PENANG SPRINT TROPHY MEET - 22 August 2009

 

going is heavy

 

RACE 1:TUA PWAR HANDICAP MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CUT THE QUEUE
44
57.0
CW ROBERT
R BURNETT
11
2
SHALL WE TALK
43
56.5
KC TIANG
MW TEH
2
3
ENJOY THE RIDE
42
56.0
SB TAN
app I RAZIF
5
4
QUICK FIX
39
54.5
E BREUKELEN
app ALEX LEE
12
5
GRAND PEAK
37
53.5
E BREUKELEN
app S THAI YANG
10
6
NEW HOPE
37
53.5
K COETZEE
HK LIM
7
7
SMILES ALL ROUND
37
53.5
KL CHONG
SH LEE
13
8
DANCING GREY
36
53.0
TAN SH
V SIVAN
3
9
POWER N WIN
28
50.0
PK LEONG
S SALEE
1
10
COLOUR ISTANA
28
50.0
CW ROBERT
RB WOODWORTH
4
11
FISHING
25
50.0
WONG KF
TM WAN
9
12
IRON MAN
24
50.0
HS LIM
I SAIFUDIN
6
13
JOKER WONDER
16
50.0
KH NG
app HS GILL
8
             
 
Scratching
         
 
PIRATE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, 3, 1/2
No:
10
8
9
2
Time:1:32.0
Win
105
     
Forecast:155 Forecast Three:823
Place
30
31
6
 
Forecast Four:939 QPS:46(8-10) 20(9-10) 21(8-9)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: MELBOURNE HOPE HANDICAP MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BEAUTIFUL SPRING
53
57.0
KP HOY
app ALEX LEE
1
2
CONFABULOUS
53
57.0
P PEREIRA
P V'KANNU
6
3
NEWEST RANCHO
53
57.0
E BREUKELEN
BN SHAHRUL
8
4
SPEED BATMAN
53
57.0
MC LAM
TM WAN
12
5
BEST OF TIME
50
55.5
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
10
6
BLAZING BLAIR
46
53.5
ROY ROGERS
app K EIRWAN
5
7
BUOYANT
45
53.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
3
8
TRIPLE DASH
44
52.5
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
7
9
BLUEGRASS DANCER
41
51.0
WONG KF
HK LIM
9
10
ROYAL KNIGHT
40
50.5
J TAN
RB WOODWORTH
4
11
DRAGON IN JULY
39
50.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
11
12
BEST RECRUIT
37
50.0
KH NG
V SIVAN
2
             
 
Scratching
         
 
CAPRICORN STAR
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3, 5, 1 1/4
No:
8
5
10
3
Time:1:32.7
Win
47
     
Forecast:26 Forecast Three:1474
Place
16
5
16
 
Forecast Four:637 QPS:8(5-8) 31(8-10) 18(5-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: MASTERPIECE HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:2.30 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SPEED LION
34
57.0
MC LAM
app J LOW
8
2
MYTH OF RACING
33
56.5
NOORDIN
P V'KANNU
16
3
NATURAL PERFORMER
33
56.5
CW ROBERT
P BRAEM
12
4
WING AURA
32
56.0
O SIDEK
WK YAN
10
5
BIG WHEEL
31
55.5
KC TIANG
app K EIRWAN
4
6
ESTEEM
29
54.5
K COETZEE
RB WOODWORTH
3
7
LIM'S DYNAMITE
27
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
5
8
POLAR EXPRESS
27
53.5
P SELVARKUMARAN
MW TEH
9
9
JERAM SUPER
26
53.0
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
2
10
EASTERN SUN
24
52.0
M SUKRI
S ANANDAN
11
11
MIGHTY RULER
24
52.0
HS LIM
app M YUSRI
14
12
SUPER EXPRESS
24
52.0
J TAN
HK LIM
1
13
TRIPLE WONDER
23
51.5
E BREUKELEN
SH LEE
13
14
HURRICANE SILENCE
21
50.5
P LEE
app HS GILL
6
15
LORD GREG
20
50.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
7
16
EXTRA POWER
19
50.0
SB TAN
I SAIFUDIN
15

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, 10, 1 1/4
No:
12
10
.3
7
Time:1:53.3
Win
10
     
Forecast:36 Forecast Three:1119
Place
5
22
11
 
Forecast Four:2351 QPS:11(10-12) 13(3-12) 62(3-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4: MOVIE HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:3.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
OUR POLLY
35
57.0
ROY ROGERS
app K EIRWAN
3
2
DANCE WITH HONOUR
34
56.5
KC TIANG
KT CHENG
1
3
BLACK SAPPHIRE
33
56.0
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
11
4
LORD JACK
33
56.0
KP HOY
WK YAN
14
5
ROLLING HIGH
33
56.0
K COETZEE
H SAMSIR
7
6
ABALONE
31
55.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
15
7
MIGHTY ACE
31
55.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
6
8
TRIPLE ACES
29
54.0
MP THWAITES
RB WOODWORTH
5
9
UNLIMITED SPEED
29
54.0
K COETZEE
HK LIM
12
10
KIPO
28
53.5
A RAHIM
SH LEE
10
11
FIRST CROWN
27
53.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
2
12
JOKER ACE
26
52.5
KH NG
app HS GILL
4
13
FEARLESS LEADER
24
51.5
JB BROGAN
P V'KANNU
13
14
SOVEREIGN EXPRESS
24
51.5
WONG KF
KW LEONG
9
15
WORK WITH ME
21
50.0
CW ROBERT
app A NAWAWI
8
             
 
Scratching
         
 
SHINTARO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:short head, 9, 6 1/4
No:
5
4
1
.14
Time:1:53.6
Win
39
     
Forecast:190 Forecast Three:5610
Place
13
33
.48
 
Forecast Four:2202 QPS:78(4-5) 62(1-5) 341(1-4)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: RA LI HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:3.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BOOMER CAPITAL
29
57.0
LN DANIS
E ASLAM
6
2
SECRET ATTIRE
28
56.5
JB BROGAN
P V'KANNU
7
3
PONY EXPRESS
27
56.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
4
4
ROMANTIC SCHOLAR
27
56.0
J TAN
app K EIRWAN
9
5
HISHAHITO
26
55.5
PK LEONG
S JOHN
3
6
NEVERZERO
26
55.5
MC LAM
app J LOW
10
7
FUTURE DELIGHT
23
54.0
CW ROBERT
P BRAEM
8
8
THE PILOT
19
52.0
S COOK
J CHUAH
2
9
FOXY LADY
14
50.0
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
1
10
TOMOHAWK MISSILE
12
50.0
K COETZEE
app CK TAN
5
             
 
Scratching
         
 
GALLANT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 3/4, 3 1/4, 1 1/2
No:
1
10
2
8
Time:1:11.6
Win
9
     
Forecast:12 Forecast Three:125
Place
5
11
16
 
Forecast Four:582 QPS:4(1-10) 10(1-2) 17(2-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6:DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:4.05 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
DE NADA
70
57.0
P LEE
app S MUTAZA
11
2
HELIUM
70
57.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
16
3
ARION
68
56.0
J TAN
app HK CHENG
7
4
SPEEDIHAVE
68
56.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
8
5
SPEED TIGER
67
55.5
MC LAM
TM WAN
14
6
LABYRINTHOFWEALTH
66
55.0
KL CHONG
P V'KANNU
2
7
MY HURRICANE
66
55.0
P LEE
V SIVAN
3
8
SWIFT STRONG
64
54.0
M SUKRI
P BRAEM
6
9
ENDLESS LAUGHTER
63
53.5
KP HOY
WK YAN
5
10
WINDFALL
63
53.5
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
4
11
JERAM FAITHFUL
61
52.5
F MAYNARD
I SAIFUDIN
12
12
ULTIMATE FIGHTER
59
51.5
GN SEET
SCRATCHED
9
13
CENTURY LORD
66
55.0
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
1
14
BLESS YEAR
65
54.5
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
10
15
SPEED KNIGHT
65
54.5
MC LAM
SCRATCHED
15
16
BLACK GENIUS
61
52.5
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
13

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/2, 1 1/4, 3
No:
2
9
11
6
Time:1:11.4
Win
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

NOTE: A FALSE START HAS BEEN DECLARED IN RACE 6. ALL BETS WILL BE REFUNDED.

 

RACE 7:NSF CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:4.35 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CLASSIC HERO
46
57.5
P LEE
SCRATCHED
6
2
CARRIBEAN SEA
41
55.0
F NATHAN
C GOON
2
3
GOLDEN GOLD
41
55.0
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
15
4
TURF SPEC
41
55.0
TAN SH
HK LIM
13
5
TRIPLE COIN
39
54.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
10
6
MUTIARA MIEKO
38
53.5
CW ROBERT
V SIVAN
7
7
TORNADO ALERT
38
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
5
8
HELLO N BYE
36
52.5
KC TIANG
MW TEH
14
9
MAGIC OF SUCCESS
36
52.5
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
12
10
GAMBADE'S BEAUTY
31
50.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
1
11
JERANTUT HILLS
30
50.0
YN LIEW
SCRATCHED
8
12
HERO VIN
25
50.0
SB TAN
I SAIFUDIN
11
13
MISS POSH
20
50.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
9
14
GEEWIN
16
50.0
LN DANIS
BN SHAHRUL
4
15
SILENT AGE
12
50.0
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
3
 
         
 
Scratching
         
 
KEEP RISING
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/2, 6 3/4, 3 1/2
No:
12
9
10
5
Time:1:20.3
Win
90
     
Forecast:40 Forecast Three:847
Place
21
5
12
 
Forecast Four:3566 QPS:14(9-12) 35(10-12) 8(9-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8: SPITFIRE HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.05 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SPEEDY CLOUDS
61
57.0
K COETZEE
HK LIM
13
2
SHANGHAI SAM
59
56.0
J TAN
app HK CHENG
6
3
ACE ARIZONA
56
54.5
J TAN
app K EIRWAN
10
4
TOP COOL
56
54.5
E BREUKELEN
R BURNETT
4
5
EASTERN ACE
55
54.0
KC HAH
RB WOODWORTH
5
6
TRUSTED FRIEND
55
54.0
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
3
7
JUST STEEL
54
53.5
A RAHIM
I SAIFUDIN
12
8
CHEEK TO CHEEK
53
53.0
GN SEET
KT CHENG
9
9
I NEED YOU SO
53
53.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
11
10
ROYAL ZEST
53
53.0
F MAYNARD
P BRAEM
8
11
SPEED WANG
53
53.0
MC LAM
app J LOW
1
12
TRAM PHAN TRAM
53
53.0
KP HOY
WK YAN
7
13
SHADOW KING
52
52.5
R LINES
D CHONG
2
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
E-MISSION
         
 
LION"S ROAR
         
 
KRISTHUNDER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, nose, 2 1/2
No:
11
4
2
12
Time:1:18.5
Win
46
     
Forecast:203 Forecast Three:3662
Place
9
15
11
 
Forecast Four:4082 QPS:37(4-11) 41(2-11) 18(2-4)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9:SUGAR BUSH HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME: 5.35 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SINAR BINTANG
61
57.0
O SIDEK
E ASLAM
4
2
JAZZMINT DELIGHT
59
56.0
WONG KF
app K YAZID
7
3
UNIVERSAL HERO
58
55.5
TAN SH
app S MUTAZA
2
4
ARCTIC SUNRISE
56
54.5
J TAN
SCRATCHED
15
5
LUCKY PLAYER
56
54.5
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
1
6
PANIC ATTACK
56
54.5
JB BROGAN
app J LOW
3
7
TABLE TALK
56
54.5
NOORDIN
app A NAWAWI
9
8
ONE AND ONLY
55
54.0
K COETZEE
WK YAN
6
9
D'MIGHTY VENETIAN
54
53.5
J TAN
HK LIM
11
10
EASTERN SCORPION
54
53.5
R LINES
V SIVAN
8
11
NATURAL ACHIEVER
54
53.5
CW ROBERT
TM WAN
10
12
BLUE TOSCA
53
53.0
GN SEET
app HS GILL
13
13
PRINCE GOLD
53
53.0
E BREUKELEN
D CHONG
12
14
SAKIMA
53
53.0
BT LIM
app S THAI YANG
16
15
ACE ALLTHEWAY
52
52.5
R LINES
RB WOODWORTH
14
16
THUNDER CLAP
52
52.5
LN DANIS
SCRATCHED
5

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:10, 5, short head
No:
1
10
12
11
Time:1:17.3
Win
16
     
Forecast:51 Forecast Three:2003
Place
5
19
97
 
Forecast Four:2615 QPS:23(1-10) 163(1-12) 102(10-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com