PENANG JUNE/JULY SPRINT TROPHY MEET - 8 JULY 2012


going is yielding


RACE 1:SANDHURST HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.15 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
DAYTONA
58
57.0
HS LIM
J LOW
1
2
MORE THAN ABLE
55
55.5
O SIDEK
Y AIFY
9
3
PACIFIC GIFT
53
54.5
MH WEE
app KY YAP
4
4
LITTLEBITOFJOY
49
52.5
E GOH
BN SHAHRUL
5
5
SINFIVE
49
52.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
6
6
DONTBELATE
48
52.0
M SUKRI
K EIRWAN
3
7
NO COMMENT
47
51.5
TAN SH
J DE SOUZA
7
8
SURPRISE STRIKE
45
50.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
2
9
EL MARIACHI
44
50.0
LW YEOH
TM WAN
8








Scratching






CARBON COPY





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 2 1/2, 1 1/4
No:
4
7
8
1
Time:1:45.7
Win
 67
     
Forecast:87 Forecast Three:473
Place
22
26
12
 
Forecast Four: QPS:


RACE 2: KORILYA STUD TROPHY CLASS 4  DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.45 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
VOLPISTA
61
58.5
T GILLESPIE
O CHAVEZ
7
2
BEST WRESTLER
56
56.0
TAN SH
MW TEH
3
3
GOOD CODE
56
56.0
J TAN
app HS GILL
1
4
SUBORDINATE
53
54.5
K COETZEE
J SHANKAR
9
5
GEORGIE BOY
50
53.0
YN LIEW
app Z ZURIMAN
5
6
MIGHTY THREE RING
49
52.5
LW YEOH
app SC LIEW
6
7
SINAR PELANGI
48
52.0
O SIDEK
Y AIFY
8
8
YEHLAISIANG
47
51.5
P LEE
app CK TAN
4
9
FANTASTIC GIFT
44
50.0
MH WEE
app KY YAP
2








Scratchings






GHOST VALLEY






SPACE INVADER





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 1 1/2, nose
No:
4
1
5
8
Time:1:47.2
Win
31
     
Forecast:12 Forecast Three:114
Place
12
20
25
 
Forecast Four: QPS:


RACE 3:MACAU JOCKEY CLUB GOODWILL CUP RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1100M TIME:2.15 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
WHATEVER WORKS
43
55.0
E BREUKELEN
BN SHAHRUL
4
2
IN CONTROL
31
55.0
A NOR AZMAN
J LOW
12
3
POWER BLAST
29
55.0
A NOR AZMAN
S SANI
9
4
BIG SUR
0
55.0
R LINES
C GOON
8
5
BLUE HILLS
0
55.0
S COOK
app K YAZID
7
6
HAIRY BOY
0
55.0
MH WEE
Y AIFY
2
7
KIM FOREVER
0
55.0
MH WEE
app KY YAP
11
8
WEOWNA GIN
0
55.0
M SUKRI
app H BUKHARI
6
9
FILL MY POCKET
33
53.5
K HUGHES
J DE SOUZA
5
10
ULTRAWOMAN
21
53.5
HS LIM
HK CHENG
1
11
REGAL HONOUR
0
53.5
TAN SH
app WT CHUNG
10
12
FACHERO
0
52.5
P PEREIRA
A YAMAMOTO
3








Scratching






SUPER BOY





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, 3, 1/2
No:
6
7
9
4
Time:1:07.7
Win
53
     
Forecast:57 Forecast Three:1077
Place
17
28
21
 
Forecast Four: QPS:


RACE 4: LORENZO JEWELLERY TROPHY CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1300M TIME:2.45 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
AUSSIE SON
61
57.0
K HUGHES
L SOFHAN
3
2
BLACK ARROW
59
56.0
B NG
S SALEE
1
3
BELIEVE ME
58
55.5
MH WEE
app KY YAP
7
4
ARCANINE
57
55.0
R LINES
HK CHENG
2
5
BIG RED
56
54.5
MH WEE
M HELMY
15
6
HEARD THE LATEST
54
53.5
PK LEONG
J DE SOUZA
6
7
FLAMINGO KID
53
53.0
WONG KF
M LEONG
9
8
NO UNCERTAINTY
52
52.5
TAN SH
app A NAWAWI
4
9
CAPE D'OR
51
52.0
J TAN
J LOW
16
10
QUEEN NARCISSUS
49
51.0
CW ROBERT
app WT CHUNG
14
11
JERAM FAITHFUL
48
50.5
WC LIM
SH LEE
8
12
MID EAST CONQUEROR
48
50.5
LN DANIS
WK YAN
11
13
CITY HERO
47
50.0
K HUGHES
I SAIFUDIN
10
14
SHE'S GOT STYLE
47
50.0
B NG
M ZAIRI
12
15
WIND OF SUCCESS
47
50.0
TAN SH
M WEPNER
18
16
SUSPECT
44
50.0
SB TAN
Y AIFY
13
17
THRILL SEEKER
47
50.0
YN LIEW
app HS GILL
17
18
FINAL APPROACH
45
50.0
SB TAN
M ZAIDI
5








Scratching






SPEED TRAIN





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 3/4, head
No:
8
13
5
12
Time:1:20.1
Win
106
     
Forecast:280 Forecast Three:4188
Place
34
63
66
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

RACE 5: JAPAN BLOODHORSE BREEDERS' ASSOCIATION TROPHY DISTANCE 1600M TIME:3.15 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GENEROUS TYCOON
77
57.5
BT LIM
R LIM
5
2
OUR FAITH
76
57.0
J TAN
J LOW
4
3
JOINT EFFORT
75
56.5
TAN SH
M WEPNER
6
4
NORTHERN STRENGTH
68
53.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
2
5
BANDAR
66
52.0
A SELVARATNAM
O CHAVEZ
1
6
BLACK SUPREME
53
50.0
TAN SH
HK CHENG
3








Scratchings






GOOD WINNING






EASY FLYING






CAMOUFLAGE






TURNINGOLD





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
4
1
.
.
Time:
Win
163
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
46
13
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:


RACE 6: PENANG SPRINT TROPHY (MALAYSIAN GROUP 1)  DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.50 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BLUE TOSCA
101
57.0
S COOK
BN SHAHRUL
11
2
GOOD NATURE
99
56.0
K COETZEE
B TAI
3
3
EAGLE
95
56.0
HS LIM
J LOW
2
4
MIGHTY TRIPLE ACE
95
56.0
K HUGHES
K EIRWAN
14
5
MR RAFFLES
85
55.5
M FREEDMAN
G CHEYNE
7
6
AWINNERSGAME
94
55.0
A SELVARATNAM
T LUKASEK
10
7
CIZEN WORLD
90
55.0
TAN SH
J DE SOUZA
9
8
LIM'S FIGHTER
90
55.0
BT LIM
R LIM
1
9
TRIPLE LUCK
88
54.0
YN LIEW
app Z ZURIMAN
4
10
GOOD BABY
85
53.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
5
11
ARANDA
83
53.0
K COETZEE
J SHANKAR
12
12
GOOD SIGHT
83
53.0
K COETZEE
I SAIFUDIN
8
13
ISNOTTHEPRICE
81
52.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
6
14
RYAN JAMES
78
52.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
13








Scratching






POWER OF KHAN





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:5 1/4, 1 1/4, head
No:
5
12
10
8
Time:1:24.1
Win
47
     
Forecast:54 Forecast Three:555
Place
20
27
13
 


RACE 7:DURHAM LODGE TROPHY  CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.20 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GUANGDONG HEROES
74
57.0
KP HOY
WK YAN
1
2
BEAUTIFUL CHOICE
72
56.0
A NOR AZMAN
C GOON
12
3
NORTH TO ALASKA
72
56.0
CW ROBERT
app WT CHUNG
6
4
ALACARTE
71
55.5
R LINES
J LOW
8
5
RAUL
70
55.0
E BREUKELEN
app R SHAFIQ
14
6
FLYING CAT
69
54.5
K COETZEE
BN KUMAR
15
7
TOTORSA
67
53.5
J TAN
K EIRWAN
11
8
FIGHT TO LIVE
66
53.0
TAN SH
TM WAN
7
9
GOOD FRIEND
66
53.0
R LINES
SH LEE
3
10
KIM BAY
65
52.5
MH WEE
M HELMY
4
11
PROMISE ME GOLD
64
52.0
R LINES
Y AIFY
10
12
DALMATION
63
51.5
J TAN
app HS GILL
5
13
TARAMIS
63
51.5
SB TAN
J DE SOUZA
13
14
FREE GIFT
62
51.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
16
15
ROCKET EXPRESS
62
51.0
P LEE
app CK TAN
9
16
STUNNING SAPPHIRE
62
51.0
S COOK
BN SHAHRUL
2








Scratchings






GUANGZHOU STAR






JOE CZARINA






PRINCESS SARAH





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, head, head
No:
2
14
4
7
Time:1:25.8
Win
197
     
Forecast:209 Forecast Three:2736
Place
56
15
20
 
Forecast Four: QPS:


RACE 8: LYNDHURST STUD TROPHY CLASS 3  DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.55 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
APRIL RAIN
74
57.0
PK LEONG
J SHANKAR
14
2
BREAK FREE
72
56.0
E BREUKELEN
M WEPNER
13
3
PERFECT PERFORMER
71
55.5
LW YEOH
app SC LIEW
15
4
NEW POWER
69
54.5
WONG KF
J LOW
9
5
PINA COLORDA
68
54.0
MH WEE
M HELMY
6
6
BEAGLE
67
53.5
J TAN
K EIRWAN
3
7
STREETWING
67
53.5
E BREUKELEN
app R SHAFIQ
2
8
FIERY GAMBADE
66
53.0
A NOR AZMAN
app K YAZID
1
9
GOLDEN JAGUAR
66
53.0
LN DANIS
WK YAN
11
10
GOOD POWER
66
53.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
8
11
BILLY BOY
65
52.5
R LINES
SH LEE
10
12
CIZEN OBAMA
64
52.0
TAN SH
HK CHENG
5
13
NINE TEN
64
52.0
SB TAN
J DE SOUZA
7
14
RUSSIAN SAFARI
64
52.0
R LINES
C GOON
12
15
HOW YOU SEE
63
51.5
R LINES
Y AIFY
16
16
MONEY TRAP
62
51.0
J TAN
O CHAVEZ
4








Scratchings






SURE WE CAN






GOOD FLYING






BLUE STORM





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, head, short head
No:
6
1
9
5
Time:1:25.4
Win
76
     
Forecast:53 Forecast Three:1441
Place
20
12
36
 
Forecast Four: QPS:


RACE 9: MITAVITE ANNIVERSARY CUP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1300M TIME:5.25 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
YOUNG GUN
61
57.0
J TAN
app HS GILL
5
2
KAWAN STREET
59
56.0
A NOR AZMAN
K EIRWAN
7
3
HAPPY REALM
58
55.5
B NG
S SALEE
14
4
COLOURLAND PRESTIGE
56
54.5
TAN SH
J DE SOUZA
1
5
BLUE SPIRIT
54
53.5
K HUGHES
L SOFHAN
11
6
KAKA
54
53.5
TAN SH
app A NAWAWI
6
7
GOLD STAR WINNER
53
53.0
R LINES
SH LEE
10
8
FIVE CLAWS
51
52.0
WONG KF
Y AIFY
2
9
TWELFTH AVENUE
51
52.0
J BRINK
J LOW
3
10
BIG FELLA
49
51.0
R LINES
BN SHAHRUL
4
11
BIGGEST CHIEF
49
51.0
WC LIM
I AZHAR
9
12
JUST LOVE
49
51.0
CW ROBERT
S SANI
15
13
THE CHALLENGE
49
51.0
MH WEE
app KY YAP
8
14
KIM STAR
48
50.5
MH WEE
M HELMY
16
15
ASTRONAUT MAN
46
50.0
O SIDEK
M LEONG
12
16
HONEST BENG
45
50.0
TAN SH
WK YAN
13








Scratchings






DRUM MAJOR






ONLY ONE WILL WIN





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/2, 1 1/2, neck
No:
2
1
8
11
Time:1:20.0
Win
25
     
Forecast:15 Forecast Three:439
Place
10
22
66
 
Forecast Four: QPS:



RACE 10:DAWSON STUD TROPHY RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1100M TIME:6.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
HARD TRUTHS
31
57.0
MH WEE
app KY YAP
1
2
NOCOLLATERALNEEDED
30
57.0
KL CHONG
S SALEE
4
3
A PERFECTIONIST
0
57.0
T GILLESPIE
O CHAVEZ
9
4
CAPTAIN JOHN
0
57.0
A NOR AZMAN
I AZHAR
6
5
LEGAL LORD
0
57.0
PK LEONG
J SHANKAR
3
6
SPEED MAN
0
57.0
J TAN
HK CHENG
10
7
US BOLT
0
57.0
HS LIM
J LOW
11
8
WILD BOY
0
57.0
MH WEE
M HELMY
5
9
ZOOM FARRARI
0
57.0
K HUGHES
K EIRWAN
2
10
PRIVATE COLLECTION
26
55.5
A NOR AZMAN
S SANI
7
11
MIRACLE PRAY
0
43.5
P PEREIRA
H BARNABAS
8








Scratching






HURRY HARIMAU





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
.
.
.
.
Time:
Win
.
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:



 
Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com