PENANG MAY MEETING - 1 MAY 2010

 

going is soft

 

RACE 1:FIREWORSHIP HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
YOU'RE MY SUNSHINE
31
57.0
M SUKRI
S ANANDAN
7
2
ROYAL KNIGHT
30
56.5
J TAN
S SANI
2
3
GOOD WINNER
29
56.0
K COETZEE
app J YEOH
11
4
READY TO RUN
28
55.5
JB BROGAN
app J LIM
3
5
TITIKILLA
28
55.5
JH TAN
app HS GILL
6
6
SPEED HAPPY
26
54.5
NOORDIN
J LOW
9
7
UP AHEAD
25
54.0
KP HOY
N CALLOW
13
8
PEGASUS ROYAL
24
53.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
10
9
FIRST CROWN
21
52.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
8
10
VENETIAN GREG
21
52.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
12
11
TIGER SON
20
51.5
LW YEOH
R WOODWORTH
1
12
OLYMPIC SUN
18
50.5
HS LIM
app HK CHENG
5
13
SKY HOCK
12
50.0
NOORDIN
A KUMAR
4
             
 
Scratching
         
 
MAGIC EIGHT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 3 3/4, 1/2
No:
6
11
1
2
Time:1:48.7
Win
15
     
Forecast:93 Forecast Three:1826
Place
5
27
18
 
Forecast Four:1338 QPS:33(6-11) 9(1-6) 66(1-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: NIKKO HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ROAD TO PEACE
31
57.0
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
3
2
NINETYFIVE SWORD
30
56.5
R LINES
A AUSTIN
4
3
EASY
29
56.0
R LINES
N CALLOW
6
4
RAINY DAYS
29
56.0
F NATHAN
H SAMSIR
7
5
IMPERIAL TREASURE
28
55.5
PS KUMARAN
BN SHAHRUL
12
6
ZHEN DAO
27
55.0
JH TAN
Y AIFY
11
7
FLY OVER
24
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
2
8
SUMMER ASH
23
53.0
WONG KF
app I FADZLEI
10
9
DRAGON STRONG
22
52.5.
M SUKRI
J DE SOUZA
1
10
FABULOUS GEM
22
52.6
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
5
11
VAN VICTORY
21
52.0
J TAN
C GOON
8
12
MYTH OF RACING
20
61.5
NOORDIN
app J LIM
13
13
STAY THE CAUSE
12
50.0
TAN SH
I SAIFUDIN
9
             
 
Scratching
         
 
SUCCESS WINNER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 5 3/4, head
No:
7
6
3
13
Time:1:48.7
Win
58
     
Forecast:104 Forecast Three:1221
Place
14
13
7
 
Forecast Four:9328 QPS:43(6-7) 21(3-7) 8(3-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: GOLDEN DOLLAR STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.15 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SHALL WE TALK
37
56.0
KC TIANG
S SANI
7
2
VILLAGE BOY
34
56.0
NOORDIN
app H MOHD
6
3
CITY FIGHTER
33
56.0
NOORDIN
app S MUTAZA
9
4
BEST QUALITY
31
56.0
CW ROIBERT
N CALLOW
5
5
FANTASTIC ISLAND
0
56.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
8
6
GLORY BETTING
35
54.5
KC TIANG
A AUSTIN
4
7
TURNINGOLD
0
54.5
TAN SH
I SAIFUDIN
2
8
TIENJIN WARRIOR
37
53.5
J TAN
SCRATCHED
1
9
RENDEZVOUS
0
48.0
KC TIANG
app A NAWAWI
3
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
I-CITY
         
 
LEGENDARY BEAUTY
         
 
MOVING FORWARD
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/2, 2 1/4, 3/4
No:
7
1
3
9
Time:1:15.4
Win
15
     
Forecast:8 Forecast Three:362
Place
5
5
97
 
Forecast Four:2063 QPS:3(1-7) 39(3-7) 39(1-3)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:STYMIE HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MARVELLOUS PRESENT
31
57.0
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
11
2
SHEN HIN
31
57.0
O SIDEK
E ASLAM
14
3
SMASHA HASSE
31
57.0
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
6
4
BLUE HAYIL
30
56.5
S COOK
SCRATCHED
16
5
POLAR GIRL
30
56.5
T GILLIESPIE
N CALLOW
4
6
SANGO
29
56.0
PS KUMARAN
J LOW
8
7
CHINESE STREET
27
55.0
SB TAN
app J NIZAM
13
8
STILL WATER
27
55.0
F NATHAN
app KY YAP
1
9
NUCLEAR ICE
26
54.5
NOORDIN
app HK CHENG
3
10
BABY RUNNER
25
54.0
TAN SH
SCRATCHED
5
11
TAHT'S FAST
24
53.5
PK LEONG
B TAI
9
12
SUPERB GENIUS
23
53.0
K COETZEE
app J LIM
12
13
XAVIER
23
53.0
LW YEOH
app A NAWAWI
15
14
DANCING QUEEN
22
52.4
P LEE
A AUSTIN
7
15
FISHING
20
51.5
WONG KF
app HS GILL
2
16
SOUND EFFECT
14
50.0
E BREUKELEN
SCRATCHED
10
             
 
Scratching
         
 
MONOPOLY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, 2 3/4, 3/4
No:
5
15
11
8
Time:1:14.3
Win
63
     
Forecast:72 Forecast Three:742
Place
24
5
15
 
Forecast Four:2034 QPS:21(5-15) 17(5-11) 9(11-15)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5:SANTA CLAUS HANDICAP 9BANDED 39-49) DISTANCE 1100M TIME: 3.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
DUMAR
48
57.0
MP THWAITES
N CALLOW
6
2
MELLIBOND
46
56.0
P LEE
SCRATCHED
10
3
BATTLE LORD
45
55.5
GN SEET
app CS CHIN
4
4
RICH MAN'S WORLD
44
55.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
5
5
JOHN HUNTER
43
54.5
LN DANIS
app S MUTAZA
9
6
LIM LIM
43
54.5
BT LIM
app LL TAI
11
7
HAPPY & SMILE
41
53.5
KC TIANG
S SANI
2
8
SPEED ULTRAMAN
41
53.5
NOORDIN
TM WAN
1
9
INVINCIBLE THREE
40
53.0
KP HOY
app ALEX LEE
7
10
BELLAKAI
39
52.5
ROY ROGERS
app J LIM
3
11
SUPER EXPRESS
39
52.5
J TAN
SH OH
8
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
GLORY KINGDOM
         
 
EASTERN HERO
         
 
BRAVE KNIGHT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 2 1/2, 3 1/2
No:
4
1
6
11
Time:1:08.0
Win
10
     
Forecast:11 Forecast Three:58
Place
5
6
13
 
Forecast Four:293 QPS:5(1-4) 7(4-6) 6(1-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6:TINGGI HARAPAN HANDICAP (BANDED 39-49) DISTANCE 1100M TIME:3.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CHASE THE DREAM
49
57.0
PS KUMARAN
MW TEH
5
2
NEW GOLD DRAGON
49
57.0
LW YEOH
J LOW
9
3
MAKEMEAMILLION
48
56.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
13
4
CITY RUNNER
47
56.0
ROY ROGERS
SCRATCHED
6
5
ADIK
45
55.0
E BREUKELEN
E ASLAM
1
6
GOLDEN BALL
45
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
3
7
SPEED HORSE
45
55.0
NOORDIN
app HK CHENG
12
8
FASHION THUNDER
43
54.0
LN DANIS
N CALLOW
8
9
THRILLER
43
54.0
J TAN
SH OH
2
10
HAPPY GO LUCKY
40
52.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
4
11
SKY POWER
40
52.5
M SUKRI
I SAIFUDIN
11
12
SPEED GURU
39
52.0
KC TIANG
KT CHENG
10
13
STRATEGY
39
52.0
KL CHONG
SCRATCHED
7
             
 
Scratching
         
 
CASH PARTNERS
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 7 1/2, 1/2
No:
6
2
3
8
Time:1:07.5
Win
44
     
Forecast:21 Forecast Three:485
Place
11
5
16
 
Forecast Four:5237 QPS9(2-6) 29(3-6) 17(2-3)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7:MERLIN HANDICAP (BANDED 39-49) DISTANCE 1100M TIME:4.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BEST OF TIME
49
57.0
M SUKRI
J LOW
9
2
XIN DONG WARRIOR
49
57.0
JH TAN
Y AIFY
13
3
CATTLE KID
47
56.0
ROY ROGERS
S SALEE
2
4
FATPAPA
47
56.0
SB TAN
SCRATCHED
11
5
TIGER CAPTAIN
46
55.5
LW YEOH
R WOODWORTH
12
6
MR SHOWPIECE
45
55.0
KH NG
app S THAI YANG
5
7
KIM HONOUR
44
54.5
M SUKRI
C GOON
4
8
CIZEN SUPREME
43
54.0
CW ROBERT
S SANDANA
7
9
STAYIWILL
43
54.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
8
10
CAPTAUN SEQUALO
41
53.0
WONG KF
M YUSRI
6
11
ROYAL BEAUTY
41
53.0
HS LIM
app HK CHENG
10
12
SPARKLING RAINBOW
41
53.0
J TAN
SH LEE
3
13
I WISH
40
52.5
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
1
             
 
Scratching
         
 
VERY FAST
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 1/2, 1
No:
8
12
2
10
Time:1:08.2
Win
195
     
Forecast:325 Forecast Three:6185
Place
39
38
64
 
Forecast Four:2150 QPS:61(8-12) 229(2-8) 306(2-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8: DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.55 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
PRINCE GOLD
72
57.0
E BREUKELEN
app S MUTAZA
6
2
DIPANG RIVER
71
56.5
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
11
3
JERAM HAPPINESS
71
56.5
LW YEOH
J LOW
10
4
BINTANG TERANG
66
55.0
O SIDEK
E ASLAM
7
5
GREATLY
65
53.5
KC TIANG
app K YAZID
8
6
DAYTONA
63
52.5
CW ROBERT
app S RUZAINI
14
7
WHO DARE WINS
61
51.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
9
8
FLYING HORSE
60
51.0
K COETZEE
app J LIM
5
9
SURE WE CAN
60
51.0
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
12
10
AUSSIE SON
59
50.5
JH TAN
SCRATCHED
3
11
BOOM BOOM
59
50.5
KP HOY
app A CHEW
13
12
BEST FRIEND
58
50.0
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
15
13
TOUGH QUESTION
58
50.0
A RAHIM
I SAIFUDIN
1
14
GLOBAL NOMAD
57
50.0
E BREUKELEN
S SALEE
2
15
LIM'S QUARTZ
57
50.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
4
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
TRUMP PLAYER
         
 
FREEDOM
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4,3 1/4, 3 1/2
No:
9
4
14
1
Time:1:25.7
Win
13
     
Forecast:20 Forecast Three:993
Place
6
5
.115
 
Forecast Four:3158 QPS:12(4-9) 66(9-14) 72(4-14)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 9: VICTORINE HANDICAP (BANDED 39-49) DISTANCE 1700M TIME:5.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOVERNOR ZANNER
47
57.0
ROY ROGERS
I SAIFUDIN
6
2
THE REAL THING
47
57.0
R LINES
N CALLOW
4
3
TWELVE FAIRIES
47
57.0
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
8
4
JERAM ATTACK
46
56.5
LW YEOH
app S ROSMIZAN
5
5
ILLUMINATOR
44
55.5
R LINES
app KM LAI
9
6
THE SPECIAL ONE
44
55.5
ROY ROGERS
app J LIM
2
7
GRANDE CHAMP
43
55.0
PK LEONG
app S RUZAINI
10
8
WAIT THE TIME
42
54.5
E BREUKELEN
SCRATCHED
3
9
BRILLIANT LEGEND
39
53.0
M SUKRI
app HS GILL
11
10
PLATINUM KING
39
53.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
7
11
SHEN FU
39
53.0
YN LIEW
BN SHAHRUL
1
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
SENOR PAPPY
         
 
JOKER PLEASURE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/2, 2 3/4, neck
No:
2
4
3
7
Time:1:47.7
Win
14
     
Forecast:64 Forecast Three:320
Place
5
31
5
 
Forecast Four:896 QPS:18(2-4) 6(2-3) 16(3-4)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com