`

PENANG MAY MEETING - 9 MAY 2010

 

going is good

 

RACE 1:SANS ATOUT HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
LAUGH HEARTILY
38
57.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
11
2
ADMIRAL ZHENGHO
37
56.5
YN LIEW
A AUSTIN
13
3
KINGDOM POWER
37
56.5
M SUKRI
C GOON
8
4
WOOHU
37
56.5
A RAHIM
SH LEE
15
5
ITSDWING
36
56.0
E BREUKELEN
S MARZUKI
5
6
BIG SNAIL
35
55.5
KC TIANG
N CALLOW
10
7
REGAL SPARTACUS
35
55.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
7
8
YARGU
35
55.5
JB BROGAN
KT CHENG
14
9
D'MIGHTY KINGDOM
34
55.0
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
2
10
NORTHERN MUSIC
34
55.0
E BREUKELEN
app YS LIM
12
11
REAL IMPACT
34
55.0
WONG KF
M YUSRI
3
12
CITY FIGHTER
33
54.5
NOORDIN
app S MUTAZA
4
13
KNIGHT GREG
33
54.5
JH TAN
Y AIFY
9
14
KING PHARAOH
32
54.0
TAN SH
J DE SOUZA
1
15
ZHEN GONG
32
54.0
LW YEOH
app KM LAI
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
THIRD AVENIE
         
 
WILD SUSPICION
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, nose, 2
No:
1
14
9
8
Time:1:24.6
Win
8
     
Forecast:59 Forecast Three:1832
Place
5
45
17
 
Forecast Four:1055 QPS:41(1-14) 7(1-9) 63(9-14)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2:SINGING BOY HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME: 1.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
HAVANA CIGAR
38
57.0
E BREUKELEN
app J LIM
3
2
WILL POWER
38
57.0
WONG KF
SCRATCHED
6
3
GENERAL GREG
37
56.5
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
12
4
PLATINUM KING
37
56.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
2
5
TOMAHAWK
37
56.5
NOORDIN
app S MUTAZA
8
6
DARING SPUR
36
56.0
J TAN
SCRATCHED
9
7
GOLDEN VICTORY
36
55.5
A RAHIM
SCRATCHED
7
8
BEST RECRUIT
35
55.5
WONG KF
KT CHENG
10
9
RANA'S MUSIC
35
55.0
PS KUMARAN
app YS LIM
4
10
MAN WITH HONOUR
34
55.0
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
11
11
OVERWEENING
34
55.0
LW YEOH
app KM LAI
1
12
FLAMEOFTHEFOREST
33
54.5
YN LIEW
A AUSTIN
5
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
KING CZAR
         
 
COVER YOUR EARS
         
 
GOOD THE ONE
         
 
CONCRESCENCE
         
 
STAR OF THE PARK
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:6 3/4, 1, 1
No:
8
5
9
12
Time:1:24.8
Win
7
     
Forecast:22 Forecast Three:61
Place
5
13
13
 
Forecast Four:186 QPS:

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: SILVER SCREEN HANDICAP (BANDED:39-49) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.05 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ELECTRIFYING
49
57.0
E BREUKELEN
I AZHAR
4
2
SENOR PAPPY
45
55.0
KP HOY
J DE SOUZA
2
3
AMARO UNO
44
54.5
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
10
4
ACE ARCADIA
43
54.0
SB TAN
app I RAZIF
9
5
JERAM NATURAL
43
54.0
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
5
6
MAIN POWER
42
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
11
7
DANCING GREY
41
53.0
KH NG
app J NIZAM
1
8
JOHN HUNTER
41
53.0
LN DANIS
J LOW
7
9
SUNSHINE EXPRESS
41
53.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
12
10
VICTORY STAR
40
52.5
JH TAN
app HK CHENG
8
11
POUND
39
52.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
6
12
ROYAL PARADE
39
52.0
PS KUMARAN
S ANANDAN
3
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
EASTERN HERO
         
 
MELLIBOND
         
 
KEEP THE TIME
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, 2 3/4, 1
No:
2
7
8
3
Time:1:23.5
Win
7
     
Forecast:78 Forecast Three:5267
Place
5
.21
61
 
Forecast Four:4451 QPS:27(2-7) 141(2-8) 90(7-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:SIMULCAST OF NHK MILE CUP FROM JAPAN TIME:2.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
DAIWA BARBARIAN
  57.0   M EBINAH KITAMURA 1
2
COSMO SENSOR
  57.0   S ISHIBASHI 2
3
L'LLE D'AVAL
  57.0   Y FUKUNAGA 3
4
SUNRISE PRINCE
  57.0   N YOKOYAMA 4
5
SOUND BARRIER
  57.0   H UCHIDA 5
6
NISHINO MEIGETSU
  57.0   H KITAMURA 6
7
TOSHI GANG STAR
  57.0   S HAMANAKA 7
8
PAS DE TROIS
  57.0   Y SHIBATA 8
9
MONTE FUJISAN
  57.0   T BUSHIZAWA 9
10
KYOEI ASURA
  57.0   Y YOSHIDA 10
11
EISHIN APOLLON
  57.0   Y IWATA 11
12
KING LEOPOLD
  57.0   T ITO 12
13
DANON CHANTILLY
  57.0   K ANDO 13
14
SHIGERU MOTONARI
  57.0   M MATSUOKA 14
15
GARBO
  57.0   H GOTO 15
16
RETO
  57.0   H MIYUKI 16
17
A SHIN DUCK MAN
  57.0   H SHII 17
18
A SHIN WHITY
  57.0   Y KITAMURA 18

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/2, 1, 1/2
No:
13
1
3
4
Time:1:31.4
Win
24
     
Forecast:48 Forecast Three:632
Place
11
13
14
 
Forecast Four:761 QPS:17(1-13) 17(3-13) 35(1-3)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5:ZORAL HANDICAP (BANDED:39-49) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
EASTERN WIN
49
57.0
R LINES
S MARZUKI
2
2
KIM HUNG
47
56.0
PK LEONG
D CHEE
3
3
THUNDER MAN
45
55.0
BT LIM
N CALLOW
1
4
ISH MY NAME
43
54.0
E BREUKELEN
E ASLAM
6
5
WUNDERBAR
43
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
5
6
SHE'S A DARLING
42
53.5
ROY ROGERS
J LOW
9
7
SPARKLING RAINBOW
42
53.0
J TAN
SH LEE
4
8
HAPPY & SMILE
41
53.0
KC TIANG
S SANI
10
9
DIAMOND MELANG
40
52.5
KP HOY
WK YAN
8
10
VENOM
40
52.5
JH TAN
app S MUTAZA
11
11
AGGRESSIVE
39
52.0
GN SEET
app J LIM
7
12
NEW POWER
39
52.0
WONG KF
M YUSRI
12
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
PALM STAR
         
 
SUN JET
         
 
TIGER CAPTAIN
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 3/12, 1 1/2
No:
7
10
11
2
Time:1:24.5
Win
93
     
Forecast:37 Forecast Three:474
Place
23
5
21
 
Forecast Four:1259 QPS:17(7-10) 16(7-11) 19(10-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6:ZABAGLIONE HANDICAP (BANDED:39-49) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ICY DOMAIN
47
57.0
R LINES
app J NIZAM
3
2
PAPAKURA
46
56.5
E BREUKELEN
M DJULKIFLI
8
3
ALWAYS AUDREY
45
56.0
LN DANIS
app J LIM
5
4
I NEED YOU SO
43
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
12
5
LAFUAR
43
55.0
O SIDEK
S ANANDAN
13
6
STINGS LEICA BEE
43
55.0
JH TAN
SCRATCHED
1
7
SMILING WINS
42
54.5
HS LIM
J CHUAH
7
8
SUCCESS ACE
41
54.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
6
9
CIZEN COMMAND
40
53.5
CW ROBERT
J LOW
10
10
TOUESSROCK
40
53.5
J BRINK
O CHAVEZ
2
11
MAXIM GUN
39
53.0
PS KUMARAN
J DE SOUZA
11
12
SUPREME STAR
39
53.0
KC TIANG
R WOODWORTH
4
13
TIEN MA
39
53.0
KH NG
app S THAI YANG
9
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BEST WRESTLER
         
 
JOINT EFFORT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 2 3/4, 1 1/4
No:
3
10
8
1
Time:1:23.9
Win
27
     
Forecast:11 Forecast Three:132
Place
9
7
13
 
Forecast Four:700 QPS:6(3-10) 14(3-8) 8(8-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7:TUNKU ABDUL RAHMAN ANNIVERSARY CUP NPS MALAYSIAN BREDS DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
HONG FU
70
59.0
JB BROGAN
N CALLOW
13
2
CONJURE
66
58.5
JB BROGAN
O CHAVEZ
3
3
LABYRINTHOFWEALTH
60
58.5
E BREUKELEN
M DJULKIFLI
12
4
NIPPON GENERAL
57
57.5
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
10
5
PACIFIC PRINCESS
50
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
8
6
SAYA JANTAN
47
52.5
O SIDEK
WK YAN
7
7
TURF SPEC
45
51.5
TAN SH
I AZHAR
6
8
MIGHTY ISTANA
43
50.5
GN SEET
J LOW
2
9
CLASSIC SPARKLE
42
50.0
P LEE
R WOODWORTH
9
10
CASH MAN
35
50.0
LN DANIS
BN SHAHRUL
4
11
MY VALENTINE
27
50.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
1
12
HERO VIN
23
50.0
SB TAN
app I RAZIF
11
13
INSPIRATION
23
50.0
P VISUANATHAN
app HS GILL
5
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
SUMMER FIESTA
         
 
DONNA
         
 
PINK PEARL
         
 
JOSE-JOSE
         
 
VOODOO PRINCE
         
 
PACIFIC ATTACK
         
 
E-MOTION
         
 
AS YOU LIKE IT
         
 
YES I CAN
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 4, 3 1/4
No:
4
7
2
8.
Time:1:23.3
Win
53
     
Forecast:57 Forecast Three:473
Place
16
18
5
 
Forecast Four:13125 QPS:18(4-7) 8(2-4) 8(2-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8: DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:4.40 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
PRINCE GOLD
71
57.0
E BREUKELEN
app S MUTAZA
1
2
I'MBLESS
66
54.5
PS KUMARAN
app LL TAI
5
3
SPECIAL SURPRISE
66
54.5
KP HOY
app A NAWAWI
3
4
EAGLE
65
54.0
CW ROBERT
O CHAVEZ
6
5
LIM'S ZERPERB
64
53.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
9
6
TRIPLE GEMS
62
52.5
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
2
7
TRUMP PLAYER
62
52.5
KC TIANG
R WOODWORTH
8
8
WHO DARE WINS
61
52.0
BT LIM
SCRATCHED
7
9
SIR TIKI
57
50.0
TAN SH
S SANDANA
4
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
EASTERN PALACE
         
 
LIGHT OF JOY
         
 
SWIFT STRONG
         
 
FLYING MELANG
         
 
INHERITMYTALENT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 3/4, 4, 1/2
No:
4
2
1
6
Time:1:42.7
Win
10
     
Forecast:14 Forecast Three:70
Place
5
16
15
 
Forecast Four:304 QPS:

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9:SETIA BUDI HANDICAP (BANDED:39-49) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:5.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MAKEMEAMILLION
48
57.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
12
2
UNIVERSAL ASSET
47
56.5
MP THWAITES
C GOON
1
3
XIN DONG GENERAL
46
56.0
JH TAN
Y AIFY
10
4
COLOURLAND CLASSIC
45
55.5
E BREUKELEN
J LOW
5
5
ROYAL KAZAK
44
55.5
K COETZEE
app J LIM
7
6
THE GOLDEN PATH
44
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I AZHAR
11
7
FASHION THUNDER
43
54.5
LN DANIS
A AUSTIN
8
8
SKY SECOND LINER
42
54.0
M SUKRI
M DJULKIFLI
3
9
CLARKE QUAY
41
53.5
PS KUMARAN
TM WAN
2
10
TERROR
41
53.5
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
9
11
LIGHT OF LIBERTY
39
52.5
ROY ROGERS
app HK CHENG
6
12
SPEED ULTRAMAN
39
52.5
NOORDIN
SCRATCHED
4
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
SEARCHING
         
 
BEST PERFORMER
         
 
TRIPLE YOUR LUCK
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, neck, neck
No:
4
9
10
11
Time:1:24.0
Win
19
     
Forecast:307 Forecast Three:1855
Place
8
74
26
 
Forecast Four:3346 QPS:65(4-9) 13(4-10) 215(9-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 10: FUNNY FACE HANDICAP (BANDED 39-49) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:5.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BEST OF TIME
49
57.0
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
2
2
RED EAGLE
47
56.0
GN SEET
A AUSTIN
11
3
TRINITY TREASURE
47
56.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
8
4
MASTER JIANGMEN
46
55.5
PK LEONG
D CHEE
6
5
DANCING SUPREMO
45
55.0
E BREUKELEN
app K YAZID
3
6
SPEED JAGUAR
43
54.0
NOORDIN
app H MOHD
9
7
CASH PARTNERS
41
53.0
K COETZEE
app J LIM
5
8
ROYAL BEAUTY
41
53.0
HS LIM
app HK CHENG
4
9
VODKA N ICE
41
53.0
PS KUMARAN
J LOW
12
10
GOLD LION
40
52.5
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
1
11
SPARKLING OLIVER
40
52.5
LN DANIS
J CHUAH
7
12
SPEED GURU
39
52.0
KC TIANG
TM WAN
10
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
TEQUILA SUNRISE
         
 
KIKO CLASSIC
         
 
OCEAN PIONEER
         
 
CROWN GREG
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/2, 1/2, 1/2
No:
4
1
.3
5
Time:1:23.6
Win
18
     
Forecast:16 Forecast Three:318
Place
10
8
10
 
Forecast Four:4294 QPS:5(1-4) 14(3-4) 33(1-3)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com