PENANG MAY MEETING - 2 MAY 2010

 

going is yielding

 

RACE 1: MR JASON HANDICAP CLASS 5 E DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.15 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
STORM KING
31
57.0
SB TAN
J DE SOUZA
9
2
THAT'S ME
31
57.0
PK LEONG
B TAI
2
3
GOTSPEED
29
56.0
F NATHAN
N CALLOW
15
4
MAYO'S DANCER
29
56.0
SB TAN
app I RAZIF
16
5
NORTHERN EXPRESS
29
56.0
LN DANIS
J CHUAH
6
6
CITY LIGHTS
28
55.5
F NATHAN
app KY YAP
8
7
GEM ARC
28
55.5
WONG KF
M YUSRI
12
8
GOLDEN ORCHID
26
54.5
A RAHIM
app S ROSMIZAN
1
9
SUPREME AURA
25
53.0
PS KUMARAN
J LOW
3
10
FORWARD
23
54.0
TAN SH
S SANDANA
10
11
OCTOBER FEST
22
52.5
HS LIM
app HK CHENG
13
12
FLAMING SUN
21
52.0
MSUKRI
Y AIFY
4
13
HOLD THAT MONEY
21
52.0
GN SEET
SCRATCHED
11
14
NEVERZERO
15
5O.0
NOORDIN
app G MATTHIAS
7
15
SUPERFAST
12
50.0
LW YEOH
app KM LAI
5
16
MY VALENTINE
27
55.0
 
SCRATCHED
14
             
 
Scratching
         
 
MAMBO JUMBO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, nose. 2 3/4
No:
8
2
6
9
Time:1:13.4
Win
223
     
Forecast:128 Forecast Three:6021
Place
33
14
19
 
Forecast Four:25199 QPS:22(2-8) 129(6-8) 28(2-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: SPEAR OF SARAWAK STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CITY OF HOPE
39
56.0
NOORDIN
app HK CHENG
11
2
AGITATED
0
56.0
KC TIANG
S SANI
2
3
AMAZING HERO
0
56.0
TAN SH
J LOW
9
4
BEST TARGET
0
56.0
CW ROBERT
N CALLOW
4
5
COLOURLAND PRESTIGE
0
56.0
CW ROBERT
S SANDANA
8
6
WUHAN STAR
0
56.0
KH NG
app CS CHIN
12
7
SOLO BEAUTY
36
54.5
NOORDIN
app S MUTAZA
5
8
CORAL ISLAND
0
54.5
M SUKRI
app A NAWAWI
1
9
QUEEN OF CLUBS
0
54.5
MP THWAITES
R WOODWORTH
7
10
ALL RISE
0
53.5
J TAN
app YS LIM
10
11
EASY STRIKE
0
48.0
KC TIANG
S ANANDAN
6
12
SUPREME SUPERIOR
0
48.0
KC TIANG
J CHUAH
3
             
 
Scratching
         
 
LADY KILLER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, 3/4, neck
No:
2
4
12
5
Time:1:13.6
Win
9
     
Forecast:11 Forecast Three:497
Place
5
9
130
 
Forecast Four:1091 QPS:5(2-4) 32(2-12) 30(4-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 3:FIRST PARTNERSHIP HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:2.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BLUE FOX
29
57.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
3
2
GRAND PEAK
29
57.0
E BREUKELEN
app YS LIM
10
3
DARING ROOY
28
56.5
PS KUMARAN
app J LIM
9
4
LION CITY KINGKONG
27
56.0
CW ROBERT
C GOON
4
5
EASTERN SUN
25
55.0
M SUKRI
S ANANDAN
1
6
JOKER CHAMPION
25
55.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
5
7
CARRY ON BABY
24
54.5
JH TAN
N CALLOW
7
8
TEXAS
24
54.5
SB TAN
S SANI
2
9
SPEED LION
21
53.0
NOORDIN
R WOODWORTH
11
10
SPEEDY HERO
21
53.0
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
6
11
I AM THE BOSS
19
52.0
R LINES
J LOW
8
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
HIDALGO
         
 
MARBLEHEAD
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 1/2, 1 3/4
No:
10
11
1
3
Time:1:48.5
Win
24
     
Forecast:9 Forecast Three:282
Place
10
5
26
 
Forecast Four:2563 QPS:5(10-11) 26(1-10) 20(1-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4: FREE MIST HANDICAP (BANDED 39-49) DISTANCE 1700M TIME:2.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
NO COMMENT
49
57.0
LW YEOH
R WOODWORTH
3
2
MAGIC SMILEY
47
56.0
R LINES
N CALLOW
6
3
THUNDER MAN
47
56.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
5
4
LUCKY SKY
46
55.5
M SUKRI
S ANANDAN
1
5
SUNSHINE ORANGE
45
55.0
CW ROBERT
app YS LIM
4
6
SHE'S A DARLING
44
54.5
ROY ROGERS
app J LIM
9
7
ISH MY NAME
43
54.0
E BREUKELEN
E ASLAM
7
8
IRIDIUM
40
52.5
CW ROBERT
C GOON
10
9
LIGHT OF LIBERTY
40
52.5
ROY ROGERS
app HK CHENG
8
10
DIRHAM
39
52.0
R LINES
A AUSTIN
11
11
MR MIASMA
39
52.0
KH NG
A KUMAR
2
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
PALM STAR
         
 
FUTURE SPRINKLES
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:head, 9 1/2, 1
No:
4
1
7
9
Time:1:46.2
Win
57
     
Forecast:32 Forecast Three:1166
Place
15
5
14
 
Forecast Four:3232 QPS:8(1-4) 26(4-7) 27(1-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5:GILDED PRINCE HANDICAP (BANDED 39-49) DISTANCE 1100M TIME:3.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
COLOURLAND KID
51
57.0
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
9
2
ROYAL PALM
48
55.5
WONG KF
KT CHENG
1
3
TRIPLE YING
47
55.0
YN LIEW
BN SHAHRUL
11
4
SPEED OF LIGHT
46
54.5
KL CHONG
TM WAN
7
5
MATISSE
45
54.0
JH TAN
S SALEE
8
6
HAIKDEMIGHT
44
53.5
M SUKRI
N CALLOW
10
7
BLAZE OF GLORY
43
53.0
J ATN
SH LEE
3
8
CHINA GREAT
43
53.0
R LINES
A AUSTIN
2
9
SMILING WINS
43
53.0
HS LIM
J CHUAH
5
10
DANCING GREY
40
51.5
KH NG
A KUMAR
6
11
RARE FORM
40
51.5
KP HOY
app CS CHIN
4
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
PRECISE
         
 
HAPPY WINNING
         
 
FAST GIRL
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, neck, 1 1/2
No:
8
3
10
6
Time:1:06.6
Win
21
     
Forecast:15 Forecast Three:243
Place
14
5
13
 
Forecast Four:645 QPS:8(3-8) 17(8-10) 20(3-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6:FREEDOM CRUSADE HANDICAP (BANDED 39-49) DISTANCE 1100M TIME:3.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
POWERFULLY
49
57.0
HS LIM
SCRATCHED
1
2
PENANG LEGEND
48
56.5
KC TIANG
M DJULKIFLI
5
3
MY YEENJEEN
47
56.0
A RAHIM
SH LEE
7
4
OCEAN PIONEER
46
55.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
2
5
KEEP FOR TODAY
45
55.0
NOORDIN
app HS GILL
9
6
CINQ RUE
44
54.5
J TAN
C GOON
4
7
REGAL RAINBOW
43
54.0
PK LEONG
BN SHAHRUL
3
8
SPARKLING OLIVER
42
53.5
LN DANIS
app YS LIM
10
9
STINGS LEICA BEE
42
53.5
JH TAN
Y AIFY
6
10
POUND
41
53.0
R LINES
A AUSTIN
8
11
GENERAL GREG
39
52.0
M SUKRI
S SANDANA
11
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BEST PERFORMER
         
 
PRIOR KING
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, 2, head
No:
2
9
3
7
Time:1:06.6
Win
25
     
Forecast:22 Forecast Three:282
Place
16
5
8
 
Forecast Four:1398 QPS:6(2-9) 18(2-3) 22(3-9)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7:DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
INZAGHI
74
57.0
LW YEOH
R WOODWORTH
3
2
SPEED HONOUR
72
56.0
NOORDIN
J LOW
10
3
SPEED RANGER
71
55.5
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
6
4
READY FOR BATTLE
68
54.0
E BREUKELEN
C GOON
7
5
BINTANG BIRU
67
53.5
O SIDEK
E ASLAM
13
6
SPECIAL SURPRISE
66
53.0
KP HOY
app A NAWAWI
5
7
LIM'S ZERPERB
64
52.0
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
2
8
BLUE SPIRIT
62
51.0
JH TAN
Y AIFY
12
9
JERAM FLAME
62
51.0
A RAHIM
app S ROSMIZAN
4
10
WAI KOR
62
51.0
J TAN
A KUMAR
8
11
BEAUTY BEAUTY
61
50.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
15
12
BLACK GENIUS
61
50.5
KC TIANG
TM WAN
1
13
PALACEFIELD
61
50.5
T GILLESPIE
SCRATCHED
14
14
MASQUERAIN
60
50.0
R LINES
J CHUAH
9
15
EXCHEQUER
57
50.0
J BRINK
app HS GILL
11
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
SUPREME WINNER
         
 
SPEEDY CLOUDS
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 2 1/4, neck
No:
10
14
6
7
Time:1:24.8
Win
76
     
Forecast:1401 Forecast Three:7824
Place
16
21
10
 
Forecast Four:4335 QPS:134(10-14) 121(6-10) 134(6-14)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 8:JEUNESS HANDICAP (BANDED 39-49) DISTANCE 1100M TIME:4.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SHADOW KING
49
57.0
R LINES
N CALLOW
10
2
LINC THE LEOPARD
47
56.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
11
3
SPEED JAGUAR
45
55.0
NOORDIN
J LOW
12
4
AMARO UNO
44
54.5
J TAN
app S THAI YANG
5
5
XIN DONG KNIGHT
44
54.5
JH TAN
Y AIFY
7
6
NEVERANINCH
43
54.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
8
7
CHECKPOINT CHARLIE
42
53.5
PK LEONG
R WOODWORTH
3
8
MAXIM GUN
41
53.0
PS KUMARAN
S ANANDAN
9
9
WALK THE LINE
41
53.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
6
10
NIPPON BLITZ
40
52.5
M SUKRI
app HS GILL
1
11
THRILL SEEKER
40
52.5
YN LIEW
A AUSTIN
4
12
ESSENTIALLY COOL
39
52.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
2
             
 
Scratching
         
 
INTER POLICE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, short head, short head
No:
7
11
4
9
Time:1:06.6
Win
34
     
Forecast:116 Forecast Three:6162
Place
18
38
39
 
Forecast Four:2348 QPS:26(7-11) 52(4-7) 156(4-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9: FOUR WINDS HANDICAP (BANDED 39-49) DISTANCE 1100M TIME:5.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GRAVY TIME
49
57.0
J BRINK
N CALLOW
3
2
HUNGARIAN
49
57.0
A SELVARATNAM
J DE SOUZA
12
3
XIN DONG GENERAL
47
56.0
JH TAN
Y AIFY
7
4
MAGICAL KINGDOM
46
55.5
R LINES
S MARZUKI
13
5
SUPER SPECTRUM
45
55.0
ROY ROGERS
app HK CHENG
2
6
PAYBACK TIME
44
54.5
M SUKRI
app S THAI YANG
4
7
THE GOLDEN PATH
44
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
1
8
CENTURY GREYHOUND
42
53.5
KC TIANG
C GOON
11
9
GOLD LION
42
53.5
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
5
10
SUNSHINE EXPRESS
41
53.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
8
11
NATURAL WINNER
40
52.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
10
12
BOOMER CAPITAL
39
52.0
LN DANIS
E ASLAM
8
13
JOKER DE ARMADA
41
53.0
HS LIM
SCRATCHED
9
             
 
Scratching
         
 
HOT BUTTERFLY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 2 1/2, 1 1/4
No:
2
10
1
3
Time:1:07.1
Win
47
     
Forecast:31 Forecast Three:461
Place
17
5
5
 
Forecast Four:5983 QPS:14(2-10) 16(1-2) 5(1-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com