PENANG OCTOBER/NOVEMBER MEET - 1 NOVEMBER 2009

 

going is heavy

 

RACE 1:MAORI CHIEF HANDICAP MAIDEN DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
RAMSES
54
57.0
HS LIM
app J LIM
10
2
D'MIGHTY WYNN
53
56.5
J TAN
app S SOFIAN
3
3
KEEP FOR TODAY
53
56.5
NOORDIN
A KUMAR
13
4
KIM HONOUR
53
56.5
M SUKRI
C GOON
6
5
PENANG LEGEND
53
56.5
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
8
6
SUPER SPECTRUM
53
56.5
ROY ROGERS
A AUSTIN
5
7
BEST PERFORMER
51
55.5
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
14
8
CROCODILE DUNDEE
51
55.5
WONG KF
KW LEONG
15
9
STAYIWILL
51
55.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
4
10
XIN DONG WARRIOR
51
55.5
J ATN
RB WOODWORTH
12
11
I NEED YOU SO
49
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I AZHAR
7
12
DON'T TOUCH ME
48
54.0
P VISUANATHAN
app J NIZAM
1
13
COPEN HAGEN
45
52.5
JB BROGAN
app S RUZAINI
2
14
BLUE CANYON
40
50.0
A RAHIM
TM WAN
17
15
GENERAL MUSASHI
50
55.0
SH TAN
SCRATCHED
9
16
CENTURY BEAU
50
55.0
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
11
17
COLOURLAND RESORT
49
54.5
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
16

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:9, 3/4, 1 1/4
No:
13
11
5
8
Time:1:16.6
Win
10
     
Forecast:100 Forecast Three:1468
Place
5
49
8
 
Forecast Four:1601 QPS:31(11-13) 20(5-13) 68(5-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: PEGASUS HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.30 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
DANCING GREY
41
59.0
TAN SH
HK LIM
13
2
STAR OF THE PARK
35
56.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
6
3
ADMIRAL ZHENGHO
34
55.5
R LINES
D CHONG
4
4
ARKIN
33
55.0
E BREUKELEN
TM WAN
7
5
E-MOTION
33
55.0
CW ROBERT
S SANDANA
5
6
D'MIGHTY BULL
32
54.5
J TAN
C GOON
11
7
ENCHANTED RIVER
32
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LL TAI
15
8
HELLO N BYE
32
54.5
KC TIANG
S SANI
8
9
CLASSIC GOLD
30
53.5
TAN SH
app S RUZAINI
12
10
SHEN HIN
30
53.5
O SIDEK
app J NIZAM
2
11
GEM ARC
28
52.5
WONG KF
app HS GILL
9
12
INSPIRATION
26
51.5
P VISUANATHAN
app J LOW
1
13
LORD GREG
26
51.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
3
14
HURRICANE SILENCE
21
50.0
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
10
15
RAPID CRUSHING
19
50.0
HS LIM
SCRATCHED
14
             
 
Scratching
         
 
IPOH HARRIER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 1 3/4, neck
No:
10
2
1
14
Time:1:17.1
Win
82
     
Forecast:133 Forecast Three:2670
Place
26
5
11
 
Forecast Four:1509 QPS:29(2-10) 43(1-10) 8(1-2)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: NEVADA HANDICAP CLASS 5 E DISTANCE 2000M TIME:2.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SPICE ISLAND
33
57.0
TAN SH
HK LIM
13
2
LEADING REQUEST
32
56.5
P PEREIRA
app S RUZAINI
3
3
READY TO RUN
32
56.5
JB BROGAN
app J LIM
1
4
TOMOHAWK
30
55.5
NOORDIN
app S MUTAZA
11
5
EXTRA POWER
26
53.5
SB TAN
app CK TAN
8
6
FOREVER HAPPY
26
53.5
KH NG
app A CHEW
5
7
RED COAT
26
53.5
ROY ROGERS
app J LOW
4
8
SKY DRAGON BOAT
26
53.5
M SUKRI
G COOKSlEY
14
9
CONAMOR'E
24
52.5
R LINES
H SAMSIR
9
10
UNLIMITED SPEED
24
52.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
10
11
ZHEN DAO
23
52.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
7
12
NATURAL GOOD
21
51.0
CW ROBERT
C GOON
2
13
MARBLEHEAD
17
50.0
PK LEONG
SH LEE
6
14
PANTHER ARI
12
50.0
J TAN
J CHUAH
12

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/2, 3/4, 1/2
No:
3
4
13
2
Time:2.14.2
Win
51
     
Forecast:126 Forecast Three:4303
Place
20
28
13
 
Forecast Four:5669 QPS:64(3-4) 37(3-13) 67(4-13)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4: SIMULCAST OF TENNO SHO AUTUMN FROM TOKYO JAPAN DISTANCE 2000M TIME:2.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
COSMO BULK
 
58.0
K TABE
M MATSUOKA
1
2
SCREEN HERO
 
58.0
Y SHIKATO
H KITAMURA
2
3
COMPANY
 
58.0
H OTONASHI
N YOKOYAMA
3
4
ADMIRE FUJI
 
58.0
M HASHIDA
C SOUMILLON
4
5
YAMANIN KINGLY
 
58.0
H KAWACHI
Y SHIBAYAMA
5
6
ASAKUSA KINGS
 
58.0
R OKUBO
H SHII
6
7
VODKA
 
58.0
K SUMIL
Y TAKE
7
8
CAPTAIN THULE
 
58.0
H MORI
Y KAWADA
8
9
SAKURA ORION
 
58.0
Y IKEE
S AKIYAMA
9
10
SHINGEN
 
58.0
H TODA
S FUJITA
10
11
SMILE JACK
 
58.0
S KOBIYAMA
K MIURA
11
12
DREAM JOURNEY
 
58.0
Y IKEE
K IKEZOE
12
13
MATSURIDA GOGH
 
58.0
S KUNIEDA
M EBINA
13
14
SAKURA MEGA WONDER
 
58.0
Y TOMOMICHI
Y FUKUNAGA
14
15
OKEN BRUCE LEE
 
58.0
H OTONASHI
H UCHIDA
15
16
HOKKO PAS DE CHAT
 
58.0
A MURUYAMA
Y IWATA
16
17
EISHIN DEPUTY
 
58.0
A NOMOTO
K TOSAKI
17
18
AIR SHADY
 
58.0
M ITO
H GOTO
18

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, neck, 3
No:
3
2
7
15
Time:1:57.2
Win
50
     
Forecast:396 Forecast Three:2281
Place
15
52
9
 
Forecast Four:2322 QPS:71(2-3) 7(3-&) 50(2-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: RIVER CLOUD STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.05 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BIG SNAIL
41
56.5
J TAN
Y AIFY
4
2
LOVELY ZAVATA
0
55.0
J TAN
app HK CHENG
13
3
TERROR
43
52.0
R LINES
app J NIZAM
5
4
GIVE ME CHANCE
39
52.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
9
5
GERUASIO
0
52.0
J TAN
L SOFHAN
14
6
HAPPY SURPRISER
0
52.0
KC TIANG
S SANI
12
7
KIRI KANAN
0
52.0
LW YEOH
SCRATCHED
7
8
SALUTE THE BOSS
0
52.0
KL CHONG
RB WOODWORTH
11
9
SPEED ULTRAMAN
0
52.0
MC LAM
TM WAN
10
10
SUPREME STAR
0
52.0
KC TIANG
HK LIM
6
11
TEN TEN LAI
0
52.0
LW YEOH
app S RUZAINI
8
12
THE GOLDEN PATH
0
52.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
1
13
TRIPLE WANG
0
52.0
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
2
14
TIENJUN WARRIOR
0
48.0
KC TIANG
app J LOW
3
             
 
Scratching
         
 
BEST QUALITY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 3 1/4, 3/4
No:
8
12
11
14
Time:1:32.3
Win
14
     
Forecast:163 Forecast Three:1487
Place
5
73
24
 
Forecast Four:8663 QPS:36(8-12) 19(8-11) 57(11-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: DA MA CAI STAKES TABLE 1 RACE DISTANCE 1100M TIME:3.35 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
EMIT TIME
92
58.0
TAN SH
HK LIM
5
2
SPEED RANGER
92
58.0
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
9
3
BRECKENRIDGE
84
57.0
R LINES
A AUSTIN
12
4
ACE EMPEROR
82
56.0
E BREUKELEN
app KL LEE
7
5
JAL TREASURE
79
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
G COOKSLEY
6
6
KIM EMMA
78
55.0
M SUKRI
app J LOW
10
7
DE NADA
70
52.0
P LEE
app G MATTHIAS
8
8
FLYING MELANG
69
52.0
KH NG
KW LEONG
2
9
HELIUM
68
52.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
11
10
FLYING HORSE
66
51.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
13
11
MY HURRICANE
66
51.0
P LEE
A KUMAR
15
12
ENDLESS LAUGHTER
63
50.0
KP HOY
app A CHEW
1
13
ARION
66
51.0
J TAN
SCRATCHED
3
14
BLESS YEAR
64
50.0
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
4
15
SPEED KNIGHT
63
50.0
MC LAM
SCRATCHED
14

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 1 3/4, 3 3/4
No:
9
7
6
12
Time:1:09.3
Win
61
     
Forecast:118 Forecast Three:1260
Place
17
22
5
 
Forecast Four:3155 QPS:28(7-9) 11(6-9) 16(6-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: RITA RIO STAKES TABLE 1 RACE DISTANCE 1700M TIME:4.05 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
POWER FOR GLORY
 
59.0
JB BROGAN
G COOKSLEY
3
2
ZANKEL
87
58.0
P PEREIRA
app S MUTAZA
7
3
MAGICAL CIGAR
79
55.0
J TAN
app HK CHENG
5
4
MAGICARDO
75
54.0
M SUKRI
app S RUZAINI
1
5
ROYAL GALLOPER
73
53.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
9
6
EASTERN PALACE
71
53.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
2
7
NINETYFIVE SEAL
69
52.0
YN LIEW
K EIRWAN
6
8
SUPER LAD
67
51.0
LN DANIS
RB WOODWORTH
4
9
BIG SHOT
63
50.0
PK LEONG
S SALEE
8
10
BEST FRIEND
62
50.0
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
10

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2, 4 1/4, 4
No:
1
8
5
6
Time:1:49.3
Win
16
     
Forecast:28 Forecast Three:235
Place
5
19
18
 
Forecast Four:2016 QPS:9(1-8) 8(1-5) 9(5-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8: BOOBEROI STAKES TABLE 1 RACE DISTANCE 1700M TIME:4.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
FREE SPIRIT
122
60.0
KL CHONG
K OH
1
2
JUG FULL
95
58.0
GN SEET
app J LOW
8
3
NO EXCUSE
80
56.0
F MAYNARD
G COOKSLEY
11
4
MAHAKAYA
76
54.0
KP HOY
A AUSTIN
7
5
RAUL
74
54.0
E BREUKELEN
app YS LIM
6
6
RISE TO STARDOM
71
53.0
NOORDIN
I AZHAR
9
7
BIG RED POINT
67
51.0
KC TIANG
RB WOODWORTH
10
8
ONLY ONE
66
51.0
WONG KF
KT CHENG
4
9
POWER FOR SUCCESS
66
51.0
ROY ROGERS
app S RUZAINI
5
10
MEXBOROUGH LADD
64
50.0
GN SEET
S SALEE
2
11
BAMBAAZON
62
50.0
PK LEONG
K EIRWAN
3

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, 2 1/2, 1 1/4
No:
5
7
2
11
Time:1:50.8
Win
47
     
Forecast:33 Forecast Three:674
Place
15
9
11
 
Forecast Four:3422 QPS:13(5-7) 24(2-5) 14(2-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9: PORT STAR HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:5.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
JERAM COLOUR
61
57.0
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
6
2
BIG DAWN
59
56.0
KC TIANG
K EIRWAN
1
3
SINAR HARAPAN
59
56.0
O SIDEK
S SALEE
5
4
SAFETY FIRST
58
55.5
LW YEOH
RB WOODWORTH
10
5
YHARO
57
55.0
J TAN
app HK CHENG
4
6
DREAM LEADER
55
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app S RUZAINI
7
7
HAPPY TEAM
55
54.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
9
8
EAGLE
54
53.5
CW ROBERT
app J LIM
2
9
KING RUFUS
53
53.0
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
11
10
SPEED HORSE
52
52.5
MC LAM
TM WAN
8
11
VIVA AMOUR
52
52.5
MP THWAITES
app J LOW
3
12
D'MIGHTY KOP
51
52.0
J TAN
app S THAI YANG
12
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
PADDY MAC
         
 
GRAND PRIZE
         
 
HOT EGO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, 2, 1/2
No:
4
2
6
8
Time:1:29.3
Win
79
     
Forecast:61 Forecast Three:1067
Place
25
5
24
  QPS:20(2-4) 45(4-6) 21(2-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 10: RUBBER EXPORTER HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:5.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BLACK GENIUS
61
57.0
KC TIANG
WK YAN
9
2
SHANGHAI SAM
59
56.0
J TAN
L SOFHAN
10
3
KAKA
58
55.5
LW YEOH
RB WOODWORTH
1
4
TRIPLE SOUND
56
54.5
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
5
5
EMPEROR POWER
55
54.0
TAN SH
SCRATCHED
7
6
MY DIAMOND
55
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I AZHAR
4
7
UNDER THE RADAR
55
54.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
11
8
MAXI MARINE
54
53.5
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
3
9
PANIC ATTACK
53
53.0
JB BROGAN
app J LOW
8
10
SMILING MELANG
52
52.5
CW ROBERT
app H MOHD
2
11
BLESSWITHTALENT
51
52.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
NICE SCENERY
         
 
KITTYHAWK
         
 
TOP COOL
         
 
BEST WRESTLER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, 1/2, 1 1/4
No:
6
3
1
11
Time:1:30.0
Win
12
     
Forecast:14 Forecast Three:96
Place
5
11
9
 
Forecast Four:1850 QPS:6(3-6) 8(1-6) 7(1-3)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com