PENANG FEBRUARY MEET - 12 FEBRUARY 2012


going is good

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUTUBE UPLOAD SERVER IS DOWN. REMAINING VIDEOS WILL BE POSTED LATER

RACE 1 MARMON HANDICAP CLASS 5  DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.35 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
I AM WHO I AM
41
57.0
R LINES
R BURNETT
10
2
TRACK RUNNER
41
57.0
JH TAN
app KM LAI
11
3
TELESCOPE
40
56.5
WONG KF
app S MUTAZA
1
4
LUCKY FUND
39
56.0
HS LIM
HK CHENG
3
5
RUMOURS
39
56.0
T GILLESPIE
J DE SOUZA
2
6
STRIDES AHEAD
39
56.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
4
7
KEEP THE TIME
36
54.5
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
5
8
WESTPOOL PARK
36
54.5
KP HOY
KT CHENG
6
9
COLOURLAND KID
35
54.0
TAN SH
app A NAWAWI
8
10
SPEED BATMAN
34
53.5
J TAN
K EIRWAN
9
11
THE KARDASH
32
52.5
J TAN
J LOW
12
12
IMPROBABLE
31
52.0
E BREUKELEN
BN SHAHRUL
7

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/2, 1/2, neck
No:
6
5
8
9
Time:1:43.5
Win
65
     
Forecast:17 Forecast Three:558
Place
27
28
53
 
Forecast Four:1106 QPS:7(5-6) 34(6-8) 33(5-8)

 

RACE 2: GENINDERRA HANDICAP CLASS 5  DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.05 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
 1  POWERFULLY  43  57.0  HS LIM
 HK CHENG
 1
 2  UNDOUBTEDLY CLEVER
 43  57.0  A NOR AZMAN
 LOU HO
 11
 3  WHITE PILLOW
 42  56.5  TAN SH
 KT CHENG
 10
 4  BEST SPIRIT
 40  55.5  B NG  B SOOFUL
 2
 5  SENTOSA  40  55.5  YN LIEW
 LL TAI
 3
 6  ULUCKILY  39  55.0  A NOR AZMAN
 J DE SOUZA
 6
 7  STRYKER  38  54.5  PK LEONG
 H BARNABAS
 4
 8  POWERFUL MATCH
 36  53.5  CW ROBERT
 S SALEE
 5
 9  MYTH OPENING
 34  52.5  S COOK
 app K YAZID
 8
 10  INCREDIBLE KING
 30  50.5  WONG KF
 K EIRWAN
 7
 11  BLESSINGINDISGUISE  28  50.0  KL CHONG
 app KM LAI
 9
             
   Scratchings          
   SI BRAVO
         
   CHINO DIABLO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 1/2, neck
No:
2
9
3
6
Time:1:11.1
Win
90
     
Forecast:107 Forecast Three:3476
Place
23
23
23
 
Forecast Four:8965 QPS:23(2-9) 25(2-3) 33(3-9)


RACE 3:SHORT SUIT HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.35 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MID EAST CONQUEROR
43
57.0
LN DANIS
app KM LAI
1
2
FLAPJACK
42
56.5
CW ROBERT
S SANDANA
4
3
RED WARRIOR
42
56.5
R LINES
J LOW
7
4
TERMINATOR ATTACK
42
56.5
TAN SH
app R JASMIN
11
5
CRYSTAL TEMPTATION
41
56.0
MH WEE
R BURNETT
8
6
COLOURLAND CLASSIC
40
55.5
TAN SH
app A NAWAWI
5
7
GOLDEN BALL
40
55.5
A NOR AZMAN
app K YAZID
6
8
NO MONEY NO TALK
40
55.5
S COOK
A KUMAR
13
9
BRAVE COMMANDER
39
55.0
YN LIEW
LL TAI
3
10
THARA
39
55.0
NOORDIN
app S MUTAZA
10
11
MILLIONAIRE PAUPER
36
53.5
KL CHONG
SCRATCHED
9
12
SUPREME SUPERIOR
35
53.0
KC TIANG
J DE SOUZA
2
13
UNFORGETTABLE ONE
24
50.0
E BREUKELEN
M WEPNER
12








Scratching






SINAR CAHAYA





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, 1 1/2, 1/2
No:
8
3
2
12
Time:1:11.0
Win
90
     
Forecast:186 Forecast Three:1989
Place
27
44
24
 
Forecast Four:48218 QPS:36(3-8) 17(2-8) 46(2-3)


RACE 4:SHOOT UP HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.05 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
OUR FAITH
58
57.0
J TAN
J LOW
2
2
HAPPY REALM
55
55.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
8
3
KEN AROK
55
55.5
E BREUKELEN
G HIND
7
4
PACIFIC PRINCESS
55
55.5
A NOR AZMAN
J CHUAH
5
5
EXCELEBRATE
53
54.5
B NG
B SOOFUL
10
6
HOONG WAN
52
54.0
A NOR AZMAN
app K YAZID
1
7
SACRED BLADE
48
52.0
KL CHONG
J DE SOUZA
4
8
RENEWABLE ENERGY
47
51.5
TAN SH
app A NAWAWI
3
9
ONLY WISH
45
50.5
WONG KF
KT CHENG
6
10
HONEST BENG
44
50.0
TAN SH
M WEPNER
9








Scratchings






MAKEMEAMILLION






STAR FIRE





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, 1, 4
No:
2
3
1
7
Time:1:09.8
Win
22
     
Forecast:25 Forecast Three:94
Place
10
14
22
 
Forecast Four:3661 QPS:5(2-3) 5(1-2) 12(1-3)


RACE 5: HEAD OF THE BILL STAKES TABLE 1  DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.40 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOOD NATURE
109
58.0
K COETZEE
app BN KUMAR
7
2
TIME SPEED
96
57.0
K COETZEE
J SHANKAR
2
3
MR AMBASSADOR
88
56.0
J TAN
J LOW
1
4
CIZEN WORLD
79
53.0
TAN SH
J DE SOUZA
5
5
ROCKET MASTER
78
53.0
LN DANIS
HK CHENG
4
6
TOPS A WIN
77
53.0
A SELVARATNAM
LOU HO
3
7
STREETWING
73
52.0
E BREUKELEN
K EIRWAN
6








Scratchings






BRIGHT PRINCE






SAZONAR






TOPS A WIN





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 3 3/4, 1 1/2
No:
4
5
3
2
Time:1:21.1 (record time)
Win
77
     
Forecast:11 Forecast Three:464
Place
21
10
38
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

 

RACE 6:HIGH FOREST STAKES TABLE 1 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.10 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GUST
82
57.0
E BREUKELEN
HK CHENG
4
2
COFFEESHOP GOSSIP
77
56.0
LN DANIS
app KM LAI
5
3
ARANDA
76
55.0
K COETZEE
J SHANKAR
7
4
SALAAM DUBAI
75
55.0
A SELVARATNAM
J DE SOUZA
1
5
SPEED EAGLE
75
55.0
K COETZEE
app BN KUMAR
3
6
UNIFIED SPIRIT
72
54.0
E BREUKELEN
A KUMAR
6
7
DAYTONA
69
53.0
HS LIM
BN SHAHRUL
2








Scratchings






HAZZA






BE AN ANGEL






JOINT EFFORT






ROYAL COMMANDO





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/2, 1 1/2, neck
No:
3
2
5
1
Time:1:22.0
Win
51
     
Forecast:8 Forecast Three:64
Place
13
10
21
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 


RACE 7:PENNY BEE HANDICAP CLASS 4  DISTANCE 1700M TIME:4.40 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
 1  THE ABLE ONE
 60  57.0  E BREUKELEN
 A KUMAR
 1
 2  STAR RULER
 56  55.0  E BREUKELEN
 K EIRWAN
 7
 3  TRACK HERO
 54  54.0  JH TAN
 app Z KHAIRIL
 2
 4  LAST OWNER
 51  52.5  KC TIANG
 app HS GILL
 3
 5  DARING COMMANDER
 48  51.0  NOORDIN  KT CHENG
 6
 6  SOVIET SNIPER
 47  50.5  R LINES
 J LOW
 9
 7  BEST WRESTLER
 46  50.0  TAN SH
 TM WAN
 8
 8  EMPEROR QIAN LONG
 45  50.0  LN DANIS
 S SANI
 5
 9  TRIPLE KWAN
 45  50.0  YN LIEW
 app KK KHOO
 4
             
   Scratchings          
   LION CITY HERO
         
   KRIS KATANA
         
   SINAR PELANGI
         
             

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, 1/2, 2
No:
4
6
2
9
Time:1:44.0
Win
90
     
Forecast:39 Forecast Three:568
Place
34
17
23
 
Forecast Four:1840 QPS:11(4-6) 31(2-4) 8(2-6)


RACE 8: LARRIKIN HANDICAP CLASS 4  DISTANCE 1700M TIME:5.10 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BIG RED POINT
59
57.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
12
2
CAPE DOR
56
55.5
J TAN
J LOW
6
3
BLACK SUPREME
55
55.0
TAN SH
J DE SOUZA
5
4
SUBORDINATE
55
55.0
K COETZEE
J CHUAH
9
5
BOARDWALK EMPIRE
51
53.0
A NOR AZMAN
app K YAZID
3
6
ACE WONDER
50
52.5
E BREUKELEN
HK CHENG
4
7
ANDREW'S GOLD
48
51.5
LW YEOH
app SS VANAN
11
8
THE IDEAL ONE
48
51.5
J TAN
S SANI
10
9
SUPRADYN
47
51.0
E BREUKELEN
K EIRWAN
7
10
GOLDEN PARTNER
46
50.5
A NOR AZMAN
S SANDANA
1
11
ESSENTIALLY COOL
45
50.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
2
12
IN RETROSPECT
44
50.0
KL CHONG
M WEPNER
8

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, head, 1 1/4
No:
5
2
3
1
Time:1:42.7
Win
386
     
Forecast:95 Forecast Three:1934
Place
112
19
10
 
Forecast Four:4239 QPS:


 

 
Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com