PENANG SPRINT TROPHY MEET - 29 August 2009

 

RACE 7 TO RACE 10 ARE ABANDONED DUE TO ADVERSE TRACK CONDITIONS

 

going is heavy

 

RACE 1: CLAUDIUS HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
OUR POLLY
35
57.0
ROY ROGERS
app K EIRWAN
6
2
FIFTY FIFTY
34
56.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app S MUTAZA
1
3
SPEED LION
33
56.0
MC LAM
app J LOW
10
4
DANCE WITH HONOUR
32
55.5
KC TIANG
SH LEE
2
5
LION CITY EMPEROR
31
55.0
K COETZEE
app S THAI YANG
12
6
OLYMPIC SUN
30
54.5
HS LIM
app H MOHD
4
7
SNARING TIGER
29
54.0
PK LEONG
R WOODWORTH
13
8
VENETIAN GREG
29
54.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
8
9
ROOK
28
53.5
E BREUKELEN
KT CHENG
11
10
MAKE IT BIG
25
52.0
KP HOY
WK YAN
5
11
DARING MELLIFONT
23
51.0
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
7
12
SOVEREIGN EXPRESS
23
51.0
WONG KF
HK LIM
9
13
JERAM LIONCITY
22
50.5
A RAHIM
I SAIFUDIN
3

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:4 1/2, 8, 1 3/4
No:
2
7
6
13
Time:1:57.3
Win
80
     
Forecast:316 Forecast Three:6216
Place
31
29
13
 
Forecast Four:2601 QPS:119(2-7) 71(2-6) 109(6-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2:CAMELIA HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
LORD JACK
35
57.0
KP HOY
SH LEE
11
2
SPICE ISLAND
35
57.0
TAN SH
app S MUTAZA
6
3
NATURAL PERFORMER
33
56.0
CW ROBERT
P BRAEM
7
4
DAGGERS POINT
32
55.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
12
5
BLACK SAPPHIRE
31
55.0
P LEE
E ASLAM
5
6
CENTURY FORTUNE
30
54.5
E BREUKELEN
J CHUAH
10
7
FREEDOM WARRIOR
30
54.5
MP THWAITES
O CHAVEZ
9
8
CONAMORE
29
54.0
R LINES
S JOHN
2
9
RED COAT
29
54.0
ROY ROGERS
app H MOHD
3
10
YHANA
26
52.5
J TAN
app HK CHENG
1
11
HULK GENERAL
24
51.5
WONG KF
A KUMAR
8
12
HURRICANE SILENCE
21
50.0
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
4
             
 
Scratching
         
 
WIN THE WORLD
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:4 1/2, distance, 2 1/2
No:
7
12
2
3
Time:1:57.5
Win
15
     
Forecast:59 Forecast Three:1013
Place
5
15
16
 
Forecast Four:7783 QPS:19(7-12) 15(2-7) 39(2-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: PERTH RACING TROPHY CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BLUE HAYIL
35
57.0
GN SEET
V SIVAN
5
2
SHINJU STAR
35
57.0
NOORDIN
P V'KANNU
4
3
ARKIN
34
56.5
E BREUKELEN
app LOU HO
11
4
CHERRY BLOSSOM
33
56.0
P VISUANATHAN
app J NIZAM
3
5
COLOUR ISTANA
32
55.5
CW ROBERT
HK LIM
13
6
MOUNTAIN RAIDER
32
55.5
J TAN
Y AIFY
6
7
TRUE PARADISE
32
55.5
F NATHAN
C GOON
2
8
MYSTICAL ONE
30
54.5
K COETZEE
S MARZUKI
10
9
WUNDERBAR
30
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
8
10
ROYAL BEAUTY
29
54.0
HS LIM
app H MOHD
9
11
SMOOTH LANDING
29
54.0
LN DANIS
R WOODWORTH
12
12
TRIPLE FAMOUS
29
54.0
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
1
13
DIAMOND FERRY
27
53.0
PK LEONG
S JOHN
7
             
 
Scratching
         
 
CLASSIC GOLD
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, head, 3/4
No:
9
3
5
4
Time:1:21.9
Win
65
     
Forecast:34 Forecast Three:1004
Place
21
7
19
 
Forecast Four:3035 QPS:21(3-9) 49(5-9) 11(3-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 4:ROYAL TURF CLUB OF THAILAND TROPHY RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1200M TIME:2.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
VILLAGE BOY
38
55.0
NOORDIN
A KUMAR
2
2
CONFORMANCE
0
55.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
4
3
CONFRONTE
0
55.0
JB BROGAN
P V"KANNU
7
4
GERUASIO
0
55.0
J TAN
APP HK CHENG
5
5
HAPPY & SMILE
0
55.0
KC TIANG
MW TEH
8
6
JOKER BEST
0
55.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
9
7
MID SUN
0
55.0
KH NG
app LOU HO
6
8
NATURAL QUALITY
0
55.0
R LINES
D CHONG
11
9
SPEED ULTRAMAN
0
55.0
MC LAM
SCRATCHED
1
10
SURE WE CAN
0
55.0
KC TIANG
app K EIRWAN
10
11
GLORY BETTING
0
53.5
KC TIANG
SCRATCHED
3
             
 
Scratching
         
 
SHALL WE TALK
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:distance, 3/4, 2 1/2
No:
10
3
7
5
Time:1:19.9
Win
17
     
Forecast:26 Forecast Three:304
Place
5
7
20
 
Forecast Four: QPS:8(3-10) 13(7-10) 11(3-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: BENDIGO JOCKEY CLUB TROPHY CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:3.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
E-MISSION
59
57.0
CW ROBERT
app S MUTAZA
5
2
SPEED WANG
59
57.0
MC LAM
J CHUAH
11
3
MASTERFUL
58
56.5
J TAN
app K EIRWAN
12
4
LUCKY PLAYER
56
55.5
YN LIEW
app LOU HO
4
5
EASY GO LUCKY
55
55.0
KH NG
app YS LIM
9
6
KIM PARTNER
55
55.0
S COOK
app I FADZLEI
8
7
AUTOGEAR
54
54.5
BT LIM
R WOODWORTH
6
8
EQUITY CAPITAL
54
54.5
LW YEOH
SH LEE
13
9
NATURAL ACHIEVER
54
54.5
CW ROBERT
Y AIFY
2
10
SILVER DASH
53
54.0
M SUKRI
app HK CHENG
7
11
WARP TEN
53
54.0
J TAN
KT CHENG
3
12
CHEEK TO CHEEK
52
53.5
GN SEET
P BRAEM
10
13
NORTHWIND
52
53.5
M SUKRI
SCRATCHED
1

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 2 1/4, 1 1/2
No:
8
2
3
4
Time:1:13.5
Win
16
     
Forecast:96 Forecast Three:1234
Place
5
24
15
 
Forecast Four:3645 QPS:36(2-8) 17(3-8) 57(2-3)

RACE VIDEO

 

RACE 6:DARWIN TURF CLUB TROPHY CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:3.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SUCCESS BABY
59
57.0
K COETZEE
HK LIM
11
2
UNIVERSAL HERO
58
56.5
TAN SH
app S MUTAZA
8
3
ARCTIC SUNRISE
56
55.5
J TAN
app K EIRWAN
10
4
KYRON
55
55.0
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
6
5
ROYAL KAZAK
55
55.0
KH NG
D CHONG
4
6
WAI KOR
55
55.0
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
9
7
MISS APOLLO
54
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
5
8
TABLE TALK
54
54.5
NOORDIN
app YS LIM
3
9
COLOURLAND RESORT
53
54.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
2
10
JERAM CAHAYA
53
54.0
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
1
11
ROYAL FALCON
53
54.0
M SUKRI
app H MOHD
7
             
 
Scratching
         
 
FIRST VENTURE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1, 1 1/2, 1
No:
3
6
4
7
Time:1:13.4
Win
89
     
Forecast:43 Forecast Three:1425
Place
22
5
7
 
Forecast Four:5054 QPS:17(3-6) 37(3-4) 10(4-6)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: NEW ZEALAND BLOODSTOCK TROPHY CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOLD BLADE
74
57.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
6
2
LUCKY GAGAH
74
57.0
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
3
3
FLYING MELANG
73
56.5
KH NG
KW LEONG
13
4
SINAR BINTANG
71
55.5
O SIDEK
E ASLAM
5
5
ARION
68
54.0
J TAN
app S THAI YANG
2
6
SPEEDIHAVE
68
54.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
7
7
SPEED TIGER
67
53.5
MC LAM
TM WAN
10
8
UP TO YOU
66
53.0
E BREUKELEN
SH LEE
12
9
SUPER LAD
64
52.0
KC HAH
R WOODWORTH
8
10
BLACK GENIUS
61
50.5
KC TIANG
app K EIRWAN
11
11
JERAM COLOUR
60
50.0
A RAHIM
I SAIFUDIN
4
12
SHANGHAI SAM
59
50.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
9
13
SPEEDY WIND
59
50.0
K COETZEE
H SAMSIR
1
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BREECH
         
 
ULTIMATE FIGHTER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
.
.
.
.
Time:
Win
.
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

RACE 8: WILLIAM INGLIS & SON TROPHY CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:4.30 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
WINCHESTER WONDER
57
57.0
CW ROBERT
V SIVAN
8
2
BRAHMS RETURN
56
56.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
5
3
COLOURLAND CLASSIC
56
56.5
E BREUKELEN
HK LIM
3
4
ELECTRIFYING
56
56.5
NOORDIN
app H MOHD
7
5
KING RUFUS
56
56.5
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
10
6
NO TIME TO WAIT
56
56.5
LW YEOH
SH LEE
11
7
CITY VISION
55
56.0
O SIDEK
E ASLAM
9
8
COPPOLA
55
56.0
S COOK
M DJULKIFLI
13
9
DREAM LEADER
55
56.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app S MUTAZA
2
10
ROBURE
55
56.0
R LINES
S JOHN
12
11
WICHITA
55
56.0
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
1
12
D'MIGHTY VENETIAN
54
55.5
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
15
13
MALABAR JASMINE
53
55.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
6
14
SAINT ARC
53
55.0
SB TAN
I SAIFUDIN
14
15
TRIPLE SIN
52
54.5
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
4

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
.
.
.
.
Time:
Win
.
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

RACE 9:DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:5.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SILVER DAWN
35
57.0
WONG KF
app M YUSRI
7
2
MIGHTY GREG
34
56.5
J TAN
S SALEE
10
3
BLUE FOX
32
55.5
KC TIANG
app K EIRWAN
11
4
GOLDEN MILE
32
55.5
TAN SH
I SAIFUDIN
6
5
I AM THE BOSS
32
55.5
R LINES
D CHONG
8
6
JERAM FIRE
32
55.5
A RAHIM
app J LOW
9
7
WINNING SMILE
32
55.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
1
8
SUPER EXPRESS
31
55.0
J TAN
HK LIM
12
9
FIFTH AVENUE
30
54.5
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
3
10
POLAR EXPRESS
25
52.0
P SELVAKUMARAN
MW TEH
4
11
GUNUNG MERAPI
24
51.5
E BREUKELEN
KW LEONG
2
12
NATURAL GOOD
23
51.0
CW ROBERT
C GOON
5
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
CONCRESCENCE
         
 
CLOUD CITY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
.
.
.
.
Time:
Win
.
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

RACE 10:CLEAR VISION HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
POLAR GIRL
34
57.0
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
3
2
WORLD SUCCESS
34
57.0
GN SEET
KT CHENG
6
3
CHEYENNE SHINE
33
56.5
F MAYNARD
I SAIFUDIN
7
4
LUCKY MOON
33
56.5
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
8
5
ROYAL GAMBADE
32
56.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
9
6
MIGHTY ACE
29
54.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
5
7
SEE ME FLY
29
54.5
KH NG
WK YAN
12
8
THAT'S ME
29
54.5
PK LEONG
S JOHN
2
9
COME NEAR ME
28
54.0
KP HOY
SH LEE
1
10
FOREIGN LADY
28
54.0
NOORDIN
P V"KANNU
11
11
LIM'S KINGSTON
28
54.0
J TAN
app J NIZAM
13
12
TRUE FRIENDSHIP
28
54.0
K COETZEE
HK LIM
10
13
GEM ARC
27
53.5
WONG KF
V SIVAN
4
             
 
Scratching
         
 
CITY MAN
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:
No:
.
.
.
.
Time:
Win
.
     
Forecast: Forecast Three:
Place
.
.
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com