PENANG JANUARY MEET- 23 JANUARY 2010

 

going is good/yielding/soft

 

RACE 1: LITTLE LULU HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MAN WITH HONOUR
38
57.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
4
2
WILD SUSPICION
37
56.5
ROY ROGERS
app HK CHENG
13
3
CLASSIC SPARKLE
36
56.0
P LEE
app S THAI YANG
8
4
GOLD LION
36
56.0
A RAHIM
R WOODWORTH
7
5
NORTHERN EXPRESS
35
55.5
LN DANIS
HK LIM
5
6
DARING SPUR
34
55.0
J TAN
V SIVAN
6
7
JOKER DE BEST
34
55.0
F NATHAN
app SL LAM
2
8
NUCLEAR ICE
32
54.0
NOORDIN
app YS LIM
1
9
POSH EXPRESS
32
54.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
10
10
ROYAL GAMBADE
29
52.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
12
11
BABY RUNNER
27
51.5
TAN SH
S ANANDAN
9
12
LORD GREG
23
50.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
3
13
YES I CAN
21
50.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
11
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
PEGASUS ROYAL
         
 
FOXY LADY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, neck, neck
No:
4
3
11
9
Time:1:11.3
Win
17
     
Forecast:57 Forecast Three:3391
Place
5
34
49
 
Forecast Four:1313 QPS:18(3-4) 76(4-11) 164(3-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: PIN HIGH HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
KNIGHT GREG
38
57.0
J TAN
app S MUTAZA
2
2
ARKIN
37
56.5
E BREUKELEN
D CHONG
10
3
ESSENTIALLY COOL
35
55.5
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
6
4
BLUE CANYON
34
55.0
A RAHIM
SH LEE
7
5
GOOD WINNER
33
54.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
11
6
LUXURY FORTUNE
32
54.0
P LEE
app ALEX LEE
3
7
SPEED HAPPY
32
54.0
MC LAM
app HK CHENG
4
8
SUPREME AURA
30
53.0
PS KUMARAN
I SAIFUDIN
8
9
THAT'S ME
25
50.5
PK LEONG
J CHUAH
1
10
PRIVATE JET
24
50.0
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
9
11
WORD OF HONOUR
24
50.0
M SUKRI
J LOW
5
12
MY VALENTINE
21
50.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
12
13
FUTURE DELIGHT
15
50.0
SB TAN
V SIVAN
13
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
HELLO N BYE
         
 
FABULOUS GEM
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:head, 3/4, 1 1/4
No:
11
3
1
12
Time:1:11.9
Win
36
     
Forecast:286 Forecast Three:2782
Place
14
34
5
 
Forecast Four:1088 QPS:116(3-11) 9(1-11) 19(1-3)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3:RILEX HANDICAP (BANDED:39 - 49) DISTANCE 1700M TIME:2.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
EURO EXPRESS
48
57.0
ROY ROGERS
N CALLOW
12
2
IT'S TERRIFIC
47
56.5
SB TAN
app I RAZIF
11
3
EASTERN FIGHTER
46
56.0
PS KUMARAN
app S MUTAZA
8
4
IN RETROSPECT
45
55.5
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
5
5
PHARAOH GREG
45
55.5
J TAN
K SOFHAN
4
6
BEAU GRANDE
44
55.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
14
7
IMPERIO
43
54.5
O SIDEK
S SALEE
2
8
MAGIC TRIUMPH
43
54.5
J TAN
Y AIFY
6
9
RESCUE BAG
43
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
15
10
KIWI MAESTRO
42
54.0
A RAHIM
SH LEE
16
11
SWEET ISLAND
42
54.0
M SUKRI
app H MOHD
13
12
NORTHERN MUSIC
41
53.5
E BREUKELEN
app YS LIM
3
13
PINCAY
41
53.5
MP THWAITES
app G MATTHIAS
1
14
PROUD AGAIN
41
53.5
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
10
15
SPEEDY BORONIA
41
53.5
PK LEONG
R WOODWORTH
9
16
WISHMEWINGS
39
52.5
S COOK
A KUMAR
7

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 1, neck
No:
2
4
9
13
Time:1:44.4
Win
121
     
Forecast:102 Forecast Three:4511
Place
39
5
49
 
Forecast Four:2364 QPS:26(2-4) 62(2-9) 33(4-9)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4: MASTER BRUCE HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
I WISH
38
57.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
13
2
ROYAL BEAUTY
37
56.5
HS LIM
app S MUTAZA
9
3
TWO OF SPADE
36
56.0
J TAN
C GOON
7
4
BRIGHT WITNESS
34
55.0
F NATHAN
app SL LAM
4
5
ENCHANTED RIVER
33
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J LOW
6
6
GOLDEN ORCHID
32
54.0
A RAHIM
SH LEE
10
7
SEE ME FLY
32
54.0
CW ROBERT
WK YAN
12
8
SIXTH AVENUE
30
53.0
GN SEET
H SAMSIR
3
9
BLUE DRAGON
28
52.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
8
10
FAST GIRL
28
52.0
E BREUKELEN
J CHUAH
5
11
UP AHEAD
28
52.0
KP HOY
app ALEX LEE
11
12
D'MIGHTY BULL
26
51.0
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
2
13
FLAMING SUN
22
50.0
LW YEOH
Y AIFY
1
             
 
Scratching
         
 
POLAR EXPRESS
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:5 1/4, nose, neck
No:
7
13
9
2
Time:1:12.0
Win
42
     
Forecast:78 Forecast Three:994
Place
12
19
14
 
Forecast Four:14619 QPS:17(7-13) 18(7-9) 17(9-13)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: SOME CLASS HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CENTURY AGAINST
38
57.0
J TAN
app HK CHENG
9
2
KING CZAR
37
56.5
HS LIM
HK LIM
3
3
I-HORSE
36
56.0
CW ROBERT
WK YAN
1
4
CIZEN TYCOON
34
55.0
CW ROBERT
N CALLOW
14
5
BLUE HAYIL
33
54.5
S COOK
A KUMAR
13
6
GHI BEADS
32
54.0
PS KUMARAN
R BURNETT
11
7
ROLLING HIGH
32
54.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
8
8
WORLD SUCCESS
31
53.5
GN SEET
app ALEX CHEW
7
9
CARRY ON BABY
29
52.5
J TAN
S SALEE
10
10
A HA OBAMA
27
51.5
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
6
11
TIGER SON
27
51.6
LW YEOH
R WOODWORTH
5
12
OLYMPIC SUN
25
51.0
HS LIM
app J LIM
4
13
INCREDIBLE KING
22
50.0
WONG KF
V SIVAN
2
14
SMOOTH LANDING
18
50.0
LN DANIS
app KM LAI
12

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:head, 1 1/2, 3 1/4
No:
13
1
2
9
Time:1:12.9
Win
54
     
Forecast:71 Forecast Three:2131
Place
19
7
5
 
Forecast Four:27003 QPS:28(1-13) 32(2-13) 16(1-2)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: MIDNIGHT HANDICAP (BANDED:39 - 49) DISTANCE 1100M TIME:4.05 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
THRILLER
48
57.0
J TAN
SH OH
8
2
BELLAKAI
47
56.5
ROY ROGERS
S SALEE
5
3
NEW GOLD DRAGON
47
56.5
F MAYNARD
I SAIFUDIN
9
4
SMILING WINS
47
56.5
HS LIM
app J LIM
7
5
BIG STEEL
46
56.0
WONG KF
app S THAI YANG
12
6
COPPERFIELD
46
56.0
CW ROBERT
J LOW
6
7
BETTER TIMES
43
54.5
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
2
8
FIRE TO POST
42
54.0
MP THWAITES
C GOON
11
9
KIM HUNG
42
54.0
PK LEONG
app AL:EX LEE
1
10
GOLDEN BALL
41
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I AZHAR
13
11
MAJESTIC GLORY
41
53.5
GN SEET
S SAMSIR
4
12
PENANG HERO
40
53.0
KC TIANG
app A NAWAWI
3
13
MYTH OPENING
39
52.5
S COOK
SCRATCHED
10
             
 
Scratching
         
 
MILLION LOT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 4, 3
No:
6
3
7
5
Time:1:06.2
Win
39
     
Forecast:6 Forecast Three:145
Place
6
5
19
 
Forecast Four:2204 QPS:3(3-6) 12(6-7) 27(3-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.35 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CENTURY LORD
73
57.0
KC TIANG
Y AIFY
4
2
JERAM HAPPINESS
71
56.0
F MAYNARD
app HK CHENG
13
3
HUMBLE PRINCE
69
55.0
PK LEONG
app S THAI YANG
8
4
FIRE KINGDOM
67
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
R WOODWORTH
7
5
JERAM FLAME
66
53.5
A RAHIM
HK LIM
5
6
CONSONG
64
52.5
WONG KF
V SIVAN
6
7
GOOD JUDGEMENT
64
52.5
K COETZEE
app SL LAM
2
8
POWER FOR SUCCESS
64
52.5
ROY ROGERS
app YS LIM
1
9
LIM'S QUARTZ
63
52.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app I FADZLEI
10
10
SAMARA
63
52.0
BT LIM
SCRATCHED
12
11
BLUE SPIRIT
61
51.0
J TAN
S ANANDAN
9
12
WINCHESTER WONDER
61
51.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
3
13
D'MIGHTY ONE
58
50.0
J TAN
app KM LAI
11
             
 
Scratching
         
 
SUMMER PRESTIGE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, 4 3/4, 2
No:
7
4
12
3
Time:1:24.6
Win
10
     
Forecast33 Forecast Three:307
Place
5
24
15
 
Forecast Four:4726 QPS:11(4-7) 10(7-12) 21(4-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8: NATURE'S GENERATION HANDICAP (BANDED:39 - 49) DISTANCE 1100M TIME:5.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SHADOW KING
49
57.0
R LINES
N CALLOW
3
2
ADIK
47
56.0
E BREUKELEN
J CHUAH
6
3
CIZEN COMMAND
47
56.0
CW ROBERT
WK YAN
1
4
INTER POLICE
47
56.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
4
5
XIN DONG KNIGHT
47
56.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
10
6
HARD TO SAY
46
55.5
KC TIANG
app ALEX CHEW
11
7
KAKAYA
43
54.0
KH NG
app S MUTAZA
2
8
OPAL RUN
43
54.0
ROY ROGERS
app HK CHENG
5
9
SUNSHINE BEAUTY
43
54.0
CW ROBERT
app YS LIM
8
10
WIN DRAGON
43
54.0
TAN SH
HK LIM
7
11
CASH MAN
41
53.0
LN DANIS
SH LEE
9
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BATTLE LORD
         
 
YOURS TRULY
         
 
NATURAL TYCOON
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, 1 3/4, 2
No:
6
11
4
5
Time:1:07.8
Win
23
     
Forecast:47 Forecast Three:1710
Place
6
38
6
 
Forecast Four: QPS:20(6-11) 20(4-6) 25(4-11)

RICE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9:REDAN HANDICAP (BANDED:39- 49) DISTANCE 1100M TIME:5.45 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CHAMPIONSHIP
49
57.0
GN SEET
app I RAZIF
12
2
NEVERANINCH
48
56.5
LN DANIS
MW TEH
8
3
FAMOUS OVERNIGHT
47
56.0
PS KUMARAN
J LOW
13
4
BEST PERFORMER
44
54.5
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
5
5
KIM WINNER
44
54.5
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
6
6
ITSDWING
43
54.0
E BREUKELEN
app YS LIM
1
7
SHALL WE TALK
43
54.0
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
11
8
SAMURAI CROWN
42
53.5
PK LEONG
J CHUAH
7
9
TIEN CHING
42
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
3
10
LAUGH HEARTILY
41
53.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
4
11
SUNSHINE ORANGE
41
53.0
CW ROBERT
app S MUTAZA
2
12
CHINA GREAT
39
52.0
R LINES
H SAMSIR
9
13
GOLDEN GOLD
39
52.0
HS LIM
M ZAIRI
10

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, 2 1/2, 3/4
No:
1
6
3
2
Time:1:07.6
Win
17
     
Forecast:15 Forecast Three:218
Place
5
7
8
 
Forecast Four:2120 QPS:6(1-6) 14(1-3) 24(3-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

Please note that these are not the official racecads and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com