PENANG MARCH MEETING - 13 MARCH 2010

 

going is yielding

 

RACE 1: SUNNY VALLEY HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SKY GLORY
38
57.0
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
16
2
CAYENNE
37
56.5
R LINES
P BRAEM
4
3
SHADOW WIND
37
56.5
K COETZEE
S MARZUKI
11
4
KNIGHT GREG
36
56.0
JH TAN
app S MUTAZA
5
5
BEST QUALITY
34
55.0
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
2
6
AGGRESSIVE
33
54.5
GN SEET
I SAIFUDIN
3
7
REMY
32
54.0
J TAN
C GOON
14
8
THAT'S ME
32
54.0
PK LEONG
S JOHN
13
9
RUSSELL
31
53.5
KP HOY
WK YAN
8
10
ADMIRAL ZHENGHO
28
52.0
YN LIEW
A AUSTIN
1
11
SMILES ALL ROUND
27
51.5
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
7
12
VAN VICTORY
26
51.0
J TAN
app S THAI YANG
12
13
VENETIAN GREG
23
50.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
6
14
KAIKAIXINXIN
22
50.0
E BREUKELEN
KT CHENG
15
15
RAPID CRUSHING
18
50/0
HS LIM
S SANI
9
16
SUPER FAST
12
50.0
LW YEOH
M ZAIDI
10
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
ONELASTIME
         
 
NORTHERN EXPRESS
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 3 3/4, short head
No:
6
10
2
4
Time:1:25.3
Win
61
     
Forecast:209 Forecast Three:18548
Place
21
17
127
 
Forecast Four:1053 QPS:43(6-10) 159(2-6) 519(2-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2:HULA HOOP HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
INNER SANCTUM
38
57.0
KL CHONG
app K YAZID
10
2
AMAZING GRACE
37
56.5
RLINES
M ZAIDI
16
3
THE SPECIAL ONE
37
56.5
ROY ROGERS
app J LIM
6
4
ACE AGUERO
35
55.5
J TAN
app S RUZAINI
13
5
BIG SNAIL
35
55.5
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
4
6
STAR OF THE PARK
34
55.0
K COETZEE
app J YEOH
11
7
NOTHING TO SAY
32
54.0
YN LIEW
app M EWE
7
8
JENNICARDO
31
53.5
M SUKRI
S ANANDAN
12
9
RAINERA
30
53.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
2
10
SPEED HAPPY
28
52.0
MC LAM
J LOW
9
11
SECRET ATTIRE
26
51.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
5
12
MYTH OF RACING
24
50.0
NOORDIN
S JOHN
8
13
IPOH HARRIER
23
50.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
15
14
HULK GENERAL
21
50.0
WONG KF
I SAIFUDIN
1
15
BIG MARVEL
16
50.0
PS KUMARAN
app A NAWAWI
3
16
STAY THE CAUSE
12
50.0
TAN SH
app A CHEW
14
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
NOBLE RED
         
 
CIZEN TYCOON
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 1 1/2, 1 1/4
No:
11
14
3
9
Time:1:25.7
Win
17
     
Forecast:49 Forecast Three:1857
Place
6
16
52
 
Forecast Four:2164 QPS:21(11-14) 73(3-11) 111(3-14)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3:GAMBAR MELAYU HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MAN WITH HONOUR
36
57.0
KC TIANG
Y AIFY
12
2
NOTHING TO FEAR
35
56.5
MC LAM
app H MOHD
9
3
SHINJU STAR
35
56.5
NOORDIN
app A CHEW
13
4
SMASHA HASSE
35
56.5
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
5
5
ROYAL BEAUTY
34
56.0
HS LIM
app HK CHENG
10
6
ESSENTIALLY COOL
33
55.5
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
11
7
FOND MEMORY
32
55.0
PS KUMARAN
J LOW
14
8
MARVELLOUS PRESENT
32
55.0
K COETZEE
A KUMAR
1
9
EASTERN SUN
29
53.5
M SUKRI
A AUSTIN
8
10
FORWARD
25
51.5
TAN SH
S ANANDAN
6
11
FABULOUS GEM
23
50.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
4
12
D'MIGHTY BULL
22
50.0
J TAN
app S THAI YANG
7
13
STAR DAZZLE
22
50.0
P LEE
S SANDANA
3
14
FLASH OF LIGHT
19
50.0
LN DANIS
app KM LAI
2
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
COVER YOUR EARS
         
 
JERAM
         
 
LUCKY SEVEN
         
 
SOUND EFFECT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, neck, 2
No:
5
7
11
1
Time:1:25.8
Win
26
     
Forecast:137 Forecast Three:744
Place
11
23
5
 
Forecast Four:4522 QPS:47(5-7) 9(5-11) 22(7-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:NEW YEAR STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1200M TIME: 2.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SHALL WE TALK
43
55.0
KC TIANG
S SANI
7
2
DIDYOUKNOW
41
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
5
3
WILL POWER
41
55.0
WONG KF
A KUMAR
8
4
CITY FIGHTER
39
55.0
NOORDIN
app H MOHAMAD
11
5
MAGIC MELANG
39
55.0
KH NG
WK YAN
9
6
BEST TARGET
0
55.0
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
6
7
CITY OF HOPE
0
55.0
NOORDIN
app HK CHENG
13
8
HARMONIZE
0
55.0
GN SEET
app A CHEW
3
9
SID VICIOUS
0
55.0
ROY ROGERS
S SALEE
12
10
TIGER STAR
0
55.0
K COETZEE
app J LIM
10
11
WATER DAM
0
55.0
J BRINK
app LL TAI
1
12
WISEMAN
0
55.0
SB TAN
app SL LAM
4
13
CORAL ISLAND
0
53.5
M SUKRI
S ANANDAN
2

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1. 3/4, 1 1/4
No:
2
12
10
3
Time:1:12.1
Win
31
     
Forecast:39 Forecast Three:554
Place
9
9
20
 
Forecast Four:27337 QPS:29(2-12) 14(2-10) 16(10-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: VINCENT STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.25 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
YOURS TRULY
45
55.0
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
1
2
DAN BARON
43
55.0
P VISUANATHAN
P BRAEM
9
3
NIPPON BLITZ
41
55.0
M SUKRI
app S RUZAINI
11
4
MAN POWER
39
55.0
WONG KF
SH LEE
6
5
SUPREME STAR
39
55.0
KC TIANG
A AUSTIN
7
6
COLOURLAND KID
0
55.0
CW ROBERT
R WOODWORTH
2
7
EXCELLENT GOAL
0
55.0
J BRINK
M ZAIDI
5
8
RELEASE
0
55.0
S COOK
BN SHAHRUL
14
9
SPEED ULTRALAND
0
55.0
MC LAM
J LOW
8
10
SURE GOOD
0
55.0
KH NG
WK YAN
13
11
WELL BEYOND
0
55.0
GN SEET
app A CHEW
10
12
LEGENDARY BEAUTY
0
53.5
NOORDIN
S JOHN
4
13
TURNINGOLD
0
53.5
TAN SH
I SAIFUDIN
12
14
TIENJIN WARRIOR
39
52.0
J TAN
KT CHENG
3

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/2, 1/2, head
No:
10
6
11
5
Time:1:13.0
Win
10
     
Forecast:45 Forecast Three:1376
Place
5
28
58
 
Forecast Four:3443 QPS:14(6-10) 32(10-11) 131(6-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: FLOOR SHOW HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:4.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BLUE SHARK
58
57.0
S COOK
app S RUZAINI
1
2
RED WARRIOR
56
56.0
R LINES
KT CHENG
2
3
HUSSON EXPRESS
55
55.5
J TAN
S JOHN
11
4
MEXBOROUGH LADD
55
55.5
YN LIEW
app M EWE
3
5
ANGKI
54
55.0
HS LIM
app J LIM
4
6
RAMSES
54
55.0
HS LIM
app HK CHENG
13
7
GUAN YI
53
54.5
JH TAN
L SOFHAN
5
8
SPICE MASTER
53
54.5
S COOK
M LEONG
7
9
ETERNAL LUCK
52
54.0
J TAN
S SANI
10
10
SUNNY GRAY
52
54.0
R LINES
I SAIFUDIN
8
11
BAMBAAZON
51
53.5
PK LEONG
BN SHAHRUL
6
12
RECIPROCAL
51
53.5
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
9
13
ITS ALL FATED
50
53.0
KP HOY
WK YAN
14
14
KEEP D'LIMIT
48
52.0
P VISUANATHAN
A AUSTIN
12
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
LEE'S FIGHTER
         
 
SUPER LINK
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, 1 3/4, 1 1/2
No:
4
5
1
12
Time:1:45.0
Win
20
     
Forecast:41 Forecast Three:339
Place
6
19
7
 
Forecast Four:11744 QPS:13(4-5) 8(1-4) 11(1-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: MUSKETEER HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:4.35 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BRILLIANT TYCOON
56
57.0
BT LIM
L SOFHAN
1
2
CIZEN ISTANA
55
56.5
CW ROBERT
WK YAN
9
3
WAI KOR
54
56.0
J TAN
A KUMAR
3
4
MAGICAL KINGDOM
52
55.0
R LINES
S MARZUKI
4
5
ROCKET ELITE
52
55.0
KH NG
app S RUZAINI
7
6
GOOD PLANNING
51
54.5
K COETZEE
R WOODWORTH
11
7
TOMMALOMS
51
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app YS LIM
8
8
UNIMAGINABLE
51
54.5
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
2
9
GOLDEN FIRE HEART
50
54.0
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
6
10
SPEED BATMAN
49
53.5
MC LAM
J LOW
5
11
LUCKY SKY
48
53.0
M SUKRI
A AUSTIN
10
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
TRIPLE KWAN
         
 
CENTURY BEAU
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:4, 1, 1 1/2
No:
3
1
7
5
Time:1:05.8
Win
26
     
Forecast:69 Forecast Three:700
Place
9
27
5
 
Forecast Four:4691 QPS:18(1-3) 6(3-7) 22(1-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8:QUO VADIS HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:5.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ACTUARIAL TALENT
55
57.0
PK LEONG
BN SHAHRUL
6
2
BAJA KING
54
56.5
P VISUANATHAN
app J NIZAM
3
3
BIG BEAU
54
56.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
4
4
TRUMP PLAYER
54
56.5
KC TIANG
R WOODWORTH
11
5
DLEWIS
53
56.0
CW ROBERT
P BRAEM
8
6
XIN DONG GENERAL
53
56.0
JH TAN
app HK CHENG
10
7
GOVERNOR ZANNER
51
55.0
ROY ROGERS
S SALEE
7
8
ACE ARIZONA
50
54.5
J TAN
SH OH
2
9
DUMAR
50
54.5
MP THWAITES
S JOHN
5
10
SHADOW KING
49
54.0
R LINES
A AUSTIN
9
11
ADMIRAL DIAMANTE
48
53.5
M SUKRI
app A NAWAWI
1
12
PADI FIELD
48
5235
KH NG
app S RUZAINI
12
 
         
 
Scratching
         
 
EASY SPEED
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, 1. 1/2
No:
2
12
11
3
Time:1:07.6
Win
21
     
Forecast:41 Forecast Three:2833
Place
7
7
54
 
Forecast Four:4191 QPS:17(2-12) 167(2-11) 114(11-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9: DA MA CAI STAKES COMBINED CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:5.45 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BLACK SUPREME
57
57.0
CW ROBERT
R WOODWORTH
4
2
KIM CROSS
55
56.0
M SUKRI
app S RUZAINI
7
3
THUNDERSHOCK
54
55.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
12
4
D'MIGHTY ONE
53
55.0
J TAN
S SANI
11
5
GIRIVALLAM
53
55.0
S COOK
app S MUTAZA
10
6
HARD TO SAY
53
55.0
KC TIANG
app A CHEW
1
7
POWERFULLY
53
55.0
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
5
8
EASTERN WIN
51
54.0
R LINES
I SAIFUDIN
9
9
CIZEN FIGHTER
50
53.5
CW ROBERT
S SANDANA
2
10
PENANG LEGEND
50
53.5
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
8
11
SPEED HORSE
49
53.0
MC LAM
app HK CHENG
6
12
KEEP FOR TODAY
49
52.5
NOORDIN
S JOHN
3
             
 
Scratching
         
 
ROYAL PALM
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 2, neck
No:
3
6
9
8
Time:1:08.6
Win
202
     
Forecast:65 Forecast Three:1263
Place
47
5
27
 
Forecast Four:5441 QPS:25(3-6) 38(3-9) 14(6-9)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com