PENANG MAY MEETING - 9 MAY 2009

 

going is soft

 

RACE 1:TRAILER HANDICAP MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
JENNICARDO
38
57.0
M SUKRI
A FIEZAN
1
2
SONIC KOUN
34
55.0
S COOK
S MARZUKI
11
3
KIM ELLY
33
54.5
NOORDIN
P BRAEM
3
4
SHAMBALA
33
54.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
8
5
VENETIAN GREG
33
54.5
P ROSLAN
Y AIFY
6
6
SUMMER ASH
31
53.5
P LEE
H SAMSIR
5
7
MAN IN BLACK
30
53.0
P PEREIRA
O CHAVEZ
9
8
SHE'S A DARLING
29
52.5
ROY ROGERS
app M ZAIRI
10
9
WIN THE WORLD
29
52.5
KC HAH
E CHEUNG
12
10
ONYX BEAU
27
51.5
HS LIM
J CHUAH
4
11
WORK WITH ME
24
50.0
CW ROBERT
V SIVAN
7
12
BONNINGTON
20
50.0
NOORDIN
I SAIFUDIN
14
13
MARBLEHEAD
18
50.0
LN DANIS
SCRATCHED
2
14
CARRY ON HERO
14
50.0
P ROSLAN
RB WOODWORTH
13
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
FABULOUS GEM
         
 
SUPERB GENIUS
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 2 1/4, neck
No:
7
8
4
3
Time:1:26.7
Win
.19
     
Forecast:14 Forecast Three:243
Place
11
13
12
 
Forecast Four:1468 QPS:6(7-8) 8(4-7) 27(4-8)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: BUDGERIGAR HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:2.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
COFFEENTEA
43
57.0
E BREUKELEN
app LOU HO
11
2
LEADING REQUEST
43
57.0
P PEREIRA
R BURNETT
12
3
CRAZY MAN
42
56.5
P ROSLAN
app YS LIM
7
4
POWER BABY
42
56.5
O SIDEK
WK YAN
10
5
ROYAL CURRENCY
41
56.0
M SUKRI
M HUZAIRI
1
6
COPPERFIELD
40
55.5
P ROSLAN
I AZHAR
4
7
JOKER SWEET
40
55.5
LN DANIS
RB WOODWORTH
6
8
READY TO GO
40
55.5
JB BROGAN
S SANI
2
9
DANCE WITH HONOUR
38
54.5
KC TIANG
E CHEUNG
9
10
SPICE ISLAND
37
54.0
TAN SH
SCRATCHED
8
11
EIGHTY EIGHT KING
36
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
S ANANDAN
3
12
SPEED LION
36
53.5
MC LAM
P V'KANNU
5
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
HOT WHEELS
         
 
MAZENZE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 3/4, 1 1/4, head
No:
8
5
6
11
Time:1:46.5
Win
25
     
Forecast:127 Forecast Three:937
Place
15
22
12
 
Forecast Four:11261 QPS:45(5-8) 14(6-8) 20(5-6)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: THE RAM HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:2.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ACE ARIZONA
51
57.0
P ROSLAN
app G MATTHIAS
9
2
LANDAU
51
57.0
NOORDIN
app K YAZID
7
3
LIM'S MELODY
51
57.0
TAN SH
V SIVAN
10
4
IMPERIAL DECREE
50
56.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
4
5
KINGDOM POWER
50
56.5
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
14
6
EASTERN FIGHTER
49
56.0
KC TIANG
MW TEH
1
7
ORIGINATED
49
56.0
O SIDEK
E ASLAM
11
8
UNCLETWO
49
56.0
S COOK
P V'KANNU
8
9
LIGHTENING STORM
46
54.5
E BREUKELEN
app ALEX LEE
12
10
PHAROAH GREG
46
54.5
P ROSLAN
S SALEE
13
11
AKASHI BROTHERS
45
54.0
P ROSLAN
SCRATCHED
6
12
AMARO UNO
45
54.0
LN DANIS
RB WOODWORTH
2
13
SMILING MELANG
45
54.0
KH NG
WK YAN
5
14
OCTOPUS
44
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
3

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, 3 1/4, 1
No:
1
14
5
9
Time:1:47.1
Win
23
     
Forecast:122 Forecast Three:2224
Place
6
19
11
 
Forecast Four:28847 QPS:51(1-14) 25(1-5) 34(5-14)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4: 2009 DA MA CAI MALAYSIA 3YO CHAMPIONSHIP (HEAT 1) DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BIG RED POINT
53
56.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
3
2
BIG DAWN
52
56.0
KC TIANG
app G MATTHIAS
8
3
HONEST GUY
41
55.0
P ROSLAN
I aZHAR
5
4
BEST HONOUR
0
55.0
CW ROBERT
P BRAEM
4
5
D'MIGHTY VENETIAN
0
55.0
P ROSLAN
Y AIFY
6
6
OVERWEENING
0
55.0
MC LAM
RB WOODWORTH
1
7
TIGER SON
0
55.0
MC LAM
app LOU HO
7
8
BLACK GENIUS
54
53.5
KC TIANG
WK YAN
9
9
CENTURY FLYBOY
41
52.5
KC TIANG
SANANDAN
2

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 5 1/2, 1/2
No:
8
1
2
6
Time:1:13.6
Win
6
     
Forecast:13 Forecast Three:105
Place
5
18
18
 
Forecast Four:269 QPS:8(1-8) 7(2-8) 15(1-2)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: BABA HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.50 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ETERNAL LUCK
43
57.0
P ROSLAN
app HK CHENG
12
2
ROYAL JADE
43
57.0
SB TAN
app HS GILL
4
3
ZABAI ZABAI
43
57.0
MC LAM
RB WOODWORTH
9
4
AISHITERU
42
56.5
LN DANIS
H BARNABAS
3
5
CARRY ON BABY
42
56.5
HS LIM
S MARZUKI
13
6
STAR OF THE PARK
42
56.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
7
7
CUTTING EDGE
41
56.0
S COOK
M DJULKIFLI
1
8
IS FORTUNE
41
56.0
PK LEONG
app K YAZID
6
9
CARRY ON WINNING
40
55.5
M SUKRI
M HUZAIRI
11
10
GOLD SWEEP
40
55.5
NOORDIN
P V'KANNU
5
11
DIAMOND LEGACY
39
55.0
P VISUANATHAN
app I FADZLEI
2
12
SEE ME
39
55.0
JB BROGAN
S SANI
10
13
EASTERN WIN
38
54.5
R LINES
D CHONG
8
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BLUE CENTRE
         
 
DOMINIC
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/2, nose, 1
No:
7
1
6
8
Time:1:13.9
Win
21
     
Forecast:9 Forecast Three:243
Place
11
5
9
 
Forecast Four:747 QPS:7(1-7) 20(6-7) 22(1-6)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: TREASURE SHIP HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BABY JEWEL
43
57.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
13
2
DANGEROUS MAN
43
57.0
HS LIM
I SAIFUDIN
9
3
UNIVERSE STAR
43
57.0
SB TAN
app G MATTHIAS
8
4
BEN'S BUSINESS
42
56.5
ROY ROGERS
app M ZAIRI
1
5
NINETYFIVE EAGLE
42
56.5
YN LIEW
SCRATCHED
6
6
BRYONI
41
56.0
S COOK
S MARZUKI
14
7
FAIRMAN
41
56.0
MC LAM
app LOU HO
5
8
GOOD WINNER
41
56.0
K COETZEE
H SAMSIR
11
9
GEMINI
40
55.5
NOORDIN
SCRATCHED
7
10
LAUGH HEARTILY
39
55.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
4
11
CITY MAN
38
54.5
LN DANIS
RB WOODWORTH
10
12
SOVEREIGN ACE
38
54.5
O SIDEK
WK YAN
15
13
BRASIL
37
54.0
P PEREIRA
P BRAEM
3
14
ULTIMATE DECIDER
37
54.0
CW ROBERT
M DJULKIFLI
2
15
SEE SPIRIT
36
53.5
PK LEONG
SCRATCHED
12
             
 
Scratching
         
 
JERAM RIVER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 1 3/4, head
No:
4
13
12
11
Time:1:14.6
Win
85
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
27
19
27
 
Forecast Four:1629 QPS:23(4-13) 42(4-12) 24(12-13)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: TUNKU ABDUL RAHMAN ANNIVERSAR CUP (NPS MALAYSIAN BRED) DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.55 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SUMMER FIESTA
92
60.0
P PEREIRA
O CHAVEZ
11
2
WONDERFUL GIFT
69
58.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
5
3
DAYLIGHT AHEAD
64
57.5
E BREUKELEN
S SANI
6
4
HONG FU
49
56.5
JB BROGAN
P V'KANNU
4
5
TRADE N LUCK
47
55.5
PK LEONG
app M YUSRI
7
6
NIPPON GENERAL
45
54.5
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
1
7
E-MOTION
41
52.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
3
8
HELLO N BYE
41
52.5
KC TIANG
MW TEH
10
9
STRAIGHT MONEY
37
50.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
9
10
INSPIRATION
36
50.0
P VISUANATHAN
app J NIZAM
2
11
POLAR GIRL
36
50.0
P ROSLAN
RB WOODWORTH
14
12
IPOH HARRIER
29
50.0
KP HOY
V SIVAN
8
13
MISS POSH
21
50.0
P ROSLAN
app I FADZLEI
12
14
SILENT AGE
12
50.0
P ROSLAN
S MARZUKI
13
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
CLASSIC SPARKLE
         
 
JERANTUT HILLS
         
 
MAIZNIFICANT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2, 1 1/4, 2
No:
5
1
4
6
Time:1:27.2
Win
82
     
Forecast:27 Forecast Three:478
Place
19
5
7
 
Forecast Four:2652 QPS:27(1-5) 21(4-5) 7(1-4)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8:DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:5.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
DOUBLE DARE
51
57.0
JB BROGAN
app G MATTHIAS
10
2
MISS APOLLO
50
56.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
5
3
BRILLIANT LEGEND
49
56.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
2
4
ONE AND ONLY
49
56.0
K COETZEE
BN SHAHRUL
8
5
SPEED LEOPARD
48
55.5
MC LAM
TM WAN
9
6
DIAMOND MELANG
47
55.0
KH NG
A FIEZAN
3
7
JOKER DEWAN
46
54.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
1
8
MAGIC CARPET
46
54.5
F NATHAN
M HUZAIRI
4
9
MAN WITH HONOUR
46
54.5
P ROSLAN
RB WOODWORTH
11
10
SUNSHINE BEAUTY
46
54.5
CW ROBERT
P BRAEM
7
11
ROYAL MARINE
44
53.5
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
JERAM CORPORATE
         
 
PRINCE OF WHALES
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 1, 1/2
No:
10
2
1
8
Time:1:07.2
Win
13
     
Forecast:58 Forecast Three:392
Place
5
40
5
 
Forecast Four:3015 QPS:14(2-10) 9(1-10) 19(1-2)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9: BLUE PRINT HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:6.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
KAKA
50
57.0
MC LAM
RB WOODWORTH
8
2
WHY WHY WEST
50
57.0
P PEREIRA
R BURNETT
1
3
CUT THE QUEUE
48
56.0
CW ROBERT
I SAIFUDIN
4
4
KEEGAN
48
56.0
TAN SH
V SIVAN
7
5
ONE MAN SHOW
48
56.0
LN DANIS
app ALEX LEE
2
6
SAMURAI CROWN
48
56.0
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
10
7
EASTERN SCORPION
47
55.5
R LINES
H SAMSIR
5
8
MAXIM GUN
47
55.5
LW YEOH
M HUZAIRI
9
9
SUCCESS FOREVER
47
55.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
3
10
KING'S ANGEL
45
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
6
11
KOKAND KROWN
45
54.5
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
11
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
AROWANA PRINCE
         
 
CROWN GREG
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/2, 1, 2 3/4
No:
7
5
10
4
Time:1:07.7
Win
10
     
Forecast:90 Forecast Three:1171
Place
5
77
25
 
Forecast Four:5687 QPS:28(5-7) 12(7-10) 69(5-10)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com