.5
LN DANIS
E ASLAM
10
7
INZAGHI
66
53.5
CW ROBERT
app R JASMIN
6
8
AROWANA BULLET
65
53.0
M SUKRI
EG CRUZ
11
9
COLOURLANDPRESTIGE
65
53.0
CW ROBERT
RB WOODWORTH
12
10
YOUNG JEMMY
64
52.5
T GILLESPIE
S SALEE
4
11
TRIPLE SMILE
63
52.0
YN LIEW
O CHAVEZ
1
12
VENETIAN
63
52.0
J BRINK
app HK CHENG
7
13
RECYCLE KING
59
50.0
PK LEONG
app J LIM
8
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
SPEED EAGLE
         
 
SPEEDY WIND
         
 
WINCHESTER WONDER
         
 
GOLD KEY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 3 1/2, 3/4
No:
12
5
2
3
Time:1:45.2
Win
41
     
Forecast:20 Forecast Three:222
Place
16
13
20
 
Forecast Four:9495 QPS:7(5-12) 10(7-12) 10(2-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 7: ENTERTAINMENT V11 HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.20PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
JERAM EVERYBODY
59
57.0
LW YEOH
app Z ZURIMAN
2
2
SPECIAL SURPRISE
58
56.5
LN DANIS
H SAMSIR
11
3
EASY SPEED
57
56.0
K COETZEE
BN KUMAR
5
4
RED WARRIOR
55
55.0
R LINES
M WEPNER
10
5
BLACK GENIUS
53
54.0
CW ROBERT
app HK CHENG
6
6
CITY STAR
53
54.0
JB BROGAN
S SANI
4
7
MONEY TRAP
53
54.0
KL CHONG
RB WOODWORTH
12
8
GOLDEN BALL
52
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
1
9
HAPPY REALM
51
53.0
T GILLESPIE
L SOFHAN
8
10
SAMURAI EMPEROR
50
52.5
PK LEONG
B TAI
3
11
WARN YOU MAN
50
52.5
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
9
12
ALL RISE
48
51.5
J TAN
app S THAI YANG
7
           
 
Scratchings
         
 
TURNINGOLD
         
 
NEWEST RANCHO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 1/2, 3/4
No:
12
7
4
11
Time:1:12.4
Win
838
     
Forecast:266 Forecast Three:14131
Place
265
11
49
 
Forecast Four:2188 QPS:70(7-12) 434(4-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8:CLASSIC VICTORY HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.55PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
HAPPY EVERYDAY
61
57.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
6
2
TRUMP PLAYER
59
56.0
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
12
3
OLYMPIC FLAME
58
55.5
T GILLESPIE
K EIRWAN
8
4
DONTLETMEDOWN
57
55.0
O SIDEK
Y AIFY
5
5
FLYING KISS
55
54.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
3
6
TENTH AVENUE
55
54.0
KL CHONG
J SHANKAR
4
7
AUSSIE INVADER
52
52.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
10
8
SPEED LEOPARD
52
52.5
HS LIM
SCRATCHED
7
9
BAMBAAZON
51
52.0
PK LEONG
app J LIM
9
10
TOWER OF STRENGTH
51
52.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
11
11
SUNCUMUPMUSTBET
50
51.5
R LINES
J LOW
1
12
TURNING WICKET
49
51.0
J TAN
S SANI
2
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
LAZAROO
         
 
DASHING HERO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2, 2 1/4, 1 3/4
No:
9
6
3
5
Time:1:12.1
Win
321
     
Forecast:225 Forecast Three:4647
Place
67
26
10
 
Forecast Four:6524 QPS:41(6-9) 29(3-9) 15(3-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9:WATANIA COMMANDO HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.30PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MATTS FUHRER
59
57.0
J BRINK
M ZAIDI
7
2
TENTENWIN
58
56.5
BT LIM
app SS VANAN
2
3
RUSH HOUR
57
56.0
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
5
4
PRINZIO
56
55.5
MP THWAITES
B TAI
11
5
RICH MAN'S WORLD
54
54.5
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
3
6
ROYAL ADVISER
53
54.0
PS KUMARAN
app S THAI YANG
8
7
BEST OF TIME
52
53.5
M SUKRI
P BRAEM
1
8
HAPPY THOUGHTS
52
53.5
TAN SH
EG CRUZ
10
9
HEREICOME
50
52.5
O SIDEK
I SAIFUDIN
9
10
SHANGHAI SAM
50
52.5
JH TAN
app G MATTHIAS
4
11
MEDIAHOUSE
49
52.0
PK LEONG
J LOW
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
CONFRERE
         
 
ROKABAA
         
 
IKEBUKURO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 3/4, 1, 1 1/2
No:
8
6
11
4
Time:1:10.8
Win
44
     
Forecast:345 Forecast Three:2541
Place
15
118
53
 
Forecast Four:3767 QPS:57(6-8) 18(8-11) 129(6-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com