PENANG DECEMBER GOLD CUP MEET - 18 DECEMBER 2010

(RACES ARE RUN AT THE SELANGOR TURF CLUB DUE TO TRACK RETURF)

 

RACE 1: MANA TAHU HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.45PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CITY HERO
32
57.0
F NATHAN
app KY YAP
2
2
WALK THE LINE
32
57.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
12
3
JOKER BEST
31
56.5
BT LIM
D MOOR
11
4
BLESSWITHSTYLE
30
56.0
J TAN
C GOON
4
5
SPACE INVADER
30
56.0
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
8
6
ANG'S WANG
29
55.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
14
7
NEWSMAKER
28
55.0
PK LEONG
app S FAUZI
13
8
APACHE EAGLE
27
54.5
M SUKRI
S ANANDAN
1
9
SALIENT ARC
27
54.5
T GILLESPIE
app K YAZID
7
10
NOTHING TO SAY
25
53.5
CW ROBERT
R WOODWORTH
10
11
SUMMER ASH
21
51.5
LN DANIS
M WEPNER
6
12
TIGER SON
20
51.0
R LINES
Y AIFY
3
13
HULK GENERAL
16
50.0
WONG KF
M LEONG
9
14
MYTH OF RACING
15
50.0
CW ROBERT
app J LIM
5
             
 
Scratching
         
 
JERAM GALAXY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, 1 1/2, 3/4
No:
4
10
2
8
Time:1:12.0
Win
36
     
Forecast:48 Forecast Three:695
Place
13
12
12
 
Forecast Four:6144 QPS:15(4-10) 14 (2-4) 22 (2-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: MALAYSIAN GLORY HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.15PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
DUSKY MAIDEN
33
57.0
YN LIEW
R BURNETT
4
2
BEE BEE STAR
32
56.5
R LINES
M WEPNER
3
3
ROAD TO PEACE
31
56.0
JB BROGAN
N CALLOW
1
4
MADAM JADE
30
55.5
J TAN
app KL LEE
10
5
REMY
29
55.0
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
9
6
SUPREME STAR
29
55.0
CW ROBERT
app R JASMIN
6
7
SPEED HAPPY
28
54.5
NOORDIN
TM WAN
13
8
PEGASUS ROYAL
27
54.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
12
9
RAINY DAYS
27
54.0
F NATHAN
app KY YAP
2
10
SANGO
25
53.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J LOW
8
11
TRUE FRIENDSHIP
24
52.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
7
12
NATURAL QUALITY
19
50.0
R LINES
app K YAZID
5
13
VICTORY WILL DO
15
50.0
T GILLESPIE
Y AIFY
11
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BOOMER CAPITAL
         
 
SIXTH AVENUE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, 2 1/4, 3/4
No:
10
11
9
1
Time:1:12.0
Win
51
     
Forecast:135 Forecast Three:2114
Place
16
6
20
 
Forecast Four:15195 QPS:35 (10-11) 83 (9-10) 21 (9-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3:NATIONAL STUD FARM CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.45PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOOD FOR YOU
38
57.0
MP THWAITES
C GOON
6
2
TRIPLE COIN
37
56.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
5
3
CHINA ANGEL
36
56.0
M SUKRI
L SOFHAN
7
4
VISTA
34
55.0
SB TAN
J LOW
2
5
GARNASIH
32
54.0
O SIDEK
M YUSRI
10
6
VILLAGE BOY
32
54.0
NOORDIN
ALEX LEE
3
7
BOLT
30
53.0
JB BROGAN
app HK CHENG
13
8
QIYAS
30
53.0
M SUKRI
S MARZUKI
4
9
STRAIGHT MONEY
30
53.0
E BREUKELEN
KT CHENG
8
10
FEARLESS GIRL
29
52.5
P VISUANATHAN
app J NIZAM
12
11
MONEY UP
26
51.0
HS LIM
R WOODWORTH
14
12
TIGER ON THE HILL
25
50.5
JB BROGAN
S SANI
11
13
NANOM
15
50.0
J BRINK
M WEPNER
1
14
ANNICKA
12
50.0
SB TAN
app K YAZID
9
     
     
 
Scratchings
         
 
BLESSINGINDISGUISE
         
 
E-MOTION
         
 
IPOH HARRIER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 1 1/4, 1
No:
8
14
9
2
Time:1:12.0
Win
57
     
Forecast:794 Forecast Three:15446
Place
17
55
13
 
Forecast Four:1590 QPS:157 (8-14) 23 (8-9) 134 (9-14)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1700 TIME: 3.15PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
DON COLUMBO
67
57.0
BT LIM
D MOOR
14
2
FOOTBRIDGE
67
57.0
F NATHAN
app KY YAP
7
3
GOOD SIGHT
66
56.5
K COETZEE
app BN KUMAR
16
4
MEXBOROUGH LADD
65
56.0
YN LIEW
N CALLOW
10
5
CITY STAR
64
55.5
JB BROGAN
S SANI
6
6
KAMPONG CHANTEK
64
55.5
LN DANIS
R WOODWORTH
3
7
SPEED LOONG
64
55.5
NOORDIN
J LOW
4
8
TRIPLE SMILE
64
55.5
YN LIEW
app KK KHOO
12
9
AL KHOBAR
61
54.0
CW ROBERT
app R JASMIN
5
10
TEQUILA SURPRISE
61
54.0
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
8
11
GOOD PLANNING
60
53.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
15
12
EARL GREY
59
53.0
E BREUKELEN
ALEX LEE
13
13
FANTASTIC GIFT
57
52.0
M SUKRI
EG CRUZ
2
14
PACIFIC GIFT
57
52.0
M SUKRI
M DJULKIFLI
9
15
ROCKET ELITE
57
52.0
P LEE
B TAI
1
16
SECRETARIAT PRINCE
57
52.0
MP THWAITES
H SAMSIR
11
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
CENTURY ESCORT
         
 
AMARONE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, 3/4, 1/2
No:
11
6
1
3
Time:1:42.0
Win
16
     
Forecast:107 Forecast Three:663
Place
5
28
6
 
Forecast Four:3679 QPS:30 (11-7) 16 (1-11) 25 (1-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: NOW WHAT HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.50PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
FLAMING BOLT
49
57.0
MP THWAITES
C GOON
15
2
PANIC ATTACK
49
57.0
NOORDIN
app H MOHD
4
3
DOUBLE DARE
48
56.5
JB BORGAN
N CALLOW
13
4
WARP TEN
48
56.5
JH TAN
app HK CHENG
11
5
CAYENNE
47
56.0
R LINES
J LOW
14
6
INCREDIBLE KING
47
56.0
WONG KF
SH LEE
12
7
ROOK
47
56.0
S COOK
app K YAZID
3
8
SIMPLY RED
47
56.0
M SUKRI
M DJULKIFLI
7
9
SYDNEY
47
56.0
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
6
10
THE SWORDSMAN
47
56.0
LW YEOH
TM WAN
1
11
MILES FROM NOWHERE
46
55.5
PK LEONG
S SALEE
5
12
EXCELEBRATE
45
55.0
CW ROBERT
P BRAEM
10
13
WELL DONE
45
55.0
F NATHAN
app KY YAP
9
14
HARMONIZE
44
54.5
KP HOY
app ALEX CHEW
2
15
ROYAL SPRINT
44
54.5
O SIDEK
M YUSRI
8

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/2, 1 1/4, head
No:
7
10
15
1
Time:1:25.0
Win
23
     
Forecast:28 Forecast Three:546
Place
11
15
21
 
Forecast Four:7536 QPS:12 (7-10) 19 (7-15) 35 (10-15)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 6:MALAPIN HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.25PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BLACK SUPREME
49
57.0
CW ROBERT
app HK CHENG
2
2
ZINSWEE
49
57.0
MSUKRI
S ANANDAN
4
3
JERAM FAITHFUL
48
56.5
A RAHIM
SH LEE
9
4
ACE WONDER
47
56.0
E BREUKELEN
ALEX LEE
15
5
BRUNEI TALE
47
56.0
LW YEOH
app A NAWAWI
3
6
OLYMPIAN STEEDS
47
56.0
F NATHAN
app KY YAP
14
7
SUPER SKY HORSE
47
56.0
KC TIANG
D MOOR
12
8
THE TURTLE
47
56.0
JB BROGAN
app I FADZLEI
1
9
ALL RISE
46
55.5
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
7
10
GRANDE SWIFT
46
55.5
PK LEONG
S SALEE
13
11
JOKER CHEERS
46
55.5
NOORDIN
app H MOHD
8
12
SUMMER PROMISE
46
55.5
M SUKRI
EG CRUZ
16
13
TRACK HERO
45
55.0
JH TAN
Y AIFY
5
14
ELEGANT SPIRIT
44
54.5
R LINES
J LOW
6
15
EXCELLENT GOAL
44
54.5
J BRINK
S SANI
10
16
UNTHEANTE
44
54.5
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
11

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, 1 3/4, 1 1/4
No:
1
9
16
5
Time:1:24.0
Win
25
     
Forecast:50 Forecast Three:1447
Place
8
18
6
 
Forecast Four:887 QPS:17 (1-9) 37 (1-16) 28 (9-16)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: POT OF GOLD HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.00PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CLASSIC EXPRESS
74
58.0
BT LIM
D MOOR
3
2
ATMOSPHERE
64
53.0
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
9
3
ASLAN
63
52.5
O SIDEK
M YUSRI
2
4
GRADUATE BOY
61
51.5
M SUKRI
J LOW
11
5
LIGHTNINGOFMALAYA
60
51.0
KC TIANG
app J LIM
5
6
CHASE THE DREAM
59
50.5
PS KUMARAN
SH LEE
10
7
LAUGH HEARTILY
59
50.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
1
8
THE REAL THING
59
50.5
R LINES
app I FADZLEI
8
9
PROMISE ME GOLD
58
50.0
R LINES
M WEPNER
4
10
WINDFALL
58
50.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
7
11
UP TO YOU
57
50.0
NOORDIN
TM WAN
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
ZANKEL
         
 
CENTURY LORD
         
 
VENETIAN
         
 
AROWANA BULLET
         
 
TURF SPEC
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:head, 3/4, nose
No:
11
6
5
1
Time:1:11.0
Win
272
     
Forecast:508 Forecast Three:4761
Place
56
19
8
 
Forecast Four:7139 QPS:126 (6-11) 101 (5-11) 31 (5-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8: DA MA CAI STAKES TABLE 1 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.30PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
WHY BE
103
57.0
E BREUKELEN
M YUSRI
5
2
AWINNERSGAME
92
56.0
A SELVARATNAM
D MOOR
4
3
JERAM FATT CHOY
91
56.0
LW YEOH
SH LEE
3
4
NEVER BEEN BETTER
85
55.0
BT LIM
N CALLOW
7
5
BINTANG TERANG
83
55.0
O SIDEK
Y AIFY
1
6
ISHBILIYA
83
55.0
E BREUKELEN
S SALEE
14
7
BIGBIRD
82
54.0
M SUKRI
app SS VANAN
9
8
JAL TREASURE
82
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
13
9
ROYAL COMMANDO
78
53.0
PS KUMARAN
app LL TAI
2
10
ULTIMATE GLAMOUR
78
53.0
CW ROBERT
app HK CHENG
15
11
HUSONIC
77
53.0
R LINES
M WEPNER
6
12
JOKER EXPRESS
76
52.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
12
13
HUMBLE PRINCE
75
52.0
PK LEONG
R WOODWORTH
11
14
EASY JOCKEY
72
51.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
10
15
JERAM HAPPINESS
73
51.0
LW YEOH
UNFIXED
8

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:4 1/4, head, 3 1/4
No:
5
13
2
4
Time:1:10.0
Win
36
     
Forecast:32 Forecast Three:833
Place
12
6
58
 
Forecast Four:7623 QPS:17 (5-13) 54 (2-5) 127 (2-13)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com