PENANG SPRINT TROPHY MEET - 23 August 2009

 

going is heavy

RACE 2 TO RACE 10 ARE ABANDONED DUE TO ADVERSE TRACK CONDITIONS

 

RACE 1: AJNOS HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
JERAM FIRE
25
57.0
A RAHIM
app J LOW
5
2
NATURAL GOOD
25
57.0
CW ROBERT
C GOON
8
3
SUCCESS WINNER
22
55.5
K COETZEE
D CHONG
15
4
SPEEDY HERO
20
54.5
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
1
5
STAY THE CAUSE
19
54.0
TAN SH
HK LIM
7
6
VERY POWERFUL
18
53.5
SB TAN
app I RAZIF
13
7
JUST LIKE TIGER
15
52.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
9
8
BONNINGTON
14
51.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
6
9
PANTHER ARI
12
50.5
J TAN
RB WOODWORTH
11
10
SIR GREG
12
50.5
J TAN
Y AIFY
3
11
SKY HOCK
12
50.5
NOORDIN
P V'KANNU
10
12
SPECIAL WARRIOR
12
60.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
12
13
SUNSHINE SUNBRIGHT
12
50.5
CW ROBERT
app A NAWAWI
14
14
TINKER BELL
12
50.5
HS LIM
J CHUAH
4
15
WORLD CRUISES
12
50.5
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
2

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:5 1/4, 4 3/4, 2 1/4
No:
1
6
4
8
Time:1:59.5
Win
18
     
Forecast:78 Forecast Three:1387
Place
6
18
31
 
Forecast Four:3899 QPS:19(1-6) 51(1-4) 48(4-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: THANK YOU HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
WEALTH
61
57.0
CW ROBERT
P BRAEM
8
2
BRAHIMS RETURN
56
54.5
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
6
3
ELECTRIFYING
56
54.5
NOORDIN
app H MOHD
3
4
ROYAL JET
56
54.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
10
5
SINAR KEMBALI
56
54.5
O SIDEK
SCRATCHED
7
6
CENTURY ESCORT
55
54.0
KC TIANG
app K EIRWAN
12
7
CITY VISION
55
54.0
O SIDEK
WK YAN
13
8
COPPOLA
55
54.0
S COOK
RB WOODWORTH
4
9
WICHITA
55
54.0
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
1
10
SAINT ARC
53
53.0
SB TAN
app I RAZIF
11
11
NO COMMENT
52
52.5
LW YEOH
KT CHENG
5
12
SIR TIKI
52
52.5
TAN SH
SCRATCHED
9
13
TRIPLE SIN
52
52.5
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
2
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BIG RED POINT
         
 
BULL TERRIER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
.
.
.
.
Time:
Win
.
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

RACE 3:AL RASHID HANDICAP MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
COLOURLAND RESORT
53
57.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
13
2
FOORBRIDGE
53
57.0
F NATHAN
R BURNETT
11
3
OPEN FIRE
51
56.0
MP THWAITES
C GOON
3
4
BLACK SUPREME
50
55.5
CW ROBERT
V SIVAN
1
5
PENANG HERO
47
54.0
KC TIANG
app K EIRWAN
10
6
GOOD GIRLFRIEND
46
53.5
K COETZEE
S MARZUKI
9
7
MAGIC SMILEY
46
53.5
R LINES
D CHONG
6
8
BLUE CANYON
42
51.5
A RAHIM
SH LEE
2
9
STINGS LEICA BEE
42
51.5
LN DANIS
RB WOODWORTH
8
10
ESSENTIALLY COOL
40
50.5
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
4
11
WAITING ORDERS
40
50.5
E BREUKELEN
KW LEONG
5
12
MAHARAJAH GREG
39
50.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
7
13
REAL IMPACT
35
50.0
WONG KF
app J LOW
12
             
 
Scratching
         
 
SENOR PAPPY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
.
.
.
.
Time:
Win
.
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

RACE 4: ANGLER'S SERENADE HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:2.30 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ARKIN
34
57.0
E BREUKELEN
TM WAN
5
2
WORLD SUCCESS
34
57.0
GN SEET
app S THAI YANG
8
3
BRASIL
32
56.0
P PEREIRA
P BRAEM
1
4
MOUNTAIN RAIDER
32
56.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
10
5
CLASSIC GOLD
30
55.0
TAN SH
V SIVAN
2
6
ROYAL BEAUTY
29
54.5
HS LIM
app H MOHD
3
7
SEE ME FLY
29
54.5
KH NG
WK YAN
9
8
FOREIGN LADY
28
54.0
NOORDIN
P V'KANNU
7
9
TRUE FRIENDSHIP
28
54.0
K COETZEE
HK LIM
6
10
NO KIDDING
22
51.0
S COOK
app K EIRWAN
4
             
 
Scratching
         
 
CHERRY BLOSSOM
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
.
.
.
.
Time:
Win
.
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

RACE 5: TUFTON HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:3.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
POLAR GIRL
34
57.0
J TAN
app HK CHENG
5
2
CRAYHEZI
33
56.5
PK LEONG
TM WAN
3
3
BLUE FOX
32
56.0
KC TIANG
app K EIRWAN
6
4
GOLDEN MILE
32
56.0
TAN SH
HK LIM
11
5
TRUE PARADISE
32
56.0
F NATHAN
app J LOW
4
6
MYSTICAL ONE
30
55.0
K COETZEE
S MARZUKI
2
7
OLYMPIC SUN
30
55.0
HS LIM
app H MOHD
9
8
SMOOTH LANDING
29
54.5
LN DANIS
RB WOODWORTH
8
9
TRIPLE FAMOUS
29
54.5
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
7
10
LIM'S KINGSTON
28
54.0
J TAN
app J NIZAM
10
11
GEM ARC
27
53.5
WONG KF
V SIVAN
1
             
 
Scratching
         
 
CHAMPIONSHIP
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
.
.
.
.
Time:
Win
.
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

RACE 6:EQUINE CAPITAL CUP CLASSES 1 & 2 COMBINED DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
EMIT TIME
94
57.5
TAN SH
HK LIM
4
2
SPEED RANGER
92
56.5
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
12
3
MAHAU
89
55.0
KH NG
WK YAN
5
4
BLESSWITHSPEED
88
54.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
6
5
BRECKENRIDGE
86
53.5
R LINES
RB WOODWORTH
3
6
JERAM NEWS
84
52.5
A RAHIM
app J LOW
2
7
ACE EMPEROR
82
51.5
E BREUKELEN
B TAI
1
8
BEAUTY BEAUTY
80
50.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
11
9
GOLDEN PARIS
80
50.5
A RAHIM
app K EIRWAN
7
10
JERAM SUNSHINE
79
50.0
F MAYNARD
app A NAWAWI
10
11
ULTIMATE GLAMOUR
79
50.0
KH NG
KW LEONG
8
12
FLYING MELANG
73
50.0
KH NG
TM WAN
9
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
SMART LION
         
 
SUPERB GENERAL
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
.
.
.
.
Time:
Win
.
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

RACE 7:ARINA GOLD HANDICAP MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.05 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ACTUARIAL TALENT
53
57.0
PK LEONG
P BRAEM
9
2
ANGKI
53
57.0
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
4
3
CHARLIE'S ANGEL
53
57.0
KP HOY
WK YAN
7
4
CONTRARIAN
53
57.0
P PEREIRA
P V'KANNU
11
5
IN RETROSPECT
53
57.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
5
6
EASTERN HERO
49
55.0
K COETZEE
HK LIM
12
7
CENTURY PARTY
44
52.5
J TAN
C GOON
1
8
HAVANA CIGAR
42
51.5
E BREUKELEN
SH LEE
6
9
SPEED GURU
41
51.0
KC TIANG
TM WAN
10
10
COLOURLAND FIGHTER
40
50.5
CW ROBERT
app A NAWAWI
13
11
FORTUNE OF LIFE
40
50.5
ROY ROGERS
A KUMAR
2
12
ILLUMINATOR
39
50.0
R LINES
RB WOODWORTH
3
13
IS LUCKY
39
50.0
GN SEET
KW LEONG
8
             
 
Scratching
         
 
EMPEROR POWER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
.
.
.
.
Time:
Win
.
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

RACE 8:TATTERSALLS TROPHY CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.35 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOLD BLADE
74
57.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
2
2
LIM'S ZERPERB
74
57.5
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
7
3
LUCKY GAGAH
74
57.5
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
10
4
MAHAKAYA
74
57.5
KP HOY
app J NIZAM
3
5
SARGASSO
73
57.0
A RAHIM
WK YAN
5
6
GENESIS
72
56.5
MP THWAITES
C GOON
6
7
FUTURE FORTUNE
69
55.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
1
8
SPEEDY TIGER
68
54.5
K COETZEE
HK LIM
9
9
MAGICAL IDOL
64
52.5
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
8
10
BIG DAWN
60
50.5
KC TIANG
app K EIRWAN
4
11
SPEEDY WIND
59
50.0
K COETZEE
app J LOW
11
             
 
Scratching
         
 
BEST OPPORTUNITY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
.
.
.
.
Time:
Win
.
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

RACE 9: TINGGI HARAPAN HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
FAST TUNE
61
57.0
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
7
2
MASTERFUL
56
55.5
J TAN
app HK CHENG
1
3
COLOURLAND CLASSIC
56
54.5
E BREUKELEN
V SIVAN
10
4
SURREAL
56
54.5
F MAYNARD
P BRAEM
11
5
D'MIGHTY ONE
55
54.0
J TAN
RB WOODWORTH
5
6
KIM PARTNER
55
54.0
S COOK
app YS LIM
2
7
AUTOGEAR
54
53.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
4
8
GOLD CAMEL
54
53.5
K COETZEE
S MARZUKI
12
9
VIVA AMOUR
54
53.5
MP THWAITES
app J LOW
15
10
MR PAINT MAN
53
53.0
CW ROBERT
app A NAWAWI
14
11
SIR JAY
53
53.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
6
12
WHITE LIGHTNING
53
53.0
R LINES
HK LIM
3
13
RISING SPIRIT
52
52.5
JB BROGAN
P V'KANNU
8
14
SKELETON KEY
52
52.5
LW YEOH
SH LEE
13
15
SPEED HORSE
52
52.5
MC LAM
UNFIXED
9
             
 
Scratching
         
 
FANTASTIC GIFT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
.
.
.
.
Time:
Win
.
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

RACE 10:DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1200M TIME: 5.40 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CIZEN ISTANA
61
57.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
3
2
SUCCESS BABY
59
56.0
K COETZEE
HK LIM
1
3
SAMARA
57
55.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
16
4
HARLEQUIN
56
54.5
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
14
5
KING RUFUS
56
54.5
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
13
6
DASHING HERO
55
54.0
F MAYNARD
app J LOW
15
7
JAL SPECIAL
55
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
2
8
KYRON
55
54.0
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
10
9
ROYAL KAZAK
55
54.0
KH NG
V SIVAN
12
10
THE ABLE ONE
55
54.0
KP HOY
WK YAN
7
11
WAI KOR
55
54.0
J TAN
KT CHENG
11
12
EQUITY CAPITAL
54
53.5
LW YEOH
MW TEH
6
13
NEVERANINCH
54
53.5
P LEE
P BRAEM
8
14
WARP TEN
53
53.0
J TAN
D CHONG
4
15
NORTHWIND
52
52.5
M SUKRI
RB WOODWORTH
5
16
ROYAL WARRIOR
52
52.5
R LINES
UNFIXED
9
             
 
Scratching
         
 
POWER OF NINE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
.
.
.
.
Time:
Win
.
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com