PENANG MARCH MEETING - 20 MARCH 2010

 

going is good

 

RACE 1: AL RASCHID HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ELEVENTH AVENUE
36
57.0
J BRINK
I SAIFUDIN
12
2
NORTHERN MUSIC
36
57.0
E BREUKELEN
app YS LIM
10
3
SKY GLORY
36
57.0
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
15
4
MAGIC TRIUMPH
35
56.5
J TAN
app S MUTAZA
2
5
RAPID STRIKE
35
56.5
HS LIM
S SANDANA
6
6
FLAME LILY
34
56.0
S COOK
app J LIM
11
7
CONCRESCENCE
33
55.5
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
16
8
JERAM FIRE
32
55.0
A RAHIM
J LOW
13
9
MASTER OF TRIUMPH
32
55.0
F NATHAN
WK YAN
4
10
FLASH HOME
29
53.5
K COETZEE
app K YAZID
9
11
ROAD TO GLORY
27
52.5
JB BROGAN
S SANI
1
12
HIDALGO
24
51.0
JH TAN
app S RUZAINI
6
13
TIGER SON
23
50.5
LW YEOH
A KUMAR
3
14
ZHEN DAO
21
50.0
JH TAN
Y AIFY
14
15
MARBLEHEAD
15
50.0
PK LEONG
S ANANDAN
8
16
SKY HOCK
12
50.0
NOORDIN
S JOHN
7
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
WONDERFUL MOMENT
         
 
EASY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 1 1/2, 1/2
No:
12
7
11
2
Time:1:45.0
Win
16
     
Forecast:23 Forecast Three:326
Place
9
9
5
 
Forecast Four:1713 QPS:14(7-12) 8(11-12) 31(7-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: MISSISSIPPI HANDICAP (BANDED 39-49) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ADIK
47
57.0
E BREUKELEN
S RUZAINI
12
2
NEVERANINCH
47
57.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
5
3
BRAVE KNIGHT
46
56.5
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
2
4
CINQ RUE
46
56.5
J TAN
S JOHN
10
5
XIN DONG KNIGHT
46
56.5
JH TAN
app HK CHENG
6
6
SUNSHINE ORANGE
45
56.0
CW ROBERT
app YS LIM
11
7
I WISH
43
55.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
7
8
AL KHOBAR
42
54.5
CW ROBERT
R WOODWORTH
8
9
MAIN POWER
42
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
13
10
BELLAKAI
41
54.0
ROY ROGERS
S SALEE
1
11
JUST STEEL
41
54.0
A RAHIM
SH LEE
9
12
ROYAL PARADE
41
54.0
PS KUMARAN
app LL TAI
14
13
TWELFTH AVENUE
40
53.5
J BRINK
J LOW
4
14
PHARAOH GREG
39
53.0
JH TAN
app S MUTAZA
3
             
 
Scratching
         
 
SMILING WINS
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/2, 4 3/4, 1/2
No:
8
10
3
12
Time:1:24.7
Win
11
     
Forecast:68 Forecast Three:3529
Place
5
23
30
 
Forecast Four:4494 QPS:26(8-10) 63(3-8) 143(3-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: NSF SILVER PLATE (MALAYSIAN BRED ONLY) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
HONG FU
65
57.0
JB BROGAN
O CHAVEZ
8
2
WONDERFUL GIFT
62
56,5
M SUKRI
app S RUZAINI
1
3
A NEW BEGINNING
36
52.0
E BREUKELEN
SH LEE
5
4
CASH MAN
36
52.0
LN DANIS
S SALEE
3
5
CLASSIC SPARKLE
36
52.0
P LEE
R WOODWORTH
7
6
SMART REBEL
35
51.5
M SUKRI
L SOFHAN
6
7
DONNA
31
50.0
K COETZEE
app G MATTHIAS
4
8
E-MOTION
27
50.0
CW ROBERT
app J LIM
2
9
GAMBADE'S BEAUTY
27
50.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
9
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
SUMMER FIESTA
         
 
WIN RUNNER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 1, 1 1/2
No:
1
5
7
2
Time:1:24.7
Win
7
     
Forecast:5 Forecast Three:63
Place
5
8
13
 
Forecast Four:245 QPS:3(1-5) 10(1-7) 15(5-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:MELLOW MOON HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
LUCKY PLAYER
56
57.0
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
11
2
CIZEN ISTANA
55
56.5
CW ROBERT
S SANDANA
2
3
HARD TO SAY
54
56.0
KC TIANG
S SANI
12
4
NATURAL ACHIEVER
54
56.0
CW ROBERT
P BRAEM
8
5
ROUSING SNOW
54
56.0
K COETZEE
R WOODWORTH
10
6
AUTSADA
52
55.0
J TAN
C GOON
9
7
MILLION LOT
52
55.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
1
8
SECRET ISLAND
52
55.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
13
9
VIVA AMOUR
52
55.0
MP THWAITES
J LOW
5
10
TIGER CAPTAIN
51
54.5
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
4
11
TOMMALOMS
51
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
7
12
XIN DONG GENERAL
51
54.5
JH TAN
app HK CHENG
3
13
PENANG LEGEND
50
54.0
KC TIANG
M DJULKIFLI
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
WINDFALL
         
 
WIN DRAGON
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 1/2, short head
No:
9
8
2
7
Time:1:11.7
Win
19
     
Forecast:83 Forecast Three:1863
Place
5
16
21
 
Forecast Four:1981 QPS:23(8-9) 20(2-9) 45(2-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: KAKI KUDA HANDICAP (BANDED:39-49) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.25 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
KIM HUNG
47
57.0
PK LEONG
app ALEX LEE
6
2
SUMMER PROMISE
47
57.0
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
13
3
WUNDERBAR
47
57.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
3
4
KEEP THE TIME
45
56.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
7
5
FASHION THUNDER
43
55.0
LN DANIS
O CHAVEZ
5
6
LIGHT OF LIBERTY
43
55.0
ROY ROGERS
app S MUTAZA
1
7
THRILLER
42
54.5
J TAN
app SL LAM
9
8
ZAMBUCCA
42
54.5
CW ROBERT
L SOFHAN
2
9
DUSKY MAIDEN
41
54.0
YN LIEW
A AUSTIN
8
10
ERKE
41
54.0
PS KUMARAN
app KM LAI
11
11
TENTH AVENUE
41
54.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
4
12
TOMAHAWK
41
54.0
NOORDIN
S JOHN
12
13
SUPREME STAR
40
53.5
KC TIANG
R WOODWORTH
14
14
CENTURY AGAINST
39
53.0
JH TAN
app HK CHENG
10
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
MATISSE
         
 
WAIT THE TIME
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/2, head, 2
No:
2
7
5
6
Time:1:24.8
Win
22
     
Forecast:478 Forecast Three:7614
Place
8
172
32
 
Forecast Four:2031 QPS:196(2-7) 32(2-5) 262(5-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6:DA MA CAI STAKES TABLE 1 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
TIME SPEED
88
57.0
K COETZEE
A AUSTIN
1
2
ONE STEP AHEAD
79
54.0
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
8
3
TATIK
77
54.0
JB BROGAN
O CHAVEZ
5
4
KIM EMMA
76
53.0
M SUKRI
SCRATCHED
7
5
BIG DAWN
73
52.0
KC TIANG
R WOODWORTH
6
6
CENTURY LORD
72
52.0
KC TAING
S ANANDAN
2
7
PRINCE GOLD
72
52.0
E BREUKELEN
SCRATCHED
4
8
READY FOR BATTLE
70
52.0
E BREUKELEN
A KUMAR
3

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 3, 2 1/2
No:
5
1
6
2
Time:1:23.5
Win
13
     
Forecast:4 Forecast Three:60
Place
5
5
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: FAIRY PATCH HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:4.35 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BLUE SHARK
58
57.0
S COOK
app S RUZAINI
9
2
CANDY MAN
55
55.5
A SELVARATNAM
SCRATCHED
1
3
CITY BEAT
55
55.5
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
10
4
HUSSON EXPRESS
55
55.5
J TAN
S JOHN
3
5
KING RUFUS
55
55.5
HS LIM
app J LIM
2
6
RED WARRIOR
54
55.0
R LINES
A AUSTIN
7
7
FANTASTIC FORTUNE
53
54.5
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
4
8
MYTH OPENING
53
54.5
S COOK
M LEONG
11
9
WARRING
52
54.5
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
12
10
MAGICAL IDOL
52
54.0
J TAN
app J YEOH
8
11
GUAN YI
51
53.5
JH TAN
L SOFHAN
6
12
NO COMMENT
49
52.5
LW YEOH
R WOODWORTH
5
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
DESERT LEO
         
 
KEEP D'LIMIT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 1, head
No:
1
5
7
6
Time:2:03.2
Win
14
     
Forecast:45 Forecast Three:143
Place
5
13
5
 
Forecast Four:1355 QPS:9(1-5) 5(1-7) 5(5-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8:MARCHESA HANDICAP (BANDED:39-49) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:5.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
WICHITA
49
57.0
P LEE
app ALEX LEE
8
2
I CARE
47
56.0
LN DANIS
A KUMAR
13
3
SPEED THUNDER
47
56.0
MC LAM
J LOW
3
4
SKY SECOND LINER
46
55.5
M SUKRI
A AUSTIN
7
5
GUTSY POWER
45
55.0
YN LIEW
app K YAZID
15
6
BLAZE OF GLORY
43
54.0
J TAN
KT CHENG
11
7
PLATINUM KING
43
54.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
2
8
EURO EXPRESS
42
53.5
ROY ROGERS
app S MUTAZA
5
9
FREEDOM
42
53.5
LW YEOH
R WOODWORTH
6
10
MIGHTY GREG
41
53.0
JH TAN
L SOFHAN
9
11
TIEN MA
41
53.0
KH NG
app S RUZAINI
12
12
BIG STEEL
40
52.5
WONG KF
M YUSRI
4
13
BUTLER ON DUTY
40
52.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
14
14
ALEO STOLLER
39
52.0
MP THWAITES
S JOHN
1
15
SPEEDY BORONIA
39
52.0
PK LEONG
C GOON
10
             
 
Scratching
         
 
WALK THE LINE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, 2 1/2, head
No:
9
8
5
10
Time:1:24.7
Win
22
     
Forecast:70 Forecast Three:1547
Place
6
6
27
 
Forecast Four:955 QPS:12(8-9) 71(5-9) 43(5-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9: ARINA GOLD HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.45 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
TANGESH
56
57.0
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
8
2
ADDITIONALLY
55
56.5
S COOK
app S RUZAINI
11
3
TRUMP PLAYER
54
56.0
KC TIANG
R WOODWORTH
5
4
SALUTE THE BOSS
53
55.5
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
2
5
BEST HONOUR
52
55.0
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
10
6
D'MIGHTY ONE
51
54.5
J TAN
S SANI
4
7
STAR FIRE
51
54.5
JH TAN
Y AIFY
3
8
TULSA
51
54.5
ROY ROGERS
app S MUTAZA
6
9
ACE WONDER
50
53.5
E BREUKELEN
app ALEX LEE
7
10
CIZEN FIGHTER
50
54.0
CW ROBERT
S SANDANA
1
11
TYCOON CASTLE
50
54.0
KP HOY
WK YAN
9
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
VENETIAN
         
 
EMPEROR POWER
         
 
POWERFULLY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2, 2 1/2, 3/4
No:
3
7
1
8
Time:1:11.9
Win
27
     
Forecast:62 Forecast Three:367
Place
13
18
5
 
Forecast Four:1435 QPS:17(3-7) 7(1-3) 22(1-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com