PENANG JANUARY MEET - 24 JANUARY 2010

 

going is soft

 

RACE 1:LYCOS HANDICAP CLASS 5 (BANDED:38 AND BELOW) DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.15 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
D'MIGHTY VICTORY
38
57.0
J TAN
L SOFHAN
6
2
ACE AQUERO
37
56.5
J TAN
N CALLOW
4
3
BEST QUALITY
37
56.5
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
2
4
GOLDEN PARTNER
37
56.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I AZHAR
1
5
ADMIRAL ZHENGHO
34
55.0
YN LIEW
D CHONG
11
6
SWEET MEMORY
34
55.0
HS LIM
app HK CHENG
10
7
BOMBPROOF
32
54.0
TAN SH
app S RUZAINI
9
8
ROAD TO GLORY
32
54.0
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
5
9
ROYAL CONQUEROR
31
53.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
7
10
GOLDEN TIGER
28
52.0
P LEE
V SIVAN
14
11
SHE'S A DARLING
28
52.0
ROY ROGERS
I SAIFUDIN
8
12
RIO
26
51.0
KP HOY
WK YAN
12
13
FLASH OF LIGHT
21
50.0
LN DANIS
R WOODWORTH
13
14
NEVERSERO
18
50.0
MC LAM
J LOW
3
             
 
Scratching
         
 
WONDERFUL GIRL
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, 1 1/2, 1 1/2
No:
1
4
11
7
Time:1:13.2
Win
19
     
Forecast:140 Forecast Three:1606
Place
13
92
13
 
Forecast Four:936 QPS:48(1-4) 8(1-11) 125(4-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2:HIYA HONEY HANDICAP (BANDED:38 AND BELOW) DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.45 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
STRATEGY
38
57.0
J TAN
N CALLOW
8
2
FIRE BIRD
37
56.5
MP THWAITES
C GOON
13
3
D'VINE
36
56.0
J TAN
L SOFHAN
5
4
MIGHTY ACE
34
55.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
10
5
BLUE FOX
32
54.0
KC TIANG
app F TAN
3
6
POLAR GIRL
32
54.0
P VISUANATHAN
app H MOHD
1
7
E-MOTION
31
53.5
CW ROBERT
R WOODWORTH
11
8
JOKER STATE
29
52.5
PS KUMARAN
I SAIFUDIN
2
9
WIN THE WORLD
29
52.5
LN DANIS
D CHONG
12
10
MYTH OF RACING
28
52.0
NOORDIN
A KUMAR
6
11
SPEED LION
25
50.5
MC LAM
J LOW
4
12
DUTY FREE SPIRIT
24
50.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
7
13
DIRTY DEEDS
18
50.0
HS LIM
HK LIM
9
             
 
Scratching
         
 
SPACE INVADER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 2 1/2, 2
No:
12
1
8
4
Time:1:13.0
Win
92
     
Forecast:51 Forecast Three:719
Place
20
5
8
 
Forecast Four:1606 QPS:11(1-12) 18(8-12) 6(1-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3:KHAMPANG PHET HANDICAP (BANDED:39 - 49) DISTANCE 1700M TIME:2.15 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
NEW DYNASTY
48
57.0
BT LIM
app F TAN
5
2
KEEP D'LIMIT
47
56.5
P VISUANATHAN
N CALLOW
11
3
SEVEN OF WONDER
46
56.0
PS KUMARAN
V SIVAN
6
4
HAVANA CIGAR
45
55.5
E BREUKELEN
I SAIFUDIN
13
5
THE SPECIAL ONE
45
55.5
ROY ROGERS
app HK CHENG
1
6
NATURAL PERFORMER
44
55.0
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
12
7
TOMAHAWK
44
55.0
NOORDIN
app S MUTAZA
3
8
DIAMOND MELANG
43
54.5
KH NG
app ALEX CHEW
10
9
MAVROS
43
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
4
10
BEAUTY ELEGANCE
42
54.0
JB BROGAN
app I FADZLEI
7
11
MIGHTY GREG
42
54.0
J TAN
L SOFHAN
14
12
AMARO UNO
41
53.5
A RAHIM
R WOODWORTH
2
13
UNCLETWO
41
53.5
S COOK
app YS LIM
8
14
NEW HOPE
40
53.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
9
15
VERY POWERFUL
40
53.0
SB TAN
app I RAZIF
15
             
 
Scratching
         
 
SKY POWER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, head, short head
No:
12
2
7
9
Time:1:46.5
Win
71
     
Forecast:365 Forecast Three:28565
Place
24
32
33
 
Forecast Four:1416 QPS:113(7-12) 101(2-7) 105(2-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4: KNIGHT GALLANT HANDICAP (BANDED:39 - 49) DISTANCE 1700M TIME:2.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
PAYBACK TIME
48
56.5
M SUKRI
I SAIFUDIN
14
2
LAPIDADO
47
56.0
LW YEOH
N CALLOW
1
3
SINAR SURIA
46
55.5
O SIDEK
S SALEE
3
4
DUKE GREG
45
55.0
J TAN
L SOFHAN
12
5
TIC TOC
45
55.0
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
4
6
CONUNDRUM
43
54.0
ROY ROGERS
I AZHAR
1
7
MY MY MINE
43
54.0
F NATHAN
app SL LAM
9
8
DRUMMOND
42
53.5
F MAYNARD
D AZIS
7
9
SKY GLORY
42
53.5
M SUKRI
J LOW
2
10
BLUE SHARK
41
53.0
S COOK
app S RUZAINI
11
11
COLOURLAND WAY
40
52.5
E BREUKELEN
app S THAI YANG
15
12
LUCKY EXPRESS
40
52.5
MP THWAITES
H SAMSIR
13
13
OCTOPUS
40
52.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
HK LIM
8
14
BLESSWITHSTYLE
39
52.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
10
15
GREAT ARC
39
52.0
SB TAN
app I RAZIF
5
16
MADAM JADE
39
52.0
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
6
             
 
Scratching
         
 
ROYAL FLAG
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, deadheat, short head
No:
10
1/4
15
.
Time:1:45.9
Win
47
     
Forecast:54(1-10( 12(4-10) Forecast Three:442/354
Place
15
9
19
 
Forecast Four:6655 QPS:10(4-10) 27(1-10) 20(1-4)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5:KEEL ROSE HANDICAP (BANDED:38 AND BELOW) DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.15 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
DRESSED TO IMPRESS
36
57.0
ROY ROGERS
J LOW
1
2
RAINY DAYS
35
56.5
F NATHAN
H SAMSIR
6
3
IS LUCKY
33
55.5
GN SEET
app S SOFIAN
12
4
NATURAL QUALITY
33
55.5
R LINES
SH LEE
4
5
OCTOBER FEST
31
54.5
HS LIM
app J LIM
5
6
PALMSTON
31
54.5
PS KUMARAN
app ALEX LEE
13
7
FORWARD
29
53.5
TAN SH
HK LIM
8
8
SUCCESS FOREVER
28
53.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
9
9
EASY GOING
27
52.5
SB TAN
V SIVAN
10
10
SMILES ALL ROUND
25
51.5
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
11
11
ZHEN DAO
23
50.5
J TAN
Y AIFY
2
12
RAPID CRUSHING
19
50.0
HS LIM
app HK CHENG
7
13
SKY HOCK
12
50.0
NOORDIN
I SAIFUDIN
3
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
READY TO GO
         
 
COLOUR ISTANA
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 3, 3/4
No:
1
10
12
11
Time:1:14.2
Win
14
     
Forecast:83 Forecast Three:439
Place
5
18
6
 
Forecast Four:15354 QPS:19(1-10) 7(1-12) 10(10-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6:MY LING HANDICAP (BANDED:39 - 49) DISTANCE 1100M TIME:3.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SWIFT ARROW
49
57.0
TAN SH
HK LIM
3
2
JOKER DE ARMADA
48
56.5
HS LIM
app HK CHENG
13
3
AL KHOBAR
46
56.5
CW ROBERT
WK YAN
6
4
BLAZE OF GLORY
45
56.0
J TAN
KT CHENG
10
5
I NEED YOU SO
45
56.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
4
6
SI BRAVO
45
56.0
LN DANIS
app S MUTAZA
5
7
EASTERN WIN
44
54.5
R LINES
I AZHAR
14
8
GRANDIE CHAMP
43
54.0
PK LEONG
app S RUZAINI
1
9
SON OF SUMMER
43
54.0
WONG KF
BN SHAHRUL
2
10
SUN JET
42
53.5
KH NG
I SAIFUDIN
12
11
SUNSHINE EXPRESS
41
53.0
BT LIM
SCRATCHED
8
12
BULLET PROOF
39
52.0
KL CHONG
app S SOFIAN
11
13
HONEST MAN
41
53.0
K COETZEE
SCRATCHED
9
14
SUPREME STAR
39
52.0
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
7

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, head, 1/2
No:
7
10
3
6
Time:1:07.7
Win
37
     
Forecast:84 Forecast Three:4435
Place
15
8
69
 
Forecast Four:3910 QPS:23(7-10) 58(3-7) 173(3-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7:RAMARAJIAM HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.20 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ROYAL ADVISER
70
57.0
PS KUMARAN
J LOW
12
2
SPEEDY WIND
67
55.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
10
3
BEAUTY BEAUTY
66
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
1
4
ANDREW'S GOLD
64
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
9
5
FOREST SPIRIT
63
53.5
F MAYNARD
app A NAWAWI
4
6
WHO DARE WINS
63
53.6
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
6
7
JERAM JAMES
62
53.0
A RAHIM
app ALEX LEE
7
8
NINETYFIVE SEAL
61
51.0
YN LIEW
app K YAZID
5
9
LIBERATION SPIRIT
60
52.5
A SELVARATNAM
app S RUZAINI
2
10
DESTINY'S DAY
59
51.5
PK LEONG
R WOODWORTH
11
11
MAGICAL IDOL
58
51.0
J TAN
SH OH
8
12
SINMA PERFECT
58
51.0
M SUKRI
SCRATCHED
3
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BIG DAWN
         
 
PRINCE GOLD
         
 
DREAM EMPEROR
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:short head, 2, head
No:
10
2
.1
8
Time:1:25.1
Win
42
     
Forecast:24 Forecast Three:1292
Place
11
6
24
 
Forecast Four:3664 QPS:7(2-10) 45(1-10) 15(1-2)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8: DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.55 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
JOKER GENERAL
74
57.0
BT LIM
N CALLOW
9
2
ROYAL COMMANDO
73
56.5
PS KUMARAN
J LOW
13
3
SPEEDY TIGER
71
55.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
6
4
DIPANG RIVER
67
53.5
A RAHIM
L SOFHAN
7
5
GOLDEN ARMOR
67
53.5
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
2
6
BIG RED POINT
65
52.5
KC TIANG
S ANANDAN
1
7
SUPERB HIGHNESS
64
52.0
J TAN
C GOON
12
8
BEST FRIEND
62
51.0
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
4
9
SPECIAL SURPRISE
62
51.0
KP HOY
app A NAWAWI
11
10
GLOBAL NOMAD
60
50.0
E BREUKELEN
I SAIFUDIN
5
11
ALTO STRATUS
59
50.0
A SELVARATNAM
app I RAZIF
10
12
WAI KOR
58
50.0
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
3
13
WINDFALL
58
50.0
KL CHONG
app S SOFIAN
8
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
UNMATCHED
         
 
WHY WHY WEST
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, neck, head
No:
9
2
10
8
Time:1:24.4
Win
41
     
Forecast:89 Forecast Three:5522
Place
13
8
34
 
Forecast Four:3918 QPS:28(2-9) 35(9-10) 61(2-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9:NAKORN NAI HANDICAP (BANDED:39 - 49) DISTANCE 1100M TIME:5.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SKY SOLDIER
49
57.0
M SUKRI
KT CHENG
5
2
BAJA KING
47
56.0
P VISUANATHAN
app I RAZIF
11
3
LIGHT OF LIBERTY
47
56.0
ROY ROGERS
app HK CHENG
6
4
SPARKLING RAINBOW
47
56.0
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
1
5
CENTURY GREYHOUND
46
55.5
KC TIANG
N CALLOW
2
6
COLOURLAND RESORT
46
55.5
CW ROBERT
WK YAN
12
7
AROWANA BULLET
44
54.5
PS KUMARAN
I SAIFUDIN
8
8
TABLE TALK
44
54.5
NOORDIN
app YS LIM
9
9
ZINWONN
43
54.0
GN SEET
app ALEX CHEW
3
10
NINETYFIVE EAGLE
42
53.5
YN LIEW
app A NAWAWI
4
11
EASTERN STAR
41
53.0
R LINES
D CHONG
10
12
HAPPYSOLUCKY
39
52.0
WONG KF
A KUMAR
7
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
IRIDIUM
         
 
ROAD RUNNER
         
 
CAYENNE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/2, 1/2, 1/2
No:
2
11
7
6
Time:1:07.0
Win
122
     
Forecast:151 Forecast Three:2441
Place
31
7
8
 
Forecast Four:1439 QPS:40(2-11) 32(2-7) 14(7-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 10:PIZARRO HANDICAP (BANDED:39 - 49) DISTANCE 1100M TIME:6.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ROBBINS
49
57.0
GN SEET
N CALLOW
7
2
STREETWING
47
56.0
E BREUKELEN
app YS LIM
12
3
TIGER GENERAL
45
55.0
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
11
4
EASY MELANG
44
54.5
CW ROBERT
WK YAN
1
5
IDOLEYE'S
44
54.5
NOORDIN
SCRATCHED
3
6
JOINT EFFORT
43
54.0
TAN SH
SCRATCHED
9
7
VENOM
43
54.0
J TAN
app H MOHD
2
8
MR MIASMA
42
53.5
KH NG
A KUMAR
6
9
WONDERFUL MOMENT
42
53.5
PS KUMARAN
J LOW
5
10
SMASHA HASSE
41
53.0
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
10
11
VIKING POWER
41
53.0
R LINES
D CHONG
4
12
IMPERIAL DECREE
40
52.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
8
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
GRAND ARMY
         
 
GLORY BETTING
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, head, 2 1/2
No:
2
7
3
8
Time:1:06.9
Win
21
     
Forecast:25 Forecast Three:323
Place
7
13
5
 
Forecast Four:3236 QPS:10(2-7) 13(2-3) 13(3-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning raccards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com