PENANG MARCH MEETING - 24 MARCH 2012

 

going is good

PLEASE NOTE YOUTUBE IS DOWN AND SO VIDEOS WILL BE UPLOADED LATER


RACE 1:RAMONA HANDICAP  CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1600M TIME:1.45 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
INCREDIBLE GENERAL
26
55.5
HS LIM
G HIND
6
2
SMILING MELANG
26
55.5
TAN SH
app R JASMIN
3
3
EZEE DOES IT
25
55.0
B NG
S SALEE
5
4
HOLYSTONE
24
54.5
J TAN
O CHAVEZ
2
5
RECIPROCAL
24
54.5
TAN SH
HK CHENG
10
6
SPEED HAPPY
23
54.0
J TAN
J LOW
12
7
BOLD BOLD FLY
20
52.5
CW ROBERT
J SHANKAR
1
8
SUNNY LIGHT
17
51.0
NOORDIN
TM WAN
8
9
CITY OF HOPE
16
50.5
NOORDIN
K EIRWAN
7
10
RENDEZVOUS
16
50.5
KC TIANG
app KY YAP
11
11
MONEY UP
15
50.0
HS LIM
SH LEE
4
12
MADAM JADE
14
50.0
J TAN
SCRATCHED
14
13
WHERE ELSE
28
56.5
J TAN
C GOON
9
14
MIGHTY STORM
29
57.0
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
13

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 1/2, 2
No:
9
7
10
6
Time:1:38.9
Win
36
     
Forecast:118 Forecast Three:3366
Place
21
48
37
 
Forecast Four:962 QPS:29(7-9) 13(9-10) 59(7-10)

 

RACE 2: WAKILI HANDICAP CLASS 5  DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.15 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOLDEN PLAN
34
57.0
A NOR AZMAN
A KUMAR
2
2
DISTANT GLORY
32
56.0
TAN SH
G HIND
12
3
HAPPY SURPRISER
30
55.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
10
4
BLUE CENTRE
28
54.0
LN DANIS
app I FADZLEI
14
5
DUKE GREG
28
54.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
15
6
HONEST MAN
28
54.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
1
7
STINGS LEICA BEE
28
54.0
P PEREIRA
J SHANKAR
3
8
UP AHEAD
28
54.0
S COOK
app K YAZID
4
9
TERROR
24
52.0
LN DANIS
M AU
9
10
CAYENNE
23
51.5
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
13
11
A HA OBAMA
21
50.5
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
8
12
STRAIGHT MONEY
21
50.5
E BREUKELEN
BN SHAHRUL
7
13
STONE CRAB
20
50.0
M SUKRI
TM WAN
6
14
PROUD MOMENT
19
50.0
LW YEOH
app SC LIEW
11
15
THUNDER MAN
16
50.0
MH WEE
K EIRWAN
5








Scratchings






STRYKER






AMARO UNO





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, 2, 2 3/4
No:
6
15
8
5
Time:1:24.4
Win
45
     
Forecast:251 Forecast Three:3016
Place
17
54
38
 
Forecast Four:2101 QPS:62(6-15) 16(6-8) 127(8-15)

 

RACE 3: ANTICUR HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.45 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SAPPHIRE STAR
43
57.0
PK LEONG
LL TAI
9
2
ONLY I WISH
42
56.5
WONG KF
J LOW
10
3
THRILL SEEKER
42
56.5
YN LIEW
J SHANKAR
12
4
D'MIGHTY VICTORY
41
56.0
PK LEONG
C GOON
5
5
DON'T PATRONIZE ME
41
56.0
KL CHONG
app CK TAN
13
6
GOLDEN PARTNER
40
55.5
A NOR AZMAN
I AZHAR
6
7
TERMINATOR ATTACK
38
54.5
TAN SH
HK CHENG
11
8
MR OK
36
53.5
MH WEE
app KY YAP
8
9
CHINESE STREET
35
53.0
K COETZEE
app J NIZAM
14
10
LIM'S QUARTZ
35
53.0
A NOR AZMAN
J CHUAH
4
11
GUAN YI
33
52.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
2
12
SMART VENTURE
33
52.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
3
13
TIGER CAPTAIN
32
51.5
NOORDIN
K EIRWAN
1
14
ADIK
25
50.0
E BREUKELEN
H BARNABAS
7








Scratchings






ALL GOOD






JETSETTER






NEVERANINCH





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:head, 1, neck
No:
6
12
3
7
Time:1:23.6
Win
63
     
Forecast:233 Forecast Three:3391
Place
24
58
31
 
Forecast Four:207 QPS:37(6-12) 18(3-6) 88(3-12)


RACE 4: SIMULCAST FROM MACAU THE MUSSELBURGH  DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.10 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 3/4
No:
14
11
6
8
Time:1:08.7
Win
90
     
Forecast:137 Forecast Three:1787
Place
29
21
31
 
Forecast Four:9813 QPS:59(11-14) 27(6-14) 23(6-11)


RACE 5: SUNGEI BESI HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.25 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
AFFIRMATIVE ACTION
43
57.0
PK LEONG
J LOW
12
2
ANDREW'S GOLD
42
56.5
LW YEOH
SCRATCHED
15
3
LADY KILLER
42
56.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
4
4
MID EAST CONQUEROR
41
56.0
LN DANIS
app I FADZLEI
1
5
RELAU STAR
41
56.0
J TAN
app A NAWAWI
13
6
SPICE MASTER
41
56.0
S COOK
app K YAZID
6
7
BLAZING WARRIOR
40
55.5
A NOR AZMAN
O CHAVEZ
3
8
BEST RECRUIT
39
55.0
PK LEONG
TM WAN
2
9
SOUTHERN CONQUEROR
39
55.0
LN DANIS
SCRATCHED
11
10
MADE IN HEAVEN
37
54.0
TAN SH
G HIND
5
11
MID SUN
37
54.0
A NOR AZMAN
LL TAI
7
12
SUSPECT
37
54.0
SB TAN
app KY YAP
14
13
HYPER POWER
34
52.5
WONG KF
K EIRWAN
8
14
MALABAR JASMINE
32
51.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
10
15
Y BEND
32
51.5
P LEE
J SHANKAR
9
16
NEGOTIABLE
25
50.0
KL CHONG
app CK TAN
16








Scratching






DREAM ISLAND





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2, 2 1/4, 1/2
No:
12
1
13
3
Time:1:24.4
Win
684
     
Forecast:339 Forecast Three:14094
Place
146
10
140
 
Forecast Four:21985 QPS:164(1-12) 376(12-13) 87(1-13)


RACE 6: SIMULCAST FROM MACAU MACAU GUINEAS (TRIPLE CROWN 1ST LEG) DISTANCE 1500M TIME:3.45 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:28
No:
1
8
5
6
Time:1:27.7
Win
55
     
Forecast:28 Forecast Three:665
Place
21
24
38
 
Forecast Four:9200 QPS:8(1-8) 20(1-5) 46(5-8)


RACE 7:GET UP HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.00 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CHASE THE DREAM
61
58.0
O SIDEK
MW TEH
15
2
SATISFACTION
59
57.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
9
3
BEAM ME UP
55
55.0
LN DANIS
app KM LAI
1
4
KEN AROK
55
55.0
E BREUKELEN
G HIND
8
5
FIVE CLAWS
52
53.5
WONG KF
app Z KHAIRIL
12
6
GALACTIC NEBULA
50
52.5
LW YEOH
TM WAN
13
7
RICH & ROYAL
50
52.5
KL CHONG
app CK TAN
14
8
UNDOUBTEDLY CLEVER
48
51.5
A NOR AZMAN
app K YAZID
3
9
SHANGHAI SAM
47
51.0
CW ROBERT
HK CHENG
4
10
SUPREME ORATORIO
47
51.0
TAN SH
app A NAWAWI
2
11
MIYAGISAN
46
50.5
LN DANIS
S SANI
5
12
NO MONEY NO TALK
46
50.5
S COOK
A KUMAR
11
13
MAZEN
45
50.0
GN SEET
M LEONG
10
14
METEOR ONE
44
50.0
TAN SH
J LOW
6
15
GOLDHILL WINNER
44
50.0
R LINES
SH LEE
7

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, neck, 3/4
No:
3
12
7
14
Time:1:10.2
Win
45
     
Forecast:73 Forecast Three:8581
Place
27
10
72
 
Forecast Four:509 QPS:20(3-12) 51(3-7) 209(7-12)


RACE 8: SIMULCAST FROM MACAU THE NEWBURY DISTANCE 1500M TIME:4.25 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 1 1/4
No:
13
7
1
10
Time:1:29.3
Win
74
     
Forecast:20 Forecast Three:2029
Place
32
10
122
 
Forecast Four:1365 QPS:9(7-13) 109(1-13) 57(1-7)

 

RACE 9: MYANEE HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.45 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
FABERGE
59
57.0
A NOR AZMAN
G HIND
12
2
CAPE D'OR
57
56.0
J TAN
J LOW
13
3
KAMPONG CHANTEK
56
55.5
LN DANIS
HK CHENG
11
4
HERE COMES THUNDER
53
54.0
WONG KF
MW TEH
9
5
FULL POWER
51
53.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
2
6
SUPER SKY HORSE
51
53.0
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
7
7
WIENER
50
52.5
K COETZEE
J SHANKAR
8
8
GOLDEN JAGUAR
49
52.0
LN DANIS
app I FADZLEI
3
9
UP TO UP
49
52.0
E BREUKELEN
SH LEE
1
10
MISS MARTEL
47
51.0
KP HOY
H BARNABAS
10
11
PERFECT MATCH
47
51.0
R LINES
BN SHAHRUL
5
12
CHINO DIABLO
45
50.0
LW YEOH
TM WAN
6
13
LADY GAGA
44
50.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
4








Scratching






RENEWABLE ENERGY





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:head, head, 1 1/2
No:
7
6
5
3
Time:1:10.5
Win
29
     
Forecast:46 Forecast Three:207
Place
10
56
10
 
Forecast Four:3394 QPS:11(6-7) 4(5-7) 10(5-6)

 

RACE 10: SIMULCAST FROM MACAU THE LEICESTER DISTANCE 1800M TIME:5.00 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:short head, 3/4
No:
11
9
8
12
Time:1:49.5
Win
43
     
Forecast:172 Forecast Three:2651
Place
19
89
40
 
Forecast Four:264 QPS:56(9-11) 41(8-11) 205 (8-9)


RACE 11: BUST UP HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.15 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MY HERO
59
57.0
KP HOY
SH LEE
12
2
DRUM MAJOR
55
55.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
4
3
CIZEN BANK
54
54.5
TAN SH
G HIND
7
4
SAYA BOLEH
53
54.0
WC LIM
LL TAI
10
5
MR MERCIFUL
51
53.0
LN DANIS
HK CHENG
13
6
DONTCALLME UNCLE
50
52.5
LW YEOH
app SC LIEW
6
7
ASTRONAUT MAN
49
52.0
O SIDEK
M LEONG
9
8
TOUCH LUCK
49
52.0
MH WEE
K EIRWAN
11
9
VIBRANT SPIRIT
48
51.5
KL CHONG
BN SHAHRUL
8
10
MONEY NOT ENOUGH
46
50.5
LN DANIS
app CK TAN
1
11
GOOD ARTIST
45
50.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
3
12
ROCKET BABY
45
50.0
GN SEET
TM WAN
5
13
CHINA TOWN BANK
44
50.0
R LINES
app KM LAI
2








Scratching






SLIPA VISTA





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 3/4, 1/2
No:
11
7
9
3
Time:1:10.7
Win
44
     
Forecast:67 Forecast Three:1912
Place
21
69
50
 
Forecast Four:675 QPS:26(7-11) 32(9-11) 80 (7-9)


RACE 12: SIMULCAST FROM MACAU THE KEMPTON DISTANCE 1400M TIME:5.30 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance: 1 3/4, neck
No:
13
4
14
8
Time:1:20.6
Win
18
     
Forecast:14 Forecast Three:196
Place
10
13
32
 
Forecast Four:1235 QPS:4(4-13) 12(13-14) 33(4-14)


RACE 13: DEEP WATER STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1300M TIME:5.45 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
COMET BABY
48
55.0
TAN SH
G HIND
7
2
HONESTLY SPEAKING
47
55.0
PK LEONG
M AU
3
3
QI POWER
47
55.0
MH WEE
K EIRWAN
1
4
ALI BABA
41
55.0
KL CHONG
app CK TAN
5
5
WONG FEI
35
55.0
NOORDIN
S SALEE
12
6
HAPPY LUCK
34
55.0
PK LEONG
J SHANKAR
11
7
SUPREME ISTANA
29
55.0
TAN SH
HK CHENG
13
8
BEAUTIFUL GIFT
0
55.0
SB TAN
C GOON
4
9
BLUE DELAGO
0
55.0
S COOK
app K YAZID
14
10
US BOLT
0
55.0
HS LIM
J LOW
2
11
ULTRA RUMBLE
0
55.0
E BREUKELEN
SH LEE
8
12
WHATEVER WORKS
0
55.0
E BREUKELEN
BN SHAHRUL
9
13
DIDI
45
53.5
YN LIEW
J CHUAH
10
14
ULTRAWOMAN
31
53.5
HS LIM
TM WAN
6








Scratchings






CRYSTAL SUNRISE






KEL"S SECRET






MILLIONAIRE PAUPER






LITTLE RAINFOREST






SIAM CAT





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/2, neck, 3 1/4
No:
3
13
8
4
Time:1:17.4
Win
17
     
Forecast:14 Forecast Three:383
Place
10
35
62
 
Forecast Four:2530 QPS:5(3-13) 21(3-8) 17(8-13)


RACE 14: DAVIDIA HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:6.15 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BURU BURU
43
57.0
A NOR AZMAN
M YUSRI
1
2
HONEST BENG
42
56.5
TAN SH
J SHANKAR
11
3
EMPEROR QIAN LONG
41
56.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
13
4
FROM ZERO
39
55.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
7
5
GRANDE SWIFT
38
54.5
PK LEONG
BN SHAHRUL
4
6
BETTER YEAR
37
54.0
GN SEET
TM WAN
5
7
ESPERANZA
36
53.5
PK LEONG
J LOW
3
8
TUXEDO URCHIN
34
52.5
WC LIM
LL TAI
6
9
MYTH OPENING
33
52.0
S COOK
app K YAZID
12
10
AROWANA FRONTIER
32
51.5
MH WEE
app KY YAP
2
11
NATURAL PERFORMER
32
51.5
B NG
S SALEE
9
12
SPEED BATMAN
31
51.0
J TAN
K EIRWAN
10
13
SHARK HUNTER
29
50.0
LN DANIS
app CK TAN
8








Scratchings






EASY SPEED






CONFRONTE






MISTY MOUNTAIN






SUPERB MARCO





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, nose, neck
No:
2
7
11
6
Time:1:24.4
Win
55
     
Forecast:35 Forecast Three:975
Place
40
10
103
 
Forecast Four:1291 QPS15(2-7) 40(2-11) 106(7-11)

 


Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com