PENANG JANUARY MEET - 30 JANUARY 2011

 

 

RACE 1: SIMULCAST FROM NEW ZEALAND DISTANCE 1600M TIME:1.11 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ICEPIN
85
56
 
V COLGAN
11
2
ENCOSTA DIABLO
76
56
 
O BOSSON
7
3
HAMMER DOWN
76
56
 
L INNES
14
4
HOOFIT
76
56
 
A CALDER
16
5
EIGHTLIVES
74
56
 
M RODD
6
6
SWEET SUITOR
73
56
 
J RIDDELL
1
7
EIGHT SCHILLINGS
72
56
 
S SPRATT
2
8
RIMSKY
70
56
 
DU PLESSIS
9
9
YOUREIN
70
56
 
M COLEMAN
12
10
THE DIAMOND DUKE
67
56
 
P HOLMES
10
11
SZYSLAK
59
56
 
M HILLS
8
12
BEAM ME UP
58
56
 
C ORMSBY
17
13
BANCHEE
85
54.5
 
J MCDONALD
13
14
MISS CONFIDENTIAL
79
54.5
 
H BOWMAN
4
15
LADY KIPLING
73
54.5
 
J COLLETT
3
16
FASTNET LADY
68
54.5
 
M SWEENEY
15
17
DREAMCATCHER
67
54.5
 
M CAMERON
5
18
LA GRANDE DAME
59
54.5
 
UNFIXED
19
19
RUN TO THE BANK
68
54.5
 
UNFIXED
18

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
13
1
14
15
Time:1:36.0
Win
21
     
Forecast:12 Forecast Three:81
Place
10
10
12
 
Forecast Four:370 QPS:6 (1-13) 9 (13-14) 11 (1-14)

RACE VIDEO (sorry no audio)

 

 

RACE 2: GERONIMO HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1800M TIME:1.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
I NEED YOU SO
38
58.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
4
2
GIRIVALLAM
33
55.5
LN DANIS
KT CHENG
9
3
ESSENTIALLY COOL
32
55.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
14
4
BONBON WIN
31
54.5
R LINES
JACKSON LOW
17
5
SPEED GURU
31
54.5
KC TIANG
D MOOR
11
6
UP AHEAD
31
54.5
KP HOY
R WOODWORTH
3
7
SWEET MEMORY
29
53.5
E BREUKELEN
app S FAUZI
1
8
ABALONE
27
52.5
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
15
9
BEE BEE STAR
27
52.5
R LINES
M WEPNER
8
10
SUNNY LIGHT
27
52.5
NOORDIN
K EIRWAN
7
11
MAGIC EIGHT
25
51.5
R LINES
P BRAEM
6
12
ORIENTAL MAGIC
25
51.5
CW ROBERT
I AZHAR
12
13
JERAM RIVER
23
50.5
LW YEOH
app M GANEESH
16
14
SKY DRAGON BIRD
22
50.0
M SUKRI
EG CRUZ
2
15
CITY FIGHTER
20
50.0
NOORDIN
app HS GILL
10
16
SUMMER ASH
17
50.0
LN DANIS
app I FADZLEI
5
17
DRAGON STRONG
14
50.0
M SUKRI
UNFIXED
13
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
GRAND PEAK
         
 
IRIDIUM
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, head, nose
No:
14
11
3
7
Time:1:54.0
Win
41
     
Forecast:52 Forecast Three:2670
Place
14
13
27
 
Forecast Four:2482 QPS:29 (11-14) 63 (3-14) 103 (3-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: SIMULCAST FROM NEW ZEALAND KARAKA MILLION DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.13 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ANTONIO LOMBARDO
0
56
 
A CALDER
7
2
SAVABILL
0
56
 
H BOWMAN
18
3
SUPER EASY
0
56
 
DU PLESSIS
15
4
BRACKENWOOD
0
56
 
D BRADLEY
3
5
CHATEAUNEUF DUPAPE
0
56
 
B MELHAM
5
6
DOLLARIO
0
56
 
C ORMSBY
4
7
JACKTHELAD
0
56
 
R JONES
6
8
FORT LINCOLN
0
56
 
J RIDDELL
2
9
RELEASE ME
0
56
 
J COLLETT
17
10
LADY CHAPEL
0
54.5
 
J MCDONALD
11
11
VENETIAN RAIDER
0
54.5
 
M CAMERON
10
12
PLANET ROCK
0
54.5
 
M COLEMAN
13
13
CRACKER
0
54.5
 
O BOSSON
9
14
QUEEN BOUDICCA
0
54.5
 
V COLGAN
8
15
THE AFTERSHOCK
0
56
 
UNFIXED
12
16
BEEJAY BELLE
0
54.5
 
UNFIXED
14
17
SMOKE N MIRRORS
0
54.5
 
UNFIXED
16
18
WITZ END
0
56
 
UNFIXED
1

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
8
1
12
3
Time:1:12.0
Win
378
     
Forecast:1334 Forecast Three:22928
Place
82
23
8
 
Forecast Four:4293 QPS:195 (1-8) 83 (8-12) 31 (1-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:CALL ME SIR HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1100M STR TIME:2.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BUSHRANGE
31
57.0
A RAHIM
LL TAI
11
2
DUSKY MAIDEN
31
57.0
YN LIEW
Y AIFY
12
3
BOOMER CAPITAL
30
56.5
LN DANIS
app J LIM
7
4
SUCCESS FOREVER
29
56.0
K COETZEE
app BN KUMAR
5
5
COME NEAR ME
28
55.5
KP HOY
EG CRUZ
4
6
ANG'S WANG
27
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
10
7
JOKER BLISS
27
55.0
M SUKRI
app SS VANAN
8
8
COURAGEOUS GENERAL
26
54.5
LN DANIS
app I FADZLEI
9
9
ENCHANTED RIVER
26
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
JACKSON LOW
6
10
NOTHING TO SAY
22
52.4
CW ROBERT
app A NAWAWI
3
11
MONEY UP
21
52.0
HS LIM
P BRAEM
1
12
MYTH OF RACING
13
50.0
CW ROBERT
K EIRWAN
2
             
 
Scratching
         
 
MAN WITH HONOUR
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 2 1/4, nose
No:
2
8
1
6
Time:1:04.0
Win
19
     
Forecast:26 Forecast Three:223
Place
10
6
9
 
Forecast Four:395 QPS:11 (2-8) 5 (1-2) 8 (1-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: CALVADOS HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1600M TIME:3.15 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
EASTERN BABY
68
57.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
5
2
PENANG LEGEND
67
56.5
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
3
3
STREETWING
67
56.5
E BREUKELEN
L SOFHAN
7
4
BLACK SUPREME
62
54.0
CW ROBERT
app A NAWAWI
6
5
ACTUARIAL TALENT
61
53.5
PK LEONG
app K YAZID
1
6
BLUE SHARK
58
52.0
S COOK
M WEPNER
4
7
NEW POWER
57
51.5
WONG KF
D MOOR
2
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
DON COLUMBO
         
 
BINTANG BIRU
         
 
PROMISE ME GOLD
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 3 1/4, 3 1/4
No:
1
3
6
7
Time:1:37.0
Win
56
     
Forecast:37 Forecast Three:400
Place
18
7
5
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: BEAUTY MISS STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BRING IT ON
47
55.0
KL CHONG
TM WAN
9
2
BE SURE
44
55.0
A RAHIM
R WOODWORTH
7
3
BA BA RICH
41
55.0
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
1
4
REGAL NINE
41
55.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
5
5
BUKIT SINGA
40
55.0
A RAHIM
LL TAI
6
6
PROUD MOMENT
39
55.0
PK LEONG
M DJULKIFLI
8
7
DON'T PATRONIZE ME
0
55.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
11
8
IMPROBABLE
0
55.0
E BREUKELEN
EG CRUZ
4
9
PAGSANJAN
0
55.0
TAN SH
I AZHAR
10
10
ROLLS CAN HARDLY
0
55.0
S COOK
app K YAZID
3
11
TRULLI STRONG
0
55.0
KL CHONG
J SHANKAR
12
12
TOUCH N CLEAR
37
53.5
S COOK
M LEONG
2
             
 
Scratching
         
 
BUENA VISTA
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:shorthead, 1/2, 2 1/4
No:
9
2
4
7
Time:1:26.0
Win
17
     
Forecast:12 Forecast Three:218
Place
6
5
16
 
Forecast Four:2843 QPS:8 (2-9) 10 (4-9) 13 (2-4)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7:GREAT EAGLE HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE: 1400M TIME:4.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
EASTERN SCORPION
58
57.0
K COETZEE
app J LIM
2
2
FULL POWER
55
55.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
9
3
KIM DIVA
54
55.0
M SUKRI
M DJULKIFLI
10
4
BAMBAAZON
53
54.5
PK LEONG
K EIRWAN
4
5
AUSSIE SON
52
54.0
JH TAN
L SOFHAN
5
6
HARVEY
52
54.0
E BREUKELEN
SH LEE
1
7
ANGKI
51
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
11
8
ARCTIC SUNRISE
51
53.5
JH TAN
app SS VANAN
3
9
FLAMINGO KID
51
53.5
WONG KF
Y AIFY
8
10
WITHOUT A DOUBT
50
53.0
LN DANIS
app S FAUZI
7
11
JOKWE DELIGHT
49
52.5
J TAN
JACKSON LOW
6
             
 
Scratching
         
 
JERAM EVERYBODY
         
 
WINDFALL
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:shorthead, 1/2, head
No:
3
10
9
4
Time:1:25.0
Win
26
     
Forecast:177 Forecast Three:2008
Place
6
22
20
 
Forecast Four:11070 QPS:30 (3-10) 30 (3-9) 32 (9-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8:ELCO PRINCE HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MY DARLIN ANGEL
59
57.0
KP HOY
EG CRUZ
 
2
UNMATCHED
55
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
 
3
TRACK WINNER
54
54.5
JH TAN
M DJULKIFLI
 
4
WESTERN CONQUEROR
53
54.0
LN DANIS
app I FADZLEI
 
5
GLORY KINGDOM
52
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
JACKSON LOW
 
6
EASTERN KING
51
53.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
 
7
MONEY TRAP
51
53.0
KL CHONG
R WOODWORTH
 
8
EASY STRILE
48
51.5
KC TIANG
Y AIFY
 
9
GERUASIO
48
51.5
JH TAN
L SOFHAN
 
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
GRADUATE BOY
         
 
NO MONEY NO TALK
         
 
CONSTABLE
         
 
HUNDRED MILES
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, neck, 6 1/2
No:
4
7
2
1
Time:1:24.0
Win
55
     
Forecast:59 Forecast Three:697
Place
13
6
5
 
Forecast Four:1921 QPS:10 (4-7) 11 (2-4) 4 (2-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9: BENJAMIN HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1800M TIME:5.25 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CENTURY ESCORT
61
57.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
8
2
EARL GREY
59
56.0
E BREUKELEN
I AZHAR
1
3
KNIGHTRIDER
59
56.0
A RAHIM
app M GANEESH
7
4
TRIPLE GEMS
58
55.5
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
3
5
GOLAN HEIGHTS
54
52.5
E BREUKELEN
L SOFHAN
2
6
AL KHOBAR
53
53.0
CW ROBERT
app R JASMIN
4
7
BIG RED POINT
53
53.0
KC TIANG
D MOOR
9
8
FANTASTIC GIFT
53
53.0
M SUKRI
EG CRUZ
6
9
GOLDEN TIMES
53
53.0
KC TIANG
Y AIFY
11
10
LIGHTNING ROSE
53
53.0
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
5
11
CONUNDRUM
49
51.0
ROY ROGERS
M WEPNER
10
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
FUTURE FORTUNE
         
 
RECIPROCAL
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 3 1/4, head
No:
5
8
10
7
Time:1:51.0
Win
25
     
Forecast:18 Forecast Three:816
Place
15
5
35
 
Forecast Four:7206 QPS:12 (5-8) 33 (5-10) 58 (8-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com