PENANG MARCH MEETING - 21 MARCH 2010

 

going is good

 

RACE 1:JIMSON HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
KIWI MAESTRO
38
57.0
A RAHIM
SH LEE
8
2
THE SPECIAL ONE
37
56.5
ROY ROGERS
app JACKY LIM
10
3
D'MIGHTY KINGDOM
36
56.0
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
6
4
OVERWEENING
36
56.0
LW YEOH
app YS LIM
7
5
RED AUSPICE
36
56.0
KP HOY
WK YAN
16
6
LEADING LEAGUE
35
55.5
JH TAN
J CHUAH
3
7
NINETYFIVE LIGHT
34
55.0
YN LIEW
app K YAZID
15
8
ROOK
33
54.5
S COOK
M LEONG
4
9
ROYAL KNIGHT
33
54.5
J TAN
S SANI
12
10
BLUE FOX
30
53.0
KC TIANG
S ANANDAN
14
11
EASTERN SUN
29
52.5
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
9
12
GOLDEN TIGER
26
51.0
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
2
13
GHI BEADS
24
50.0
PS KUMARAN
J LOW
1
14
MYTH OF RACING
22
50.0
NOORDIN
A KUMAR
5
15
ROYAL COSSACK
21
50.0
PK LEONG
I SAIFUDIN
11
16
I AM THE BOSS
19
50.0
R LINES
KT CHENG
13
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
CIZEN TYCOON
         
 
EXTRA POWER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, neck, 2
No:
2
6
3
8
Time:1:44.4
Win
21
     
Forecast:98 Forecast Three:1237
Place
6
22
16
 
Forecast Four:327 QPS:28(2-6) 17(2-3) 18(3-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2:NAZAREH HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME: 1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
COVER YOUR EARS
38
57.0
MP THWAITES
R WOODWORTH
13
2
DREAM AGAIN
37
56.5
A RAHIM
I SAIFUDIN
2
3
AKASHI BROTHERS
36
56.0
JH TAN
SCRATCHED
14
4
JUN SHUI
36
56.0
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
16
5
KING PHARAOH
36
56.0
TAN SH
S ANANDAN
9
6
THE FIREBIRD
35
55.5
J TAN
C GOON
10
7
GOOD THE ONE
34
55.0
P LEE
app ALEX LEE
4
8
RAINY DAYS
33
54.5
F NATHAN
N AZMAN
5
9
TITIKILLA
32
54.0
JH TAN
app S MUTAZA
12
10
WELSH QUEEN
31
53.5
E BREUKELEN
J CHUAH
11
11
READY TO RUN
30
53.0
JB BROGAN
app JACKY LIM
15
12
JENNICARDO
29
52.5
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
7
13
SPEED HAPPY
26
51.0
MC LAM
J LOW
3
14
PEGASUS ROYAL
25
50.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
8
15
VAN VICTORY
24
50.0
J TAN
S SANI
1
16
SOVEREIGN EXPRESS
23
50.0
WONG KF
S SANDANA
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
SHINJU STAR
         
 
NINETYFIVE SWORD
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 3/4, 2 1/2, 3 3/4
No:
10
13
14
11
Time:1:43.7
Win
18
     
Forecast:102 Forecast Three:785
Place
6
18
9
 
Forecast Four:1316 QPS:32(10-13) 16(10-14) 30(13-14)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: THANK YOU HANDICAP (BANDED:39-49) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CITY WARRIOR
47
57.0
ROY ROGERS
S SALEE
5
2
SPEED HORSE
47
57.0
MC LAM
app H MOHD
13
3
STINGS LEICA BEE
44
55.5
JH TAN
Y AIFY
3
4
I-CITY
43
55.0
KH NG
app ALEX CHEW
9
5
PRINCE OMAHA
43
55.0
A RAHIM
J LOW
10
6
SPARKLING RAINBOW
43
55.0
J TAN
KT CHENG
8
7
CIZEN COMMAND
42
54.5
CW ROBERT
WK YAN
7
8
OUR WEBSTER
42
54.5
PS KUMARAN
app LL TAI
12
9
CHECKPOINT CHARLIE
41
54.0
K COETZEE
R WOODWORTH
1
10
ITSDWING
41
54.0
E BREUKELEN
app YS LIM
11
11
NATURAL PERFORMER
41
54.0
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
2
12
SEXY BABY
41
54.0
M SUKRI
I SAIFUDIN
4
13
WILL POWER
41
54.0
WONG KF
S SANDANA
6
14
UPTHEANTE
40
53.5
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
14
             
 
Scratching
         
 
D'MIGHTY VICTORY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 1 3/4, 1 1/4
No:
11
9
8
13
Time:1:24.8
Win
17
     
Forecast:26 Forecast Three:1692
Place
5
21
45
 
Forecast Four:2128 QPS:11(9-11) 130(8-11) 44(8-90

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:MON AMI HANDICAP (BANDED:39-49) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
XIN DONG ELITE
48
57.0
JH TAN
Y AIFY
4
2
MY YEENJEEN
47
56.5
A RAHIM
SH LEE
11
3
AMARO UNO
46
56.0
J TAN
C GOON
13
4
UNFORGETTABLE ONE
46
56.0
K COETZEE
R WOODWORTH
15
5
SHE'S A DARLING
45
55.5
ROY ROGERS
app S MUTAZA
9
6
GOLD LION
43
54.5
J TAN
A KUMAR
6
7
PERHAPS
43
54.5
KH NG
KT CHENG
1
8
AMAZING SURPRISE
42
54.0
TAN SH
J LOW
10
9
IRIDIUM
42
54.0
CW ROBERT
P BRAEM
14
10
GOLDEN PARTNER
41
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
8
11
NATURAL ISLAND
41
53.5
M SUKRI
S ANANDAN
7
12
VENOM
41
53.5
JH TAN
S SANDANA
3
13
GOLDNE VICTORY
39
52.5
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
12
14
SEE ME FLY
39
52.5
CW ROBERT
WK YAN
5
15
JUN TU
38
52.0
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
2
             
 
Scratching
         
 
TRIPLE YOUR LUCK
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:nose, 1 1/2, 1
No:
10
7
5
12
Time:1:23.7
Win
15
     
Forecast:51 Forecast Three:262
Place
5
9
10
 
Forecast Four:743 QPS:15(7-10) 7(5-10) 8(5-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: INDRAPURA HANDICAP CLASS 4DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ROLLING KING
57
57.0
JH TAN
app HK CHENG
12
2
ANGKI
56
56.5
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
6
3
JERAM FAITHFUL
56
56.5
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
5
4
COPPERFIELD
55
56.0
CW ROBERT
J LOW
10
5
RUBY
53
56.0
KP HOY
WK YAN
7
6
CIZEN BANK
52
54.5
CW ROBERT
S SANDANA
3
7
ALL NICE
51
54.0
KC TIANG
S SANI
4
8
TRIPLE YING
51
54.0
YN LIEW
app K YAZID
13
9
ACE ARIZONA
50
53.5
J TAN
SH OH
1
10
CENTURY FLYBOY
50
53.5
KC TIANG
S ANANDAN
11
11
SMOOTH WINNER
50
53.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
9
12
GRAND ARMY
48
52.5
R LINES
S MARZUKI
8
13
PADI FIELD
48
52.5
KH NG
app SL LAM
2
             
 
Scratching
         
 
DUMAR
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, shorthead, 1 1/2
No:
5
13
10
12
Time:1:11.3
Win
14
     
Forecast:26 Forecast Three:1810
Place
6
16
39
 
Forecast Four:5464 QPS:17(5-13) 44(5-10) 70(10-13)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: GOOD GAMBLE HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.50 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SURE WE CAN
60
57.0
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
1
2
NO TIME TO WAIT
55
54.5
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
7
3
SHANGHAI SAM
54
54.0
JH TAN
S SANDANA
4
4
SUPER LINK
53
53.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
3
5
MIGHTY MIDGET
52
53.0
F NATHAN
J LOW
2
6
UNDER THE RADAR
51
52.5
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
8
7
BAMBAAZON
50
52.0
PK LEONG
BN SHAHRUL
9
8
CENTURY BEAU
50
52.0
KC TIANG
S ANANDAN
6
9
MAGICAL KINGDOM
50
52.0
R LINES
S MARZUKI
5
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
DAYTONA
         
 
BAJA KING
         
 
WAI KOR
         
 
SUPER WINS
         
 
MARIBEAU
         
 
WHITE LIGHTNING
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:8, deadheat, neck
No:
7
3
1
6
Time:1:11.0
Win
43
     
Forecast34 Forecast Three:265
Place
12
5
14
 
Forecast Four:2178 QPS:7(1-7) 7(3-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7:DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:4.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
FIRE KINGDOM
68
57.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
1
2
WHY WHY WEST
67
56.5
SB TAN
app SL LAM
14
3
DESTINY'S DAY
66
56.0
PK LEONG
R WOODWORTH
16
4
READY TO DASH
66
55.5
MP THWAITES
C GOON
4
5
CLASS ACT
64
55.0
ROY ROGERS
app HK CHENG
17
6
BEST FRIEND
62
54.0
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
11
7
VIVA VOLKSRAAD
62
54.0
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
9
8
WINCHESTER WONDER
62
54.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
2
9
PALACEFIELD
61
53.5
T GILLESPIE
I SAIFUDIN
8
10
EAGLE
60
53.0
CW ROBERT
app J NIZAM
12
11
IT'S MY MAGIC
60
53.0
ROY ROGERS
A AUSTIN
13
12
LIBERATION SPIRIT
60
53.0
A SELVARATNAM
P BRAEM
5
13
POWER FOR SUCCESS
60
53.0
ROY ROGERS
app JACKY LIM
7
14
SUPER LAD
60
53.0
PK LEONG
A KUMAR
10
15
TRIPLE SMILE
60
53.0
YN LIEW
app LL TAI
6
16
FOR KEEPS
59
52.5
NOORDIN
app ALEX CHEW
15
17
MEXBOROUGH LAD
61
53.5
YN LIEW
UNFIXED
18
18
BLACK SUPREME
57
51.5
CW ROBERT
S SANDANA
3
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
ALTO STRATUS
         
 
BRITANNY BROOKE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, 2, 1/2
No:
1
7
10
8
Time:1:41.2
Win
19
     
Forecast:13 Forecast Three:729
Place
7
20
38
 
Forecast Four:6035 QPS:8(1-7) 42(1-10) 25(7-10)

 

RACE 8:JUTTING HANDICAP (BANDED:39-49) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
LUCKY SKY
48
57.0
M SUKRI
S ANANDAN
3
2
KEEP FOR TODAY
47
56.5
NOORDIN
A KUMAR
8
3
SPEED JAGUAR
47
56.5
MC LAM
J LOW
5
4
SMILING MELANG
46
56.0
CW ROBERT
app H MOHD
7
5
THE GAME
46
56.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app S MUTAZA
2
6
EQUITY CAPITAL
43
54.5
LW YEOH
J SHANKAR
12
7
JOINT EFFORT
43
54.5
TAN SH
app ALEX CHEW
13
8
KUALA DIPANG
43
54.5
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
11
9
SUN SUPREME
43
54.5
KH NG
I SAIFUDIN
1
10
HAPPY GO LUCKY
42
54.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
14
11
SI BRAVO
42
54.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
10
12
MANDIRI
40
53.0
E BREUKELEN
app SL LAM
4
13
CROWN GREG
39
52.5
JH TAN
Y AIFY
6
14
SUPER EXPRESS
39
52.5
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
9
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
EASTERN FIGHTER
         
 
PRECISE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 1 1/2, 1/2
No:
6
5
4
8
Time:1:24.7
Win
40
     
Forecast:68 Forecast Three:3042
Place
14
6
28
 
Forecast Four:1723 QPS:30(5-6) 78(4-6) 28(4-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9:KID PANCHO HANDICAP (BANDED:39-49) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:5.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
UNIVERSAL ASSET
49
57.0
MP THWAITES
app G MATTHIAS
14
2
ROYAL KAZAK
48
56.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
M DJULKIFLI
15
3
D'MIGHTY KOP
47
56.0
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
2
4
JOHN HUNTER
46
55.5
S COOK
S ANANDAN
6
5
FAMOUS OVERNIGHT
45
55.0
PS KUMARAN
I SAIFUDIN
5
6
BEIJING HERO
43
54.0
M SUKRI
P BRAEM
1
7
JERAM GALAXY
43
54.0
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
9
8
BEST PERFORMER
42
53.5
CW ROBERT
C GOON
13
9
DUKE GREG
42
53.5
JH TAN
L SOFHAN
7
10
MY MY MINE
42
53.5
SB TAN
app S MUTAZA
8
11
DRESSED TO IMPRESS
41
53.0
ROY ROGERS
J LOW
3
12
KAKAYA
41
53.0
KH NG
app SL LAM
11
13
SHALL WE TALK
41
53.0
KC TIANG
S SANI
10
14
VICTORY STAR
40
52.5
JH TAN
Y AIFY
16
15
SON OF SUMMER
39
52.0
WONG KF
BN SHAHRUL
12
16
TRIPLE STRONG
39
52.0
YN LIEW
J CHUAH
4

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, shorthead, 1 1/2
No:
5
6
12
7
Time:1:24.5
Win
11
     
Forecast:22 Forecast Three:131
Place
5
20
11
 
Forecast Four:3559 QPS:11(5-6) 9(5-12) 11(6-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com