PENANG JANUARY MEETING - 23 JANUARY 2011

(RACES ARE RUN AT THE PERAK TURF CLUB DUE TO TRACK RETURF)

 

RACE 1: LODERUSH HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M STR TIME:1.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOOD BABY
58
57.0
K COETZEE
AZHAR
11
2
OSEBERG GOLD
58
57.0
M SUKRI
EG CRUZ
17
3
GOLDEN BALL
56
56.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
K YAZID
6
4
CIZEN WORLD
55
55.5
CW ROBERT
SANI
7
5
FULL POWER
55
55.5
K COETZEE
BN KUMAR
9
6
ROCKET ELITE
55
55.5
P LEE
J YEOH
12
7
SMART VENTURE
55
55.5
R LINES
WEPNER
1
8
THARA
55
55.5
J TAN
MARZUKI
16
9
MAKING SENSE
53
54.5
TAN SH
SALEE
5
10
CENTURY FLYBOY
52
54.0
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
10
11
HARVEY
52
54.0
E BREUKELEN
LL TAI
2
12
KAWAN STREET
52
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
CHUAH
13
13
SUPER WINS
52
54.0
HS LIM
P BRAEM
8
14
FIRE GENERAL
51
53.5
PK LEONG
WAN
18
15
JUST LET GO
51
53.5
P VISUANATHAN
J LOW
4
16
MONEY TRAP
51
53.5
KL CHONG
WOODWORTH
14
17
STAR FIRE
51
53.5
JH TAN
SOFHAN
3
18
WITHOUT A DOUBT
50
53.0
LN DANIS
S FAUZI
15
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
SHANGHAI SAM
         
 
LAZAROO
         
 
SI BRAVO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, head, shorthead
No:
2
4
10
5
Time:1:02.0
Win
43
     
Forecast:169 Forecast Three:5130
Place
11
28
17
 
Forecast Four:1074 QPS:38 (2-4) 42 (2-10) 80 (4-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: MISS DELAWARE HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M STR TIME:2.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
OLYMPIC FLAME
58
57.0
T GILLESPIE
K EIRWAN
6
2
TRUMP PLAYER
57
56.5
KC TIANG
HS GILL
9
3
FREEDOM
55
55.5
LW YEOH
SH LEE
19
4
SILENCE TOUCH
55
55.5
J TAN
GOON
8
5
AUSSIE SON
54
55.0
JH TAN
AIFY
13
6
EASY SPEED
54
55.0
K COETZEE
BN KUMAR
17
7
SINAR HARAPAN
54
55.0
E BREUKELEN
SANI
3
8
ARCTIC SUNRISE
53
54.5
JH TAN
CHUAH
2
9
FLAPJACK
53
54.0
PK LEONG
SALEE
11
10
WON'T STOP
53
54.0
A RAHIM
WOODWORTH
5
11
RICH MAN'S WORLD
52
53.5
KL CHONG
J SHANKAR
15
12
TELESCOPE
52
53.5
LN DANIS
A LEE
7
13
JOKER DELIGHT
51
53.0
J TAN
DJULKIFLI
12
14
LUCKY PLAYER
51
53.0
HS LIM
SS VANAN
4
15
MONEY COME
51
53.0
YN LIEW
SOFHAN
10
16
SHE'S GOT STYLE
51
53.0
ROY ROGERS
WEPNER
20
17
FLYING KISS
50
52.5
K COETZEE
AZHAR
14
18
HOW YOU SEE
50
52.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
K YAZID
1
19
KAMPONG HERO
50
52.5
M SUKRI
J LOW
16
20
ONAWINGANDAPRAYER
50
52.5
LN DANIS
J YEOH
18
             
 
Scratching
         
 
AROWANA BULLET
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 1/2, 1 3/4
No:
10
2
17
18
Time:1:02.0
Win
20
     
Forecast:40 Forecast Three:346
Place
7
17
6
 
Forecast Four:4030 QPS:23 (2-10) 9(10-17) 25 (2-17)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3:CROWN LEASE HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1600M TIME:2.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
I NEED YOU SO
33
57.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
K YAZID
10
2
GRAND PEAK
32
56.5
LN DANIS
J YEOH
12
3
BRANDY DRY
31
56.0
KP HOY
J LOW
7
4
SUCCESS FOREVER
30
55.5
K COETZEE
AZHAR
1
5
RUSSELL
28
54.5
GN SEET
WEPNER
4
6
MIGHTY ACE
27
54.0
CW ROBERT
SALEE
9
7
SPEED HAPPY
26
53.5
NOORDIN
MOHAMMAD
3
8
ZHEN DAO
24
52.5
JH TAN
AIFY
5
9
NATURAL QUALITY
24
52.0
R LINES
P BRAEM
2
10
BLUE FOX
19
50.0
KC TIANG
ZAIRI
6
11
DRAGON STRONG
15
50.0
M SUKRI
EG CRUZ
8
12
MARBLEHEAD
12
50.0
PK LEONG
J LIM
11
             
 
Scratching
         
 
CONCRESCENCE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 1 3/4, 3/4
No:
1
9
12
2
Time:1:39.0
Win
32
     
Forecast:46 Forecast Three:2902
Place
10
17
34
 
Forecast Four:7604 QPS:24 (1-9) 71 (1-12) 98 (9-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:EXCELSIOR HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1600M TIME: 3.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ADIK
33
57.0
E BREUKELEN
K YAZID
8
2
SUNSHINE ORANGE
33
57.0
CW ROBERT
J LIM
9
3
GIRIVALLAM
31
56.0
LN DANIS
KT CHENG
2
4
OPAL RUN
31
56.0
ROY ROGERS
WEPNER
11
5
SPEED GURU
31
56.0
KC TIANG
ZAIRI
1
6
ESSENTIALLY COOL
27
54.0
KL CHONG
LL TAI
10
7
SALIENT ARC
27
54.0
T GILLESPIE
AIFY
3
8
JUST AMAZING
26
53.5
A RAHIM
SH LEE
5
9
SPACE INVADER
26
53.5
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
6
10
MAGIC EIGHT
25
53.0
R LINES
WOODWORTH
13
11
ROYAL COSSACK
23
52.0
PK LEONG
YUSRI
7
12
CITY FIGHTER
22
51.5
NOORDIN
K EIRWAN
4
13
SUMMER ASH
19
50.0
LN DANIS
S FAUZI
12
             
 
Scratching
         
 
BIG STEEL
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 3 1/4, 3/4
No:
6
3
5
1
Time:1:38.0
Win
31
     
Forecast:91 Forecast Three:6389
Place
10
15
57
 
Forecast Four:15483 QPS:27 (3-6) 237 (5-6) 148 (3-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5:LADY AVALETT HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1600M TIME:3.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BLUE SHARK
60
57.0
S COOK
K YAZID
10
2
GOOD IMPRESSION
59
56.5
KP HOY
EG CRUZ
5
3
NEW POWER
57
55.5
WONG KF
D MOOR
4
4
DESTINY'S DAY
56
55.0
PK LEONG
GOON
3
5
SPEED TRAIN
56
55.0
K COETZEE
AZHAR
7
6
FABTASTIC GIFT
55
54.5
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
12
7
GURU GLEE
55
54.5
NOORDIN
J LOW
1
8
GOLAN HEIGHTS
54
53.5
E BREUKELEN
YUSRI
11
9
FUTURE FORTUNE
53
53.5
CW ROBERT
R JASMIN
6
10
LION CITY HERO
53
53.5
T GILLESPIE
MOHAMMAD
13
11
STAR RULER
53
53.5
E BREUKELEN
SOFHAN
9
12
STORMY SUMMER
52
53.0
ROY ROGERS
J LIM
2
13
ULTIMATE FIGHTER
51
52.5
KP HOY
WAN
8
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
CENTURY ESCORT
         
 
FEARED
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, shorthead, 1/2
No:
11
4
2
8
Time:1:37.0
Win
45
     
Forecast:189 Forecast Three:2337
Place
17
10
13
 
Forecast Four:7598 QPS:46 (4-11) 30 (2-11) 30 (2-4)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: GWANA STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
READ THE SIGN
45
55.0
KL CHONG
KM LAI
10
2
FABERGE
36
55.0
E BREUKELEN
WAN
9
3
DON'T PATRONIZE ME
0
55.0
KL CHONG
J SHANKAR
5
4
GOLDEN BEARCAT
0
55.0
A RAHIM
LL TAI
12
5
IMPROBABLE
0
55.0
E BREUKELEN
WOODWORTH
4
6
ROLLS CAN HARDLY
0
55.0
S COOK
M LEONG
2
7
WARN YOU MAN
0
55.0
KC TIANG
SH LEE
11
8
WHERE ELSE
0
55.0
PK LEONG
DJULKIFLI
7
9
WHITE PILLOW
0
55.0
TAN SH
EG CRUZ
8
10
HAPPY NINETY NINE
43
53.5
M SUKRI
J LOW
3
11
WANKEMBANG
0
53.5
P VISUANATHAN
SS VANAN
1
12
LANCER MAN
0
51.5
BT LIM
HS GILL
6

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, 5 3/4, 3 1/4
No:
4
1
2
10
Time:1:10.0
Win
12
     
Forecast:9 Forecast Three:112
Place
5
6
21
 
Forecast Four:106 QPS:5(1-4) 16 (2-4) 11 (1-2)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7:PAHLAWAN HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
DILIGENTIA
33
57.0
E BREUKELEN
AIFY
8
2
BUSHRANGE
32
56.5
A RAHIM
LL TAI
6
3
DUTY FREE SPIRIT
32
56.5
K COETZEE
J LIM
11
4
SANGO
32
56.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J LOW
4
5
STINGS LEICA BEE
32
56.5
CW ROBERT
R JASMIN
7
6
CHINESE STREET
31
56.0
E BREUKELEN
SH LEE
1
7
SIXTH AVENUE
30
55.5
KL CHONG
KM LAI
5
8
VILLAGE BOY
30
55.5
NOORDIN
MOHAMMAD
3
9
MARVELLOUS PRESENT
26
53.5
CW ROBERT
WOODWORTH
9
10
THAT'S ME
24
52.5
PK LEONG
K YAZID
2
11
THE PILOT
22
51.5
S COOK
WEPNER
12
12
JOSE-JOSE
17
50.0
LW YEOH
SS VANAN
10
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
MAN WITH HONOUR
         
 
BOOMER CAPITAL
         
 
TIEN CHING
         
 
MY MY MINE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, 1/2, 1/2
No:
4
11
10
3
Time:1:11.0
Win
9
     
Forecast:11 Forecast Three:324
Place
5
17
29
 
Forecast Four:805 QPS:6 (4-11) 23 (4-10) 31 (10-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8: SILVER CROWN HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.20 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
EASY JOCKEY
72
57.0
K COETZEE
J LIM
2
2
MASTER MAGIC
69
55.5
T GILLESPIE
AIFY
8
3
EASTERN BABY
68
55.0
K COETZEE
AZHAR
9
4
SURE WE CAN
67
54.5
J TAN
SH LEE
1
5
SLIPA VISTA
66
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
K YAZID
6
6
JERAM SWORD
65
53.5
A RAHIM
M GANEESH
5
7
RED WARRIOR
63
52.5
R LINES
J LOW
11
8
BEST OPPORTUNITY
62
52.0
PK LEONG
DJULKIFLI
7
9
BIG RED
62
52.0
M SUKRI
EG CRUZ
3
10
BLACK SUPREME
62
52.0
CW ROBERT
A NAWAWI
4
11
VICTORY MY COMMAND
62
52.0
WONG KF
WOODWORTH
10
12
HAPPY & SMILE
58
50.0
J TAN
SANI
12
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
STREETWING
         
 
CENTURY LORD
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, deadheat, 1 3/4
No:
12
1
9
4
Time:1:10.0
Win
212
     
Forecast:63 (1-12) 197 (9-12) Forecast Three:2394 (12-1-9) 1676 (12-9-1)
Place
41
6
15
 
Forecast Four:3403 QPS:33 (1-12) 56 (9-12) 6 (1-9)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com