PENANG OCTOBER MEETING - 10 OCTOBER 2010

RACES ARE HELD AT SELANGOR TURF CLUB

 

 

RACE 1: STAR WHISTLER HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.15 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BEE BEE STAR
33
57.0
LW YEOH
A KUMAR
13
2
BLUE CENTRE
33
57.0
S COOK
app S RUZAINI
6
3
LORD GREG
31
56.0
CW ROBERT
L SOFHAN
9
4
MAN WITH HONOUR
30
55.5
KC TIANG
Y AIFY
10
5
MARVELLOUS PRESENT
29
55.0
CW ROBERT
R WOODWORTH
11
6
MIGHTY ACE
29
55.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
12
7
FOND MEMORY
28
54.5
PS KUMARAN
J LOW
4
8
FISHING
27
54.0
KH NG
M YUSRI
5
9
TRUE FRIENDSHIP
26
53.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
1
10
BIG WHEEL
24
53.5
J TAN
SH LEE
3
11
BON VOYAGE
23
52.0
GN SEET
app ALEX CHEW
8
12
PEGASUS ROYAL
21
51.0
CW ROBERT
V SIVAN
7
13
VICTORY WILL DO
20
50.5
T GILLESPIE
I SAIFUDIN
2
             
 
Scratching
         
 
CITY HERO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, head, head
No:
12
3
11
6
Time:1:12.0
Win
42
     
Forecast:869 Forecast Three:11517
Place
11
44
14
 
Forecast Four:3691 QPS:248 (3-12) 49 (11-12) 310 (3-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2:PETITE MADEMOISELLE HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BEE SIXTY FIVE
49
57.0
JH TAN
app HK CHENG
8
2
KEEP AHEAD
49
57.0
NOORDIN
app S MUTAZA
4
3
SPARKLING RAINBOW
49
57.0
J TAN
C GOON
9
4
DLEWIS
47
56.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
6
5
GRAVY TIME
47
56.0
J BRINK
O CHAVEZ
1
6
LET'SGO GETGOLD
47
56.0
TAN SH
S SANI
3
7
MERSING
47
56.0
S COOK
BN SHAHRUL
10
8
ROYAL SPRINT
47
56.0
O SIDEK
J DE SOUZA
11
9
DANCING GREY
46
55.5
KH NG
V SIVAN
13
10
TOWER OF STRENGTH
46
55.5
PS KUMARAN
I SAIFUDIN
5
11
RUMOURS
45
55.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
2
12
TOMMALOMS
45
55.0
E BREUKELEN
app K YAZID
12
13
I AGREE
44
54.5
LW YEOH
R WOODWORTH
7
             
 
Scratching
         
 
ROYAL JOY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:head, 1 1/4, short head
No:
10
5
11
6
Time:1:11.0
Win
9
     
Forecast:15 Forecast Three:404
Place
5
21
18
 
Forecast Four:4255 QPS:4 (5-10) 18 (10-11) 18 (5-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3:OUR BRYSA STAKES (RESTRICTED MAIDEN) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
TOP CAT
0
57.0
BT LIM
R WOODWORTH
9
2
BA BA RICH
0
52.0
YN LIEW
S SALEE
12
3
BUKIT SINGA
0
52.0
A RAHIM
app A NAWAWI
15
4
EASY STRIKE
0
52.0
KC TIANG
J DE SOUZA
4
5
FLYING SPEED
0
52.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
10
6
GLUTINOUS KID
0
52.0
P VISUANATHAN
app S RUZAINI
11
7
JUST LET GO
0
52.0
P VISUANATHAN
app S MUTAZA
8
8
LA NIEVES
0
52.0
BT LIM
L SOFHAN
6
9
LUO
0
52.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
16
10
NEGOTIABLE
0
52.0
KL CHONG
app KM LAI
5
11
NEW GREEN WOOD
0
52.0
A RAHIM
J LOW
17
12
ROYAL LAWYER
0
52.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
1
13
SUREWINWAN
0
52.0
P VISUANATHAN
BN SHAHRUL
14
14
TRULLISTRONG
0
52.0
KL CHONG
app K YAZID
7
15
WON'T STOP
0
52.0
A RAHIM
SH LEE
3
16
NINE TEN
0
50.5
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
13
17
TUBAY
0
52.0
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
2

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:4 3/4, 1/2, 1
No:
12
5
16
7
Time:1:24.0
Win
8
     
Forecast:30 Forecast Three:276
Place
5
17
14
 
Forecast Four:1460 QPS:15 (5-12) 9 (12-16) 39 (5-16)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4: TIMBER LASS HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
JOINT EFFORT
49
57.0
TAN SH
app S RUZAINI
2
2
SECRETARIAT PRINCE
49
57.0
MP THWAITES
J DE SOUZA
8
3
MAYO'S DANCER
48
56.5
SB TAN
I SAIFUDIN
4
4
ROYAL BEST
48
56.5
J TAN
C GOON
6
5
BRILLIANT TYCOON
47
56.0
PS KUMARAN
app HS GILL
7
6
GOLDEN SPEED
47
56.0
LW YEOH
J LOW
13
7
NOBLE ONE
47
56.0
KP HOY
app ALEX CHEW
9
8
BEST HONOUR
46
55.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
11
9
KRISTHUNDER
46
55.5
BT LIM
R WOODWORTH
12
10
TRUE PARADISE
46
55.5
F NATHAN
L SOFHAN
5
11
MAGIC SMILEY
45
55.0
GN SEET
KT CHENG
3
12
REICHSMARK
45
55.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
1
13
ALL GOOD
44
54.5
J TAN
S SANI
14
14
CROCODILE DUNDEE
43
54.0
WONG KF
KW LEONG
10

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, 2 1/2, 2
No:
1
12
2
10
Time:1:22.0
Win
26
     
Forecast:18 Forecast Three:97
Place
16
6
13
 
Forecast Four:472 QPS:7 (1-12) 7 (1-2) 7 (2-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5:SIR ARGENT HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CANDY MAN
49
57.0
MP THWAITES
J DE SOUZA
4
2
GOLDEN TIMES
49
57.0
KC TIANG
app S RUZAINI
15
3
HAPPY & SMILE
49
57.0
J TAN
S SANI
3
4
IT'S TERRIFIC
49
57.0
SB TAN
app HK CHENG
5
5
NIGHT SHADOW
49
57.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
9
6
TIGER CAPTAIN
48
56.5
LW YEOH
R WOODWORTH
12
7
ELECTRIFYING
47
56.0
E BREUKELEN
ALEX LEE
7
8
WELL DONE
47
56.0
F NATHAN
app J NIZAM
1
9
FOR KEEPS
45
55.0
NOORDIN
S SALEE
10
10
LUCKY FUND
45
55.0
HS LIM
KW LEONG
2
11
READY TO GO
45
55.0
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
11
12
REGAL KNIGHT
45
55.0
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
13
13
SIMPLY HONOUR
45
55.0
GN SEET
app SC LIEW
8
14
TWELVE FAIRIES
45
55.0
CW ROBERT
SH LEE
6
15
SINAR SURIA
44
54.5
O SIDEK
I SAIFUDIN
14

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:5 3/4, 2 1/2, 1 1/4
No:
3
4
5
14
Time:1:23.0
Win
10
     
Forecast:53 Forecast Three:447
Place
5
23
6
 
Forecast Four:2144 QPS:19 (3-4) 9 (3-5) 31 (4-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: RETUSA HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1600M TIME:3.50 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SINAR PERMATA
33
57.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
10
2
TWO OF SPADE
30
55.5
J TAN
C GOON
6
3
LEADING LEAGUE
29
55.0
JH TAN
L SOFHAN
8
4
INTER DANCER
28
54.5
J BRINK
R WOODWORTH
11
5
ABALONE
25
53.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
3
6
FABULOUS GEM
25
53.0
CW ROBERT
app S MUTAZA
7
7
BONBON WIN
24
52.5
R LINES
app K YAZID
2
8
FIRST LADY
24
52.5
JB BROGAN
S SANI
9
9
XAVIER
23
52.0
LW YEOH
J DE SOUZA
1
10
JOKER CHAMPION
22
51.5
CW ROBERT
app HK CHENG
12
11
UP AHEAD
21
51.0
KP HOY
J LOW
13
12
MAGIC EIGHT
19
50.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
4
13
OLYMPIC SUN
16
50.0
HS LIM
app SS VANAN
5
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
ROYAL PARADE
         
 
RUSSELL
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 1/2, 1 1/4
No:
2
11
12
4
Time:1:38.0
Win
208
     
Forecast:167 Forecast Three:6130
Place
42
13
6
 
Forecast Four:9658 QPS:63 (2-11) 52 (2-12) 11 (11-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7:DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1600M TIME:4.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
JERAM DELIGHT
74
57.0
LW YEOH
I SAIFUDIN
8
2
CITY STAR
72
56.0
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
9
3
PRINCE GOLD
71
55.5
NOORDIN
app HK CHENG
13
4
MIGHTY THREE RING
70
55.0
LW YEOH
app SS VANAN
14
5
ROYAL GALLOPER
69
54.5
PS KUMARAN
S ANANDAN
5
6
FOOTBRIDGE
66
53.0
F NATHAN
J LOW
10
7
ISNOTTHEPRICE
66
53.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
1
8
FLYING CAT
65
52.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
6
9
LEE'S FIGHTER
65
52.5
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
3
10
ASLAN
63
51.5
O SIDEK
app S RUZAINI
7
11
STREETWING
62
51.0
E BREUKELEN
O CHAVEZ
12
12
CENTURY ESCORT
61
50.5
KC TIANG
R WOODWORTH
2
13
FANTASTIC GIFT
60
50.0
M SUKRI
V SIVAN
11
14
AMARONE
58
50.0
A SELVARATNAM
J DE SOUZA
4

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:short head, 1 3/4, 1/2
No:
8
12
6
14
Time:1:37.0
Win
28
     
Forecast:126 Forecast Three:3000
Place
8
41
22
 
Forecast Four:3077 QPS:113 (8-12) 19 (6-8) 100 (6-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8: SPARTAN HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.55 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CELINE STAR
72
57.5
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
13
2
LINE ACCOUNT
71
57.0
MP THWAITES
C GOON
12
3
ATMOSPHERE
66
54.5
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
7
4
WINCHESTER WONDER
65
54.0
T GILLESPIE
V SIVAN
5
5
ANDREW'S GOLD
64
53.5
E BREUKELEN
I SAIFUDIN
10
6
LIGHTNINGOFMALAYA
62
52.5
KC TIANG
app JACKY LIM
3
7
THE REAL THING
62
52.5
R LINES
app K YAZID
6
8
EASTERN BABY
61
52.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
11
9
SPEED KNIGHT
59
51.0
NOORDIN
J LOW
9
10
ASIAN CLASSIC
58
50.5
JH TAN
J DE SOUZA
2
11
IT'SINTHEHEART
58
50.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
1
12
OSEBERG GOLD
58
50.5
M SUKRI
O CHAVEZ
8
13
COLOURLAND PRESTIGE
57
50.0
CW ROBERT
SH OH
4

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2, neck, 3/4
No:
10
4
6
3
Time:1:10.0
Win
24
     
Forecast:53 Forecast Three:3807
Place
6
11
29
 
Forecast Four:2973 QPS:12 (4-10) 65 (6-10) 67 (4-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9:PARAMATTA HANDICAP CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
HUMBLE PRINCE
73
58.0
PK LEONG
M DJULKIFLI
8
2
CENTURY LORD
71
57.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
2
3
LUCKY BEAUTY
67
55.0
T GILLESPIE
S SALEE
13
4
SUMMER PRESTIGE
64
53.5
M SUKRI
J LOW
1
5
ROCKET ELITE
62
52.5
P LEE
app SS VANAN
8
6
CHASE THE DREAM
61
52.0
PS KUMARAN
SH LEE
4
7
FOX COMMAND
60
51.5
BT LIM
I SAIFUDIN
5
8
BUKIT TINGGI
59
51.0
LW YEOH
app A NAWAWI
9
9
HUNGARIAN
58
50.5
A SELVARATNAM
J DE SOUZA
7
10
VIVA AMOUR
58
50.5
MP THWAITES
H SAMSIR
11
11
DAYTONA
57
50.0
T GILLESPIE
R WOODWORTH
10
12
THARA
57
50.0
J TAN
S SANI
3
13
TRACK CHAMP
57
50.0
JH TAN
Y AIFY
12

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, short head, 3/4
No:
4
8
11
6
Time:1:11.0
Win
19
     
Forecast:19 Forecast Three:164
Place
6
5
5
 
Forecast Four:314 QPS:5 (4-8) 7 (4-11) 9 (8-11)

RACE VIDEO

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com