PENANG MARCH MEETING - 25 MARCH 2012

 

going is good


RACE 1:EL SUPREMO HANDICAP CLASS 5  DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.05 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
VERY STYLO
34
57.0
PK LEONG
J LOW
5
2
DANCING GREY
32
56.0
PK LEONG
A KUMAR
8
3
SEE ME FLY
30
55.0
TAN SH
K EIRWAN
14
4
HILL OF FORTUNE
29
54.5
R LINES
C GOON
4
5
LOCAL GLORY
29
54.5
WC LIM
LL TAI
15
6
SPEED GURU
29
54.5
KC TIANG
HK CHENG
6
7
HUNDRED PERCENT
28
54.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
11
8
I NEED YOU SO
28
54.0
A NOR AZMAN
O CHAVEZ
7
9
THE KARDASH
28
54.0
J TAN
app CK TAN
1
10
MAX FAME
27
53.5
S COOK
app K YAZID
9
11
INCREDIBLE KING
26
53.0
WONG KF
J SHANKAR
13
12
BLESSINGINDISGUISE
23
51.5
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
10
13
KNIGHT GREG
23
51.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
2
14
SOUNDS GOOD
22
51.0
LN DANIS
M LEONG
3
15
CENTURY FORTUNE
16
50.0
E BREUKELEN
M YUSRI
12








Scratchings






EASTERN WIN






JOSE-JOSE






TRIPLE WANG





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/2, neck, 1 1/2
No:
8
15
2
3
Time:1:24.2
Win
50
     
Forecast:3398
Forecast Three:8808
Place
20
79
33
 
Forecast Four:387 QPS:99(8-15) 23(2-8) 199(2-15)


RACE 2: PIL MARSHAL HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.35 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MAGIC SMILEY
43
57.0
GN SEET
TM WAN
9
2
COOL OF FIRE
42
56.5
A NOR AZMAN
app HS GILL
15
3
JOYFUL AFFAIR
42
56.5
PK LEONG
M DJULKIFLI
3
4
MR SHOWPIECE
41
56.0
K COETZEE
J SHANKAR
2
5
PAGSANJAN
41
56.0
TAN SH
O CHAVEZ
4
6
THUNDERSHOCK
41
56.0
A NOR AZMAN
app K YAZID
6
7
BLACK MAGIC WOMAN
40
55.5
J TAN
app I FADZLEI
8
8
IN RETROSPECT
40
55.5
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
1
9
COLOURLAND KID
39
55.0
TAN SH
HK CHENG
11
10
HUMBLE HARVEST
39
55.0
PK LEONG
S SALRR
7
11
HUNTER
38
54.5
LN DANIS
app CK TAN
13
12
DUSKY MAIDEN
37
54.0
YN LIEW
G HIND
5
13
ROLLING KING
37
54.0
LN DANIS
M LEONG
14
14
KEEP THE TIME
36
53.5
CW ROBERT
app Z KHAIRIL
17
15
BEE SIXTY FIVE
35
53.0
LN DANIS
A KUMAR
12
16
KINGSHIP ADMIRAL
35
53.0
R LINES
J LOW
16
17
PALMSTON
32
51.5
LW YEOH
SCRATCHED
10

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, 1 1/2, 1 1/2
No:
5
4
3
8
Time:1:23.3
Win
31
     
Forecast:12 Forecast Three:132
Place
14
13
20
 
Forecast Four:229 QPS:5(4-5) 17(3-5) 13(3-4)

 

RACE 3: JOCKEY CLUB OF TURKEY TROPHY CLASS 2 DISTANCE 1300M TIME:2.05 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CONFLIENCE
83
57.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
5
2
ARANDA
82
56.5
K COETZEE
SCRATCHED
6
3
GUST
82
56.5
E BREUKELEN
HK CHENG
1
4
COFFEESHOP GOSSIP
79
55.0
LN DANIS
app KM LAI
7
5
RAUL
78
54.5
E BREUKELEN
app J NIZAM
2
6
TRIPLE HAPPY
78
54.5
YN LIEW
J CHUAH
11
7
BREAK FREE
74
52.5
E BREUKELEN
app A NAWAWI
9
8
YOURS TRULY
73
52.0
MH WEE
K EIRWAN
4
9
FARRAND
71
51.0
LN DANIS
I AZHAR
3
10
GOOD GOOD LUCK
71
51.0
R LINES
app KY YAP
8
11
STREETWING
71
51.0
E BREUKELEN
BN SHAHRUL
10








Scratchings






ROCKET MASTER






SALAAM DUBAI





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/2, 3 3/4, 1 3/4
No:
9
7
4
8
Time:1:15.2
Win
33
     
Forecast:146 Forecast Three:686
Place
10
99
10
 
Forecast Four:10174 QPS:14(7-9) 5(4-9) 22(4-7)


RACE 4:SIMULCAST FROM JAPAN JAPAN G1 TAKAMATSUNOMIYA  DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.40 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 1/2, neck
No:
10
17
1
15
Time:1:10.3
Win
51
     
Forecast:88 Forecast Three:347
Place
24
33
10
 
Forecast Four:3582 QPS:17(10-17) 4(1-10) 11(1-17)



RACE 5: MRA CUP RATINGS 75 & ABOVE DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.15 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOOD JUDGMENT
96
57.0
K COETZEE
B TAI
5
2
TIME SPEED
95
56.5
K COETZEE
J SHANKAR
1
3
EAGLE
93
55.5
HS LIM
app Z KHAIRIL
7
4
GOOD FEEL
92
55.0
BT LIM
C GOON
6
5
TRIPLE LUCK
92
55.0
YN LIEW
S SANI
4
6
MUDHISH
91
54.5
A SELVARATNAM
O CHAVEZ
8
7
MR AMBASSADOR
86
52.0
J TAN
G HIND
11
8
TEARS TO DIAMONDS
86
52.0
R LINES
J LOW
9
9
CIZEN WORLD
85
51.5
TAN SH
K EIRWAN
2
10
THE BANK
84
51.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
14
11
UNIFIED SPIRIT
81
50.0
E BREUKELEN
A KUMAR
3
12
GOOD BABY
79
50.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
13
13
BE SURE
76
50.0
WC LIM
SH LEE
10
14
SPEED EAGLE
76
50.0
K COETZEE
H BARNABAS
12








Scratching






FIGHTER JET





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:short head, neck, 1 1/4
No:
9
3
8
7
Time:1:21.8
Win
78
     
Forecast:191 Forecast Three:2012
Place
25
48
15
 
Forecast Four:10657 QPS:61(3-9) 16(8-9) 38(3-8)

 

RACE 6:ETONA HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:3.50 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
FIERY GAMBADE
61
57.0
A NOR AZMAN
app K YAZID
13
2
MASTER JIANGMEN
61
57.0
PK LEONG
M DJULKIFLI
15
3
STUNNING SAPPHIRE
59
56.0
S COOK
BN SHAHRUL
11
4
ACE AMIGO
57
55.0
LN DANIS
MARCUS AU
16
5
THE ABLE ONE
57
55.0
E BREUKELEN
A KUMAR
8
6
WIND OF SUCCESS
55
54.0
TAN SH
O CHAVEZ
7
7
GEORGIE BOY
54
53.5
YN LIEW
S SALEE
1
8
SPEED LEOPARD
54
53.5
J TAN
J LOW
2
9
SUBORDINATE
54
53.5
K COETZEE
J SHANKAR
4
10
BEST WRESTLER
50
51.5
TAN SH
app HS GILL
12
11
WINDSPOUT
50
51.5
P PEREIRA
app J NIZAM
3
12
PERHAPS
49
51.0
GN SEET
K EIRWAN
14
13
CERTAIN PRINCE
48
50.5
PK LEONG
app SC LIEW
10
14
SPEED TRAIN
48
50.5
K COETZEE
B TAI
9
15
BIG POCKETS
46
50.0
LN DANIS
M LEONG
6
16
NIGHT SHADOW
46
50.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
17
17
SOVIET SNIPER
44
50.0
R LINES
app KM LAI
5

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 1/2, 1 1/4
No:
10
9
6
1
Time:1:42.6
Win
281
     
Forecast:107 Forecast Three:975
Place
69
10
19
 
Forecast Four:1080 QPS:32(9-10) 31(6-10) 5(6-9)


RACE 7:SO NICE HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.20 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BING IS BEST
43
57.0
A NOR AZMAN
G HIND
4
2
NO UNCERTAINTY
42
56.5
TAN SH
SH LEE
7
3
ALL NICE
41
56.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
6
4
STAR PROSPERITY
41
56.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
3
5
BAMBAAZON
40
55.5
PK LEONG
J SHANKAR
14
6
BEST SPIRIT
39
55.0
B NG
K EIRWAN
12
7
LUO
39
55.0
KL CHONG
app CK TAN
10
8
GERUASIO
38
54.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
8
9
CASH MAN
37
54.0
LN DANIS
LL TAI
13
10
FIRE GENERAL
37
54.0
PK LEONG
TM WAN
2
11
EASTERN HERO
36
53.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
11
12
KHATANGA
35
53.0
J TAN
C GOON
5
13
PREMIER LEAGUE
34
52.5
LW YEOH
J LOW
9
14
TELESCOPE
34
52.5
WONG KF
HK CHENG
1
15
NATURAL ISLAND
32
51.5
M SUKRI
app I FADZLEI
15








Scratchings






GLORY KINGDOM






HOT HOT HOT





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/2, 3/4, 3 1/4
No:
1
2
10
15
Time:1:23.3
Win
43
     
Forecast:21 1943Forecast Three:
Place
16
21
139
 
Forecast Four: QPS:8(1-2) 48(1-10) 95(2-10)


RACE 8:LA PETITE  HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.55 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
COLOURLANDPRESTIGE
60
57.5
TAN SH
app A NAWAWI
2
2
CHEEK TO CHEEK
58
56.5
GN SEET
M DJULKIFLI
4
3
SILENCE TOUCH
56
55.5
J TAN
C GOON
9
4
LADY DIAMOND
51
53.0
P PEREIRA
SCRATCHED
10
5
NO TIME TO WAIT
51
53.0
O SIDEK
HK CHENG
1
6
LOYALTY RULER
49
52.0
A NOR AZMAN
SH LEE
8
7
TIGER STAR
49
52.0
K COETZEE
J SHANKAR
11
8
BREAK ON THROUGH
48
51.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
3
9
WHITE PILLOW
47
51.0
TAN SH
K EIRWAN
7
10
WESTERN CONQUEROR
46
50.5
LN DANIS
app I FADZLEI
5
11
BRING IT ON
45
50.0
KL CHONG
TM WAN
12
12
SOVEREIGN ACE
45
50.0
KP HOY
H BARNABAS
6








Scratchings






JAZZMINT DELIGHT






DARWIN






SIMPLY STUNNING





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 1/2, 2
No:
9
1
7
3
Time:1:11.0
Win
16
     
Forecast:21 Forecast Three:130
Place
10
35
26
 
Forecast Four:647 QPS:11(1-9) 5(7-9) 21(1-7)

 

RACE 9: SUNSPARK HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.25 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
INZAGHI
60
57.5
TAN SH
SH LEE
10
2
OUR FAITH
58
56.5
J TAN
O CHAVEZ
7
3
SUN SUPREME
56
55.5
A NOR AZMAN
app K YAZID
12
4
CONTENTED
53
54.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
9
5
FEISTY LEO
51
53.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
1
6
OIL TOWN CAPTAIN
51
53.0
WONG KF
G HIND
14
7
RIE'S PET
50
52.5
TAN SH
K EIRWAN
2
8
MAIPENRAI
49
52.0
O SIDEK
app HS GILL
5
9
FLAPJACK
48
51.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
4
10
DARING COMMANDER
47
51.0
K COETZEE
HK CHENG
11
11
MIGHTY DIVA
45
50.0
SB TAN
app KY YAP
8
12
OBJECTIVE LOVE
45
50.0
LW YEOH
TM WAN
13
13
SYCE CRACKER
45
50.0
HS LIM
M LEONG
6
14
BERLIN WALL
44
50.0
KC TIANG
app A NAWAWI
3








Scratching






BEFLEDGED





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, 1, head
No:
7
5
2
9
Time:1:10.3
Win
26
     
Forecast:21 Forecast Three:151
Place
10
46
13
 
Forecast Four:2330 QPS:8(5-7) 6(2-7) 8(2-5)

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com