PENANG JUNE/JULY MEETING - 28 JUNE 2009

 

going is yielding

 

RACE 1: DAR-ES-SALAAM HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.15 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
KING'S WEAPON
43
57.0
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
10
2
SUNNY BRAVIA
43
57.0
E BREUKELEN
app G MATTHIAS
2
3
D'MIGHTY KINGDOM
42
56.5
P ROSLAN
SCRATCHED
6
4
ROYAL ARMADA
42
56.5
O SIDEK
WK YAN
8
5
BRING IN FORTUNES
41
56.0
SB TAN
app I RAZIF
7
6
MUTIARA MIEKO
41
56.0
CW ROBERT
V SIVAN
1
7
GREY GOOSE
40
55.5
P ROSLAN
S SANDANA
5
8
ITALKRANE
40
55.5
S COOK
M DJULKIFLI
11
9
BORN FREE
37
54.0
MP THWAITES
C GOON
9
10
JOKER JUNIOR
37
54.0
LN DANIS
EDEN CHEUNG
3
11
SILVER DAWN
37
54.0
GN SEET
I SAIFUDIN
13
12
SPEEDY BORONIA
37
54.0
PK LEONG
app LOU HO
4
13
JERAM SINMA
36
53.5
A RAHIM
SH LEE
12
     
     
 
Scratching
         
 
STAR OF THE PARK
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 3/4, 3/4
No:
12
6
11
9
Time:1:13.6
Win
321
     
Forecast:935 Forecast Three:
Place
66
19
36
 
Forecast Four:8046 QPS:372(6-12) 434(11-12) 59(6-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: WELL BEING HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
IS LUCKY
43
57.0
GN SEET
KW LEONG
3
2
RED DOT
43
57.0
SB TAN
app I RAZIF
14
3
CENTURY AGAINST
42
56.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
4
4
MAN WITH HONOUR
42
56.5
P ROSLAN
I AZHAR
13
5
BULLET PROOF
41
56.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
8
6
MR MIASMA
41
56.0
KH NG
V SIVAN
10
7
ENCHANTED RIVER
40
55.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
6
8
D'MIGHTY BULL
39
55.0
P ROSLAN
R WOODWORTH
2
9
CASH MAN
38
54.5
LN DANIS
BN SHAHRUL
12
10
GOOD WINNER
37
54.0
K COETZEE
D CHONG
7
11
NATURAL WINNER
37
54.0
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
5
12
DOMINIC
36
53.5
TAN SH
I SAIFUDIN
11
13
GOLD SWEEP
36
53.5
NOORDIN
app YS LIM
9
14
JUN HUO
36
53.5
LW YEOH
A KUMAR
1

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, 1 3/4, 1
No:
9
11
6
5
Time:1:12.8
Win
16
     
Forecast:115 Forecast Three:987
Place
5
12
13
 
Forecast Four:11453 QPS:24(9-11) 18(6-9) 25(6-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: LOVER'S CHASE HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOLD LION
51
57.0
KC HAH
app S THAI YANG
12
2
BIGNMIGHTY
50
56.5
P ROSLAN
S SANDANA
5
3
PAID MY WAY
50
56.5
GN SEET
O CHAVEZ
2
4
QUICK SAND
49
56.0
R LINES
A FIEZAN
9
5
ONE AND ONLY
48
55.5
K COETZEE
WK YAN
7
6
SHOW OFF
47
55.0
LN DANIS
app ALEX LEE
8
7
JUN JIN
46
54.5
LW YEOH
R WOODWORTH
3
8
SPEED LEOPARD
46
54.5
MC LAM
P V'KANNU
4
9
ALEO STOLLER
45
54.0
MP THWAITES
C GOON
1
10
BABY EMPEROR
45
54.0
SB TAN
app LOU HO
13
11
KAKUREI
45
54.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
11
12
JOKER DE BEST
44
53.5
BT LIM
SCRATCHED
10
13
PERFECT GOLD
44
53.5
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
VICTORY STAR
         
 
KUALA DIPANG
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, short head, 3/4
No:
5
4
.8
7
Time:1:12.5
Win
24
     
Forecast:30 Forecast Three:1454
Place
8
23
11
 
Forecast Four:4228 QPS:16(4-5) 26(5-8) 46(4-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:CONSTELLATION HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:2.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
FIRE TO WIN
41
57.0
MP THWAITES
I SAIFUDIN
8
2
ROYAL CURRENCY
41
57.0
M SUKRI
app I RAZIF
6
3
INTER DANCER
39
56.0
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
7
4
COPPERFIELD
38
55.5
P ROSLAN
R WOODWORTH
9
5
JUN TU
38
55.5
LW YEOH
SH LEE
1
6
READY TO RUN
38
55.5
JB BROGAN
P V'KANNU
2
7
TITILILLA
38
55.5
P ROSLAN
Y AIFY
11
8
GUTSY POWER
37
55.0
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
3
9
LONG SOCKS
37
55.0
HS LIM
app G MATTHIAS
5
10
MAGIC PINS
36
54.5
O SIDEK
WK YAN
10
11
MAIN POWER
36
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I AZHAR
4
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
GREAT PARTNERS
         
 
WINGS OF HONOUR
         
 
CAPITOL
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, 1 1/2, 1 1/2
No:
8
5
3
1
Time:1:45.1
Win
11
     
Forecast:41 Forecast Three:472
Place
.6
20
18
 
Forecast Four:1022 QPS:10(5-8) 17(3-8) 40(3-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: CHANCE REMARKS HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:3.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
RESCUE BAG
43
57.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
2
2
JOKER SWEET
42
56.5
LN DANIS
EDEN CHEUNG
3
3
BABY JEWEL
41
56.0
R LINES
app G MATTHIAS
4
4
LEADING REQUEST
41
56.0
P PEREIRA
R BURNETT
8
5
RANA'S MUSIC
41
56.0
O SIDEK
SCRATCHED
5
6
BRILEY
39
55.0
PK LEONG
M DJULKIFLI
9
7
RAPID STRIKE
39
55.0
HS LIM
S SANI
11
8
IMPERIAL TREASURE
38
54.5
LW YEOH
R WOODWORTH
7
9
MIGHTY GREG
38
54.5
P ROSLAN
P BRAEM
10
10
TIGER OF THE HILL
38
54.5
JB BROGAN
O CHAVEZ
12
11
EASTERN KING
37
54.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
6
12
RIO
36
53.5
E BREUKELEN
app CK TAN
1
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
DOMINIC'S DELIGHT
         
 
KING PHARAOH
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 6 3/4, short head
No:
1
11
8
6
Time:1:45.2
Win
44
     
Forecast:63 Forecast Three:977
Place
12
12
15
 
Forecast Four:5524 QPS:15(1-11) 18(1-8) 15(8-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6:GAY CARNIVAL STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1100M TIME:3.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
TRIPLE SMILE
47
57.0
YN LIEW
SCRATCHED
3
2
DANCING GREY
38
57.0
TAN SH
I SAIFUDIN
1
3
SMILES ALL ROUND
37
57.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
9
4
GRAND PEAK
0
57.0
E BREUKELEN
SCRATCHED
6
5
LEGENDARY
0
57.0
K COETZEE
SCRATCHED
12
6
SKY SECOND LINER
0
57.0
M SUKRI
P BRAEM
2
7
TIGER OF WORLD
0
57.0
LW YEOH
app LOU HO
8
8
BLUE STATES
0
54.5
KP HOY
WK YAN
5
9
ROAD TO GLORY
0
54.5
JB BROGAN
S SANI
7
10
REAL GENTLEMAN
0
49.5
KH NG
V SIVAN
10
11
I-CITY
0
48.0
KH NG
J CHUAH
4
12
QUEEN OF SPADES
0
48.0
MP THWAITES
R WOODWORTH
11
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BEST HONOUR
         
 
HAPPY & SMILE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, short head, 3/4
No:
12
6
3
10
Time:1:07.5
Win
24
     
Forecast:42 Forecast Three:1181
Place
7
16
32
 
Forecast Four:4012 QPS:9(6-12) 37(3-12) 46(3-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:4.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
JERAM SWORD
73
57.0
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
14
2
HE'S BORN
67
54.0
F NATHAN
R BURNETT
12
3
SUPER LAD
67
54.0
KC HAH
app S THAI YANG
3
4
CONSTIDAAD
66
53.5
P PEREIRA
P V'KANNU
7
5
LABYRINTHOFWEALTH
66
53.5
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
1
6
GOLDEN BORONIA
65
53.0
PK LEONG
R WOODWORTH
6
7
RULING POWER
63
52.0
GN SEET
WK YAN
4
8
INVADER
61
51.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
15
9
SUCCESS BABY
61
51.0
K COETZEE
BN SHAHRUL
11
10
RISING WONDER
59
50.0
JB BROGAN
S SANI
10
11
COPPOLA
57
50.0
S COOK
A KUMAR
2
12
RECIPROCAL
57
50.0
LW YEOH
app LOU HO
13
13
SPEED TIGER
57
50.0
MC LAM
SCRATCHED
8
14
SHANGHAI SAM
57
50.0
P ROSLAN
SCRATCHED
9
15
KING RUFUS
57
50.0
HS LIM
SCRATCHED
 
 
         
 
Scratchings
         
 
SPEEDY FIRE
         
 
WEALTH
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:short head, 1 3/4, 2 3/4
No:
2
5
8
3
Time:1:05.8
Win
9
     
Forecast:7 Forecast Three:69
Place
5
5
19
 
Forecast Four:413 QPS:5(2-5) 5(2-8) 9(5-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8: THEATRE HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:4.55 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
KITTYHAWK
51
57.0
PK LEONG
app ALEX LEE
 
2
RISING
50
56.5
WONG KF
app LOU HO
 
3
SINAR SURIA
50
56.5
O SIDEK
WK YAN
 
4
LANDAU
49
56.0
NOORDIN
A KUMAR
 
5
CENTURY ESCORT
48
55.5
KC TIANG
R WOODWORTH
 
6
DUKE GREG
48
55.5
P ROSLAN
P BRAEM
 
7
WONDERFUL KID
48
55.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
 
8
BLUE SHARK
47
55.0
GN SEET
R BURNETT
 
9
MALABAR JASMINE
47
55.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
 
10
READY TO GO
47
55.0
JB BROGAN
S SANI
 
11
UNCLETWO
47
55.0
S COOK
S MARZUKI
 
12
JERAM NATURAL
45
54.0
A RAHIM
SCRATCHED
 
13
LIGHTENING STORM
45
54.0
E BREUKELEN
app CK TAN
 
14
BEST INVESTMENTS
44
53.5
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
 
15
EZEE DOES IT
44
53.5
PK LEONG
BN SHAHRUL
 
16
OCTOPUS
44
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
 
17
ROYAL KNIGHT
46
54.5
P ROSLAN
SCRATCHED
 
18
LEADING LEAGUE
44
53.5
P ROSLAN
SCRATCHED
 
             
             
             

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3, 1 1/2, 3/4
No:
5
7
9
15
Time:1:44.8
Win
27
     
Forecast:38 Forecast Three:493
Place
9
8
7
 
Forecast Four:9478 QPS:19(5-7) 23(5-9) 17(7-9)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9:GALLANT SCOT HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME: 5.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GENERAL MUSASHI
51
57.0
TAN SH
R BURNETT
4
2
SEIZES
51
57.0
KH NG
KW LEONG
6
3
ONE MAN SHOW
50
56.5
LN DANIS
app ALEX LEE
12
4
MAGIC TRIUMPH
49
56.0
P ROSLAN
Y AIFY
14
5
BENS BUSINESS
48
55.5
ROY ROGERS
app M ZAIRI
7
6
IMPERIAL DECREE
48
55.5
K COETZEE
BN SHAHRUL
1
7
NEW LEADER
48
55.5
R LINES
A FIEZAN
10
8
IDOLEYE'S
46
54.5
JB BROGAN
P V'KANNU
2
9
ISLAND STAR
45
54.0
CW ROBERT
V SIVAN
3
10
JERAM GAYA
45
54.0
A RAHIM
app LOU HO
5
11
SKY ELEMENT
45
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
8
12
COURAGEOUS GENERAL
44
53.5
GN SEET
KT CHENG
11
13
HAPPYSOLUCKY
44
53.5
WONG KF
TM WAN
13
14
SAMURAI CROWN
44
53.5
BT LIM
SCRATCHED
9
             
 
Scratching
         
 
RED EAGLE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, neck, neck
No:
2
11
8
.5
Time:1:12.9
Win
47
     
Forecast:76 Forecast Three:8996
Place
15
29
30
 
Forecast Four:21120 QPS:26(2-11) 47(2-8) 27(8-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 10:COUNSEL HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:6.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
FULL POWER
51
57.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
7
2
JOKER CHEERS
51
57.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
3
3
BETTER TIMES
50
56.5
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
2
4
GOLDEN BALL
50
56.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
13
5
AROWANA PRINCE
49
56.0
KH NG
KT CHENG
10
6
FIRE GENERAL
49
56.0
GN SEET
TM WAN
6
7
HONG FU
49
56.0
JB BROGAN
O CHAVEZ
8
8
ASIAN CLASSIC
48
55.5
P ROSLAN
Y AIFY
9
9
CUTTING EDGE
47
55.0
S COOK
M DJULKIFLY
1
10
ORIGINATED
47
55.0
O SIDEK
WK YAN
5
11
DREAM ANGEL
46
54.5
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
11
12
SUNSHINE ORANGE
46
54.5
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
12
13
NOTHING TO FEAR
45
54.0
E BREUKELEN
app LOU HO
4
14
MAHARAJAH
44
53.5
LN DANIS
R WOODWORTH
15
15
D'VINE
45
54.0
P ROSLAN
S SALEE
14

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 3, short head
No:
7
8
5
10
Time:1:12.4
Win
15
     
Forecast:50 Forecast Three:1149
Place
5
13
48
 
Forecast Four:7527 QPS:17(7-8) 24(5-7) 28(5-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com