PENANG JANUARY MEET - 29 JANUARY 2011

 

 

RACE 1:EVER ONWARD HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1100M STR TIME:1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CHINESE STREET
31
57.0
E BREUKELEN
app J LIM
7
2
SPEED LEOPARD
31
57.0
HS LIM
app SS VANAN
1
3
ROYAL PARADE
29
56.0
LN DANIS
app I FADZLEI
9
4
ZIGGY STAR
29
56.0
P LEE
app S FAUZI
8
5
TIEN CHING
28
55.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
10
6
A HA OBAMA
27
55.0
KL CHONG
L SOFHAN
11
7
RED AUSPICE
27
55.0
GN SEET
Y AIFY
4
8
MY VALENTINE
23
53.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
5
9
FOND MEMORY
22
52.5
PS KUMARAN
JACKSON LOW
6
10
THE PILOT
22
52.5
S COOK
M WEPNER
3
11
BON VOYAGE
20
51.5
J TAN
TM WAN
2
             
 
Scratching
         
 
JOKER DE BEST
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 3/4, neck
No:
6
2
10
1
Time:1:03.3
Win
12
     
Forecast:11 Forecast Three:60
Place
6
13
5
 
Forecast Four:808 QPS:5 (2-6) 5 (6-10) 11 (2-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: EARLY MARK HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1600M TIME:2.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
DAYTONA
69
57.0
T GILLESPIE
R WOODWORTH
9
2
SURE WE CAN
67
56.0
J TAN
SH LEE
3
3
UNIFIED SPIRIT
67
56.0
E BREUKELEN
A KUMAR
4
4
TRIPLE SIN
64
54.5
YN LIEW
app KK KHOO
8
5
KAMPONG CHANTEK
62
53.5
LN DANIS
M YUSRI
5
6
SOVEREIGN ACE
62
53.5
GN SEET
Y AIFY
6
7
UP TO YOU
62
53.5
NOORDIN
JACKSON LOW
1
8
BRILLIANT GLORY
59
52.0
HS LIM
P BRAEM
2
9
MASTER JIANGMEN
58
51.5
PK LEONG
M LEONG
7
             
 
Scratching
         
 
OSEBERG GOLD
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:head, 3 1/2, 1/2
No:
5
2
1
3
Time:1:36.0
Win
76
     
Forecast:117 Forecast Three:479
Place
29
10
5
 
Forecast Four:3843 QPS:24 (2-5) 7 (1-5) 7 (1-2)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3:GENERAL TRONG STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
READ THE SIGN
47
55.0
KL CHONG
app K YAZID
8
2
HEART BY HEART
41
55.0
S COOK
TM WAN
5
3
GET IT STRAIGHT
39
55.0
A RAHIM
SH LEE
1
4
NEW GREEN WOOD
37
55.0
A RAHIM
JACKSON LOW
3
5
RENDEZVOUS
35
55.0
KC TIANG
M DJULKIFLI
4
6
NEGOTIABLE
0
55.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
7
7
PRAIRIE PRIDE
0
55.0
A RAHIM
LL TAI
2
8
CIZEN PRINCESS
44
53.5
CW ROBERT
I AZHAR
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
JETSETTER
         
 
FLYING SWORD
         
 
SUREWINWAN
         
 
MATCHSTICK MAN
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:shorthead, 5 1/4, 3 1/4
No:
2
7
5
8
Time:1:25.0
Win
18
     
Forecast:9 Forecast Three:159
Place
5
5
20
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:CAST IRON HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.15 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SPECIAL STAR
57
57.0
KP HOY
S SANI
1
2
CIZEN WORLD
55
56.0
CW ROBERT
R WOODWORTH
9
3
THARA
55
56.0
J TAN
S MARZUKI
7
4
THUNDERSHCOK
54
55.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
10
5
FEARED
52
54.5
WONG KF
M YUSRI
5
6
MAKING SENSE
52
54.5
TAN SH
S SALEE
3
7
MONEY COME
51
54.0
YN LIEW
app KK KHOO
8
8
FLYING KISS
50
53.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
2
9
NATURAL PERFORMER
50
53.5
B NG
P BRAEM
6
10
STAR FIRE
49
53.0
JH TAN
L SOFHAN
4
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
AROWANA BULLET
         
 
SI BRAVO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, 1, 1/2
No:
2
1
5
8
Time:1:23.0
Win
47
     
Forecast:23 Forecast Three:200
Place
29
5
27
 
Forecast Four:245 QPS:9 (1-2) 13 (2-5) 10 (1-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: NSF MALAYSIAN STAKES DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
TURF SPEC
60
59.0
TAN SH
K EIRWAN
4
2
WONDERFUL GIFT
57
58.5
MSUKRI
appK YAZID
16
3
CONTENTED
50
56.5
LN DANIS
S SANI
3
4
FAST GIRL
45
55.0
WONG KF
J CHUAH
1
5
LOCAL GLORY
42
53.5
A RAHIM
LL TAI
12
6
HOLY SMOKE
38
51.5
K COETZEE
M WEPNER
7
7
KISS ME QUICK
38
51.5
K COETZEE
app J LIM
15
8
IL DIVO
36
50.5
E BREUKELEN
app SS VANAN
8
9
KEEP IT ON
36
50.5
E BREUKELEN
app S FAUZI
17
10
MONEY NOT ENOUGH
36
50.5
LN DANIS
L SOFHAN
14
11
CHINO DIABLO
35
50.0
LW YEOH
TM WAN
6
12
MR SMALL
34
50.0
E BREUKELEN
M LEONG
13
13
MOVING FORWARD
33
50.0
E BREUKELEN
M YUSRI
5
14
TORNADO ALERT
33
50.0
PK LEONG
JACKSON LOW
10
15
EL MONDO
34
50.0
E BREUKELEN
EG CRUZ
11
16
ELEGANT FUSION
30
50.0
PK LEONG
UNFIXED
9
17
STRAIGHT MONEY
30
50.0
E BREUKELEN
KT CHENG
2
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
VISTA
         
 
GAMBADE'S BEAUTY
         
 
ANNICA
         
 
NANOM
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 3 1/2, 1 1/4
No:
1
3
4
2
Time:1:10.0
Win
20
     
Forecast:7 Forecast Three:93
Place
5
5
10
 
Forecast Four:348 QPS:3 (1-3) 13 (1-4) 7 (3-4)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: GALLANT TURK HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.25 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SPECIAL SURPRISE
60
57.0
LN DANIS
M YUSRI
6
2
MISTY MOUNTAIN
57
55.5
J TAN
S MARZUKI
5
3
SHANGHAI SAM
56
55.0
JH TAN
Y AIFY
2
4
SUPER AMIGO
55
54.5
P VISUANATHAN
JACKSON LOW
4
5
SHEN WEI
54
54.0
E BREUKELEN
A KUMAR
9
6
EQUITY CAPITAL
53
53.5
LW YEOH
SH LEE
7
7
CENTURY FLYBOY
52
53.0
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
3
8
GOLDEN PARTNER
52
53.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
8
9
BEST RECRUIT
51
52.5
WONG KF
KT CHENG
10
10
FLYING SPEED
51
52.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
12
11
FIRE GENERAL
49
51.5
PK LEONG
TM WAN
11
12
ULTIMATE FIGHTER
49
51.5
KP HOY
app J LIM
1

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 2 3/4, 1 1/4
No:
10
7
9
12
Time:1:23.0
Win
11
     
Forecast:12 Forecast Three:96
Place
5
6
16
 
Forecast Four:2588 QPS:5 (7-10) 11 (9-10) 9 (7-9)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: BUCENTAUR HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:5.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
THUNDER FAZ
61
57.0
GN SEET
K EIRWAN
1
2
TRUMP PLAYER
58
55.5
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
11
3
AUSSIE INVADER
56
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
9
4
SPEED TRAIN
55
54.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
10
5
LAZAROO
54
53.5
JH TAN
Y AIFY
13
6
BLACK GENIUS
53
53.0
CW ROBERT
S SANI
5
7
SILENCE TOUCH
53
53.0
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
7
8
BEL'S RINGER
52
52.5
KP HOY
EG CRUZ
8
9
CONSONG
51
52.0
WONG KF
KT CHENG
3
10
FLAPJACK
51
52.0
PK LEONG
app K YAZID
2
11
SIR TIKI
51
52.0
E BREUKELEN
M YUSRI
12
12
POWER FOR SUCCESS
50
51.5
ROY ROGERS
M WEPNER
6
13
ONAWINGANDAPRAYER
48
50.5
LN DANIS
app S FAUZI
4

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 1 1/4, 1
No:
7
2
8
10
Time:1:23.0
Win
19
     
Forecast:33 Forecast Three:1996
Place
6
18
32
 
Forecast Four:1664 QPS:9 (2-7) 57 (7-8) 36 (2-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8:CARPET BAGGER HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1800M TIME:5.35 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ADIK
32
57.0
E BREUKELEN
M MARQUES
8
2
CITY OF HOPE
31
56.5
NOORDIN
K EIRWAN
1
3
THE SPECIAL ONE
31
56.5
ROY ROGERS
M WEPNER
5
4
GEM ARC
29
55.5
LN DANIS
M YUSRI
11
5
NINETYFIVE SWORD
28
55.0
R LINES
KT CHENG
3
6
LUCKY EXPRESS
27
54.5
T GILLESPIE
M HUZAIRI
12
7
FLASH HOME
26
54.0
K COETZEE
app J LIM
15
8
NATURAL QUALITY
25
53.5
R LINES
P BRAEM
13
9
SPEED HAPPY
25
53.5
NOORDIN
JACKSON LOW
7
10
DRAGON IN JULY
24
53.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
10
11
BLUE FOX
19
50.5
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
14
12
SKY GLORY
19
50.5
M SUKRI
app SS VANAN
6
13
ETERNAL CHEERS
17
50.0
LN DANIS
app S FAUZI
4
14
TIGER SON
17
50.0
R LINES
app K YAZID
9
15
MARBLEHEAD
13
50.0
PK LEONG
Y AIFY
2

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 1 1/4, neck
No:
14
4
5
2
Time:1:53.0
Win
90
     
Forecast:147 Forecast Three:3709
Place
21
7
12
 
Forecast Four:1517 QPS:57 (4-14) 49 (5-14) 33 (4-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com