PENANG JANUARY MEETING - 22 JANUARY 2011

(RACES ARE RUN AT THE PERAK TURF CLUB DUE TO TRACK RETURF)

 

RACE 1: KELLET HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MELLIBOND
58
56.0
LN DANIS
J YEOH
16
2
MISTY MOUNTAIN
57
55.5
J TAN
MARZUKI
11
3
KIM DIVA
56
55.0
M SUKRI
DJULKIFLI
3
4
LIM'S QUARTZ
56
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
CHUAH
5
5
SUPER AMIGO
56
55.0
P VISUANATHAN
J LOW
10
6
TRACK WINNER
56
55.0
JH TAN
AIFY
2
7
EQUITY CAPITAL
55
54.5
LW YEOH
SH LEE
6
8
WESTERN CONQUEROR
55
54.5
LN DANIS
I FADZLEI
13
9
BLACK GENIUS
54
54.0
CW ROBERT
SANI
17
10
PEOPLE'S CHOICE
54
54.0
K COETZEE
AZHAR
18
11
CAPTAIN PENANG
53
53.5
TAN SH
EG CRUZ
7
12
SHEN WEI
53
53.5
E BREUKELEN
S FAUZI
4
13
IKEBUKURO
52
53.0
T GILLESPIE
KL LEE
19
14
NORTH TO ALASKA
52
53.0
PK LEONG
WOODWORTH
14
15
ALWAYS D'BEST
51
52.5
E BREUKELEN
M LEONG
15
16
CARTA SEMPURNA
51
52.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
K YAZID
1
17
FLAMINGO KID
51
52.5
WONG KF
SAIFUDIN
12
18
NO MONEY NO TALK
51
52.5
S COOK
KUMAR
9
19
GERUASIO
50
52.0
JH TAN
SOFHAN
8
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
SINMA PERFECT
         
 
FLYING SPEED
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 1/2, head
No:
18
14
12
10
Time:1:02.0
Win
120
     
Forecast:238 Forecast Three:20840
Place
38
27
5
 
Forecast Four:3993 QPS:139 (4-18) 36 (12-18) 74 (12-14)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2:MONACHICA HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1600M TIME:2.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
WORKING WEALTH
32
57.0
PS KUMARAN
J SHANKAR
4
2
ZIGGY STAR
31
56.5
P LEE
J YEOH
10
3
NINETYFIVE SWORD
29
55.5
R LINES
WOODWORTH
7
4
SUNNY LIGHT
29
55.5
NOORDIN
J LIM
5
5
SWEET MEMORY
29
55.5
E BREUKELEN
S FAUZI
1
6
LUCKY EXPRESS
28
55.0
T GILLESPIE
K EIRWAN
9
7
DIAMOND SPIRIT
27
54.5
F NATHAN
HUZAIRI
8
8
ABALONE
26
54.0
M SUKRI
AIFY
11
9
DRAGON IN JULY
26
54.0
KL CHONG
KM LAI
2
10
FLAME LILY
25
53.5
LN DANIS
J LOW
3
11
PEGASUS ROYAL
24
53.0
CW ROBERT
SALEE
12
12
GEM ARC
23
52.5
LN DANIS
YUSRI
6
             
 
Scartchings
         
 
BRIGHT SPRINTER
         
 
POUND
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, 1 1/4, neck
No:
12
8
5
1
Time:1:38.0
Win
30
     
Forecast:47 Forecast Three:1130
Place
13
12
5
 
Forecast Four:9037 QPS:22 (8-12) 15 (5-12) 74 (12-14)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: KOROVOU HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1600M TIME:2.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CITY OF HOPE
33
57.0
NOORDIN
J LIM
3
2
JERAM GALAXY
33
57.0
A RAHIM
LL TAI
12
3
SCHILLING
32
56.5
R LINES
M MARQUES
5
4
UP AHEAD
31
56.0
KP HOY
WOODWORTH
2
5
FLY OVER
29
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
K YAZID
1
6
IRIDIUM
29
55.0
B NG
P BRAEM
6
7
ADMIRAL ZHENGHO
27
54.0
YN LIEW
WEPNER
14
8
MADAM JADE
27
54.0
J TAN
GOON
13
9
ORIENTAL MUSIC
27
54.0
CW ROBERT
AZHAR
8
10
COURAGEOUS GENERAL
26
53.5
LN DANIS
I FADZLEI
7
11
APACHE EAGLE
25
53.0
M SUKRI
AIFY
4
12
BONBON WIN
24
52.5
R LINES
J LOW
11
13
REGAL SPARTACUS
23
52.0
CW ROBERT
SALEE
9
14
ETERNAL CHEERS
19
50.0
LN DANIS
S FAUZI
10

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, neck, 1/2
No:
12
2
10
11
Time:1:38.0
Win
11
     
Forecast:148 Forecast Three:3383
Place
5
30
36
 
Forecast Four:963 QPS:27 (2-12) 58 (10-12) 60 (2-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:SHOE BRIDGE HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1600M TIME:3.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
LAUGH HEARTILY
61
57.0
K COETZEE
BN KUMAR
4
2
MAJESTIC AMETHYST
59
56.0
KP HOY
J LOW
5
3
AMAZING GRACE
58
55.5
R LINES
SAIFUDIN
3
4
AL KHOBAR
55
54.0
CW ROBERT
SANI
8
5
PACIFIC GIFT
55
54.0
M SUKRI
EG CRUZ
13
6
KNIGHTRIDER
54
53.5
A RAHIM
SH LEE
9
7
SAMPORING NALO
53
53.0
M SUKRI
SOFHAN
10
8
SIR TIKI
53
53.0
E BREUKELEN
YUSRI
11
9
EASTERN KING
52
52.5
K COETZEE
AZHAR
12
10
GOLDEN TIMES
52
52.5
KC TIANG
AIFY
2
11
BEST RECRUIT
51
52.0
WONG KF
WOODWORTH
7
12
CONUNDRUM
51
52.0
ROY ROGERS
WEPNER
1
13
KING RUFUS
51
52.0
HS LIM
P BRAEM
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BIG RED POINT
         
 
ROOK
         
 
NATURAL PERFORMER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:short head, nose, neck
No:
6
7
10
11
Time:1:37.0
Win
74
     
Forecast:81 Forecast Three:5227
Place
19
16
35
 
Forecast Four:2830 QPS:26 (6-7) 64 (6-10) 54 (7-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: MY CARLO STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
REGAL NINE
41
55.0
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
10
2
CHINO DIABLO
37
55.0
LW YEOH
SS VANAN
5
3
RENDEZVOUS
35
55.0
KC TIANG
K YAZID
1
4
BRING IT ON
0
55.0
KL CHONG
WAN
2
5
FAST'S WHIPER
0
55.0
J BRINK
HS GILL
4
6
HAPPY THOUGHTS
0
55.0
TAN SH
EG CRUZ
3
7
HURRAY
0
55.0
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
11
8
PRAIRIE PRIDE
0
55.0
A RAHIM
LL TAI
9
9
VERY STYLO
0
55.0
KL CHONG
KM LAI
7
10
TOUCH N CLEAR
39
53.5
S COOK
M LEONG
6
11
GO GAIA
34
53.5
E BREUKELEN
YUSRI
8
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BUENA VISTA
         
 
HAPPY REALM
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:4 3/4, 2 1/2, 1 1/4
No:
6
4
8
1
Time:1:11.0
Win
12
     
Forecast:9 Forecast Three:49
Place
5
10
5
 
Forecast Four:764 QPS:5 (4-6) 4 (6-8) 7 (4-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6:LARK STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.25 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BA BA RICH
38
55.0
YN LIEW
SOFHAN
7
2
EASY STRIKE
38
55.0
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
9
3
MR SMALL
36
55.0
E BREUKELEN
M MARQUES
5
4
ESPERANZA
0
55.0
KL CHONG
J SHANKAR
8
5
GOOD MEANING
0
55.0
K COETZEE
AZHAR
11
6
HEART BY HEART
0
55.0
S COOK
WAN
12
7
JETSETTER
0
55.0
KL CHONG
KM LAI
1
8
PAGSANJUAN
0
55.0
TAN SH
EG CRUZ
10
9
SUREWINWAN
0
55.0
P VISUANATHAN
P BRAEM
4
10
CIZEN PRINCESS
45
53.5
CW ROBERT
WOODWORTH
3
11
MATCHSTICK MAN
0
51.5
BT LIM
I FADZLEI
6
12
BLACK MAGIC WOMAN
0
50.0
ROY ROGERS
HS GILL
2
             
 
Scratching
         
 
HUNDRED PERCENT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:6 3/4, 1/2, 1/2
No:
2
1
12
8
Time:1:12.0
Win
110
     
Forecast:132 Forecast Three:1302
Place
21
5
20
 
Forecast Four:1911 QPS:24 (1-2) 29 (2-12) 4 (1-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7:PAY ROLL HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200 TIME: 5.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CENTURY AGAINST
33
57.0
JH TAN
AIFY
14
2
SPEED LEOPARD
33
57.0
HS LIM
P BRAEM
15
3
DUSKY MAIDEN
32
56.5
YN LIEW
SAIFUDIN
6
4
WALK THE LINE
32
56.5
CW ROBERT
SALEE
3
5
CHRISTIE
31
56.0
J BRINK
D MOOR
7
6
SIR ED
31
56.0
E BREUKELEN
S FAUZI
17
7
CITY LIGHTS
30
55.5
F NATHAN
HUZAIRI
16
8
TOUCHE
30
55.5
WONG KF
M LEONG
13
9
ROYAL PARADE
29
55.0
LN DANIS
I FADZLEI
8
10
COME NEAR ME
28
54.5
KP HOY
EG CRUZ
2
11
ENCHANTED RIVER
28
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J LOW
4
12
RED AUSPICE
28
54.5
GN SEET
M MARQUES
11
13
A HA OBAMA
27
54.0
KL CHONG
WOODWORTH
5
14
TRUE FRIENDSHIP
24
52.5
K COETZEE
AZHAR
1
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
NOTHING TO SAY
         
 
GAMBADE"S BEAUTY
         
 
MYTH OF RACING
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 1, head
No:
14
16
4
13
Time:1:12.0
Win
44
     
Forecast:148 Forecast Three:1884
Place
28
35
23
 
Forecast Four:575 QPS:38 (14-16) 14 (4-14) 14 (4-16)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 8: POWELLA HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.35 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
KIM EMMA
74
57.0
M SUKRI
EG CRUZ
8
2
CELINE STAR
69
54.5
J TAN
KL LEE
6
3
FOUR ACES
69
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
CHUAH
5
4
GOLDEN MIGHT
69
54.5
K COETZEE
J LIM
1
5
WINCHESTER WONDER
66
53.0
T GILLESPIE
SIVAN
3
6
SENSIBLE SAM
65
52.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
K YAZID
4
7
TRIPLE SIN
64
52.0
YN LIEW
SOFHAN
7
8
SOVEREIGN ACE
63
51.5
GN SEET
AIFY
10
9
BLUE TOSCA
62
51.0
S COOK
WEPNER
2
10
MASTER JIANGMEN
59
50.0
PK LEONG
M LEONG
9
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
PENANG LEGEND
         
 
JOKER GENERAL
         
 
REAL GENTLEMAN
         
 
SPEEDIHAVE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 3/4, 2 1/4, neck
No:
9
5
4
10
Time:1:11.0
Win
23
     
Forecast:21 Forecast Three:397
Place
8
24
7
 
Forecast Four:3887 QPS:14 (5-9) 9 (4-9) 20 (4-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com