PENANG MAY MEETING - 10 MAY 2009

 

going is soft

 

RACE 1: THREE DIMENSION HANDICAP MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
TWELVE FAIRIES
53
57.0
CW ROBERT
P BRAEM
15
2
ULTIMATE FIGHTER
53
57.0
M SUKRI
I AZHAR
11
3
ARCTIC SUNRISE
52
56.5
P ROSLAN
Y AIFY
14
4
BLAZING BLAIR
52
56.5
ROY ROGERS
app M ZAIRI
1
5
BUOYANT
51
56.0
NOORDIN
BN SHAHRUL
5
6
GENERAL MUSASHI
51
56.0
TAN SH
SCRATCHED
3
7
SINAR PERMATA
49
55.0
O SIDEK
E ASLAM
4
8
COPENHAGEN
47
54.0
JB BROGAN
S SANI
13
9
KING'S AVENUE
47
54.0
YN LIEW
J CHUAH
9
10
NEVERANINCH
43
52.0
P LEE
MW TEH
12
11
WEALTH SECTOR
43
52.0
P ROSLAN
RB WOODWORTH
2
12
HAVANA CIGAR
42
51.5
E BREUKELEN
app LOU HO
8
13
MALABAR JASMINE
42
51.5
NOORDIN
S SALEE
16
14
MYSTICAL ONE
41
51.0
K COETZEE
S MARZUKI
7
15
WILD SUSPICION
41
51.0
ROY ROGERS
I SAIFUDIN
10
16
RANTAWAN
35
50.0
LN DANIS
H BARNABAS
6
             
 
Scratching
         
 
NEW HOPE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, head, 1 3/4
No:
10
7
3
9
Time:1:29.9
Win
20
     
Forecast:83 Forecast Three:1144
Place
6
15
10
 
Forecast Four:19586 QPS:20(7-10) 15(3-10) 26(3-7)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: EGYPTIAN QUEEN HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:2.15 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GREATEST
43
57.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
9
2
SETIA
43
57.0
NOORDIN
app M ZAIRI
4
3
MIGHTY GREG
42
56.5
P ROSLAN
Y AIFY
12
4
SEVEN STARS A WEEK
42
56.5
KH NG
A FIEZAN
6
5
KINGDOM STRIKE
41
56.0
PK LEONG
BN SHAHRUL
2
6
KISMET
40
55.5
TAN SH
D CHONG
5
7
SPEED OF LIGHT
39
55.0
KL CHONG
app LOU HO
1
8
TITIKILLA
39
55.0
SB TAN
I SAIFUDIN
7
9
JUN TU
38
54.5
MC LAM
RB WOODWORTH
8
10
BIG CAPACITY
37
54.0
KC TIANG
MW TEH
11
11
CONAMOR'E
36
53.5
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
3
12
UNLIMITED SPEED
36
53.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
10
             
 
Scatchings
         
 
COLOURLAND WAY
         
 
WINGS OF HONOR
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3, 4 3/4, 1 3/4
No:
7
9
8
5
Time:1:50.5
Win
48
     
Forecast:54 Forecast Three:358
Place
14
9
5
 
Forecast Four:14546 QPS:23(7-9) 15(7-8) 5(8-9)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3:WORLD FREEDOM STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CONFLUENCE
48
56.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
4
2
FULL POWER
45
56.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
10
3
BEST RECRUIT
41
56.0
KH NG
MW TEH
2
4
BEIJING CITY
40
56.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
5
5
BRILEY
0
56.0
PK LEONG
M DJULKIFLI
6
6
EMBASSY
0
56.0
KH NG
WK YAN
3
7
LEGENDARY
0
56.0
K COETZEE
H SAMSIR
12
8
MR MIASMA
0
56.0
KH NG
A FIEZAN
7
9
REGAL SPARTACUS
0
56.0
ROY ROGERS
P BRAEM
8
10
SAYA BOLEH
0
56.0
KL CHONG
RB WOODWORTH
1
11
SMASHA HASSE
0
56.0
NOORDIN
S SALEE
9
12
INTER TYCOON
0
53.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
11
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
DANCING GREY
         
 
INVINCIBLE THREE
         
 
SUPER SPECTRUM
         
 
WONDERFUL GIRL
         
 
FLYING SWALLOW
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 1 3/4, 1 3/4
No:
1
6
10
3
Time:1:15,0
Win
11
     
Forecast:63 Forecast Three:530
Place
8
28
13
 
Forecast Four:3533 QPS:35(1-6) 6(1-10) 37(6-10)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4: 2009 DA MA CAI MALAYSIA 3YO CHAMPIONSHIP (HEAT 2) DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SHAKING HEAVEN
53
56.0
MC LAM
app LOU HO
9
2
BLUE FOX
39
55.0
KC TIANG
app I FADZLEI
5
3
D'MIGHTY WYNN
0
55.0
P ROSLAN
Y AIFY
8
4
JOINT EFFORT
0
55.0
TAN SH
E ASLAM
2
5
TIGER GENERAL
0
55.0
MC LAM
A KUMAR
7
6
TRUMP PLAYER
54
53.5
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
4
7
CENTURY ESCORT
41
52.5
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
1
8
SPEED GURU
41
52.5
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
6
9
E-MISSION
52
52.0
CW ROBERT
P BRAEM
3

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:head, head, 1 3/4
No:
7
9
4
5
Time:1:15.6
Win
12
     
Forecast:8 Forecast Three:213
Place
5
5
32
 
Forecast Four:1266 QPS:4(7-9) 11(4-7) 10(4-9)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: TRYAS HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.55 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MAGICAL BABY
43
57.0
TAN SH
app G MATTHIAS
11
2
OUR POLLY
43
57.0
ROY ROGERS
I SAIFUDIN
4
3
SHOW OFF
43
57.0
LN DANIS
app ALEX LEE
8
4
FOND MEMORY
42
56.5
SB TAN
app HS GILL
1
5
GREAT PARTNERS
42
56.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
5
6
ZHEN GONG
42
56.5
MC LAM
RB WOODWORTH
2
7
NATURAL PERFORMER
41
56.0
CW ROBERT
D CHONG
13
8
PURPLE STAR
41
56.0
LW YEOH
TM WAN
3
9
CHINA TOWN KING
40
55.5
P PEREIRA
R BURNETT
7
10
GOTSPEED
40
55.5
F NATHAN
app KY YAP
12
11
JOKER DELIGHT
39
55.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
9
12
LUCKY FIVE
36
53.5
WONG KF
A KUMAR
6
13
ROYAL BEAUTY
36
53.5
HS LIM
J CHUAH
10
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
IRISH EYES
         
 
BLUE RANCHO
         
 
TASHI DELEK
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, 3/4, 1/2
No:
1
11
4
.13
Time:1:16.1
Win
40
     
Forecast:638 Forecast Three:17386
Place
12
56
31
 
Forecast Four:7150 QPS:467(1-11) 43(1-4) 326(4-11)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: BALAM HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:4.25 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
AROWANA CLASSIC
43
57.0
KH NG
A FIEZAN
1
2
LAPIDADO
43
57.0
M SUKRI
I SAIFUDIN
6
3
AKASHI
42
56.5
P ROSLAN
Y AIFY
14
4
PENANG STAR
42
56.5
KC TIANG
RB WOODWORTH
11
5
READY TO RUN
42
56.5
JB BROGAN
S SANI
7
6
KING PHARAOH
41
56.0
TAN SH
V SIVAN
9
7
LONG SOCKS
41
56.0
HS LIM
app LOU HO
4
8
MAGIC PINS
40
55.5
O SIDEK
E ASLAM
8
9
VALIANT HERO
40
55.5
P ROSLAN
app M ZAIRI
5
10
IMPERIAL TREASURE
39
55.0
MC LAM
A KUMAR
13
11
INTER DANCER
39
55.0
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
10
12
MAIN POWER
38
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I AZHAR
2
13
SPEED HAPPY
38
54.5
MC LAM
P V'KANNU
3
14
EASTERN KING
37
54.0
K COETZEE
S MARZUKI
12

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:10, nose, short head
No:
2
9
11
14
Time:1:51.8
Win
24
     
Forecast:50 Forecast Three:1007
Place
8
6
52
 
Forecast Four:3410 QPS:11(2-9) 161(2-11) 161(9-11)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: TITUS HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:4.55 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CENTURY GREYHOUND
51
57.0
KC TIANG
app I FADZLEI
2
2
GOVERNOR ZANNER
51
57.0
P ROSLAN
RB WOODWORTH
11
3
ELECTRIFYING
50
56.5
NOORDIN
I AZHAR
8
4
SOLO VENTURE
49
56.0
CW ROBERT
V SIVAN
10
5
BEAU GRANDE
48
55.5
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
3
6
BLUE SHARK
48
55.5
K COETZEE
R BURNETT
5
7
MEKMISMILE
47
55.0
ROY ROGERS
app M ZAIRI
7
8
VENOM
47
55.0
P ROSLAN
P BRAEM
4
9
DENDROBIUM
46
54.5
P ROSLAN
S SALEE
6
10
MASTER JIANGMEN
46
54.5
LN DANIS
H BARNABAS
1
11
ROYAL PARADE
45
54.0
SB TAN
app HS GILL
9
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
WHITAKER
         
 
MUSCLE MAN
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 4, 3/4
No:
3
6
9
10
Time:1:49.5
Win
12
     
Forecast:19 Forecast Three:665
Place
5
7
41
 
Forecast Four:5900 QPS:8(3-6) 26(3-9) 22(6-9)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8:DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:5.25 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ACE AGUERO
50
57.0
P ROSLAN
app S THAI YANG
10
2
BEE BEE BOSS
49
56.5
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
8
3
FAST'S TIP
49
56.5
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
7
4
STRONGER
49
56.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
2
5
SPEED WANG
48
56.0
MC LAM
TM WAN
12
6
YARTA
48
56.0
LW YEOH
D CHONG
9
7
DUMAR
47
55.5
S COOK
RB WOODWORTH
11
8
HAPPYSOLUCKY
47
55.5
WONG KF
app M ZAIDI
4
9
RED DOT
47
55.5
SB TAN
app LOU HO
5
10
PERFECT GOLD
45
54.5
CW ROBERT
P BRAEM
6
11
SWIFT ARROW
45
54.5
TAN SH
V SIVAN
3
12
SHADOW KING
44
54.0
R LINES
A FIEZAN
1
             
 
Scratching
         
 
EASTERN HERO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 1 3/4, 1
No:
.3
6
12
4
Time:1:08.8
Win
12
     
Forecast:12 Forecast Three:305
Place
5
5
26
 
Forecast Four:6225 QPS:4(3-6) 25(3-12) 8(6-12)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9:BROADWAY BILL HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME: 5.55 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
WONDERFUL KID
50
57.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
1
2
RED SCENT
49
56.5
KH NG
app ALEX LEE
7
3
SPARKLING RAINBOW
49
56.5
KC TIANG
A KUMAR
6
4
EASTERN STAR
48
56.0
R LINES
D CHONG
4
5
DEARLY PRECIOUS
47
55.5
YN LIEW
app LOU HO
8
6
D'VINE
47
55.5
P ROSLAN
P BRAEM
2
7
NOTHING TO FEAR
47
55.5
E BREUKELEN
M DJULKIFLI
11
8
SKY ELELMENT
46
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
3
9
OSCAR SUNDAY
45
54.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
9
10
KNIGHT GREG
44
54.0
P ROSLAN
Y AIFY
5
11
TIEN CHING
44
54.0
F NATHAN
A FIEZAN
10
             
 
Scratching
         
 
CASH PARTNERS
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, 3 1/4, head
No:
2
8
6
10
Time:1:09.3
Win
13
     
Forecast:40 Forecast Three:468
Place
5
6
21
 
Forecast Four:944 QPS:14(2-8) 16(2-6) 32(6-8)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com