PENANG MARCH MEETING - 14 MARCH 2010

 

going is soft

 

RACE 1:FREE FRENCHMAN HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
JUN SHUI
38
57.0
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
5
2
ARKIN
37
56.5
E BREUKELEN
KT CHENG
3
3
PENANG HERO
37
56.5
KC TIANG
C GOON
1
4
SUNSHINE ORANGE
37
56.5
CW ROBERT
app YS LIM
11
5
D'MIGHTY KINGDOM
36
56.0
J TAN
app S THAI YANG
14
6
WORLD SUPERMAN
35
55.5
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
15
7
MIGHTY ACE
33
54.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
2
8
DUTY FREE SPIRIT
31
53.5
K COETZEE
A AUSTIN
4
9
LUXURY FORTUNE
30
53.0
P LEE
S SANDANA
9
10
CARRY ON BABY
28
52.0
JH TAN
P BRAEM
13
11
FLY OVER
27
51.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
8
12
THAT'S FAST
24
50.0
PK LEONG
S JOHN
6
13
SPEED LION
23
50.0
MC LAM
J LOW
12
14
YES I CAN
18
50.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
7
15
SMOOTH LANDING
15
50.0
LN DANIS
A KUMAR
10
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
SWEET MEMORY
         
 
SENOR STEVE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, 3/4, neck
No:
4
5
12
2
Time:1:26.1
Win
81
     
Forecast:232 Forecast Three:5462
Place
24
22
22
 
Forecast Four:1326 QPS:64(4-5) 79(4-12) 68(5-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: ANGLER'S SERENADE CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MAGIC TRIUMPH
37
57.0
J TAN
S SANI
4
2
SIMPLY STUNNING
37
57.0
R LINES
P BRAEM
6
3
ZHEN GONG
36
56.5
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
8
4
GOLD CRUSHER
35
56.0
CW ROBERT
app HK CHENG
14
5
SHEN JIANG
34
55.5
KH NG
S SANDANA
5
6
JOKER DE BEST
33
55.0
SB TAN
app SL LAM
2
7
TWOEIGHTO
33
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
3
8
BLUE FOX
31
54.0
KC TIANG
S JOHN
9
9
MAMBO JUMBO
30
53.5
P LEE
app K YAZID
7
10
SIR ED
28
52.5
E BREUKELEN
WK YAN
12
11
ROOK
26
51.5
S COOK
app S RUZAINI
13
12
PEGASUS ROYAL
23
50.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
1
13
HOLD THAT MONEY
21
50.0
GN SEET
KT CHENG
11
14
PONY EXPRESS
19
50.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
10
15
NEVERZERO
16
50.0
MC LAM
app G MATTHIAS
15
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
FLYING SWALLOW
         
 
TABLE TALK
         
 
JERANTUT HILLS
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/2, 1/2, 3 1/2
No:
11
12
10
8
Time:1:26.3
Win
20
     
Forecast:37 Forecast Three:292
Place
7
7
16
 
Forecast Four:4913 QPS:16(11-12) 9(10-11) 9(10-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3:NEW STATE HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CASH MAN
38
57.0
LN DANIS
P BRAEM
2
2
PAPAKURA
38
57.0
E BREUKELEN
M DJULKIFLI
13
3
THE FIREBIRD
37
56.5
J TAN
C GOON
3
4
MAIN POWER
36
56.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
14
5
INNA TANETS
35
55.5
GN SEET
SCRATCHED
7
6
COLOURLAND WAY
34
55.0
E BREUKELEN
app YS LIM
5
7
BLUE CANYON
33
54.5
A RAHIM
SH LEE
1
8
DENDROBIUM
32
54.0
JH TAN
app S RUZAINI
15
9
WINNING WARRIOR
32
54.0
K COETZEE
app J LIM
4
10
YOU'RE MY SUNSHINE
31
53.5
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
11
11
LORD GREG
28
52.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
6
12
GHI BEADS
26
51.0
PS KUMARAN
app S THAI YANG
10
13
TIGER SON
24
50.0
LW YEOH
A KUMAR
9
14
FUTURE DELIGHT
14
50.0
SB TAN
BN SHAHRUL
8
15
SKY HOCK
12
50.0
NOORDIN
S JOHN
12
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
CHINA GREAT
         
 
BABY RUNNER
         
 
PRIVATE JET
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, nose, 1
No:
4
8
14
10
Time:1:27.1
Win
18
     
Forecast:144 Forecast Three:8137
Place
5
31
9
 
Forecast Four:753 QPS:87(4-8) 8(4-14) 96(8-14)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:TUFTON STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GERUASIO
42
57.0
JH TAN
L SOFHAN
10
2
AMAZING SURPRISE
39
57.0
TAN SH
J LOW
2
3
MORRISON
39
57.0
R LINES
P BRAEM
11
4
AGITATED
0
57.0
KC TIANG
S SANI
5
5
FLYING KISS
0
57.0
K COETZEE
app J LIM
9
6
GENERAL GREG
0
57.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
14
7
JOHOR
0
57.0
S COOK
A KUMAR
13
8
NEW POWER
0
57.0
WONG KF
M ZAIDI
7
9
PERFECT TARGET
0
57.0
PS KUMARAN
I SAIFUDIN
6
10
I-CITY
43
55.5
KH HG
SCRATCHED
3
11
SOLO BEAUTY
41
55.5
NOORDIN
M LEONG
12
12
GLORY BETTING
37
55.5
KC TIANG
A AUSTIN
1
13
Q'BAH
0
55.5
J BRINK
S SALEE
8
14
CIZEN WORLD
0
48.0
CW ROBERT
R WOODWORTH
4

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, 1, 1/2
No:
5
1
2
14
Time:1:13.4
Win
16
     
Forecast:18 Forecast Three:181
Place
5
8
6
 
Forecast Four:366 QPS:10(1-5) 5(2-5) 5(1-2)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5:MA FOLIE HANDICAP PROGRESS RACE DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
STREETWING
61
57.0
E BREUKELEN
app YS LIM
7
2
CONSONG
60
57.0
WONG KF
SH LEE
4
3
SHE'S A DARLING
44
55.5
ROY ROGERS
app J LIM
2
4
DRESSED TO IMPRESS
43
55.5
ROY ROGERS
J LOW
6
5
DAYTONA
56
54.0
CW ROBERT
app S RUZAINI
8
6
ROYAL SPRINT
50
54.0
O SIDEK
S SALEE
3
7
WINN DRAGON
50
54.0
TAN SH
S ANANDAN
9
8
TRIPLE YING
51
52.5
YN LIEW
app K YAZID
5
9
WIN RUNNER
42
52.5
ROY ROGERS
app HK CHENG
1
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
EAGLE
         
 
MY VALENTINE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2, 1 1/2, 1 1/4
No:
5
3
8
7
Time:1:12.6
Win
11
     
Forecast:43 Forecast Three:474
Place
5
20
6
 
Forecast Four:3406 QPS:10(3-5) 8(5-8) 22(3-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: VANGUARD HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:3.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
DURIAN KING
56
57.0
JH TAN
Y AIFY
4
2
EASTERN SCORPION
55
56.5
R LINES
S MARZUKI
12
3
KING RUFUS
55
56.5
HS LIM
app J LIM
11
4
WEALTH
55
56.5
CW ROBERT
J LOW
7
5
BULL TERRIER
54
56.0
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
15
6
GUANZHOU STAR
54
56.0
KH NG
app S MUTAZA
1
7
MAGICAL IDOL
54
56.0
J TAN
app J YEOH
5
8
OPEN FIRE
53
55.5
MP THWAITES
R WOODWORTH
2
9
WARRING
53
55.5
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
8
10
BEST HONOUR
52
55.0
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
13
11
MYTH OPENING
52
55.0
S COOK
app S RUZAINI
10
12
WITHOUT A DOUBT
52
55.0
LN DANIS
M ZAIDI
6
13
JAL SPECIAL
51
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
9
14
CHARLIE'S ANGEL
50
54.0
KP HOY
app ALEX LEE
3
15
NO COMMENT
50
54.0
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
14

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, neck, short head
No:
13
12
11
5
Time:1:45.7
Win
21
     
Forecast:264 Forecast Three:5785
Place
6
55
10
 
Forecast Four: QPS:67(12-13) 33(11-13) 154(11-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: DA MA CAI STAKES TABLE 1 RACE DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.20 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
TRIPLE LUCK
114
58.0
YN LIEW
P BRAEM
12
2
KING AND KING
99
57.0
LN DANIS
S SALEE
14
3
TRIPLE HAPPY
96
57.0
YN LIEW
M DJULKIFLI
9
4
ULTIMATE GLAMOUR
83
56.0
KH NG
A AUSTIN
6
5
ONE STEP AHEAD
81
54.0
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
8
6
TOLL THE BELL
78
53.0
SB TAN
L SOFHAN
3
7
SPEED RANGER
77
53.0
A RAHIM
SH LEE
1
8
FLYING JUMBO
76
52.0
K COETZEE
app J LIM
10
9
KIM EMMA
76
52.0
M SUKRI
J LOW
4
10
INZAGHI
74
52.0
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
2
11
LUCKY GAGAH
74
52.0
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
7
12
BIG DAWN
73
51.0
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
11
13
CENTURY LORD
73
51.0
KC TIANG
S JOHN
5
14
READY FOR BATTLE
72
51.0
E BREUKELEN
A KUMAR
13

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:nose, 3/4, 1 1/4
No:
1
4
8
.10
Time:1:12.1
Win
.35
     
Forecast:73 Forecast Three:515
Place
.13
10
.6
 
Forecast Four:6329 QPS:27(1-4) 16(1-8) 13(4-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8:SANLANA HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:4.55 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
LUCKY PLAYER
56
57.0
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
4
2
NATURAL ACHIEVER
56
57.0
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
1
3
SURE WE CAN
54
56.0
J TAN
KT CHENG
9
4
JERAM CAHAYA
53
55.5
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
2
5
BEST WRESTLER
51
54.5
WONG KF
M ZAIDI
10
6
SPEED TRAIN
51
54.5
K COETZEE
H SAMSIR
3
7
XIN DONG PRINCE
51
54.5
JH TAN
Y AIFY
6
8
CENTURY FLYBOY
50
54.0
KC TIANG
S ANANDAN
11
9
CIZEN BANK
50
54.0
CW ROBERT
S SANDANA
5
10
TRINITY TREASURE
49
53.5
R LINES
S MARZUKI
8
11
SUMMER PROMISE
48
53.0
M SUKRI
app S THAI YANG
7
             
 
Scratching
         
 
MILLION LOT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, 1/2, 2 1/4
No:
3
9
6
11
Time:1:06.2
Win
17
     
Forecast:35 Forecast Three:237
Place
5
9
7
 
Forecast Four:8717 QPS:15(3-9) 5(3-6) 6(6-9)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9: GILDED DOME HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:5.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
EMPEROR POWER
55
57.0
TAN SH
app S RUZAINI
1
2
SUPER WINS
54
56.5
HS LIM
BN SHAHRUL
4
3
ALL NICE
53
56.0
KC TIANG
S SANI
7
4
COPPERFIELD
53
56.0
CW ROBERT
J LOW
11
5
AUTSADA
52
55.5
J TAN
C GOON
3
6
ULTIMATE FIGHTER
52
55.5
GN SEET
SCRATCHED
9
7
FLYING CAT
51
55.0
K COETZEE
R WOODWORTH
5
8
SECRET ISLAND
51
55.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
6
9
AUSSIE INVADER
50
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
8
10
WHEN IN ROME
50
54.5
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
2
11
I CARE
48
53.5
LN DANIS
A KUMAR
10
             
 
Scratching
         
 
TANGESH
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 1 1/4, short head
No:
9
4
8
10
Time:1:06.5
Win
16
     
Forecast:29 Forecast Three:1455
Place
5
6
68
 
Forecast Four:10804 QPS:8(4-9) 37(8-9) 40(4-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com