PENANG SPRINT TROPHY MEET - 30 August 2009

 

going is heavy

 

RACE 1:COLOUR FILM HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
KAIKAIXINXIN
20
57.0
E BREUKELEN
TM WAN
5
2
WORK WITH ME
19
56.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
4
3
THE PILOT
18
56.0
S COOK
app K YAZID
12
4
VERY POWERFUL
18
56.0
SB TAN
app I RAZIF
10
5
STAY THE CAUSE
17
55.5
TAN SH
HK LIM
2
6
BRONZINO
16
55.0
F NATHAN
C GOON
13
7
JOKER WONDER
16
55.0
KH NG
app HS GILL
3
8
PANTHER ARI
12
53.0
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
9
9
SIR GREG
12
53.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
11
10
SKY HOCK
12
53.0
NOORDIN
P V'KANNU
7
11
SUNSHINE SUNBRIGHT
12
53.0
CW ROBERT
P BRAEM
6
12
TINKER BELL
12
53.0
HS LIM
J CHUAH
1
13
WORLD CRUISES
12
53.0
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
8

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, 1/2, neck
No:
7
4
10
8
Time:2:00.6
Win
82
     
Forecast:45 Forecast Three:2288
Place
23
15
23
 
Forecast Four1870 QPS:19(4-7) 50(7-10) 24(4-10)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: DAWSON STUD TROPHY CLASSES 3 & 4 COMBINED DISTANCE 1700M TIME:1.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SARGASSO
73
57.0
A RAHIM
Y AIFY
5
2
SPEED HONOUR
71
56.0
MC LAM
app J LOW
13
3
FUTURE FORTUNE
69
55.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
12
4
AL BORAKH
66
53.5
M SUKRI
M GALLAGHER
4
5
READY TO DASH
65
53.0
MP THWAITES
S JOHN
11
6
CITY BEAT
64
52.5
JB BROGAN
O CHAVEZ
1
7
MAGICAL IDOL
64
52.5
BT LIM
app I FADZLEI
8
8
FAST TUNE
61
51.0
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
6
9
WEALTH
61
51.0
CW ROBERT
app HK CHENG
2
10
YHARO
61
51.0
J TAN
app K EIRWAN
10
11
BIG RED POINT
60
50.5
KC TIANG
R WOODWORTH
7
12
CONSTIDAAD
60
50.5
P PEREIRA
P V'KANNU
9
13
FOR KEEPS
59
50.0
NOORDIN
KT CHENG
3
             
 
Scratching
         
 
JERAM HAPPINESS
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 4 3/4, 6 1/4
No:
11
2
5
4
Time:1:57.1
Win
15
     
Forecast:25 Forecast Three:298
Place
5
7
20
 
Forecast Four:1558 QPS:10(2-11) 19(5-11) 18(2-5)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: ELIZA PARK TROPHY CLASS 3 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
LIM'S ZERPERB
74
57.0
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
2
2
MAHAKAYA
74
57.0
KP HOY
app H MOHD
3
3
ATMOSPHERE
71
55.5
JB BROGAN
P V'KANNU
5
4
SWAINS WORLD
69
54.5
J TAN
R WOODWORTH
10
5
SPEEDY TIGER
68
54.0
K COETZEE
HK LIM
8
6
CENTURY LORD
66
53.0
KC TIANG
app HS GILL
12
7
BLESS YEAR
65
52.5
CW ROBERT
SCRATCHED
7
8
SPEED KNIGHT
65
52.5
MC LAM
app J LOW
1
9
SWIFT STRONG
64
52.0
M SUKRI
P BRAEM
11
10
BRITANNY BROOKE
62
51.0
ROY ROGERS
SCRATCHED
13
11
STARBEEL
62
51.0
J TAN
C GOON
9
12
PENANG PRESTIGE
59
50.0
KC TIANG
app K EIRWAN
6
13
ROSA PARKS
58
50.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
4
             
 
Scratching
         
 
JERAM NEW SPECIAL
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:head, 9, head
No:
13
5
9
6
Time:1:33.9
Win
25
     
Forecast:70 Forecast Three:3012
Place
10
16
34
 
Forecast Four:2830 QPS:21(5-13) 111(9-13) 70(5-9)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4:DR LIM AH SOO MEMORIAL TROPHY CLASSES 1 & 2 COMBINED DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOLDEN RAINBOW
95
59.0
A RAHIM
app LL TAI
1
2
MAHAU
89
56.0
KH NG
R BURNETT
6
3
RORT THE SYSTEM
85
54.0
MP THWAITES
S JOHN
9
4
MAGICAL CIGAR
83
53.0
J TAN
app K EIRWAN
2
5
ISHBILIYA
81
52.0
M SUKRI
O CHAVEZ
8
6
JOKER EXPRESS
78
50.5
BT LIM
KT CHENG
11
7
CYRIL
77
50.0
A RAHIM
SH LEE
5
8
FLYING JUMBO
77
50.0
K COETZEE
R WOODWORTH
3
9
NINETYFIVE SEAL
77
50.0
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
4
10
ROYAL GALLOPER
76
50.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
7
11
RISE TO STARDOM
75
50.0
NOORDIN
app K YAZID
10
             
 
Scratching
         
 
EMIT TIME
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:10, neck, 1/2
No:
6
8
2
10
Time:1:32.1
Win
78
     
Forecast:71 Forecast Three:1088
Place
23
7
5
 
Forecast Four:10057 QPS:21(6-8) 65(2-6) 6(2-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5:OAKWOOD FARM TROPHY RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1200M TIME:3.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SPEED GURU
41
57.0
KC TIANG
app K EIRWAN
10
2
FIRE TO POST
0
57.0
MP THWAITES
C GOON
2
3
CONFRERE
0
52.5
JB BROGAN
SCRATCHED
5
4
DARWIN
0
52.5
JB BROGAN
app S MUTAZA
7
5
EAGLE
0
52.5
CW ROBERT
I SAIFUDIN
3
6
GOOD IMPRESSION
0
52.5
KP HOY
SH LEE
6
7
HARD TO SAY
0
52.5
KC TIANG
MW TEH
11
8
MAGIC MELANG
0
52.5
KH NG
D CHONG
4
9
TEN TEN LAI
0
52.5
LW YEOH
S ANANDAN
9
10
TERROR
0
52.5
R LINES
P V'KANNU
1
11
WUHAN STAR
0
52.5
KH NG
KT CHENG
8

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/2, 2 1/2, 1 1/4
No:
6
5
7
4
Time:1:20.1
Win
159
     
Forecast:75 Forecast Three:1663
Place
39
8
5
 
Forecast Four:3397 QPS:17(5-6) 85(6-7) 5(5-7)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: TOPGEAR TROPHY CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:3.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CIZEN ISTANA
61
57.0
CW ROBERT
R WOODWORTH
4
2
LIM'S QUARTZ
59
56.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
9
3
KIM DELIGHT
58
55.5
M SUKRI
SCRATCHED
10
4
D'MIGHTY ONE
55
54.0
J TAN
app LOU HO
2
5
EASTERN ACE
55
54.0
KC HAH
O CHAVEZ
1
6
ASIA STAR
54
53.5
SB TAN
I SAIFUDIN
8
7
BLUE TOSCA
53
53.0
GN SEET
TM WAN
6
8
SI BRAVO
53
53.0
P LEE
MW TEH
11
9
SIR JAY
53
53.0
J TAN
Y AIFY
7
10
SKY SECOND LINER
53
53.0
M SUKRI
app J LOW
5
11
SKELETON KEY
52
52.5
LW YEOH
KT CHENG
12
12
SPEED HORSE
52
52.5
MC LAM
P V'KANNU
3
             
 
Scratching
         
 
SUPER LINK
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:4 1/4, neck, 3/4
No:
6
8
2
9
Time:1:12.5
Win
49
     
Forecast:285 Forecast Three:8878
Place
13
45
13
 
Forecast Four: QPS:58(6-8) 20(2-6) 35(2-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: ASTRO WAH LAI TOI SPRINT TROPHY (MALAYSIAN GROUP 1) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
CHEYENNE DANCER
116
59.5
M FREEDMAN
R WOODWORTH
14
2
FANTASTIC OWNERS
101
57.5
B DEAN
M GALLAGHER
3
3
TRIPLE LUCK
110
56.0
YN LIEW
app K EIRWAN
5
4
KELANTAN
109
56.0
MP THWAITES
V SIVAN
13
5
GOLDEN ACE
105
56.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
8
6
TRIPLE HAPPY
103
55.0
YN LIEW
app CK TAN
9
7
HAPPY VICTORY
96
54.0
K COETZEE
HK LIM
6
8
GOOD NATURE
94
53.0
K COETZEE
I SAIFUDIN
15
9
NEW KUALA DIPANG
94
53.0
F MAYNARD
S SALEE
11
10
POWER FOR GLORY
94
53.0
JB BROGAN
N AZMAN
4
11
BIG VALOUR
92
53.0
F MAYNARD
Y AIFY
12
12
TIME SPEED
91
53.0
K COETZEE
O CHAVEZ
1
13
LIM'S SEASON
89
52.0
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
2
14
BLESSWITHSPEED
88
52.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
10
15
TERRACOTTA
88
52.0
MP THWAITES
S JOHN
7
             
 
Scratching
         
 
JERAM FATT CHOY
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 3/4, 1 1/4
No:
3
8
1
10
Time:1:33.6
Win
48
     
Forecast:138 Forecast Three:2405
Place
15
20
12
 
Forecast Four:41795 QPS:51(3-8) 34(1-3) 39(1-8)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8:MALAYSIAN 2009 MAGIC MILLIONS CLASSIC (MALAYSIAN GROUP 3) DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
NEW TARGET
80
58.0
LW YEOH
app LOU HO
7
2
FLYING HORSE
67
58.0
K COETZEE
HK LIM
1
3
CAPTAIN OBVIOUS
63
58.0
KL CHONG
R WOODWORTH
11
4
CONFLUENCE
61
58.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
13
5
BIG DAWN
60
58.0
KC TIANG
app K EIRWAN
9
6
SAYA BOLEH
60
58.0
KL CHONG
KT CHENG
10
7
EASTERN KING
57
58.0
K COETZEE
Y AIFY
8
8
EXCELIFY
61
58.0
M FREEDMAN
BN SHAHRUL
5
9
LUCKY JESTER
55
57.0
M FREEDMAN
I SAIFUDIN
3
10
FULL POWER
51
57.0
K COETZEE
D CHONG
4
11
ROCKET ELITE
52
50.0
KH NG
S JOHN
2
12
LUCKY SUPERSTAR
51
50.0
B DEAN
M GALLAGHER
6
13
MAKEMEAMILLION
0
48.5
BT LIM
app HS GILL
12

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/4, 2 3/4, 3
No:
3
12
1
4
Time:1:18.8
Win
19
     
Forecast:74 Forecast Three:1162
Place
16
26
14
 
Forecast Four:29436 QPS:19(3-12) 9(1-3) 114(1-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9: CARRIBEAN HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1200M TIME:5.35 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SUMMER ASH
28
57.0
P LEE
app I FADZLEI
4
2
FLASH OF LIGHT
25
55.5
LN DANIS
R WOODWORTH
5
3
GALLANT
25
55.5
J TAN
N AZMAN
1
4
HISHAHITO
25
55.5
PK LEONG
S JOHN
8
5
NEVERZERO
25
55.5
MC LAM
P V'KANNU
7
6
BONBON WIN
24
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
6
7
FUTURE DELIGHT
23
54.5
CW ROBERT
V SIVAN
9
8
EASY GOING
22
54.0
SB TAN
P BRAEM
3
9
NO KIDDING
22
54.0
S COOK
app YS LIM
10
10
LIM'S WONDER
19
52.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
13
11
CHEVAL DAUM
15
50.5
MP THWAITES
app J LOW
12
12
FOXY LADY
14
50.0
HS LIM
app M ZAIRI
2
13
RUN BABY RUN
12
50.0
WONG KF
app M YUSRI
11

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 2, 2 3/4
No:
6
10
13
9
Time:1:21.0
Win
16
     
Forecast:63 Forecast Three:566
Place
7
15
11
 
Forecast Four:1530 QPS:16(6-10) 19(6-13) 38(10-13)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 10: DA MA CAI STAKES CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1700M TIME:6.05 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
NORTHERN BEAUTY
60
57.0
MP THWAITES
C GOON
9
2
STEADY
59
56.5
LW YEOH
SH LEE
13
3
ROYAL JET
56
55.0
BT LIM
app HS GILL
1
4
SINAR KEMBALI
56
55.0
O SIDEK
SCRATCHED
8
5
CENTURY ESCORT
55
54.5
KC TIANG
app K EIRWAN
4
6
DANCING SUPREMO
55
54.5
R LINES
P V'KANNU
6
7
DURIAN KING
55
54.5
J TAN
app HK CHENG
7
8
THE ABLE ONE
55
54.5
KP HOY
SCRATCHED
10
9
NEVERANINCH
54
54.0
P LEE
MW TEH
3
10
TRUSTED FRIEND
53
53.5
BT LIM
S ANANDAN
11
11
BRIGHT KING
52
53.0
O SIDEK
Y AIFY
12
12
KING AND NOBLE
52
53.0
K COETZEE
O CHAVEZ
5
13
KRISTHUNDER
52
53.0
LW YEOH
app J LOW
2
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
MR PAINT MAN
         
 
SIR TIKI
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:6 1/4, short head, 1 1/2
No:
7
12
6
13
Time:1:59.2
Win
85
     
Forecast:107 Forecast Three:4384
Place
25
20
25
 
Forecast Four:574 QPS:53(7-12) 56(6-7) 49(6-12)

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com