PENANG MAY MEETING - 13 MAY 2012

 

going is heavy


RACE 1 GENERAL TRONG II HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.55 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
WONDERFUL OCEAN
43
57.0
WC LIM
LL TAI
1
2
MONEY NOT ENOUGH
42
56.5
P LEE
K EIRWAN
13
3
SUMMER PROMISE
42
56.5
MH WEE
J SHANKAR
11
4
SHANGHAI SAM
41
56.0
CW ROBERT
HK CHENG
3
5
GLORY KINGDOM
40
55.5
A NOR AZMAN
app K YAZID
12
6
SENTOSA
38
54.5
YN LIEW
MW TEH
8
7
COLOURLAND CLASSIC
36
53.5
TAN SH
app A NAWAWI
5
8
GOLDEN BALL
36
53.5
A NOR AZMAN
M GALLAGHER
7
9
TERMINATOR ATTACK
36
53.5
TAN SH
J DE SOUZA
2
10
LEE DANCER
35
53.0
PK LEONG
B TAI
4
11
AJAY STAR
33
52.0
LW YEOH
app H BUKHARI
10
12
WISHMEWINGS
33
52.0
LN DANIS
J LOW
6
13
WONG FEI
29
50.0
NOORDIN
M WEPNER
9

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 1/2, 1 1/2
No:
9
11
7
6
Time:1:15.2
Win
28
     
Forecast:56 Forecast Three:871
Place
20
46
21
 
Forecast Four:1295 QPS:24(9-11) 6(7-9)35(7-11)

 

RACE 2: RINGGIT HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.25 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CAREY ISLAND
42
57.0
O SIDEK
J DE SOUZA
3
2
PERFECT MATCH
42
57.0
R LINES
C GOON
13
3
UNDOUBTEDLY CLEVER
42
57.0
A NOR AZMAN
app K YAZID
1
4
ALL RISE
40
56.0
WC LIM
LL TAI
6
5
OBJECTIVE LOVE
39
55.5
LW YEOH
TM WAN
12
6
ONLY WISH
39
55.5
WONG KF
M ZAIDI
10
7
COOL OF FIRE
38
55.0
A NOR AZMAN
app HS GILL
11
8
KIM DIVA
38
55.0
MH WEE
M DJULKIFLI
5
9
TRIPLE COIN
38
55.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
9
10
BLACK MAGIC WOMAN
35
53.5
J TAN
app WT CHUNG
4
11
DISTANT GLORY
33
52.5
TAN SH
S SANDANA
8
12
TOUGH QUESTION
32
52.0
WC LIM
M GALLAGHER
7
13
HUNTER
30
51.0
LN DANIS
H BARNABAS
2








Scratching






MADE IN HEAVEN





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3, 1 1/4, 1 1/4
No:
1
2
3
4
Time:1:15.1
Win
35
     
Forecast:51 Forecast Three:674
Place
14
29
31
 
Forecast Four:767 QPS:21(1-2) 13(1-3) 82(2-3)


RACE 3:SIMULCAST FROM JAPAN VICTORIA MILE DISTANCE: 1600M TIME:2.40 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 1 1/4, nose
No:
12
16
1
3
Time:1:32.4
Win
160
     
Forecast:145 Forecast Three:8268
Place
41
35
19
 
Forecast Four:585 QPS:


RACE 4:MATA RAJA HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1600M TIME:2.55 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
AFFIRMATIVE ACTION
43
57.0
PK LEONG
J SHANKAR
8
2
CRYSTAL SUNRISE
41
56.0
MH WEE
app KY YAP
5
3
SYCE CRACKER
41
56.0
HS LIM
HK CHENG
3
4
BURU BURU
39
55.0
KK LOH
K EIRWAN
11
5
EMPEROR QIAN LONG
37
54.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
12
6
CROWN OF LUCK
35
53.0
T GILLESPIE
M GALLAGHER
4
7
KINGSHIP ADMIRAL
33
52.0
R LINES
J LOW
1
8
KIWI MAESTRO
33
52.0
WC LIM
TM WAN
2
9
NATURAL PERFORMER
32
51.5
B NG
SCRATCHED
6
10
FLASH STEP
31
51.0
TAN SH
S SANDANA
9
11
TIGER CAPTAIN
29
50.0
NOORDIN
M WEPNER
10
12
MALABAR JASMINE
28
50.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
7








Scratching






FROM ZERO





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, neck, 4 3/4
No:
1
8
7
11
Time:1:43.3
Win
31
     
Forecast:35 Forecast Three:319
Place
11
18
11
 
Forecast Four:3652 QPS:21(1-8) 15(1-7) 45(7-8)

 

RACE 5:GLOBE STREAM HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE: 1600M TIME:3.25 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
 1  DARING COMMANDER
 43  57.0  K COETZEE
 M DJULKIFLI
 12
 2  GLORY BETTING
 41  56.0  KC TIANG
 app A NAWAWI
 4
 3  BEST OF TIME
 40  55.5  MH WEE
 TM WAN
 10
 4  TRIPLE KWAN
 39  55.0  YN LIEW
 app K YAZID
 5
 5  IN RETROSPECT
 37  54.0  KL CHONG
 app KM LAI
 11
 6  RELEASE  37  54.0  PK LEONG
 J DE SOUZA
 13
 7  COLOURLAND KID
 36  53.5  TAN SH
 S SANDANA
 9
 8  RUMOURS  35  53.0  T GILLESPIE
 M GALLAGHER
 2
 9  LUCKY FUND
 33  52.0  HS LIM
 app KY YAP
 1
 10  KEEP THE TIME
 32  51.5  CW ROBERT
 S SALEE
 3
 11  SID VICIOUS
 30  50.5  NOORDIN  K EIRWAN
 8
 12  HAPPY WINNER
 29  50.0  R LINES
 HK CHENG
 7
 13  MYTH OPENING
 29  50.0  S COOK
 M WEPNER
 6

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 2, neck
No:
7
6
10
2
Time:1:44.0
Win
47
     
Forecast:23 Forecast Three:989
Place
12
30
56
 
Forecast Four:1778 QPS:11(6-7) 25(7-10) 53(6-10)


RACE 6:GILANG GUMILANG  HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1300M TIME:3.55 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CHASE THE DREAM
60
57.0
O SIDEK
MW TEH
17
2
JOE CZARINA
59
56.5
TAN SH
S SANDANA
13
3
TARAMIS
57
55.5
SB TAN
J DE SOUZA
15
4
THEBETSON
56
55.0
B NG
app KY YAP
3
5
DRUM MAJOR
53
53.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
2
6
SPEED LEOPARD
50
52.0
J TAN
J LOW
5
7
GO EUREKA
49
51.5
R LINES
M WEPNER
6
8
MID EAST CONQUEROR
49
51.5
LN DANIS
app KM LAI
14
9
PAGSANJAN
49
51.5
TAN SH
O CHAVEZ
16
10
ASTRONAUT MAN
48
51.0
O SIDEK
HK CHENG
11
11
HONEST BENG
47
50.5
TAN SH
app WT CHUNG
7
12
VIVA AMOUR
47
50.5
MP THWAITES
B TAI
9
13
GALACTIC NEBULA
46
50.0
LW YEOH
TM WAN
12
14
HOONG WAN
46
50.0
A NOR AZMAN
K EIRWAN
4
15
NO MONEY NO TALK
46
50.0
S COOK
A KUMAR
1
16
ESPERANZA
44
50.0
PK LEONG
app HS GILL
8
17
TOUCH LUCK
45
50.0
MH WEE
UNFIXED
10








Scratchings






SUPER SKY HORSE






MOSERWOOD





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:31/4, short head, neck
No:
2
4
10
11
Time:1:22.2
Win
155
     
Forecast:62 Forecast Three:8522
Place
34
23
104
 
Forecast Four:2128 QPS:26(2-4) 212(2-10) 26(4-10)


RACE 7: HENDAK MENANG HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1300M TIME:4.25 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
WISEMAN
60
57.0
R LINES
J LOW
14
2
MAJOR STEP
59
56.5
LW YEOH
TM WAN
2
3
ESTEEM POWER
57
55.5
LN DANIS
S SANI
13
4
COLOURLANDPRESTIGE
55
54.5
TAN SH
S SANDANA
11
5
SCIPIO
52
53.0
O SIDEK
LL TAI
4
6
SILENCE TOUCH
52
53.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
12
7
PACIFIC PRINCESS
51
52.5
A NOR AZMAN
K EIRWAN
10
8
KIM STAR
49
51.5
MH WEE
HK CHENG
8
9
SAMPORING NALO
49
51.5
PS KUMARAN
L SOFHAN
5
10
NO UNCERTAINTY
48
51.0
TAN SH
app A NAWAWI
9
11
FLAPJACK
47
50.5
CW ROBERT
BN SHAHRUL
7
12
MAIPENRAI
47
50.5
O SIDEK
M WEPNER
1
13
ZACCARAT
47
50.5
YN LIEW
J SHANKAR
6
14
ONE STEP AHEAD
46
50.0
M SUKRI
app KY YAP
3
15
GLORY STAR
45
50.0
R LINES
M ZAIDI
15








Scratchings






FABERGE






HERE COMES THUNDER






BRILLIANT TYCOON





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:9, 1 1/4, short head
No:
5
10
4
8
Time:1:20.8
Win
144
     
Forecast:204 Forecast Three:24448
Place
41
17
56
 
Forecast Four:329 QPS:57(5-10) 60(4-5) 26(4-10)


RACE 8: ACTOR IV HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.55 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
FLYING CAT
72
57.0
K COETZEE
app BN KUMAR
10
2
CIZEN BOAMA
70
56.0
TAN SH
J DE SOUZA
3
3
APRIL RAIN
68
55.0
PK LEONG
J SHANKAR
14
4
INCOGNITO
68
55.0
SB TAN
app M GANEESH
8
5
BEAM ME UP
67
54.5
LN DANIS
app KM LAI
1
6
SALAAM DUBAI
67
54.5
A SELVARATNAM
T LUKASEK
5
7
STREETWING
67
54.5
E BREUKELEN
K EIRWAN
17
8
TURNINGOLD
66
54.0
TAN SH
O CHAVEZ
16
9
UNWIND
66
54.0
A NOR AZMAN
app K YAZID
6
10
EARL GREY
65
53.5
E BREUKELEN
app H BUKHARI
11
11
KEPT SECRET
65
53.5
CW ROBERT
M GALLAGHER
4
12
ROCKET EXPRESS
65
53.5
P LEE
HK CHENG
13
13
BIG RED POINT
63
52.5
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
15
14
BLACK ARROW
63
52.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
9
15
FIRE KINGDOM
63
52.5
A NOR AZMAN
LL TAI
12
16
MR MERCIFUL
63
52.5
P LEE
L SOFHAN
7
17
VAMOS
63
52.5
MP THWAITES
B TAI
2








Scratchings






DAYTONA






AUSSIE SON






USEEICOME






ACTUARIAL TALENT





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/2, 1, 1/2
No:
3
8
5
12
Time:1:27.8
Win
 48
     
Forecast:88 Forecast Three:1121
Place
15
44
50
 
Forecast Four:12653 QPS:21(3-8) 27(3-5) 40(5-8)

 

RACE 9: QUEEN'S GAMBIT HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:5.25 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
AMAZING GRACE
61
57.0
R LINES
J LOW
6
2
PRINZIO
56
54.5
MP THWAITES
M GALLAGHER
11
3
I WISH
54
53.5
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
10
4
LION CITY HERO
54
53.5
T GILLESPIE
M DJULKIFLI
2
5
BLACK SUPREME
53
53.0
TAN SH
HK CHENG
5
6
WIND OF SUCCESS
51
52.0
TAN SH
J DE SOUZA
1
7
GOOD MEANING
50
51.5
K COETZEE
J SHANKAR
7
8
FLASH GORDON
49
51.0
E BREUKELEN
app H BUKHARI
4
9
PACIFIC GIFT
48
50.5
MH WEE
app KY YAP
3
10
SUPRADYN
48
50.5
E BREUKELEN
M WEPNER
8
11
WU JIN
45
50.0
YN LIEW
S SANI
9

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 1 1/4, 1 1/4
No:
9
1
2
3
Time:1:49.2
Win
 60
     
Forecast:105 Forecast Three:1188
Place
23
50
40
 
Forecast Four:2250 QPS:39(1-9) 42(2-9) 26(1-2)


RACE 10:EIFFEL TOWER HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:5.55 PM


HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
RAUL
74
57.0
E BREUKELEN
J SHANKAR
9
2
ANGKI
72
56.0
K HUGHES
M WEPNER
10
3
CENTURY FLYBOY
69
54.5
KC TIANG
S SANI
5
4
SUPERB INCREDIBLE
69
54.5
YN LIEW
J DE SOUZA
7
5
GOOD FRIEND
67
53.5
R LINES
HK CHENG
8
6
FIERY GAMBADE
66
53.0
A NOR AZMAN
LL TAI
3
7
FIGHT TO LIVE
66
53.0
TAN SH
app WT CHUNG
1
8
BIG VALOUR
65
52.5
J BRINK
K EIRWAN
4
9
OUR FAITH
64
52.0
J TAN
J LOW
6
10
CENTURY LORD
62
51.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
2








Scratchings






ALACARTE






LAST OWNER





RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:21/4, 4, 1
No:
9
6
4
10
Time:1:49.1
Win
28
     
Forecast:34 Forecast Three:357
Place
10
40
19
 
Forecast Four: QPS:


Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com