PENANG DECEMBER GOLD CUP MEET - 27 DECEMBER 2009

 

going is good

 

RACE 1: FATHER CHRISTMAS HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:12.15PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
UNCLETWO
43
57.0
S COOK
app S MUTAZA
4
2
KIKO'S DE ARMADA
42
56.5
BT LIM
SCRATCHED
17
3
SKY POWER
42
56.5
M SUKRI
I SAIFUDIN
6
4
BIG BEAR
41
56.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
18
5
NATURAL WINNER
41
56.0
CW ROBERT
R WOODWORTH
8
6
PROUD AGAIN
41
56.0
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
9
7
CRAFTY IDEA
40
55.5
J TAN
SCRATCHED
3
8
KINGDOM POWER
40
55.5
M SUKRI
BN SHAHRUL
11
9
MIGHTY HREG
40
55.5
J TAN
L SOFHAN
16
10
MYSTICAL ONE
40
55.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
1
11
ACE AQUERO
39
55,0
J TAN
SH OH
15
12
GUTSY POWER
39
55,0
YN LIEW
app M EWE
13
13
BRILLIANT LEGEND
38
54.5
BT LIM
app F TAN
12
14
DRESSED TO IMPRESS
38
54.5
ROY ROGERS
app J LOW
19
15
RED AUSPICE
38
54.5
KP HOY
WK YAN
14
16
COFFEENTEA
37
54.0
E BREUKELEN
app YS LIM
10
17
INNER SANCTUM
37
54.0
KL CHONG
KM LAI
2
18
D'MIGHTY KINGDOM
26
53.5
J TAN
KT CHENG
5
19
SEE ME FLY
36
53.5
C ROBERT
SCRATCHED
7
             
 
Scratching
         
 
IRISH EYES
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:short head, short head, 3 1/4
No:
12
9
17
18
Time:1:43.7
Win
36
     
Forecast:59 Forecast Three:5696
Place
16
5
94
 
Forecast Four:1076 QPS:18(9-12) 116(12-17) 350(9-17)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2:DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:12.45PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ROYAL FORCE
52
57.0
M SUKRI
SCRATCHED
4
2
SAINT ARC
50
56.0
SB TAN
I SAIFUDIN
13
3
GHOST WRITER
48
55.0
F MAYNARD
L SOFHAN
1
4
RISING SPIRIT
48
55.0
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
2
5
CONSTABLE
47
54.5
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
5
6
LIGHT OF LIBERTY
47
54.5
ROY ROGERS
G COOKSLEY
3
7
TRIPLE DASH
47
54.5
YN LIEW
app LL TAI
8
8
RESCUE BAG
45
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
11
9
BEAU GRANDE
44
53.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
6
10
DUKE GREG
44
53.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
12
11
PURE MAGIC
44
53.0
ROY ROGERS
SCRATCHED
9
12
TOMOHAWK
44
53.0
NOORDIN
A KUMAR
10
13
WAIT THE TIME
44
53.0
E BREUKELEN
app YS LIM
7
           
 
Scratchings
         
 
TWELVE FAIRIES
         
 
BARCELONA
         
 
LIM"S MELODY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, 2, 1 1/2
No:
5
10
9
12
Time:1:43.4
Win
19
     
Forecast:90 Forecast Three:1192
Place
5
5
25
 
Forecast Four:4156 QPS:17(5-10) 25(5-9) 17(9-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: DURHAM LODGE TROPHY RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SEVEN CLASSIC
47
55.0
LN DANIS
G COOKSLEY
10
2
THE GOLDEN PATH
46
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
4
3
NATURAL TYCOON
41
55.0
R LINES
SH LEE
9
4
GERUASIO
39
55.0
J TAN
L SOFHAN
8
5
I-HORSE
38
55.0
CW ROBERT
S SANDANA
2
6
BUKIT RAYA
0
55.0
F MAYNARD
I SAIFUDIN
7
7
CITY FIGHTER
0
55.0
NOORDIN
app H MOHD
11
8
DIVINE KID
0
55.0
M SUKRI
P BRAEM
3
9
HONEST MAN
0
55.0
K COETZEE
app JASON YEOH
1
10
JOKER BLISS
0
55.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
12
11
PERHAPS
0
55.0
KH NG
WK YAN
6
12
SECRETARIAT PRINCE
0
51.0
MP THWAITES
H SAMSIR
5

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 5 1/2, neck
No:
12
4
3
.11
Time:1:24.3
Win
8
     
Forecast:17 Forecast Three:147
Place
5
17
13
 
Forecast Four:1390 QPS:

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 4: EQUINE CAPITAL CUP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
PRINCE GOLD
74
57.0
E BREUKELEN
app S MUTAZA
9
2
BIG DAWN
72
56.0
KC TIANG
G COOKSLEY
15
3
MAHAKAYA
71
55.5
KP HOY
TM WAN
5
4
FIRE KINGDOM
67
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
1
5
LIM'S ZERPERB
66
53.0
BT LIM
app F TAN
2
6
SPEED HONOUR
66
53.0
MC LAM
app J LOW
3
7
BIG RED POINT
65
52.5
KC TIANG
S ANANDAN
8
8
FLYING MELANG
63
51.5
KH NG
app ALEX CHEW
11
9
NINETYFIVE SEAL
63
51.5
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
13
10
MY DIAMOND
62
51.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I AZHAR
14
11
SPEED TIGER
61
50.5
MC LAM
app HK CHENG
6
12
MAGICAL IDOL
60
50.0
J TAN
SH OH
4
13
SUPER WINS
60
50.0
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
12
14
WINDFALL
60
50.0
KL CHONG
app S SOFIAN
10
15
WINCHESTER WONDER
59
50.0
CW ROBERT
V SIVAN
7
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
I"MBLESS
         
 
CENTURY ESCORT
         
 
SPEEDY WIND
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:nose, neck, neck
No:
6
15
2
4
Time:1:22.6
Win
53
     
Forecast:121 Forecast Three:3066
Place
13
21
5
 
Forecast Four:2101 QPS:30(6-15) 29(2-6) 25(2-15)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: SIMULCAST FROM JAPAN "ARIMA KINEN"TIME:2.25 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 4, head
No:
9
2
6
16
Time:2.30.0
Win
20
     
Forecast:15 Forecast Three:997
Place
6
5
.64
 
Forecast Four:4470 QPS:4(2-9) 56(6-9) 48(2-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6:LYNDHURST STUD TROPHY CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.55 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
HUMBLE PRINCE
70
57.0
PK LEONG
M DJULKIFLI
13
2
THE ABLE ONE
69
56.5
KP HOY
WK YAN
2
3
GREATLY
67
55.5
KC TIANG
app S RUZAINI
1
4
UP TO YOU
67
55.5
E BREUKELEN
TM WAN
16
5
CENTURY LORD
66
55.0
KC TIANG
app I FADZLEI
6
6
FUTURE FORTUNE
66
55.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
8
7
POWER FOR SUCCESS
66
55.0
ROY ROGERS
G COOKSLEY
15
8
LIM'S QUARTZ
64
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
10
9
SAMARA
63
53.5
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
4
10
SARGASSO
60
52.0
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
5
11
BIG BEAU
59
51.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
12
12
FOR KEEPS
59
51.5
NOORDIN
I AZHAR
14
13
SPEED KNIGHT
59
51.5
MC LAM
SCRATCHED
3
14
FOOTBRIDGE
58
51.0
F NATHAN
H SAMSIR
7
15
SPEED WANG
58
51.0
MC LAM
app J LOW
9
16
NATURAL ACHIEVER
57
50.5
CW ROBERT
R WOODWORTH
11
             
 
Scratching
         
 
FAST'S TIP
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3, 3/4, 1/2
No:
2
3
5
14
Time:1:22.8
Win
10
     
Forecast:39 Forecast Three:1008
Place
5
24
22
 
Forecast Four:7416 QPS:

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: JAPAN BLOODHORSE BREEDERS ASSOCIATION TROPHY COMBINED CLASSES 1 & 2 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.30PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ITMAYBEYOU
101
58.0
E BREUKELEN
app YS LIM
4
2
SANJUAN
89
56.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
8
3
TIME SPEED
89
56.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
3
4
EMIT TIME
86
54.5
TAN SH
HK LIM
1
5
SPEED RANGER
84
53.5
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
5
6
SAZONAR
80
51.5
BT LIM
O CHAVEZ
6
7
KIM EMMA
77
50.0
M SUKRI
app J LOW
2
8
TATIK
74
50.0
JB BROGAN
S SANI
7
             
 
Scratching
         
 
JOKER GENERAL
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, 1, 1 1/4
No:
2
7
3
4
Time:1:22.0
Win
7
     
Forecast:29 Forecast Three:169
Place
5
16
7
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8:YANG DI PERTUA GOLD CUP MALAYSIA GROUP 1 DISTANCE 2200M TIME:4.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
FREE SPIRIT
115
57.0
KL CHONG
P BRAEM
3
2
KIKO'S RETURN
115
57.0
BT LIM
R WOODWORTH
7
3
FIGHTER JET
101
55.0
LN DANIS
G COOKSLEY
2
4
PROFESSIONAL MAN
98
54.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
10
5
GOOD NATURE
96
54.0
K COETZEE
I SAIFUDIN
11
6
NEW KUALA DIPANG
89
52.0
F MAYNARD
L SOFHAN
8
7
FIANCHETTO
86
52.0
JB BROGAN
O CHAVEZ
4
8
WORTH THE WAIT
86
52.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
6
9
RAUL
85
51.0
E BREUKELEN
app LOU HO
12
10
SAGAR'S GREAT
85
51.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
9
11
ZANKEL
83
51.0
P PEREIRA
SH LEE
1
12
MUTHABAIE
80
50.0
MP THWAITES
H SAMSIR
5

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, neck, short head
No:
9
8
1
5
Time:2:15.7
Win
84
     
Forecast:690 Forecast Three:61560
Place
24
40
.28
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9:WASHPOOL LODGE TROPHY CLASS 3 DISTANCE 2000M TIME:4.55PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CITY STAR
71
57.0
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
4
2
SAKIMA
69
56.0
BT LIM
O CHAVEZ
8
3
BE AN ANGEL
67
55.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
5
4
TRIPLE SIN
67
55.0
YN LIEW
app LL TAI
3
5
FANTASTIC GIFT
65
54.0
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
1
6
WU JIN
64
53.5
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
9
7
IT'S MY MAGIC
61
52.0
ROY ROGERS
app HK CHENG
6
8
DURIAN KING
60
51.5
J TAN
Y AIFY
7
9
WEALTH
55
50.0
CW ROBERT
A KUMAR
2

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:head, 2 1/2, 3/4
No:
3
2
5
7
Time:2:01.3
Win
22
     
Forecast:25 Forecast Three:277
Place
6
9
10
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 10:EASTER FAIR HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME: 5.25 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CHAMPIONSHIP
43
57.0
GN SEET
I SAIFUDIN
10
2
LAUGH HEARTILY
43
57.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
6
3
JERAM
42
56.5
A RAHIM
app ALEX LEE
9
4
KOKAND KROWN
42
56.5
KC TIANG
app S RUZAINI
5
5
MILLION LOT
42
56.5
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
12
6
WALK THE LINE
42
56.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
3
7
I WISH
40
55.5
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
11
8
TOWER OF STRENGTH
39
55.0
F MAYNARD
app LOU HO
8
9
CENTURY AGAINST
38
54.5
J TAN
S SANDANA
4
10
DIAMOND MELANG
38
54.5
KH NG
KW LEING
1
11
TWO OF SPADE
38
54.5
J TAN
C GOON
2
12
FOND MEMORY
36
53.5
PS KUMARAN
app LL TAI
7
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BOOMER CAPITAL
         
 
HAPPY WINNING
         
 
THE SWORDSMAN
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4,
No:
1
6
8
10
Time:1:11.7
Win
8
     
Forecast:26 Forecast Three:747
Place
5
20
60
 
Forecast Four:4155 QPS:8(1-6) 37(1-8) 155(6-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 11: DAUNTLESS HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.55 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOLDEN VICTORY
43
57.0
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
9
2
SHALL WE TALK
43
57.0
KC TIANG
S SANI
1
3
TIEN CHING
42
56.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I AZHAR
6
4
MAJESTIC GLORY
41
56.0
GN SEET
O CHAVEZ
5
5
COOL OF FIRE
40
55.5
F MAYNARD
I SAIFUDIN
11
6
MAN WITH HONOUR
40
55.5
J TAN
Y AIFY
7
7
TRIPLE COIN
40
55.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
3
8
D'MIGHTY VICTORY
39
55.0
J TAN
L SOFHAN
4
9
GOLDEN GOLD
39
55.0
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
10
10
CHECKPOINT CHARLIE
38
54.5
S COOK
R WOODWORTH
2
11
CUT THE QUEUE
38
54.5
J TAN
A KUMAR
12
12
GOTSPEED
36
53.5
F NATHAN
app KY YAP
8
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BETTER TIMES
         
 
HISTORIC MOMENT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, 3 1/2, 1/2
No:
5
10
3
8
Time:1:11.2
Win
42
     
Forecast:38 Forecast Three:444
Place
16
6
5
 
Forecast Four:2085 QPS:11(5-10) 13(3-5) 10(3-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com