PENANG OCTOBER/NOVEMBER MEET - 31 OCTOBER 2009

 

going is heavy

 

RACE 1:QUICKSAND HANDICAP MAIDEN 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
KIM WINNER
51
57.0
M SUKRI
app J LIM
15
2
OPAL RUN
47
55.0
ROY ROGERS
K EIRWAN
6
3
PENANG HERO
47
55.0
KC TIANG
SH LEE
11
4
CUT THE QUEUE
42
52.5
CW ROBERT
I AZHAR
13
5
WALK THE LINE
42
52.5
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
10
6
ICEBERG
41
52.0
F MAYNARD
L SOFHAN
14
7
STINGS LEICA BEE
41
52.0
LN DANIS
D CHONG
5
8
SPACE INVADER
37
50.0
P LEE
A KUMAR
12
9
OVERWEENING
36
50.0
LW YEOH
RB WOODWORTH
7
10
DREAM ANGEL
35
50.0
A RAHIM
app J LOW
2
11
SMILES ALL ROUND
31
50.0
KL CHONG
app G MATTHIAS
3
12
WORLD SUPERMAN
30
50.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
1
13
PRIVATE JET
27
50.0
HS LIM
V SIVAN
9
14
FISHING
22
50.0
WONG KF
app K YAZID
8
15
SILENT AGE
12
50.0
CW ROBERT
BN SHAHRUL
4
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BIGNMIGHTY
         
 
GOTSPEED
         
 
VICTORY WILL DO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:neck, 6, 1/2
No:
7
6
11
1
Time:1:17.3
Win
20
     
Forecast:68 Forecast Three:1008
Place
12
23
11
 
Forecast Four:11154 QPS:25(6-7) 9(7-11) 76(6-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: NO REGRETS HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.45 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MIGHTY ACE
35
57.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
7
2
APACHE EAGLE
34
56.5
PS KUMARAN
S ANANDAN
3
3
A HA OBAMA
33
56.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
9
4
MAYO'S DANCER
33
56.0
GN SEET
app ALEX CHEW
6
5
TRUE FRIENDSHIP
29
54.0
K COETZEE
HK LIM
11
6
BABY RUNNER
28
53.5
TAN SH
M DJULKIFLI
16
7
ROYAL CONQUEROR
27
53.0
CW ROBERT
N AZMAN
4
8
MYSTICAL ONE
25
52.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
1
9
NEVERZERO
22
50.5
MC LAM
app J LOW
12
10
FLASH OF LIGHT
20
50.0
LN DANIS
RB WOODWORTH
2
11
LIM'S WONDER
18
50.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
14
12
SOUND EFFECT
18
50.0
E BREUKELEN
SCRATCHED
5
13
FOXY LADY
12
50.0
HS LIM
BN SHAHRUL
8
14
RUN BABY RUN
12
50.0
WONG KF
app M YUSRI
13
15
TITIKILLA
34
56.5
J TAN
SCRATCHED
10
16
OLYMPIC SUN
30
54.5
HS LIM
SCRATCHED
15

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 3, 4 3/4
No:
8
10
1
6
Time:1:16.9
Win
64
     
Forecast:93 Forecast Three:2297
Place
21
20
5
 
Forecast Four:19585 QPS:44(8-10) 28(1-8) 19(1-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3:PEP-C HANDICAP MAIDEN DISTANCE 1700M TIME:2.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
TRIPLE SMILE
48
57.0
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
6
2
THE GAME
46
56.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
5
3
BLESSWITHSTYLE
45
55.5
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
15
4
TWELVE FAIRIES
43
54.5
CW ROBERT
S SANDANA
16
5
DIAMOND SPIRIT
41
53.5
MP THWAITES
C GOON
7
6
DREAM AGAIN
39
52.5
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
19
7
ROYAL KNIGHT
39
52.5
J TAN
K EIRWAN
10
8
SAMUI BEAUTY
39
52,5
MP THWAITES
app G MATTHIAS
18
9
FLAME LILY
36
51.0
S COOK
app S RUZAINI
17
10
ZIGGY STAR
36
51.0
KH NG
KT CHENG
12
11
BLUE CENTRE
34
50.0
S COOK
RB WOODWORTH
4
12
YHANA
24
50.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
3
13
ALISHAN
22
50.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
2
14
WORK WITH ME
15
50.0
CW ROBERT
V SIVAM
14
15
GEEWIN
14
50.0
LN DANIS
S SANI
8
16
BONNINGTON
12
50.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
11
17
RAPID STRIKE
35
50.5
HS LIM
SCRATCHED
9
18
VAN VICTORY
32
50.0
J TAN
SCRATCHED
1
19
CARRY ON BABY
31
50.0
J TAN
SCRATCHED
13
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
SPEED GURU
         
 
ILLUMINATOR
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:12, nose, neck
No:
1
7
4
9
Time:1:52.4
Win
.21
     
Forecast:25 Forecast Three:247
Place
14
15
9
 
Forecast Four:1645 QPS:10(1-7) 11(1-4) 22(4-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4: REWARD HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BLACK SAPPHIRE
35
57.0
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
5
2
MONOPOLY
34
56.5
F MAYNARD
V SIVAN
11
3
SUCCESS FOREVER
34
56.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
1
4
ROYAL BEAUTY
32
55.5
HS LIM
app YS LIM
3
5
CENTURY FORTUNE
31
55.0
E BREUKELEN
app KL LEE
15
6
CHERRY BLOSSOM
31
55.0
P VISUANATHAN
app J NIZAM
14
7
ROYAL GAMBADE
31
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
7
8
CITY MAN
30
54.5
LN DANIS
app S THAI YANG
9
9
COLOUR ISTANA
30
54.5
CW ROBERT
RB WOODWORTH
12
10
GOLDEN MILE
29
54.0
TAN SH
app S RUZAINI
8
11
EASY GOING
28
53.5
SB TAN
A KUMAR
13
12
COME NEAR ME
27
53.0
KP HOY
WK YAN
2
13
MY VALENTINE
27
53.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
4
14
MISS POSH
18
50.0
J TAN
K EIRWAN
10
15
SKY HOCK
13
50.0
NOORDIN
SCRATCHED
6
             
 
Scratching
         
 
THE PILOT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 6, 3/4
No:
12
4
1
9
Time:1:17.8
Win
35
     
Forecast:73 Forecast Three:1786
Place
13
17
19
 
Forecast Four:1432 QPS:23(4-12) 48(1-12) 32(1-4)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: UNAWARE HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
NATURAL ACHIEVER
60
57.0
CW ROBERT
app S MUTAZA
11
2
ANGKI
59
56.5
HS LIM
app CK TAN
2
3
OLYMPIC FLAME
59
56.5
J TAN
app HK CHENG
8
4
PRINCE GOLD
59
56.5
E BREUKELEN
app S RUZAINI
4
5
BE AN ANGEL
58
56.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
9
6
ROLLING KING
57
55.5
J TAN
Y AIFY
7
7
NORTHERN BEAUTY
56
55.0
MP THWAITES
C GOON
5
8
PENANG WARRIOR
55
54.5
KC TIANG
RB WOODWORTH
10
9
SUPER LINK
55
54.5
CW ROBERT
S SANDANA
1
10
SURREAL
55
54.5
F MAYNARD
G COOKSLEY
12
11
TIVOLLI
54
54.0
JB BROGAN
O CHAVEZ
6
12
INTER POLICE
53
53.5
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
13
13
ROYAL KAZAK
53
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
3
             
 
Scratching
         
 
UNFORGETTABLE ONE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, 1 1/2, 2
No:
4
12
6
2
Time:1:30.4
Win
13
     
Forecast:108 Forecast Three:1310
Place
5
25
15
 
Forecast Four:6655 QPS:27(4-12) 10(4-6) 34(6-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: SPORTING PINK HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 2000M TIME:3.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CENTURY ESCORT
60
57.0
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
7
2
WEALTH
59
56.5
CW ROBERTS
app S MUTAZA
3
3
BLACK SUPREME
57
55.5
CW ROBERTS
RB WOODWORTH
8
4
BRAHMS RETURN
56
55.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
4
5
IT'S MY MAGIC
56
55.0
ROY ROGERS
A AUSTIN
5
6
SOVIET SNIPER
56
55.0
R LINES
HK LIM
2
7
LIM'S OCEAN
54
54.0
JB BROGAN
app S RUZAINI
1
8
TRIPLE SIN
53
53.5
YN LIEW
app LL TAI
6
9
BIG STEEL
52
53.0
WONG KF
app M YUSRI
9

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 3/4, 10, 3/4
No:
8
1
4
5
Time:2:12.5
Win
33
     
Forecast:48 Forecast Three:672
Place
9
13
16
 
Forecast Four:9934 QPS:14(1-8) 11(4-8) 21(1-4)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: RAFFLES SQUARE HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 2000M TIME:4.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
COPPERFIELD
34
57.0
J TAN
app S MUTAZA
12
2
CONCRESCENCE
33
56.5
P PEREIRA
O CHAVEZ
10
3
OUR POLLY
32
56.0
ROY ROGERS
K EIRWAN
11
4
EASTERN SUN
30
55.0
M SUKRI
S ANANDAN
13
5
SPEED LION
29
54.5
MC LAM
app J LOW
2
6
SOVEREIGN EXPRESS
27
53.5
WONG KF
HK LIM
6
7
HIDALGO
24
52.0
J TAN
L SOFHAN
8
8
FIRST CROWN
22
51.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
1
9
SHINTARO
22
51.0
PS KUMARAN
app HS GILL
4
10
SUCCESS WINNER
22
51.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
7
11
KING ARRIVE
20
50.0
SB TAN
app S RUZAINI
5
12
ANAK GOMBANG
18
50.0
TAN SH
app J NIZAM
3
13
FUTURE DELIGHT
17
50.0
CW ROBERT
V SIVAN
9
14
SUNSHINE SUNBRIGHT
12
50.0
CW ROBERT
S SANDANA
14
             
 
Scratching
         
 
BRONZINO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:5, 2 3/4, 1/2
No:
3
10
7
4
Time:2:14.0
Win
.37
     
Forecast:94 Forecast Three:1522
Place
18
23
9
 
Forecast Four:3650 QPS:33(3-10) 19(3-7) 49(7-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8:DA MA CAI STAKES TABLE 1 RACE DISTANCE 1100M TIME:4.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
PROFESSIONAL MAN
92
58.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
12
2
LUCKYTING
85
57.0
MP THWAITES
C GOON
1
3
GUY OF WARWICK
82
56.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
6
4
BEAUTY BEAUTY
78
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
13
5
AWESOME MAN
72
53.0
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
5
6
SPEED HONOUR
70
52.0
MC LAM
SCRATCHED
8
7
GREATLY
69
52.0
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
3
8
SARGASSO
66
51.0
A RAHIM
WK YAN
11
9
UP TO YOU
66
51.0
E BREUKELEN
SCRATCHED
4
10
SPEED TIGER
65
51.0
MC LAM
TM WAN
7
11
FIRE KINGDOM
64
50.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
10
12
GOLDEN BORONIA
62
50.0
PK LEONG
RB WOODWORTH
9
13
SUPERB HIGHNESS
64
50.0
J TAN
SCRATCHED
2
             
 
Scratching
         
 
JERAM SPECIAL
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:head, 1 3/4, 1 1/4
No:
1
2
7
11
Time:1:10.7
Win
45
     
Forecast:17 Forecast Three:1939
Place
19
5
63
 
Forecast Four:8190 QPS:10(1-2) 131(1-7) 87(2-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9:WESTERN WONDER HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:5.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
FAST'S TIP
60
57.0
BT LIM
app F TAN
12
2
XIN DONG TYCOON
60
57.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
6
3
WINCHESTER WONDER
59
56.5
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
11
4
SILVER DASH
58
56.0
M SUKRI
S ANANDAN
9
5
WAI KOR
58
56.0
J TAN
RB WOODWORTH
3
6
PENANG PRESTIGE
57
55.5
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
1
7
ONAWINGANDAPRAYER
56
55.0
KH NG
D CHONG
10
8
FORT APACHE
55
54.5
A RAHIM
WK YAN
5
9
RISING
55
54.5
WONG KF
KT CHENG
13
10
BEST HONOUR
54
54.0
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
4
11
REGAL RAINBOW
53
53.5
PK LEONG
BN SHAHRUL
14
12
BIG BEAU
52
53.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
8
13
EQUITY CAPITAL
52
53.0
LW YEOH
C GOON
2
14
TRAM PHAN TRAM
50
52.0
KP HOY
app ALEX VHEW
7
             
 
Scratching
         
 
GOLD CAMEL
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, 1 1/2, 3/4
No:
12
1
5
11
Time:1:31.4
Win
102
     
Forecast:188 Forecast Three:2281
Place
29
9
5
 
Forecast Four:19115 QPS:56(1-12) 40(5-12) 6(1-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 10:BLANCHE NIEGE HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:5.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
THE ABLE ONE
61
57.0
KP HOY
WK YAN
1
2
SIR TIKI
60
56.5
TAN SH
HK LIM
13
3
FOOTBRIDGE
59
56.0
F NATHAN
app S MUTAZA
2
4
ULTIMATE FIGHTER
59
56.0
GN SEET
app ALEX CHEW
7
5
SAMARA
58
55.5
BT LIM
O CHAVEZ
12
6
SMOOTH WINNER
56
54.5
CW ROBERT
app J LIM
5
7
RECIPROCAL
55
54.0
LW YEOH
KT CHENG
10
8
D'MIGHTY ONE
53
53.0
J TAN
C GOON
11
9
JAL SPECIAL
53
53.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
3
10
ROYAL WARRIOR
53
53.0
R LINES
D CHONG
6
11
DESTINY'S DAY
52
52.5
PK LEONG
RB WOODWORTH
9
12
SPEED THUNDER
52
52.5
MC LAM
app J LOW
4
13
ACE ARIZONA
50
51.5
J TAN
SH OH
8
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
GRADUATE BOY
         
 
SURE WE CAN
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:9, 1, neck
No:
1
13
4
5
Time:1:30.3
Win
13
     
Forecast:191 Forecast Three:2554
Place
6
61
24
 
Forecast Four:6203 QPS:15(1-4) 117(4-13) 50(1-13)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com