PENANG MAY MEETING - 6 MAY 2012

 

going is heavy


RACE 1: GALVILLA HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1300M TIME:1.10 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOLDHILL STAR
43
57.0
R LINES
HK CHENG
14
2
SYCE CRACKER
43
57.0
HS LIM
RB WOODWORTH
10
3
GLORY BETTING
42
56.5
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
2
4
TOSHI TOSHI
42
56.5
MH WEE
app M GANEESH
13
5
BASSANIO
41
56.0
GN SEET
M DJULKIFLI
5
6
SAPPHIRE STAR
40
55.5
KK LOH
SH LEE
7
7
D'MIGHTY VICTORY
39
55.0
E BREUKELEN
J SHANKAR
11
8
ANDREW'S GOLD
37
54.0
LW YEOH
C GOON
4
9
COLOURLAND CLASSIC
36
53.5
TAN SH
app A NAWAWI
8
10
FROM ZERO
36
53.5
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
16
11
SPICE MASTER
36
53.5
S COOK
M WEPNER
12
12
JUSTWANTOWIN
35
53.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
1
13
RUMOURS
35
53.0
T GILLESPIE
SCRATCHED
6
14
FLASH STEP
33
52.0
TAN SH
S SANDANA
15
15
HUNTER
32
51.5
LN DANIS
H BARNABAS
3
16
TIGER CAPTAIN
30
50.5
NOORDIN
M YUSRI
9

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, 1, head
No:
1
6
9
11
Time:1:23.5
Win
77
     
Forecast:29 Forecast Three:323
Place
30
22
27
 
Forecast Four:443 QPS:9(1-6) 26(1-9) 13(6-9)


RACE 2:ELECTROPLATE II HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.40 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
HAPPY REALM
61
58.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
6
2
JOE CZARINA
59
57.0
TAN SH
HK CHENG
10
3
THEBETSON
57
56.0
B NG
RB WOODWORTH
12
4
CHEEK TO CHEEK
53
54.0
GN SEET
M DJULKIFLI
13
5
CONTENTED
51
53.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
2
6
SNOW FLAME
50
52.5
MH WEE
app KY YAP
3
7
DON'TCALLME UNCLE
49
52.0
LW YEOH
app SC LIEW
5
8
ONE STEP AHEAD
48
51.5
M SUKRI
M WEPNER
1
9
YOU LITTLE RIPPER
48
51.5
P LEE
J CHUAH
7
10
FABULOUS KNIGHT
45
50.0
MH WEE
TM WAN
9
11
FLYING KISS
45
50.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
4
12
OPPORTUNE TIME
45
50.0
R LINES
J LOW
8
13
UNDOUBTEDLY CLEVER
44
50.0
A NOR AZMAN
A KUMAR
11








Scratching






CAPE D'OR





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, neck, 1/2
No:
6
11
10
4
Time:1:15.4
Win
61
     
Forecast:483 Forecast Three:4609
Place
15
96
259
 
Forecast Four:452 QPS:54(6-11) 146(6-10) 257(10-11)

 

RACE 3:DOLLAR PRINTER HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.10 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MONEY TRAP
60
57.5
J TAN
RB WOODWORTH
7
2
BLAZING POWER
58
56.5
MH WEE
M GALLAGHER
5
3
MAKEMEAMILLION
52
53.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
8
4
SHE'S GOT STYLE
52
53.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
10
5
FULL POWER
51
53.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
4
6
THE CHALLENGE
50
52.5
MH WEE
app KY YAP
3
7
CAPTAIN SCARLET
49
52.0
NOORDIN
K EIRWAN
12
8
GUNS & ROSES
49
52.0
R LINES
J LOW
11
9
BOLD JANGLE
47
51.0
B NG
SCRATCHED
2
10
LOYALTY RULER
45
50.0
A NOR AZMAN
J CHUAH
1
11
MISS MARTEL
45
50.0
KP HOY
ALEX CHEW
9
12
MID EAST CONQUEROR
44
50.0
LN DANIS
app KM LAI
6








Scratching






INZAGHI





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4,1 1/4, 1/2
No:
12
3
7
5
Time:1:16.7
Win
111
     
Forecast:154 Forecast Three:1208
Place
35
15
11
 
Forecast Four:251

QPS:34(3-12) 41(7-12) 32(3-7)


RACE 4: SIMULCAST JAPAN G1 NHK MILE CUP DISTANCE 1600M TIME:2.40 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, neck, nose
No:
5
17
12
13
Time:1:34.5
Win
28
     
Forecast:14 Forecast Three:875
Place
20
24
341
 
Forecast Four:248 QPS:

 

RACE 5: MALAYSIA 2012 3YO CHAMPIONSHIP HEAT 1 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:3.10 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
COLIN THE FIRTH
65
57.0
J BRINK
K EIRWAN
3
2
OIL TOWN CAPTAIN
51
56.0
WONG KF
ALEX CHEW
7
3
CALIFORNIAN JET
0
54.5
R LINES
M WEPNER
5
4
POSSE CAT
0
54.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
4
5
SURPRISE STRIKE
0
54.5
K COETZEE
app BN KUMAR
8
6
US BOLT
0
54.5
HS LIM
BN SHAHRUL
9
7
WIN MILLION
0
54.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
6
8
HONESTLY SPEAKING
43
54.5
PK LEONG
J DE SOUZA
2
9
REGAL HONOUR
0
53.0
TAN SH
J SHANKAR
1








Scratchings






KIM FOREVER






MONEY IS KING





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:5 1/2, 1, short head
No:
1
8
5
2
Time:1:08.4
Win
13
     
Forecast:10 Forecast Three:143
Place
10
28
58
 
Forecast Four:418 QPS:

 

RACE 6:MALAYSIA 2012 3YO CHAMPIONSHIP HEAT 2 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.40 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
JOYFUL
59
57.0
KK LOH
J SHANKAR
3
2
ALIEN
0
55.0
K COETZEE
S SALEE
5
3
BEAUTIFUL GIFT
0
55.0
SB TAN
C GOON
6
4
LOVE BABY
0
55.0
K COETZEE
app BN KUMAR
10
5
SMILEY FACE
0
55.0
HS LIM
S SANDANA
4
6
SPEED MAN
0
55.0
J TAN
J LOW
9
7
WELL NATURE
0
55.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
2
8
NOCOLLATERALNEEDED
35
55.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
1
9
COMET BABY
42
55.0
TAN SH
J DE SOUZA
7
10
SUPER TORA
37
52.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
8

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, 1 3/4, head
No:
2
1
7
10
Time:1:16.3
Win
540
     
Forecast:85 Forecast Three:1099
Place
102
10
10
 
Forecast Four:1919 QPS:

 

RACE 7: WINNER'S DELIGHT HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.10 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ARCANINE
59
57.0
R LINES
HK CHENG
4
2
BLACK GENIUS
57
56.0
TAN SH
J DE SOUZA
5
3
SLIPA VISTA
56
55.5
A NOR AZMAN
app K YAZID
12
4
SPEED LEOPARD
52
53.5
J TAN
J LOW
3
5
BIG FELLA
51
53.0
R LINES
T LUKASEK
1
6
GRADUATE BOY
50
52.5
MH WEE
app KY YAP
2
7
GALACTIC NEBULA
48
51.5
LW YEOH
TM WAN
9
8
TOUCH LUCK
47
51.0
MH WEE
K EIRWAN
7
9
VIBRANT SPIRIT
46
50.5
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
8
10
FOREVER ROSE
45
50.0
P PEREIRA
I AZHAR
10
11
NO MONEY NO TALK
45
50.0
S COOK
A KUMAR
6
12
MIYAGISAN
44
50.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
11








Scratching






FLAPJACK





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, neck, 1/2
No:
3
11
5
1
Time:1:16.9
Win
293
     
Forecast:365 Forecast Three:
Place
62
35
34
 
Forecast Four: QPS:117(3-11) 69(3-5) 51(5-11)


RACE 8:BOGNOR CAMP HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1300M TIME:4.45 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
NORTH TO ALASKA
73
57.0
PK LEONG
SH LEE
11
2
FOUR ACES
72
56.5
A NOR AZMAN
app K YAZID
15
3
CENTURY FLYBOY
70
55.5
KC TIANG
S SANI
8
4
FIGHT TO LIVE
68
54.5
TAN SH
J LOW
3
5
ABEYANT
67
54.0
NOORDIN
K EIRWAN
4
6
BEAM ME UP
67
54.0
LN DANIS
app KM LAI
12
7
EARL GREY
67
54.0
E BREUKELEN
app H BUKHARI
14
8
GUANGZHOU STAR
67
54.0
PK LEONG
SCRATCHED
13
9
KEPT SECRET
67
54.0
CW ROBERT
M GALLAGHER
10
10
TRUMP PLAYER
67
54.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
5
11
MY DIAMOND
66
53.5
A NOR AZMAN
I AZHAR
17
12
BLACK ARROW
65
53.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
6
13
BLUE STORM
65
53.0
S COOK
M WEPNER
9
14
ETERNAL TRAVELLER
65
53.0
R LINES
M ZAIDI
1
15
GOOD GOOD LUCK
65
53.0
R LINES
SCRATCHED
7
16
CIGAR ROYALE
62
51.5
CW ROBERT
app KY YAP
2
17
PINA COLARDA
62
51.5
MH WEE
T AIFY
16








Scratchings






BIG RED POINT






FIRE KINGDOM






CENTURY LORD






MAJOR STEP





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, head, head
No:
2
11
16
6
Time:1:22.6
Win
149
     
Forecast:138 Forecast Three:22310
Place
53
55
120
 
Forecast Four:411 QPS:102(2-11) 243(2-16) 278(11-16)

  

RACE 9: SWIFT SHAH HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:5.25 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
STUNNING SAPPHIRE
58
57.0
S COOK
J LOW
1
2
COLOURLANDPRESTIGE
57
56.5
TAN SH
app A NAWAWI
10
3
FABERGE
56
56.0
KK LOH
J DE SOUZA
8
4
THE ABLE ONE
56
56.0
E BREUKELEN
M YUSRI
4
5
DRUM MAJOR
55
55.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
7
6
I WISH
55
55.5
KL CHONG
app H BUKHARI
15
7
SATISFACTION
55
55.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
5
8
GOLDEN JAGUAR
54
55.0
LN DANIS
app KM LAI
6
9
SILENCE TOUCH
54
55.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
14
10
SUPER SKY HORSE
53
54.5
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
3
11
WHITE PILLOW
53
54.5
TAN SH
ALEX CHEW
11
12
FLAMING BOLT
48
52.0
T GILLESPIE
SCRATCHED
13
13
NO UNCERTAINTY
48
52.0
TAN SH
S SANDANA
2
14
HONEST BENG
47
51.5
TAN SH
app WT CHUNG
12
15
EQUITY CAPITAL
45
50.5
MH WEE
app KY YAP
9








Scratchings






GOLD STAR PRINCESS






PAGSANJAN






BRILLIANT TYCOON





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 1 3/4, 1 1/2
No:
15 
11
8
6
Time:1:29.8
Win
243
     
Forecast:215 Forecast Three:2436
Place
55
33
11
 
Forecast Four:3142 QPS:52(11-15) 37(8-15) 10(8-11)

 

  
 
Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com